Holy Names excels in 4 x 800

Friday, April 26, 2013
Text Size: A | A

— The Academy of Holy Names qualified for the prestigious 4 x 800 Championship of America race Thursday by winning its section in 9:20.11 during the 119th Penn Relays at Franklin Field.

Holy Names was fastest among all small schools and is ranked eighth of 12 for today’s final at 1 p.m. Edwin Allen of Jamaica, which has taken three of the last four Championship of America titles, is top-seeded at 9:05.41.

Cathy Maloy led off with a 2:21.6, followed by Kaitlin Close in 2:23.0, Kaylee Scott in 2:20.3 and Leah Triller in 2:15.2. Holy Names also reached the Championship of America race last year, where it placed fifth without Maloy.

The next-best effort among Section II teams was Shenendehowa’s 9:36.14. Colonie ran a 9:38.98, Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake a 9:51.30 and Shaker a 9:52.39.

Holy Names also excelled in the 4 x 400 relay, clocking a 4:02.91 with the foursome of Close, Triller, Mik­aila Ford and Estela Smith.

Colonie had a slightly faster time in an other division, posting a 4:02.55 with Kirstin Kaminski, Mikeisha Kelly, Allyson Oertel and Alicia Bouza.

Other Section II competitors included Burnt Hills (4:06.88), Shaker (4:09.33), Averill Park (4:13.89), Saratoga Springs (4:16.31) and Col­umbia (4:19.97).

In the 4 x 100, Saratoga ran a 49.81, followed by Shenendehowa (50.41), Colonie (50.48), Burnt Hills (50.86) and Shaker (52.07).

Individually, Maloy finished 10th in the mile with a 5:02.66. Scott ran a 10:11.77 in the 3,000, where Madeline Montague of Greenwich turned in a 10:18.26. Sarah Osaheni of Shenendehowa had her best triple jump of the season, a 37-1⁄4.

The meet continues today.

Softball

GREENWICH WINS

Sarah Heimbach pitched a three-hitter and singled home the lone run as Greenwich edged Tamarac, 1-0, in a game matching Wasaren League unbeatens.

Heimbach struck out seven, and broke a scoreless tie with her clutch hit in the sixth inning as the Witches went to 7-0 in the league and 10-2 overall. Briana Matazinsky hurled a three-hitter and fanned 17 for Tam­arac (5-1, 5-1).

Sara Baker had three singles and Sadie Williams scored three times to back Jessica Kelleher’s four-hit pitching as Schuylerville defeated Hoosick Falls, 12-1.

Frankie Pearson had two hits and scored the Panthers’ lone run.

Kelly Lane fired a no-hitter, struck out 12 and went 3-for-4 with three RBI to lift Colonie over Columbia, 10-0, in the Suburban Council.

Marisa Sholtes had a home run, single and three RBI to help the Garnet Raiders boost their league record to 7-1. Kassidy Ogren and Mary Waterman both added two hits.

Ali Frary hit an RBI double in the bottom of the ninth inning to give Niskayuna a 3-2 win over Saratoga Springs.

Gabby Litz had two hits and scored twice for Niskayuna (5-3, 6-3). Joelie Flynn hit a two-run single for the Blue Streaks, and Sara Willner-Giwere had three singles.

Brook Zeller launched a two-run homer, and Taylor Fitzgerald had a double, single, three RBI and three shutout innings in relief to finish off Shenendehowa’s 10-0 win over Shaker.

Courtney Hilligas had a double and three RBI for the Lady Plainsmen.

Meghan Heck went 3-for-4 with a two-run double in Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake’s 4-0 victory over Ballston Spa. Jennifer Groat had three of Ballston Spa’s four hits.

Carrie Maniccia went 4-for-4 with three runs scored, and Erin O’Donnell went 3-for-5 with two doubles and two RBI to carry Bethlehem past Mohonasen, 15-0. Maria Patterson had a double and single for the Mighty Warriors.

Rebekah Reichard collected a double and two singles, Jesse Uline had a double, single and an RBI, and Ariann Ceroalo had a double and an RBI as part of Galway’s 8-5 Western Athletic Conference win over Fort Plain.

Jenna Barhydt had a triple and single for the Hilltoppers, and Alexis Hagadorn and Kendra Trembly both chipped in with a pair of singles.

WASAREN LEAGUE

GREENWICH 1, TAMARAC 0

Greenwich 000 001 0 — 1 3 0

Tamarac 000 000 0 — 0 3 0

Heimbach and Linnett; Matazinsky and Matthews.

SCHUYLERVILLE 12, HOOSICK FALLS 1

Schuylerville 411 510 0 — 12 12 0

Hoosick Falls 100 000 0 —  1  4 0

Kelleher and unavailable; Guile and unavailable.

SUBURBAN COUNCIL

COLONIE 10, COLUMBIA 0

Columbia 000 000 0 —  0  0 2

Colonie 000 253 x — 10 12 1

VanVorst and VanDenburg; Lane and Ogren.

NISKAYUNA 3, SARATOGA SPRINGS 2 (9)

Saratoga 000 002 000 — 2 11 1

Niskayuna 010 001 001 — 3 9 2

Burgess and Wellner-Giwere; Litz and Atchinson.

BURNT HILLS-BALLSTON LAKE 4, BALLSTON SPA 0

BH-BL 000 030 1 — 4 5 0

Ballston Spa 000 000 0 — 0 4 0

Agan and Heck; LeBarron and Groat.

BETHLEHEM 15, MOHONASEN 0

Mohonasen 000 000 —  0  2 5

Bethlehem 231 333 — 15 17 0

Patterson, Samborin (5) and Izzo; Sull­ivan, Downing (6) and O’Donnell.

SHENENDEHOWA 10, SHAKER 0

Shenendehowa 710 200 0 — 10 8 1

Shaker 000 000 0 —  0 5 0

Daigle, Fitzgerald (5) and Lawson; Brehm, Greene (2) and Hickey.

WESTERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

GALWAY 8, FORT PLAIN 5

Fort Plain 102 000 2 — 5 10  8

Galway 331 001 x — 8 14 10

Nellis, Fredericks (3) and Stevens; Snyder and LaRocca.

 

comments

Log-in to post a comment.
 

columnists & blogs


Log into Dailygazette.com

Forgot Password?

Subscribe

Username:
Password: