Baseball: Musk in control as Sabres blank Falcons

Thursday, April 5, 2012
Text Size: A | A

Sophomore Greg Musk scattered five hits, and Tyler Demers belted a home run as Schalmont edged Albany Academy, 3-0, in a Colonial Council game on Wednesday.

Chris Amorosi hit an RBI double in the Schalmont (2-0, 2-0) third and Demers hit a two-run homer in the fourth to back Musk, who struck out six in the shutout effort.

Ted Smallwood went the distance for Academy (1-1, 1-1), fanning nine with a four-hitter, and Justin Brock had a double and two singles.

Ryan McGrath threw a no-hitter with 16 strikeouts, and Adam Burke had three RBI in Lansingburgh’s 10-3 Colonial Council win at Cohoes.

Riley Laustrup and McGrath both had two RBI for the Knights (1-0, 3-0). McGrath needed 110 pitches to complete Lansingburgh’s first no-hitter since Dave Batchelder shut down Cohoes in 2007.

Denny Shields had a triple and two RBI, Brandon Nelmes also had two RBI, and Tyler Myers, Tyler Zeh and Mike Ferrari each hit a double in Ichabod Crane’s 9-4 win over Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk.

Mike Ferriero hit a two-run homer for the Indians.

Mike Young picked up four RBI with two doubles and a single, Nico Church had a double and two singles, and Voorheesville (2-0, 3-0) beat Fonda-Fultonville, 8-2.

Winning pitcher Anthony Scaccia hit an RBI double to cap a six-run third. Charles Parslow hit an RBI double for the Braves.

Josh Veshia collected a triple, single, two RBI and two runs, and Watervliet (1-1, 2-1) outlasted Cobleskill-Richmondville, 13-9, in a game that included 22 hits.

Seth Liddle led the Bulldogs with a double, two singles and two RBI.

Bison battle back

Eric Egan’s third hit brought home Nick Guerro with two down in the bottom of the seventh as Shaker topped Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake, 11-10, in a Suburban Council game it once trailed by six runs.

Chad Sinko pitched two scorless innings of relief to get his first varsity win, and Tyler Hoffman homered for the Blue Bison (2-0, 2-0). Dan Maynard had a double and homer for the BH-BL (0-2, 0-3).

Austin Clock led a 16-hit uprising with a double and two singles, and Niskayuna defeated Ballston Spa, 18-2.

Josh Callahan, Zach Zebrowski, David Hoffman and Lucas Teti had a double and single for Niskayuna (1-1, 1-1), and Casey Marvell pitched a five-hitter.

Dave Monin drove in four runs with two triples and double, and Colonie rallied from an early 3-0 deficit to beat Averill Park, 13-4.

Brandon Dilello had a double, single and two RBI for Colonie (2-0, 4-1), and Eric Downey had a double and single. Tyler Childrose hit a two-run double for the Warriors (0-2, 0-3).

Chris Miller hit a three-run homer, and Mike Englert went six innings for the win as Shenendehowa downed Saratoga Springs, 7-1.

Nick Giunta had a double, single and an RBI for the Plainsmen (2-0, 2-0), and Justin Yurchak and Colton Robtoy both had a pair of singles.

Tyler Hart homered among three hits, A.J. Maney and Mike Luther also had three hits, and each had three RBI in Columbia’s 15-1 win at Mohonasen.

Devin Fisher had a double, single and scored the final run to lift Guilderland (1-1, 1-1) over Bethlehem, 3-2, in a 10-inning contest.

Geist no-hitter

Ben Geist threw a no-hitter and had two triples and four RBI as Berne-Knox-Westerlo defeated Mayfield, 11-1, in the Western Athletic Conference. Geist had 14 strikeouts and five walks.

Tyler Sigond had a double, two singles and three RBI for BKW.

Marcus Failing struck out 15 and walked one in going the distance, and Chris Hanifin had two singles, three RBI and three runs scored as Fort Plain beat Canajoharie, 13-4.

Harold Dettmer had a double and single for the Hilltoppers. Lucas McGauglin had two of the Cougars’ five base hits.

Shawn King and Courtney Penson both had three hits, with King collecting a pair of doubles, and Mekeel Christian Academy beat Duanesburg, 10-7, in its season debut. Dan Alteri, Tyler Guido and Ohenio Miller had two hits apiece for the Lions.

Tyler Larkin pitched a two-hitter with 12 strikeouts, and Alex Johnstone went 2-for-2 with a double and two RBI as Sharon Springs beat Northville, 6-2, in a five-inning game. Larkin didn’t allow an earned run, stole a base and knocked in a run.

Evan Ottman hit a two-run homer and a double, and Connor Brown hurled three-hit ball to lift Schoharie over Galway, 5-2, in the Indians’ season opener.

Greg Kelley went 2-for-3 with three RBI, and Corinth (2-0, 2-0) posted a 6-4 comeback win over Warrensburg in the Adirondack League.

Kelley hit a go-ahead, two-run single in the sixth, and earned the win in relief. Austin DeMarsh went 3-for-3 to pace Warrensburg.

Ryland Van Praag went 3-for-4 with a home run, double, three RBI and three runs scored to carry Hoosic Valley past Schuylerville, 7-5, in the Wasaren League.

Ron Morello and Joe Rooney both had two hits for Hoosic Valley (2-0, 4-0).

Tony Giroux’s RBI single gave Greenwich a 5-0, sixth-inning lead, and the Witches (2-0, 2-0) held off Hoosick Falls, 5-4.

Giroux also had a triple and drove in two runs. Hoosick Falls (1-1, 2-1) got an 11-strikeout effort from its ace, Cody LaFlamme.

Ryan Phillips went six innings for his first varsity win, Ryan Campbell doubled, and Tamarac (1-1, 2-3) beat Cambridge, 5-3.

Cameron Peterson pitched a three-hitter and struck out 13, and Kyle Garrison’s two-run single highlighted a six-run third inning as Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons beat Mechanicville, 8-0, in a non-league game.

Justin Relyea homered for the Knights (2-0), Pat Kniskern had a double and single, and Garrison and Peterson both singled twice. Nico Dumas broke up Peterson’s no-hit bid with a two-out single in the sixth.

COLONIAL COUNCIL

LANSINGBURGH 10, COHOES 3

Lansingburgh 110 134 0 — 10 7 2

Cohoes 000 000 3 —  3 0 2

McGrath and McCormick, Savoy (6); Deiepentigny, Napier (6) and Napier, Becker (6).

VOORHEESVILLE 8, FONDA-FULTONVILLE 2

FF 002 000 0 — 2  4 1

Voorheesville 006 002 x — 8 11 2

Parslow, Valcovic (4) and Kowalski; Scaccia, Hart (6) and Chiseri.

SCHALMONT 3, ALBANY ACADEMY 0

Schalmont 001 200 0 — 3 4 1

AA 000 000 0 — 0 5 1

Musk and Demers; Smallwood and Hynes.

ICHABOD CRANE 9, R-C-S 4

Ravena 001 003 0 — 4

IC 320 121 x — 9

Shear, Ferriero and Ducatte, Thompson; Peters, Reeves and Shields.

WATERVLIET 13, C-R 9

Watervliet 260 031 1 — 13 12 1

Cobles-Richmondville 230 001 3 —  9 10 2

McLeod, Miller (5) and Veshia; Himme, Thaxter (5) and Billington.

SUBURBAN COUNCIL

SHENENDEHOWA 7, SARATOGA SPRINGS 1

Saratoga Springs 010 000 0 — 1  3 0

Shenendehowa 003 220 x — 7 10 2

Kurtz, Herman (4) and Forbes; Englert, Travis (6) and Cuttita.

NISKAYUNA 18, BALLSTON SPA 2

Ballston Spa 000 020 0 —  2  5 6

Niskayuna 470 700 x — 18 16 1

Mueller, Stanniczy (3), Mueller (5), Canto (6) and Schuette; Marvell and Hoffman.

COLONIE 13, AVERILL PARK 4

Colonie 002 153 2 — 13 13 2

Averill Park 300 000 1 —  4  6 4

Contento, Buckley (6) and McKay; Marino, Childrose (5), Beaulac (7) and Austin.

COLUMBIA 15, MOHONASEN 1

Columbia (10) 02 201 0 — 15 14 2

Mohonasen 001 000 0 —  1  2 3

Godell, Van Winkle (4), Piorlowski (7) and unavailable; Dergosits, Contreras (3), Flood (5) and unavailable.

GUILDERLAND 3, BETHLEHEM 2 (10)

Guilderland 001 010 000 1 — 3 5 1

Bethlehem 100 001 000 0 — 2 9 2

Kronick, Trestick (6) and Ghizzoni; Miller, Rarick (6) and Peatfield.

SHAKER 11, BH-BL 10

BH-BL 321 040 0 — 10 10 4

Shaker 004 060 1 — 11 10 5

Nuzzi, Maynard (5) and Maynard, Moore (5); Hoffman, Ciarmella (4), Brochu (5), Sinko (6) and Taggart.

WESTERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

FORT PLAIN 13, CANAJOHARIE 4

Canajoharie 000 031 0 —  4  5 6

Fort Plain 246 100 x — 13 10 8

Bowerman, Winsman (4) and Horning; Failing and Sweet.

BERNE-KNOX-WESTERLO 11, MAYFIELD 1

Mayfield 100 000 0 —  1  0 1

BKW 200 711 x — 11 14 2

Hausman, VanNostrand (6) and Messina; Geist and O’Connor.

MEKEEL CHRISTIAN 10, DUANESBURG 7

Duanesburg 100 020 4 —  7  3 3

Mekeel 321 103 x — 10 13 2

McGarry, Gentile (7) and Hulbert; King, Penson (5), Alteri (7), Guido (7) and Zeronda.

SCHOHARIE 5, GALWAY 2

Schoharie 300 000 2 — 5 6 1

Galway 200 000 0 — 2 3 4

Brown and Norman; Berlin and Marshall.

SHARON SPRINGS 6, NORTHVILLE 2

Northville 010 10 — 2 2 3

Sharon Springs 122 10 — 6 7 2

Blowers and unavailable; Larkin and unavailable.

ADIRONDACK LEAGUE

CORINTH 6, WARRENSBURG 5

Warrensburg 010 301 0 — 5 8 5

Corinth 112 002 x — 6 4 4

Baird and DeMarsh; McDonald, Kelley (4) and Kelley, Jenkins (4).

WASAREN LEAGUE

TAMARAC 5, CAMBRIDGE 3

Cambridge 200 010 0 — 3  4 2

Tamarac 202 001 x — 5 10 3

Parmenter and Pierce; Phillips, Mariano (7) and Sullivan.

HOOSIC VALLEY 7, SCHUYLERVILLE 5

Schuylerville 014 000 0 — 5 10 2

Hoosic Valley 221 200 x — 7  9 4

John Rooney, Joe Rooney (5) and VanPraag; Castle, Rodriguez (4) and Mulligan.

GREENWICH 5, HOOSICK FALLS 4

Greenwich 210 002 0 — 5 6 3

Hoosick Falls 000 002 2 — 4 7 3

Flynn and Giroux; LaFlamme and Brogue.

NON-LEAGUE

NOTRE DAME-BISHOP GIBBONS 8, MECHANICVILLE 0

ND-BG 106 001 0 — 8 10 0

Mechanicville 000 000 0 — 0  3 4

Peterson and Relyea; Corcoran, Harpe (4) and Jones.

 

comments

Log-in to post a comment.
 

columnists & blogs


Log into Dailygazette.com

Forgot Password?

Subscribe

Username:
Password: