The Locally Owned Voice of the Capital Region

Student Gazette 2012 winners

Wednesday, May 9, 2012
Text Size: A | A
Photographer: Marc Schultz

Advertising

Grades 9-12

1. Michelle Lieu, 11th grade, Mohonasen High School

2. Greg Pelletier, 9th grade, Ballston Spa High School

3. Vinny Croce, 9th grade, Schalmont High School

Grades 6-8

1. Calla Elwell, 7th grade, Mekeel Christian Academy

NEWS/FEATURES

Grades 10-12

1. James Paukstela, 12th grade, Schenectady High

2. Francia Rahiman, 12th grade, Schenectady High

3. Matt Ainsley, 10th grade, Averill Park High

Honorable mention: Janie Frank, 11th grade, Mekeel Christian Academy

Honorable mention: Taylor Clum, 12th grade, Schenectady High

Grades 7-9

1. Ben Kimble, 7th grade, Mekeel Christian Academy

2. Marisol Ramirez, 9th grade, Academy of The Holy Names

3. Nahl Mahmood, 8th grade, St. Mary’s Institute, Amsterdam

Honorable mention: Marlena Maura, 8th grade, Schalmont Middle School

Honorable mention: Lexi Anthony, 7th grade, Academy of The Holy Names

Grades 3-6

1. Lily Caza, 6th grade, Schoharie Central

2. Nina Panto, 6th grade, Academy of The Holy Names

3. Alia Martin, 4th grade, Okte Elementary

Honorable mention: Clare Nelson, 6th grade, Mekeel Christian Academy

Honorable mention: Olivia McLeron, 4th grade, Paige Elementary

OPINION

Grades 10-12

1. Gregory Hickey, 11th grade, Shaker High

2. Darlene Senat, 11th grade, Schenectady High

3. Kelly Bouchard, 11th grade, Shaker High

Honorable mention: Andy Burke, 10th grade, Christian Brothers Academy

Honorable mention: Sara Leavitt, 12th grade, Schenectady High

Honorable mention: Janelle Brandon, 12th grade, Schenectady High

Grades 7-9

1. Gillian Trimarchi, 7th grade, Academy of The Holy Names

2. Sarah Afzaal, 8th grade, Academy of The Holy Names

3. Hannah Porcelli, 7th grade, Academy of The Holy Names

Grades 3-6

1. Makenna Nicholson, 5th grade, Pinewood Elementary

2. Zoe Alex Diaz-Parker, 6th grade, Academy of The Holy Names

3. tie: Elizabeth Hancher, 6th grade, Academy of The Holy Names

Meghan McVaigh, 6th grade, Ballston Spa Middle School

SPORTS

Grades 10-12

1. Chris O’Keefe, 10th grade, Christian Brothers Academy

2. Noah VanRyn, 11th grade, Shaker High

3. Abbey VanAlystyne-Ponce, 10th grade, Averill Park High

Honorable mention: Matt Hecht, 12th grade, Johnstown High

Honorable mention: Jordan Malagisi, 12th grade, Johnstown High

Grades 7-9

1. Emily Barranca, 9th grade, Academy of the Holy Names

2. Samantha Barringer, 9th grade, Shenendehowa High

3. Emily Kreuzer, 9th grade, Averill Park High School

Honorable mention: Eva Parente, 7th grade, Academy of The Holy Names

Grades 3-6

1. Elizabeth Larrabee, 5th grade, Academy of The Holy Names

2. Meghan E. McAlary, 6th grade, Bethlehem Middle School

3. Bethy Behuniak, 6th grade, Academy of The Holy Names

PHOTOGRAPHY

Grades 10-12

1. Hailey Golub, 10th Grade, Niskayuna Central

2. Darian Quinn, 12th Grade, Niskayuna High

3. Joey D’Ambrosio, 12th Grade, Schalmont High

Honorable Mention: Janie Frank, 11th Grade, Mekeel Christian Academy

Honorable Mention: Kobey Lawton, 10th Grade, Schoharie Central

Grades 7-9

1. Tea Mottolese, 8th Grade, The Albany Academy For Girls

2. Doniesea D’andrade, 7th Grade, St. Mary’s Institute

3. Elainna Taplin, 7th Grade, Mekeel Christian Academy

Honorable Mention: Megan Alikonis, 7th Grade, St. Mary’s Institute

Grades 3-6

1. Logan Livingston, 6th Grade, Schalmont Middle

2. Alexandra Reszytrick, 5th Grade, Academy Of The Holy Names

3. Bethy Behuniak, 6th Grade, Academy Of The Holy Names

Honorable Mention: Zoe Alexa Diaz-Parker, 6th Grade, Academy Of The Holy Names

Comics

Grades 9-12

1. Greg Pelletier, 9th grade, Ballston Spa High

2. Michelle Lieu, 11th grade, Mohonasen High

3. Hannah Dick, 9th grade, Home school

Grades 7-8

1. Jayde Nichols, 8th grade, Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons

2. Kerry Shaughnessy, 8th grade, Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons

3. Daniel Conway, 8th grade, Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons

Grades 3-6

1. Molly Older, 6th grade, Schalmont Middle

2. Kaylie Older, 6th grade, Schalmont Middle

3. Alayna Townsend and Samantha Cossey, 5th grade, Stevens Elementary

 
Share story: print print email email facebook facebook reddit reddit

comments

Log-in to post a comment.

 

columnists & blogs


Log into Dailygazette.com

Forgot Password?

Subscribe

Username:
Password: