CARS HOMES JOBS

Warriors, Spartans, Indians top seeds for boys' lacrosse sectionals

Saturday, May 19, 2012
Text Size: A | A

Shaker tops Niskayuna, 10-7, Friday in Suburban Council girls lacrosse action.
Photographer: Peter R. Barber
Shaker tops Niskayuna, 10-7, Friday in Suburban Council girls lacrosse action.

Niskayuna and a pair of champ­ions from last season, Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake and Glens Falls, have earned the No. 1 seeds for the Section II boys’ lacrosse tournament that begins today.

The tournament opens with four Class A first-round games and another Class B quarterfinal today. The top four Class A seeds — Suburban Council North Div­ision champion Niskayuna (13-0, 15-1), Big 10 winner Christian Brothers Academy (8-0, 11-5), North runner-up Shenendehowa (11-2, 11-5) and Suburban Council South Division titlist Guilderland (10-3, 11-5) — have received byes and will host quarterfinal games Monday.

Shenendehowa claimed the large-school top spot in each of the last two seasons, with its 2011 title-game triumph coming against Niskayuna. Niskayuna captured Class B flags in 2010 and 2009, and four consecutive Class B banners before that.

Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake (7-6, 10-6), Foothills Council champion Queensbury (7-0, 12-2) and Albany Academy (13-2) are the Class B top seeds. Today’s Troy (1-7, 4-12)-South Glens Falls (2-5, 4-11) winner will go to Burnt Hills for a Tuesday semifinal.

Glens Falls (5-3, 10-6) is No. 1 in Class C ahead of Scotia-Glenville (4-4, 7-9), and they’ll join six other teams in quarterfinal action Monday.

The Section II girls’ tourn­ament will have Class C quarterfinals Monday, Class A quarterfinals Tuesday and Class B semifinals Wednesday.

The top seeds are Suburban Council South Division champion Guilderland (14-0, 16-0) in Class A, Foothills Council co-champion Queensbury (11-1, 14-1) in Class B, and Capital District Women’s Lacrosse League winner Albany Academy (8-0, 12-3) in Class C.

Academy has won four straight Class C titles, while Niskayuna (11-3, 11-4) and Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake (7-7, 9-7) prevailed in Class A and Class B, respectively, in 2011.

Colonie beat Schenectady in a Class A play-in game Thursday, 12-9, to set up a meeting with the Garnet Raiders (2-12, 4-13) and Guilderland.

BOYS

CLASS A

First round

Today

12. Columbia at 5. Ballston Spa, 1 p.m.; 11. Schenectady at 6. Shaker, 7 p.m.; 10. LaSalle at 7. Saratoga Springs, 12 p.m.; 9. Colonie at 8, Bethlehem, 11 a.m.

Quarterfinals

Monday

Colonie-Bethlehem at 1. Niskayuna, 4:15 p.m.; Columbia-Ballston Spa at 4. Guilderland, 4:30 p.m.; Schenectady-Shaker at 3. Shenendehowa, 7:30 p.m.; LaSalle-Sar­atoga Springs at 2. CBA, 4:15 p.m.

Semifinals

Wednesday

At Highest remaining seeds, times TBA.

Championship

Saturday, May 26

Semifinal winners at Amsterdam, 7:30 p.m.

CLASS B

Quarterfinal

Today

5. Troy at 4. South Glens Falls, 12 p.m.

Semifinals

Tuesday

Troy-South Glens Falls at 1. Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake, 7:30 p.m.; 3. Albany Academy at 2. Queensbury, 5 p.m.

Championship

Friday

Semifinal winners at Amsterdam, 7:30 p.m.

CLASS C

Quarterfinals

Monday

8. Maple Hill at 1. Glens Falls, 5 p.m.; 6. Greenwich at 4. Schuylerville, 7 p.m.; 6. Lansingburgh at 3. Cambridge, 5 p.m.; 7. Johnstown at 2. Scotia-Glenville, 5 p.m.

Semifinals

Wednesday

At highest remaining seeds, times TBA.

Championship

Saturday, May 26

Semifinal winners at Amsterdam, 5 p.m.

———

GIRLS

CLASS A

Play-in game

Thursday

8. Colonie def. 9. Schenectady, 12-9

Quarterfinals

Tuesday (4:15 p.m.)

Colonie at 1. Guilderland; 5. Bethlehem at 4. Shenendehowa; 7. Columbia at 2. Shaker; 6. Saratoga Springs at 3. Niskayuna.

Semifinals

Thursday

At highest remaining seeds, times TBA.

Championship

Wednesday, May 30

Semifinal winners at UAlbany, 7:30 p.m.

CLASS B

Semifinals

Wednesday (4:15 p.m.)

4. Averill Park at 1. Queensbury; 3. South Glens Falls at 2. Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake.

Championship

Wednesday, May 30

Semifinal winners at UAlbany, 3:30 p.m.

CLASS C

Quarterfinals

Monday (4:15 p.m.)

1. Albany Academy, bye; 5. Greenwich at 4. Schuylerville; 7. Scotia-Glenville at 2. Glens Falls; 6. Holy Names at 3. Emma Willard.

Semifinals

Wednesday

At highest remaining seeds, times TBA.

Championship

Wednesday, May 30

Semifinal winners at UAlbany, 5:30 p.m.

 
Share story: print print email email facebook facebook reddit reddit

comments

Log-in to post a comment.
 

columnists & blogs


Log into Dailygazette.com

Forgot Password?

Subscribe

Username:
Password: