The Locally Owned Voice of the Capital Region

Local
elections

Notable Local Primary Elections

Fulton County

Johnstown Mayor: Republican Scott Jeffers vs. Democrat Michael Julius vs. Conservative Helen J.Martin
Gloversville Mayor: Republican Dayton King vs. "Working for YOU" candidate James E. Handy
Broadalbin Supervisor: Republican Thomas Christopher vs. Conservative Joseph C. DiGiacomo
Caroga Town Supervisor: Democrat Ronald McLain vs. Republican Ralph Ottuso (incumbent)
Northampton Town Supervisor: Republican James Groff vs. "Wisest Choice" candidate Linda Kemper
Statford Town Supervisor: Democrat Bernard Leavitt Jr. vs. "We the People" candidaate Robert Johnson Jr.
Oppenheim Town Board: Republican George Capek vs. "New Era" candidate Walter Rumrill Jr.
Caroga Town Board (select two): Republican Anthony Sturchio, Republican John Glenn & Independence George Hamilton
Gloversville Supervisor Ward 3: Democrat Stephen Mahoney vs. Republican Michael Gendron (incumbent)
Gloversville Supervisor Ward 5: Republican Matthew S. Myers vs. "Community" candidate Gregory Young
Gloversville Common Council (At-Large Seat): Republican James Robinson (incumbent) vs. Democrat Robin Wentworth
Johnstown Common Council (At-Large Seat): Conservative Bryan Marcucci vs. "Common Sense" candidate Christopher Swatt
Johnstown Town Board (select two): Democrat John Zawadzki, Republican Walter Lane, Republican James Westover & "We the People" candidate Tamara Healy
Mayfield Town Board (select two): Republican Vince Coletti, Republican Steve VanAllen & Conservative Jack Putman
Northampton Town Board (select two): Republican Darryl Roosa, Republican Art Simmons & "People's Choice" candidate Guy Poulin
Perth Town Board (select two): Republican Allen Perkins, "Hometown" candidate Patricia Wainwright Raymo & "Garden Gal" candidate Joan Ploss
Oppenheim Highway Superintendent: Democrat David Stowell vs. Republican Richard Crum Jr. vs. "Highway" candidate Leo Miller
Perth Highway Superintendent: Democrat David Dopp vs. "Workman's" candidaate Stanley Korona Jr.
Caroga Town Clerk: Republican Linda Gilbert vs. Greta Frasier

Montgomery County

Montgomery County Executive: Republican Matt Ossenfort vs. Democrat Dominick Stagliano
Montgomery County Legislative District 2: Republican Thomas Quackenbush vs. Republican Brian Sweet
Montgomery County Legislative District 3: Democrat Roy S. Dimond vs. Republican John Thayer
Montgomery County Legislative District 5: Democrat Terry A. Bieniek vs. Republican Daniel Wilson
Montgomery County Legislative District 7: Democrat Jeff Stark vs. Republican Barbara Wheeler
Montgomery County Legislative District 8: Democrat Joseph Isabel vs. Vito Greco
Montgomery County Legislative District 9: Democrat Robert Purtell vs. Republican Alex Kuchis
Charleston Town Supervisor: Democrat Robert Sullivan (incumbent) vs. Republican Jeffrey Downes
Minden Town Supervisor: Democrat Kenneth Smith vs. Republican Robert Perry vs. Conservative Cheryl Reese
Mohawk Town Supervisor: Democrat Wayne DeMallie vs. Republican Edward Bishop
Amsterdam Common Council Ward 1: Democrat Kenneth Mazur vs. Republican Edward Russo
Amsterdam Common Council Ward 2: Democrat Valerie Beekman (incumbent) vs. Republican James Glorioso Jr.
Amsterdam Common Council Ward 3: Democrat Debra S. Baranello vs. Republican Ronald Barone
Amsterdam Common Council Ward 4: Democrat David Dybas (incumbent) vs. Republican Diane Hatzenbuhler
Amsterdam Common Council Ward 5:
Amsterdam Controller: Democrat Irene Collins vs. Republican Matthew Agresta

Saratoga County

Saratoga County Sheriff: Republican Michael Zurlo vs. Conservative Phil Lindsey vs. independent Jason Longton
Clifton Park Supervisor: Republican Phil Barrett (incumbent) vs. Democrat Wanda Zygmuntowicz
Galway Town Supervisor: Republican Paul Lent vs. Democrat Regina Doi
Malta Supervisor: Republican Paul Sausville (incumbent) vs. Republican Peter Klotz vs. Democrat Cynthia Young
Moreau Town Supervisor: Democrat Preston Jenkins (incumbent) vs. Republican Keith Baker
Saratoga Springs Supervisors (select 2): Republican Matt Veitch (incumbent), Republican Ken Ivins & Democrat Peter Martin
Stillwater Town Supervisor: Republican Ed Kinowski (incumbent) vs. Democrat Brian Cofresi
Saratoga Springs Mayor: Republican Shauna Sutton vs. Democrat Joanne Yepsen
Saratoga Springs Accounts: Republican John Arpei vs. Democrat John Franck (incumbent)
Saratoga Springs Public Safety: Republican Dick Wirth vs. Democrat Chris Mathiesen (incumbent)
Saratoga Springs Public Works: Republican Skip Scirocco (incumbent) vs. Democrat Bill McTygue
Mechanicville Mayor: Republican Dennis Baker vs. Democrat Jim Peluso
Mechanicville Finance Commissioner: Democrat Jodie Gilheany vs. Republican Chris Boyark
Halfmoon Town Board (select 2): Repbublican Walter Polak (incumbent), Republican Paul Hotaling (incumbent), Democrat Deanna Stephenson & Democrat Joseph Christopher
Clifton Park Town Board (Finishing Term): Republican Amy Standaert (incumbent) vs. Democrat Nancy Bellamy
Malta Town Board (select 2): Republican Margaret Ruisi (incumbent), Republican John Hartzell (incumbent) & Democrat Carol Henry
Stillwater Town Board (select 2): Republican Art Baker (incumbent), Republican Ken Petronis (incumbent), Democrat Bonnie McClements & Democrat Jason Mehan
Malta Town Clerk: Republican Florence Sickels (incumbent) vs. Democrat Amanda Sovern
Malta Town Justice: Republican Woody Sloat vs. Republican Steve Gottman
Galway Highway Superintendent: Republican David Costanzo (incumbent) vs. Democrat Frank Schwab IV
Halfmoon Town Justice (select two): Republican Lester Wormuth (incumbent), Republican Katherine Suchocki & Ben Balzer Jr

Schenectady County

Schenectady County Legislature District 1: Democrat Karen Johnson (incumbent) vs. Republican Ben Wallach
Schenectady County Legislature District 2: Democrat Philip Fields (incumbent) vs. Republican Jason Planck
Schenectady County Legislature District 3 (select 3): Democrat Martin Finn (incumbent), Democrat Rory Fluman, Democrat Cathy Gatta (incumbent), Republican Alan Boulant, Republican Nicholas Gerace & Republican Grant Socha
Schenectady County Legislature District 4 (select 2): Democrat Holly Vellano (incumbent), Democrat Randy Pascarella & Republican Charles Quadrini
Schenectady County Legislature District 4 (partial term) Democrat Matthew Martin (incumbent) vs. Republican Brian McGarry
Schenectady City Council (select 3): Democrat Carl Erikson (incumbent), Democrat John Mootooveren, Democrat Marion Porterfield (incumbent), Republican Joseph Kelleher, Republican Joseph Lazzari & Republican Mary McClaine
Duanesburg Supervisor: Democrat Jean Frisbee vs. Republican Roger Tidball
Glenville Supervisor: Republican Chris Koetzle (incumbent) vs. Democrat Cathryn Bern-Smith
Princetown Supervisor: Republican Michael Joyce (incumbent) vs. Democrat Nicholas Maura
Duanesburg Town Board (select 2): Democrat John Peters, Republican Charles Leoni (incumbent) & Republican Randy Passonno
Glenville Town Board (select 2): Democrat Ronald Draves, Democrat Joseph Rizzo, Republican James Martin & Republican Sid Ramotar (incumbent)
Princetown Town Board (select 2): Democrat Douglas Gray, Democrat Eric Plura, Republican Loretta Kuhland & Republican Robert Myers (incumbent)
Rotterdam Town Board (select 2): Democrat Nicola Dileva (incumbent), Democrat Kristie Hanson, Republican Richard Larmour & Republican Joseph Villano
Princetown Town Clerk: Democrat Carol McClaine (incumbent) vs. Republican Sandra Fortune
Duanesburg Town Justice: Democrat Cori Hoffman vs. Republican Robert Butler (incumbent)
Princetown Town Justice: Democrat Michelle VanWoeart (incumbent) vs. Republican William Reynolds
Glenville Highway Superintendent: Democrat Richard LeClair vs. Republican Thomas Coppola (incumbent)
Rotterdam Highway Superintendent: Democrat James Longo (incumbent) vs. Republican Larry Lamora

Schoharie County

Schoharie County Sheriff: Democrat Lawrence Travis vs. Republican Anthony Desmond (incumbent) vs. Conservative/Independence candidate Todd Ethington
Blenheim Town Supervisor: Democrat Shawn Smith vs. Republican Robert Mann Jr.
Broome Town Supervisor: Democrat David Micheli vs. Republican William Smith III
Carlisle Town Supervisor: Democrat Susan Bortell vs. Republican Larry Bradt
Cobleskill Town Supervisor: Democrat Thomas Murray Jr. vs. Republican Leo McAllister
Conesville Town Supervisor: Democrat Joanne Noone vs. Republican William Federice
Esperance Town Supervisor: Democrat Steven Miller vs. Earl VanWormer III (incumbent)
Fulton Town Supervisor: Democrat Philip Skowfoe Jr. vs. Republican Francis Tatten
Jefferson Town Supervisor: Republican Sean Jordan vs. Conservative/Independence candidate Daniel Singletary
Richmondville Town Supervisor: Democrat Scott Bennett vs. Republican Richard Lape
Schoharie Town Supervisor: Democrat Gene Milone (incumbent) vs. Republican Martin Shrederis
Seward Town Supervisor: Democrat J. Carl Barbic vs. Republican Howard Bricker
Wright Town Supervisor: Democrat Karl Remmers vs. Republican Amber Bleau
Village of Cobleskill Mayor: "Citizens Party" candidate Linda Holmes vs. "Fiscally Responsible Party" candidate Mark Galasso
Broome Town Board (select two): Democrat Frank Schafroth, Democrat Kermit Jackson, Republican David Wood & Republican Dale Vance
Carlisle Town Board (select two): Democrat Linda Cross, Republican Robert Smith & Republican David Laraway
Cobleskill Town Board (select two): Democrat Bruce Stevens, Democrat Ron Williams, Republican Elizabeth Montario & Republican Roger Mallery
Conesville Town Board (select two): Democrat Tiffany Hilliker, Democrat Catherine Riedl, Republican Robert Proudman Sr. & Republican Paul Tubiolo
Conseville Town Board (partial term): Democrat Gary Young vs. Republican John Sweatman
Fulton Town Board (select two): Democrat Deborah Krol, Democrat Dean Rhinehart, Republican Albert Hodder & Republican Janet Kahrs
Middleburgh Town Board (select two): Democrat Sara Masterson, Democrat William Ansel-McCabe, Republican David Lloyd & Republican Brian DeFeo
Richmondville Town Board (select two): Democrat Vernon Hall, Democrat Zachary Stahlecker, Republican William Lancaster & Republican Paul Maurice
Schoharie Town Board (select two): Democrat Matt Brisley, Republican Alan Tavenner & Republican John Wolfe
Seward Town Board (select two): Democrat Charlene King, Democrat George Fletcher, Republican Daniel Kniskern & Republican Romine Davenport Jr.
Summit Town Board (select two): Democrat Richard Beller, Republican Fern Kovac & Republican Brian Handy
Wright Town Board (select two): Democrat Kristin Williams, Democrat Beverly Lavick, Republican Thomas Aulita & Republican George Karlewicz

 

columnists & blogs


Log into Dailygazette.com

Forgot Password?

Subscribe

Username:
Password: