Seeds selected for wrestling classification tourneys

Friday, February 1, 2013
Text Size: A | A

State 285-pound runners-up El Shadai VanHoesen of Columbia and Alex Soutiere of Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk and bronze medalists Nick Kelley and David Almaviva of Shenendehowa were among the athletes installed Thursday night as top seeds for Saturday’s five classification tournaments.

Kelley is shooting for his sixth class title, as is Brandon Goldup of LaSalle (top seed at 160 in Class B).

Two-time state place finisher Brandon Lapi of Amsterdam is the top 132-pounder in the Class B tournament, which will be held at Mohonasen. A three-time class champion, the junior is one of four wrestlers with 200 career wins. Kelley, Shaker 11th-grader Blake Retell (the second Class A seed at 120) and Whitehall senior John Diekel (top Class D seed at 138) are the other active wrestlers to pass that mark.

Defending Class A champ Shenendehowa also had seniors Corey Ali (113), Zach Joseph (152) and Ali Hashimee (182), freshman Kevin Parker (120), 11th-graders Jordan Maynard (126) and Levi Ashley (195) get a No. 1 spot in the brackets.

Columbia, second to the Plainsmen the last two years, got other top seeds in Kyle Greene (132), Chris Morrissey (160) and Will Martin (170). Guilderland’s Josh Loguiduice (99) and Mike Lainhart (106) also drew top spots.

Suburban Council champion Burnt Hills has top-seeded Class B wrestlers in junior Joey Butler (138), 10th-grader Jake Ashcraft (152) and upperweights Jack Hatton (170), Anthony Papa (182), Race Viedt (195) and Nico Fragale (220).

Scotia-Glenville’s Brandon Hulin is No. 1 at 285.

Schalmont, which will host the Class CC event, has top seeds in two-time champ Nick Gallo (160), Anthony Paturso (152), Kyle Jasenski (106) and John Batchler (132).

Colonial Council champ Cobleskill-Richmondville got top seeds in 113-pounder Brandon Merchant and 170-pounder Mike Green.

Johnstown’s Joe Nellis is the favorite at 220.

Host Hoosick Falls is the defending Class C team champ, led by state placer Brad Burns (182) and unbeaten Luis Weierbach (106). Corinth has top seeds in Garon LeClair (99), Cassidy White (113), Kevin Mulcahy (145) and Tyler Mulcahy (126).

Unbeaten Jay Oakes (132) got Galway’s only No. 1 seed.

Duanesburg got six top seeds as it prepares to defend the Class D championship.

Returning champs Connor Lawrence (152) and Mark Caulfield (160) are joined at the top of the brackets by teammates Devin Van Vlack (99), Shane Barberis (106), Andy Mollevik (145) and Henry Holmes (170).

CLASS A

99 — 1-Josh Loguidice (Guilderland) 32-1, 2-Richard Schrade (Saratoga Springs) 36-2, 3-John Devine (Columbia) 31-3, 4-Dietrich Hartman (Shenendehowa) 20-12. 106 — 1-Mike Lainhart (Guildelrand), 32-2, 2-Golan Cohen (Colonie) 43-3, 3-Dom Poggoli (Columbia) 23-7, 4-Ryan DiGuiseppe (Saratoga Springs) 17-14. 113 — 1-Corey Ali (Shenendehowa) 27-4, 2-Dominic Inz-ana (Saratoga Springs) 31-2, 3-Eoghan Sweeney (Niskayuna) 21-7, 4-John Mendez (Schenectady) 16-13. 120 — 1-Kevin Parker (Shenendehowa) 23-5, 2-Blake Retell (Shaker) 37-3, 3-Hunter Rumpf (Saratoga Springs) 35-5, 4-Tommy Walsh (Colonie) 31-12. 126 — 1-Jordan Maynard (Shenendehowa) 27-9, 2-John McHugh (Columbia) 30-5, 3-Kevin Mauro (Saratoga Springs) 31-10, 4-Gabe Naviasky (Bethlehem) 17-10. 132 — 1-Kyle Greene (Col-umbia) 29-3, 2-Brandon Calhoun (Albany) 21-10, 3-Nick Wagenbaugh (Schenectady) 22-20, 4-Frankie Lazorischak (Niskayuna) 6-5. 138 — 1-Nick Kelley (Shenendehowa) 35-1, 2-Matt McHugh (Columbia) 26-8, 3-Brian Knodler (Guilderland) 20-15, 4-Jack Sheppeck (Shaker) 20-17.

145 — 1-David Almaviva (Shenendehowa) 36-3, 2-Jim Devine (Columbia) 36-2, 3-Eric Steele (Niskayuna) 24-2, 4-Zach Bomba (Colonie) 17-13. 152 — 1-Zach Joseph (Shenendehowa) 25-6, 2-Angelo Kress (Columbia) 36-1, 3-Wytatt Bleau (Shaker) 18-4, 4-Alex Martinez (Schenect-ady) 17-8. 160 — 1-Chris Morrissey (Columbia) 33-4, 2-Chris Nacarrato (Shenendehowa) 22-11, 3-Nick Dodd (Shaker) 30-6, 4-Ryan Harris (Guidlerland) 24-7. 170 — 1-Will Martin (Columbia) 31-5, 2-Jerrell White (Schenectady) 28-3, 3-Cameron Pierce (Niskayuna) 16-11, 4-Colton White (Guilderland) 17-14. 182 — 1-Ali Hashimee (Shenendehowa) 25-3, 2-Jesse Futia (Guidlerland) 3-1, 3-Ryan Hart (Columbia) 20-5, 4-Chris MacDonald (Shaker) 26-9. 195 — 1-Levi Ashley (Shenendehowa) 25-4, 2-Wayne Burt (Colonie) 43-5, 3-Chris Tangora (Bethlehem) 18-2, 4-Gustavo Loarca (Saratoga Springs) 26-13. 220 — 1-Jason Johnson (Colonie) 34-5, 2-Emanuel Zamora (Schenectady) 29-6, 3-Khaled Abdoun (Niskayuna) 20-8, 4-Matt Holton (Saratoga Springs) 28-11. 285 — 1-El Shaddai VanHoesen (Columbia) 35-0, 2-Austin DiCerbo (Col-onie) 41-1, 3-Jacob Brooks (Shenendehowa) 14-8, 4-Jim Helin (Saratoga Springs) 30-6.

CLASS B

99 — 1-Anthony Sgorrano (South Glens Falls) 22-1, 2-Jared Bruno (Qieensbury) 28-11, 3-Luke Pondillo (LaSalle) 21-13, 4-Jorge Rivera (Amsterdam) 26-14. 106 — 1-Max Tempel (Averill Park) 26-11, 2-Nick Robbins (Queensbury) 31-6, 3-Jackson Lindberg (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake) 25-14, 4-Adam Tatun (Amsterdam) 20-12. 113 — 1-Allan McNeil (Averill Park) 24-7, 2-Brandon Winchip (Queensbury) 34-5, 3-Tyler Barnes (Ballston Spa) 28-7, 4-Mahesh Bhoge (Mohonasen) 29-14. 120 — 1-Ryan Moore (LaSalle) 18-14, 2-Eric St. John (Queensbury) 22-14, 3-Matt Saville (South Glens Falls) 18-9, 4-Ian Alejandro (Amsterdam) 21-17. 126 — 1— Kody Bruno (Queensbury) 30-8, 2-Branon Diaz (LaSalle) 20-13, 3-Mason Rabideau (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake) 25-17, 4-Dalton Jones (Ballston Spa) 21-16. 132 — 1-Brandon Lapi (Amsterdam) 39-3, 2-Gary Goodermote (Averill Park) 25-10, 3-Nolan Hale (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake) 26-15, 4-Zack Morris (South Glens Falls) 22-5. 138 — 1-Joey Butler (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake) 41-4, 2-Spencer Kilburn (South Glens Falls) 28-1, 3-Brian Stevens (Queensbury) 26-10, 4-Joseph Clemente (LaSalle) 24-11.

145 — 1-Conner Tuttle (LaSalle) 28-11, 2-Mike Danz (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake) 18-10, 3-Steve Shadick (Mohonasen) 25-13, 4-Dillon Deckert (Queensbury) 21-17. 152 — 1-Jake Ashcraft (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake) 36-6, 2-Tyler Moses (Averill Park) 26-9, 3-Dom Notar (Mohonasen) 34-6, 4-Mike Irvine (Queensbury) 22-10. 160 — 1-Brendan Goldup (LaSalle) 41-3, 2-James Marquez (Amsterdam) 35-8, 3-Evan Myers (Queensbury) 19-7, 4-Jim Pasquariello (Averill Park) 21-16. 170 — 1-Jack Hatton (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake) 34-3, 2-Franky Nassivera (Queensbury) 35-7, 3-Justin Tuttle (LaSalle) 23-7, 4-Rob Santiago (Amsterdam) 24-15. 182 — 1-Anthony Papa (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake) 33-9, 2-Bryce Breault (Queensbury) 21-14, Joe Galsuha (Mohonasen) 20-15, 4-Chris Garrison (Amsterdam) 20-16. 195 — 1-Race Viedt (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake) 32-8, 2-Eric Pierone (Mohonasen) 31-6, 3-Ken Garcia (Amsterdam) 32-13, 4-Chris Goudy (Queensbury) 21-14. 220 — 1-Nico Fragale (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake) 25-9, 2-Joe Graham (Scotia-Glenville) 25-6, 3-Chris Lopez (Amsterdam) 22-8, 4-Anthony Hall (Mohonasen) 13-5. 285 — 1-Brandon Hulin (Scotia-Glenville) 23-7, 2-Dakota Weir (Averill Park) 17-14, 3-Joe Kelly (Amsterdam) 21-15, 4-Alex Clements (Ballston Spa) 4-4.

CLASS CC

99 — 1-Tim Hazzard (Canajoharie/Fort Plain) 23-9, 2-Alex Lambert (Schalmont) 21-11, 3-Gage Latterell (Hudson Falls) 15-20, 4-Brian Houle (Lansingburgh) 14-12. 106 — 1-Kyle Jasenski (Schalmont) 20-5, Gideon Jardine (Hadley-Luzerne.Lake George) 17-5, 3-Connor Hughes (Schuylerville) 18-9, 4-Jon Payack (Canajoharie/Fort Plain) 17-10. 113 — 1-Brandon Merchant (Cobleskill-Richmondville) 27-9, 2-Andrew LaFay (Hudson Falls) 14-15, 3-John Rue (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkir) 19-19, 4-Ed Rollle (Canajoharie/Fort Plain) 9-6. 120 — 1-Kyler Harrington (Hudson Falls) 24-3, 2-Connor Franzese (Cohoes) 24-5, 3-Dan Jardine (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) 29-4, 4-Paul Lambert (Schalmont) 29-5. 126 — 1-Jake Anderson (Schuylerville) 20-5, 2-Mike Kelly (Hudson Falls) 9-5, 3-Gordan Trahan (Canajoharie/Fort Plain) 24-7, 4-A.J. Fletcher (Cobleskill-Richmondville) 23-10. 132 — 1-John Batchler (Schalmont) 20-12, 2-Matt Davenport (Cobleskill-Richmondville) 25-7. 138 — 1-Freddy Pechette (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk) 29-10, 2-Jason Hoffman (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) 18-5, 3-Caleb Stevens (Hudson Falls) 23-18, 4-J.T. Heller (Schalmont) 18-15.

145 — 1-Taishon Graham (Lansingburgh) 25-5, 2-Mike Parker (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk) 19-17, 3-Zac Cooper (Cobleskill-Richmondville) 23-11, 4-Tyler Green (Schuylervillle) 17-11. 152 — 1-Anthony Paturso (Schalmont) 32-4, 2-Nick Reh-berg (Cobleskill-Richmondville) 13-1, 2-Garrett Hayes (Glens Falls) 15-10, 4-Alex Olsen (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) 17-12. 160 — 1-Nick Gallo (Schalmont) 36-3, 2-Luke Misuraca (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk) 26-10, 3-Ryan Beaudoin (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) 8-10. 170 — 1-Mike Green (Cobleskill-Richmondville) 35-1, 2-Geno Brancati (Hudson Falls) 33-10, 3-Austin Brand (Johnstown) 14-7, 4-Matt Tocci (Glens Falls) 18-9. 182 — 1-Tyler Schermerhorn (Hudson Falls) 30-6, 2-Brandon Boomhower (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk) 33-9, 3-Derrick Knight (Cobleskill-Richmondville) 32-5, 4-Tyrese Jabot (Glens Falls) 18-9. 195 — 1-Andre Maxam (Glens Falls) 22-5, 2-Tyler Gallagher (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk) 26-15, 3-Sean Hogan (Hudson Falls) 27-10, 4-Patrick Barber (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) 23-7. 220 — 1-Joe Nellis (Johnstown) 23-1, 2-Harrison Proctor (Schuylerville) 25-3, 3-Branon Hallock (Cohoes) 23-4, 4-Tyler VandenBogaard (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) 16-8. 285 — 1-Alex Soutiere (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk) 38-1, 2-John Farace (Catskill) 29-4, 3-Nick Scott (Cohoes) 27-1, 4-Raekwon Ward (Lansingburgh) 32-3.

CLASS C

99 — 1-Garon LeClair (Corinth) 25-5, 2-Matt Fox (Tamarac) 16-8, 3-Lucien Loeper (Water-vliet) 10-14, 4-Devin Cohan (Granville) 12-10. 106 —1-Luis Weierbach (Hoosick Falls) 27-0, 2-Nico Riccio (Galway) 30-3, 3-Rocco Cavalluzzi (Greenville), 4-Justin Middaugh (Coxsackie-Athens). 113 — 1-Cassidy White (Corinth) 29-2, 2-Jordan Sartin (Galway) 29-6, 3-Tristan Welton (Voorheesville) 24-7, 4-Nolan Foster (Hoosick Falls) 24-9. 120 – 1-Ridge Sulkey (Cairo-Durham) 22-3, 2-David Gleason (Watervliet) 16-16, 3-Ralph Massi (Greenville), 4-Nick Scrom (Hoosick Falls) 4-4. 126 — 1-Tyler Mulcahy (Corinth) 31-4, 2-Anthony Mosca (Watervliet) 30-5, 3-Tyler Randall (Hoosick Falls) 20-11, 4-Isaiah Papol (Greenville). 132 — 1-Jay Oakes (Galway) 30-0, 2-Adam Erno (Mechanicville) 27-2, 3-Ryan Matuszak (Corinth) 16-7, 4-Colby Davendonis (Hoosick Falls) 24-5. 138 — 1-Nathaniel Palmer (Granville) 27-3, 2-Mike Mattat (Hoosick Falls) 26-5, 3-R.J. Rhodes (Tamarac) 6-3, 4-Brian Delaney (Watervliet) 14-16.

145 — 1-Kyle Mulcahy (Corinth) 21-2, 2-Steven Culbert (Galway) 31-3, 3-Dominick Mancini (Fonda-Fultonville) 16-7, 4-Dave Minor (Mechanicville) 15-11. 152 — 1-Brian Sherman (Hoosick Falls) 30-4, 2-Josh McIlhenney (Greenville), 3-Ryan Park (Fonda-Fultonville) 17-4, 4-Chris Goss (Coxsackie-Athens). 160 — 1-Brad Perry (Granvillle) 27-3, 2-Garrett Wright (Hoosick Falls) 18-12, 3-Ryan Pappalau (Galway) 21-8, 4-Kiernan Martin (Coxsackie-Athens). 170 — 1-Billy Pine (Hoosick Falls) 14-2, 2-George Pooters (Cairo-Durham), 3-Frank Cap-one (Watervliet) 22-4, 4-John Mulligan (Galway) 22-14. 182 — 1-Brad Burns (Hoosick Falls) 28-2, 2-Zeby Gokey (Tamarac) 15-8, 3-Andrew Gilchrist (Galway) 17-15, 4-Jacob Peterson (Coxsackie-Athens). 195 — 1-Zeby Romano (Watervliet) 29-6, 2-Nike Clark (Corinth) 14-11, 3-Seth Carter (Galway) 16-15, 4-Wyatt Beaumont (Greenville). 220 — 1-Zach Perras (Mechanicville) 12-7, 2-Nick

Alford (Corinth) 11-10, 3-Zack Devino (Granville) 7-6, 4-Matt Roden (Tamarac) 12-10. 285 — 1-William Baker (Taconic Hills) 31-2, 2-Eric Moyer (Fonda-Fultonville) 18-4, 3-Dwayne Nadeau (Granville) 18-11, 4-Mason Osborn (Coxsackie-Athens).

CLASS D

99 —1-Devin Van Vlack (Duanesburg) 28-10; 2-Bryan Kern (Maple Hill) 26-5. 106 — 1-Shane Barberis (Duanesburg) 24-13; 2-Austin Rich (Whitehall) 20-10; 3-Kyle Miano (Rensselaer), 13-5; 4-Aidan LaPoint (Warrensburg) 12-20. 113 — 1-Matt Morris (Albany Academy) 34-1; 2-Luke Fronhofer (Salem) 25-10, 3-Win Myint (Rensselaer) 21-5, 4-Austin West (Warrensburg) 23-11. 120 – 1-Al Aubin (Whitehall) 27-9, 2-Carter Merecki (Salem), 3-Nick Nedelcu (Warrensburg) 28-7, 4-Diego Cruz (Maple Hill) 27-6. 126 — 1-Dan VanDyk (Salem) 25-5, 2-Jay Kindlon (Albany Academy) 31-8, 3-Alexis Bleau (Schoharie) 21-8, 4-John Nicolella (Duanesburg) 16-16. 132 — 1-Sam Delarge (Albany Academy) 20-8, 2-Lane Oehler (Warrensburg) 22-15, 3-Austin Lown (Duanesburg) 14-9, 4-Devin McGill (BKW) 11-11. 138 — 1-John Diekel (Whitehall) 36-5, 2-Sean Romanski (Albany Academy) 35-2, 3-Kyle Brown (Schoharie) 26-8, 4-Will Yarmowich (Warrensburg) 21-15.

145 — 1-Andy Mollevik (Duanesburg) 34-5, 2-Zeke Thomas (Albany Academy) 26-8, 3-Cody Fisher (BKW) 24-11, 4-Trevor Morrison (Salem) 13-6. 152 — 1-Connor Lawrence (Duanesburg) 37-2, 2-Dominic Woodmanese (BKW) 19-15, 3-Dustin Humphrey (Salem) 23-7, 4-Jerico Converse (Warrensburg) 25-12. 160 — 1-Mark Caulfield (Duanesburg) 26-5, 2-Sheldon Allen (Green Tech) 24-2, 3-Jon Russell (Warrensburg) 20-15, 4-Jim McGill (BKW) 19-14. 170 —1-Henry Holmes (Duanesburg) 29-10, 2-Kyle Eastman (Salem) 20-10, 3-Najee Collins-Coleman (Green Tech) 20-6, 4-Jeremy Morris (Maple Hill) 20-10. 182 — 1-Tyler Morris (Salem) 17-0, 2-James Stevens (Rensselaer) 14-0, 3-Colin Kenyon (Duanesburg) 23-7, 4-Chris DellaRocco (Schoharie) 20-5. 195 — 1-Santonio Sierra (Rensselaer) 23-0, 2-Jeff Senecal (Duanesburg) 38-4, 3-Steve Salisbury (Schoharie) 19-13, 4-Jacob Johnson (Green Tech) 15-8. 220 — 1-Joe Sprung (BKW) 29-0, 2-Jordan Keys (Salem) 22-8, 3-Nate Winchester (Cambridge) 16-10. 285 — 1-Dylan Donlan (Fort Ann) 18-11, 2-Blake Vaisey (Warrensburg) 14-17, 3-Matt Farnan (BKW) 13-11, 4-Charles Mueller (Duanesburg) 14-9.

 

comments

Log-in to post a comment.
 

columnists & blogs


Log into Dailygazette.com

Forgot Password?

Subscribe

Username:
Password: