CARS HOMES JOBS

Kuznia leads Saratoga boys to track title

Sunday, May 13, 2012
Text Size: A | A

— Steve Kuznia of Saratoga Springs established a pair of Section II season bests in the hurdle events to help his team take the boys’ championship, and six meet records fell at Saturday’s Queensbury Invit-ational.

Guilderland topped Bethlehem for the girls’ team title, and Queensbury was the combined team winner, with the Spartans’ Nikari Carota setting one of those meet record with a 15.23 in the 100-meter hurdles.

Kuznia ran a 55.44 to take the 400 hurdles and clocked a second-place 14.72 in the 110 event, while Jay Hebert of Ticonderoga won the race in a meet-record 14.35.

Saratoga also got victories from Jeff Hrebenach in the 100 (11.11) and 200 (22.93), Spencer Patterson in the mile (4:24.00). Patterson, Jay Navin, Zack Grandy and Kuznia in the 1,600 relay (3:31.64), and Scott Kasson in the shot put at 481⁄2.

Columbia’s Kenny Mathieu, Nick Martin, Zach Mallard and Jake Alviene ran a meet-record 43.72 to beat Saratoga (44.74) in the 400 relay.

The Mount Anthony girls’ 400 relay also set a meet record (50.44), and Beekmantown’s Jess Huber set a pair in the 100 (12.49) and 200 (25.48).

The Guilderland girls got wins from Emily Burns in the 1,500 (4:46.03), Anna Picket in the 3,000 (10:43.34), Abby Marco in the 400 hurdles (65.23), Catalena Diamente in the high jump (5-2) and Kendra Lizotte in the pole vault (11-0).

Zoe Doolittle of Glens Falls doubled in the discus and shot put, and Eva Kiehl of Columbia doubled in the long jump and triple jump.

JOHNSTOWN INVITATIONAL

Amsterdam senior Matt White notched three individual wins with a 22.6 in the 200, a 14.9 in the 110 hurdles and a 6-4 effort in the high jump at the Johnstown Inv-itational.

The Rams also got victories from Luis Laboy in the long jump at 20-61⁄4 and Izaiah Brown in the 400 (50.6), while their 400 relay posted a first-place 43.4, just off their area-best 43.39.

Jason Lange of Notre Dame-

Bishop Gibbons took the 3,200 (9:29.1) and schoolmate Jordan Pantalone was best in the 3,000 steeplechase (9:45.1).

Shenendehowa got wins from J.T. Buttimir in the shot put and Anthony Lee in the pentathlon, and Albany Academy got wins from Alexei Buchanan in the discus at 144 feet and Jelani Currie in the triple jump at 44-101⁄2.

Natasia Brown of Albany was among the girls’ individual standouts with wins in the 100 (12.3) and 200 (25.0), while the Lady Falcons took the 400 relay (49.5) ahead of Saratoga Springs (49.8).

Catherine Maloy of Holy Names won the 1,500 (4:41.0) and schoolmates Mikaila Ford (59.0) and Kaitlin Close (59.1) took the first two spots in the 400.

Sarah Wyzomirski of Fonda-Fultonville doubled in the weights, while Shaker’s loaded lineup was led by winners Kristen Hayes in the 400 hurdles, Maryanna Lansing in the 3,000 and Hannah Madison in the pentathlon.

Colonie prevailed in the 1,600 and 3,200 relays and got individual wins from Kara Snyder in the pole vault and Cassidy Keane in the long jump.

loucks games

Franklin Abban of Shaker went an area-best 46-51⁄2 and placed third in the triple jump at the 45th annual Glenn D. Loucks Games at White Plains High School.

A pair of Shaker relays units also established Section II season bests, with Justice Ramsey, Austin Drescher, Kenny Jackson and Lloyd Smalling going 42.97 for fourth in the 400, and Christian Delago, Ian Weykamp, Robert Smith and Caleb Mellon going 3:22.61 for seventh in the 1,600.

Adam Schwenzfeier of Shaker, Chris Shaw of Bethlehem and Dan Phillips of Shaker placed 10th (10:07.7), 15th (10:16.89) and 22nd (10:31.47), respectively, in the 3,000 steeplechase. Shaw ran fourth in his division.

Ethan Hausamann of Shaker placed third in his division and 11th overall (4:18.55) in the 1,600. Luke Carpinello of Bethlehem was 22nd (4:25.32) and Max Morgan of Shaker was 27th (4:27.25). Morgan was also third in his division.

Isbella Borini of Schalmont finished with an area-best 2,991 points and placed third among 22 competitors in the girls’ pentathlon. She went 15-73⁄4 in the long jump, 24-3 in the shot put and 2:29.88 in the 800 Saturday after going 5-13⁄4 in the high jump and 15.81 in the 100 Friday.

QUEENSBURY INVITATIONAL

Combined scores: Queensbury 205.7, Bethlehem 176.6, Saratoga Springs 1341⁄2; Columbia 126.5, Guilderland 125.1; Glens Falls 103, Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 91, Niskayuna 65, Mt. Anthony 63, West Seneca West 59.6; Greenwich 581⁄2; Schuylerville 50.1, Saranac 34.1, Voorheesville 33.1, Peru 33, South Glens Falls 28, Beekmantown 24.1, Seton Catholic 22, Mohonasen 18, Ticonderoga 17, Whitehall 7, Plattsburgh 4, Lake George 1.

BOYS

Team scores: Saratoga Springs 1341⁄2; Queensbury 951⁄2, Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 91, Bethlehem 591⁄2, Glens Falls 451⁄2, Col-umbia 441⁄2, Schuylerville 34, West Seneca West 311⁄2, Niskayuna 31, Greenwich 29, Mt. Anthony 23, Voorheesville 21, Saranac 21, South Glens Falls 20, Peru 18, Ticonderoga 17, Seton Catholic 13, Whitehall 7, Beekmantown 2, Lake George 1.

100 — Jeff Hrebenach (SS), 11.1; Joe Carr (BH), 11.1; Jan Jenko (Beth), 11.5; 200 — Jeff Hrebenach (SS), 22.9; Josh Meyer (Col), 23.5; Drew Loeffler (BH), 23.7; 400 — Robert Kirsty (BH), 50.5; Zach Vanderzee (Q), 51.1; Andrew Haber (Nisk), 51.7; 800 — Luc Belkis (Q), 2:04.5; Troy Kelly (Q), 2:05.0; Kevin McCullough (SGF), 2:05.8; 1,600 — Spencer Patterson (SS), 4:24.0; Austin Lane (Green), 4:24.5; Jay Navin (SS), 4:27.8; 3,200 — Buddy Herkenham (BH), 9:36.3; Jonah Williams (SS), 9:41.9; Kyle Gronostaj (Col), 9:45.3; 110 hurdles — Jay Hebert (T), 14.3; Steve Kuznia (SS), 14.7; Jon Polen (MA), 15.0; 400 hurdles — Steve Kuznia (SS), 55.4; Josh Penk (Col), 57.3; Texas Seward (MA), 58.7; 400 relay — Columbia A (Kenny Mathieu, Nick Martin, Zach Mallard, Jake Alviene), 43.7; Saratoga Springs A, 44.7; Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake, 45.5; 1,600 relay — Saratoga Springs A (Jay Navin, Spencer Patterson, Zack Grandy, Steve Kuznia), 3:31.6; Saranac A, 3:35.9; Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake A, 3:36.5; 3,200

relay — Queensbury A (Jim Doty, Zach Flint, Luc Belkis, Zach Vanderzee), 8:18.9; Sar-

atoga Springs A, 8:28.9; Schuylerville A, 8:29.2.

High jump — James Van Doran (Q), 6-0; William Adey (WS), 6-0; Tim Stewart (V),

6-0; Long jump — Sean Baker (BH), 19-6; Dylan Languth (Beth), 19-53⁄4; Joe Miller (SS), 19-1; Triple jump — Dicruttalo (BH), 41-3; Brian Greenberg (Beth), 41-0; Heath Armstrong (GF), 40-33⁄4; Shot put — Scott Kasson (SS), 48- 1⁄2; Will McFee (Green),

47-63⁄4; Josh Ross (Ti), 44-111⁄2; Discus — Will McFee (Green), 137-9; David Slattery (Q), 130-0; Zach Diekel (White), 127-2; Pole vault — Vinnie Saccocio (V), 13-0; Mike Kenny (GF), 12-6; Evan Myers (Q), 12-0; Outdoor pentathlon — Justice Spear (GF), 2,698; Max Comer (Schuy), 2,685; Jamey Wagner (Nisk), 2,638.

GIRLS

Team scores: Guilderland 125.1, Beth-

lehem 117.1, Queenbury 110.2, Columbia 82, Glens Falls 571⁄2, Mt. Anthony 40, Niskayuna 34, Greenwich 291⁄2, West Seneca West 28.1, Beekmantown 22.1, Mohonasen 18, Schuylerville 16.1, Peru 15, Saranac 13.1, Voorheesville 12.1, Seton Catholic 9, South Glens Falls 8, Plattsburgh 4.

100 — Jess Huber (Beek) 12.4, Nicolette Lukacs (Beth), 12.7; Shelby McLenithan (MA), 12.8; 200 — Jess Huber (Beek), 25.4; Jackie Kearney (Beth), 26.4; Samantha Taillon (Beth), 26.6; 400 — Kaleigh Higgins (Nisk), 59.4; Carina Singletary (GF), 59.7; Megan Reese (Moh), 1:00.8; 800 — Lindsay Cheu (Beth), 2:21.7; Megan Kellogg (Q), 2:21.8; Anna Picket (Guild), 2:25.1; 1,500 — Emily Burns (Guild), 4:46.0; Megan Kellogg (Q), 4:48.3; Ashley Leta (P), 4:50.0; 3,000 — Anna Picket (Guild), 10:43.3; Taylor Mueller (Q), 10:56.3; Julia Champagne (Beth), 10:56.9; 100 hurdles — Nikari Carota (Q), 15.2; Dejana Harris (Guild), 15.4; Jackie Kearney (Beth), 15.5; 400 hurdles — Abby Marco (Guild), 1:05.2; Brianna Colello (WS), 1:05.4; Colleen Rice (Q), 1:07.9; 400 relay — Mt. Anthony A (Raheemah Madany, Leniesha Williams, Taylor Hockemeier, Shelby McLenithan), 50.4; 1,600 relay — Bethlehem A (Carolyn Wagner, Shannon Haggerty, Heid Bai, Samantha Taillon), 4:11.7; West Seneca West A, 4:16.6; Voorheesville A, 4:26.6; 3,200 relay — Greenwich A (Sarah Lapham, Madeline Montague, Tori Spiezio, Vicky Houser), 9:36.4; Bethlehem A, 9:38.1; West Seneca West A, 10:13.8.

High jump — Catalena Diamente (Guild), 5-2; Grace Smith (Beth), 5-0; Vicky Buehler (Beth), 5-0; Long jump — Eva Kiehl (Col),

16-111⁄2; Nikari Carota (Q), 16-21⁄2; Lindsay Lee (Beth), 16-21⁄2; Triple jump — Eva Kiehl (Col), 36-2; Vicky Buehler (Beth), 35-71⁄2;

Candace Haskell (Green), 33-2; Shot put — Zoe Doolittle (GF), 35-61⁄4; Victoria

Phaneuf (Sar), 34-113⁄4; Keyla Richardson (Moh), 33-71⁄2; Discus — Zoe Doolittle (GF), 100-6; Imani Mack (GF), 100-3; Emily Gedney (Q), 94-2; Pole vault — Kendra Lizotte (Guild), 11-0; Jaclyn Levy (Guild), 10-0; Alicia Switzer (Guild), 10-0; Outdoor pentathlon — Cali Palumbo (Col), 2,581; Morgan Zurlo (GF), 2,432; Shannon Lenzi (Schuy), 2,283.

JOHNSTOWN INVITATIONAL

(No team scoring)

BOYS

100 — Dom (TH), 11.0; Jayson Gayle (Col), 11.2; Conner Hartigan (AA), 11.2; 200 — Matt White (Amst), 22.6; Izaiah Brown (Amst), 22.6; J. Allen (Shen), 22.5; 400 — Izaiah Brown (Amst), 50.6; Aidan O’Malley (CBA), 52.4; Tom Lyons (FF), 52.4; 800 — Austin Becker (BP), 1:53.7; Jake Urys (Mekeel), 1:58.2; Tuerk (Guild), 1:58.6; 1,600 — no results; 3,200 — Jason Lange (NDBG), 9:29.1; Derek Struck (BKW), 10:03.0; Alex Gifford (Glov), 10:07.8; 3,000 steeplechase — Jordan Pantalone (NDBG), 9:45.1; Justin Ferguson (BP), 9:49.9; Derek Struck (BKW), 10:19.4; 110 hurdles — Matt White (Amst), 14.9; Kevin Otty (AP), 15.7; Jon Zapata (Midd), 16.1; 400 hurdles — Kevin Otty (AP), 58.1; Jon Zapata (Midd), 58.3; Jacob Sammons (FF), 59.2; 400 relay — Amsterdam, 43.4; Shenendehowa, 44.2; Colonie, 44.3; 1,600 relay — Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons, 3:32.0; Averill Park, 3:33.4; CBA, 3:34.0; 3,200 relay — Colonie, 8:04.6; Fonda-Fultonville, 8:16.0; Chatham, 8:17.7;

High jump — Matt White (Amst), 6-4; Collin Stewart (Mekeel), 6-2; Izaiah Brown (Amst), 6-0; Long jump — Luis Laboy (Amst), 20-6 1/4; Jayson Goyle (Col), 19-7 1/2; Chris Omicinski (Sco), 19-4 1/2; Triple jump — Currie (AA), 44-10 1/2; Hayes (AP), 40-6 1/2; Laboy (Amst), 40-1; Shot put — JT Buttimir (Shen), 47-4 1/4; Kyle Guiffre (FF), 46-3 1/2; James Lavro (Col), 43-1/2; Discus — Alexei Buchanan (AA), 144-0; Derek Hildenbrant (Col), 136-3; Nick Coveney (BP), 130-3; Pole vault — Dan Radtke (CBA), 13-0; Ben Becker (BKW), 13-0; Justin Bopp (Col), 12-6; Pentathlon — Anthony Lee (Shen), 2,426; Daeshan Buseck (John), 2,259; Jamal Vazquez (John), 2,139.

GIRLS

(no team scoring)

100 — Natasia Brown (Alb), 12.3; Blessing (Alb), 12.7; Ellery Bianco (Sar), 12.7; 200 — Natasia Brown (Alb), 25.0; Ellery Bianco (Sar), 25.3; Blessing (Alb), 25.3; 400 — Mik-aila Ford (HN), 59.0; Kaitlin Close (HN), 59.1; Bethia Nivens (Shak), 60.2; 800 — no results; 1,500 — Catherine Maloy (HN), 4:41.0; Talya Williams (NDBG), 4:51.0; Audrey Martino (Shak), 5:00.0; 3,000 — Maryanna Lansing (Shak), 10:06.9; Kaylee Scott (HN), 10:09.0; Courtney Tedeschi (BKW), 10:51.9; 2,000 steeplechase — Courtney Tedeschi (BKW), 7:22.4; Jacquiline Willsey (HN), 7:27.9; Laura Libruk (Shak), 7:44.9; 100 hurdles — Winslow (BS), 15.9; Lindsay Therrien (FF), 16.0; Chanel Thomas (Glov), 16.0; 400 hurdles — Kristen Hayes (Shak), 64.9; Romke Osip-itan (Col), 68.6; Katie Wisniewski (FF), 69.7; 400 relay — Albany, 49.5; Saratoga Springs, 49.8; Colonie, 50.9; 1,600 relay — Colonie, 3:57; Shaker, 3:59; Cobleskill-Richmondville, 4:24; 3,200 relay — Colonie, 9:15.6; Shaker, 9:55.0; Fonda-Fultonville, 10:17.7;

High jump — Keishora Armstrong (EW), 5-5; Anna Bertrand (BS), 5-0; Alyson Iusero (HN), 4-10; Long jump — Cassidy Keane (Col), 16-9; Emily VanDenburgh (Shak),

16-8 1/2; Courtney Luscier (TH), 15-6 1/2;

Triple jump — Armstrong (EW), 34-0; McLean (Shak), 33-10; Lindsay Therrien (FF), 32-9; Shot put — Sarah Wyzomirski (FF), 38-4 3/4; Liz Hogan (Glov), 36-9 3/4;

Chelsea O’Dea (Sar), 34-9 1/2; Discus — Sarah Wyzomirski (FF), 113-0; Acacia Larson (EW), 110-5; Chelsea O’Dea (Sar), 99-4; Pole vault — Kara Snyder (Col), 11-7;

Olivia Matthews (BS), 10-0; Marlema Murphy (Sar), 10-0; Pentathlon — Hannah Madison (Shak), 2,731; Morgan Viscio (BKW), 2,156; Emily Taplin (Mekeel), 1,569.

Baseball

castle goes deep

Ian Castle homered in the bottom of the eighth to give Columbia another last-inning win as the Blue Devils trimmed Mamaroneck, 11-10, in a non-league game.

Castle homered twice and had four RBI, Tyler Hart collected a home run, single and three RBI, and A.J. Maney added three singles for Columbia (12-4).

The Blue Devils have scored the winning run in their last at-bat four times in a five-game stretch.

Matt Mezansky and Gabe Makarem homered for Mamaroneck (13-4).

Shenendehowa (11-4) beat Christian Brothers Academy in a non-league game, 10-5, after taking a 6-4 Suburban Council contest at Niskayuna.

Niskayuna (12-5) responded with a 21-5 non-league rout of Saugerties.

Mike Cuttita had a double and three RBI, and Matt Buckley worked the first six innings as Shenendehowa beat Big 10-leading CBA (14-3).

Chase Crawford paced the Brothers with a double, single and an RBI.

Buckley hit a double and single, Justin Yurchak had three singles and Tyler Vyce had two singles to lift Shenendehowa over Niskayuna. Austin Clock homered and singled for the Silver Warriors.

David Hoffmann belted two home runs and two singles, and Mitch Brown smacked a home run, double and single as part of Niskayuna’s 19-hit effort against Saugerties. Clock and Alex Helenek both added three singles.

Sophomore Gabe Gentile earned his first varsity win with 61⁄3 innings of shutout ball, and Logan Largeteau hit a two-run single as Duanesburg (5-7, 5-12) edged Mayfield, 2-0, in the Western Athletic Conference.

Gentile gave up four hits and struck out seven before Sean

McGarry finished up for the save. With two on, McGarry got a strikeout and a groundout to clinch the Eagles’ third straight win.

Dillon Holland pitched three-hit ball over six innings, Ryan McGrath had a triple and single, and Nate McCormick had a double and single to lift Lansingburgh (10-2, 13-3) past Fonda-Fultonville, 6-1, in the Colonial Council.

Alex Kocjan led the Braves (7-5, 10-7) with a double and single.

Albany Academy (8-4, 9-4) handed Cobleskill-Richmondville one of its two setbacks, 9-1, behind Ted Smallwood’s double, Tyler Hynes’ two singles, and Tanner Parks’ five solid innings.

Matt Hulbert tripled for the Bulldogs.

Trey Brammer went the distance on a three-hitter, Kyle Derepentigny had two doubles and an RBI, and Cody Cater had two singles and an RBI in Cohoes’ 7-1 win over Cobleskill-Richmondville.

Seth Little hit an RBI single for the Bulldogs (3-9, 5-12).

Mike Harrington hit a two-run single in the fifth to break a 4-4 tie, and Glens Falls held off host Saratoga Catholic, 6-5, in the championship game of the Phil Waring Memorial Tournament.

Harrington went 2-for-4 with three RBI to earn tournament outstanding player honors, James Rizzo and Zack Milton both had two hits, and Milton earned the save for the Indians (15-2). Milton worked out of a two-on, one-out jam in the seventh.

Cameron Coons paced the Saints (14-2) by going 3-for-4 with a double and two RBI, and earned the event’s sportsmanship trophy.

Casey Cohan gave up two hits and fanned eight, Coons had three singles, and Andrew Hadeka had a double and two RBI in the Saints’ 5-2 opening-round win against Watervliet.

Glens Falls scored a run in the sixth and seventh innings to beat Schuylerville, 10-9, in the other first round game.

Joe McMahon had three RBI for Glens Falls.

Austin Anderson had a double and two singles for the Black Horses.

Austin Cook went 3-for-3 with two RBI as Schuylerville (7-8) beat Watervliet in the consolation game, 3-2.

Jon Parker went 4-for-4 to lead the Cannoneers (8-9).

SUBURBAN COUNCIL

SHENENDEHOWA 6, NISKAYUNA 4

Shenendehowa 000 132 0 — 6 10 1

Niskayuna 021 010 0 — 4  6 2

Emglert, Travis (5) and Cuttita; Marvel, Callahan (5), Feeney (6) and Hoffmann.

COLONIAL COUNCIL

LANSINGBURGH 6, FONDA-FULTONVILLE 1

FF 001 000 0 — 1  4 2

Lansingburgh 112 200 x — 6 10 1

Valachovic and Kowalski; Holland, Bombard (7) and McCormick.

ALBANY ACADEMY 9,

COBLESKILL-RICHMONDVILLE 1

Albany Academy 200 034 0 — 9 9 2

CR 100 000 0 — 1 3 5

Gavin and Hynes; Parks, Thaxter (6), Parker (7) and Billington.

COHOES 7, COBLESKILL-RICHMONDVILLE 1

Cohoes 000 122 2 — 7 12 2

CR 000 010 0 — 1  3 2

Brammer and Napier; Farnsworth, VanValkenburgh (7) and Billington.

WESTERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

DUANESBURG 2, MAYFIELD 0

Mayfield 000 000 0 — 0 4 1

Duanesburg 020 000 x — 2 6 1

Haschytz and Patricca; Gentite, McGarry (7) and C. Largeteau.

NON-LEAGUE

COLUMBIA 11, MAMARONECK 10 (8)

Mamaroneck 200 300 50 — 10 16 1

Columbia 600 012 01 — 11 10 3

Williams, Fitzgerald (6), Dougherty (7) and Orgielekz; Godell, Maney (5), Martin (7) and Henchey.

SHENENDEHOWA 10, CBA 5

Shenendehowa 241 030 0 — 10 7 1

CBA 104 000 0 —  5 7 2

Buckley, DeBortoli (7) and Cuttita;

DiNovo, Marsh (3), Center (6), Monthie (6), Raimo (7) and Zappone.

NISKAYUNA 21, SAUGHERTIES 5

Saugerties 002 002 1 —  5  9 6

Niskayuna 412 572 x — 21 19 3

PHIL WARING MEMORIAL TOURNAMENT

Championship

GLENS FALLS 6, SARATOGA CATHOLIC 5

Glens Falls 100 320 0 — 6 7 4

Saratoga Catholic 200 201 0 — 5 8 5

Harrington, McKinney (3), Milton (7) and McMahon; Winters, Beer (6) and Czarnecki.

Consolation

SCHUYLERVILLE 3, WATERVLIET 2

Schuylerville 000 201 0 — 3 10 0

Watervliet 101 000 0 — 2 10 1

Rodriguez and Petralia, Mastroianni (5); Miller and Veshia.

First Round

SARATOGA CATHOLIC 5, WATERVLIET 2

Watervliet 000 000 2 — 2  2 4

Saratoga Catholic 010 022 x — 5 10 7

Fyvie and Veshia; Cohan and Hladik.

GLENS FALLS 10, SCHUYLERVILLE 9

Schuylerville 203 013 0 —  9 13 3

Glens Falls 330 201 1 — 10  7 3

Braim, Castle (2), Saddlemire (4) and Petralia; Wright, McGarr (6), McKinney (7) and McMahon.

Softball

eagles take two

Dani Hennel pitched two complete games as Duanesburg won a double-header in the Lake George Round Robin Tournament.

In the first game, Hennel allowed three hits and struck out 13 in an 11-0 win over Lake George.

Rachel Gamache belted a homer, double and two RBI, Ali Soucy had two singles and two RBI, and Caitlin Sanders contributed a triple and single for the Eagles.

Stephanie Rice unleashed a two-run homer as Duanesburg knocked off Ticonderoga, 9-4. The Eagles trailed, 2-0, after the top of the first inning, but responded by posting three runs in the home half.

Duanesburg is ranked fourth in the state Class C poll and Ticon-deroga 20th.

Hennel went the distance again with 11 strikeouts to total 24 for the day. She helped her own cause at the plate with two doubles and a single.

Hannah Barr added two singles.

Duanesburg (11-0, 15-2) will host Canajoharie (8-3) in a Western Athletic Conference Cup semifinal game on Monday at 4:30.

Fort Plain visits Mayfield in another semifinal contest at 4:30. Both teams are 9-2 in league play, so the game also will determine the Northern Division regular-season champion.

Amanda Gatt tossed a two-hitter with 19 strikeouts to propel Voorheesville past Watervliet, 4-2, in the Colonial Council.

Gatt put together a two-day strikeout total of 43.

Offensively, Gatt drilled two singles and one RBI while Kelsey Wegener added a single and two RBI.

Watervliet featured Taylor Daniels with a double and Shelby Dugan with an RBI single.

In other Colonial Council action, Ali Miller and Carylann Geddes each slammed three singles and a double to power Albany Academy past Fonda-Fultonville, 18-6.

For Fonda-Fultonville, Cassy Egelston and Emily Parslow had two singles apiece.

Rachel Peek and Erika Gogis each delivered three singles while Emily McLaughlin and Angela Yodis added two singles apiece as Schalmont shut out Lansingburgh, 8-0.

LAKE GEORGE ROUND ROBIN TOURNAMENT

First Game

DUANESBURG 11, LAKE GEORGE 0

Duanesburg 011 144 0 — 11 12 0

Lake George 000 000 0 —  0  3 4

Hennel and Hanson; Sander and Cone.

Second Game

DUANESBURG 9, TICONDEROGA 4

Ticonderoga 200 100 1 — 4  5 3

Duanesburg 304 011 x — 9 11 2

McKee and Palandrani; Hennel and Hanson, Rice (4).

COLONIAL COUNCIL

ALBANY ACADEMY 18,

FONDA-FULTONVILLE 6

Albany Academy 305 512 2 — 18 16 2

Fonda-Fultonville 300 010 2 —  6  6 6

Smith and Geddes; Hart, Egelston (5) and Egelston, Putnam (5).

VOORHEESVILLE 4, WATERVLIET 2

Watervliet 000 101 0 — 2 2 5

Voorheesville 310 000 x — 4 5 3

Bennett and Dugan; Gatt and Davies.

SCHALMONT 8, LANSINGBURGH 0

Lansingburgh 000 000 0 — 0  4 4

Schalmont 240 200 x — 8 10 0

Welcome and Connally; Mahar and McLaughlin.

Boys’ lacrosse

Knights win

Lansingburgh goaltender Joe Harrison made 13 saves on 14 shots as the Knights beat Johnstown, 15-1, in a non-leaguer.

Colin Winters had five goals and an assist, and Joe Chenaille handed out six assists.

Ben Bayly and Johansen Sanchez both had three goals, Bayly adding a helper, and Kennedy Gonzales had four assists.

Shay Curtis added two goals and an assist for Lansingburgh.

Johnstown’s Jeremy Serpa scored the lone goal for the Sir Bills.

LANSINGBURGH 15, JOHNSTOWN 1

Johnstown scoring: Jeremy Serpa 1-0. Lansingburgh scoring: Colin Winters 5-1, Ben Bayly 3-1, Johansen Sanchez 3-0, Shay Curtis 2-1, Jackson Aarons 1-0, Corey Robinson 1-0, Joe Chenaille 0-6, Kennedy Gonzales 0-4, Dakota Franklin 0-1.

Goaltenders: Johnstown, Chris Hutchison, 3 saves. Lansingburgh, Joe Harrison, 13 saves.

 
Share story: print print email email facebook facebook reddit reddit

comments

Log-in to post a comment.
 

columnists & blogs


Log into Dailygazette.com

Forgot Password?

Subscribe

Username:
Password: