CARS HOMES JOBS

Empire State Winter Games: Huneck wins gold in 20k cross country

Monday, February 11, 2013
Text Size: A | A

— Shenendehowa senior Austin Huneck, one of the favorites to win the Section II boys’ Nordic title on Wednesday, tuned up by winning a gold medal in the J1 division of the 20-kilo­meter classic cross country race at the Empire State Winter Games over the weekend.

Huneck finished in one 1 hour, 10 minutes and eight seconds, nearly nine minutes ahead of runner-up Brian Chrzan of Clifton Park (1:19.02). Alex Howk of Wilton took the bronze in 1:33.15.

David Paarlberg-Kvam of Ballston Spa won the M1 category, hitting the finish in 1:12.37. Chris Yarsevich of Saratoga Springs was the silver medalist in 1:18.12.

Matthew Torniainen of Fultonville won the gold medal in the M2 division in 1:17.16, while Matti Torniainen of Gloversville won the M9 category in 1:41.33. Also bringing home a gold medal was Eric Seyse of Scotia in the senior bracket (1:12.24).

Other area medalists were Tim Huneck of Rexford, silver, M5, 1:21.30; Darwin Roosa, Altamont, silver, M7, 1:34.45; and David Burt, Queensbury, bronze, M7, 1:37.23.

In the junior cross country races, Shenendehowa sophomores Sarah and Amy Duclos finished 1-2 in the J2 girls’ event. Sarah covered the 2.5-kilometer course in 10:17 to get the gold, and Amy finished in 10:32 to win the silver.

Aaron Huneck of Rexford finished second in the J2 boys’ division in 9:46, and Owen Putman of Round Lake won the bronze (9:49).

Speedskating

Katy Toth won seven gold medals as Saratoga Springs skaters dominated both the long-track and short-track competition.

Toth won four golds in long track (scholastic women’s 500, scholastic women’s 800, scholastic women’s 100 and scholastic women’s 3,200), and picked up three more in short track (scholastic women’s 1,000, scholastic women’s 500, scholastic women’s 777).

Here’s how the other Saratoga Springs skaters fared.

Greta Stahl: two gold (pre-scholastic girls’ 500, pre-scholastic girls’ 1,200). Dylan Jaques: three gold (pre-scholastic boys’ 500, pre-scholastic boys’ 100, pre-scholastic boys’ 1,200); one silver (pre-scholastic boys’ 222); three bronze (pre-scholastic boys’ 300, pre-scholastic boys’ 500, pre-scholastic boys’ 333). Maya Lautenburg: three silver (pre-scholastic girls’ 300, pre-scholastic girls’ 100, pre-scholastic girls’ 500); three bronze (pre-scholastic girls’ 500, pre-scholastic girls’ 1,200, pre-scholastic girls’ 333). Max Lautenburg: four silver (scholastic men’s 100, scholastic men’s 1,000, scholastic men’s 500, scholastic men’s 777); three bronze (scholastic men’s 500, scholastic men’s 800, scholastic men’s 3,200), Michael Brooks: three gold (open men’s 1,500, open men’s 500, open men’s 1,000); three silver (open men’s 500, open men’s 1,000, open men’s 3,200). Spencer Ripchik: three gold (pre-scholastic boys’ 300, pre-scholastic boys’ 333, pre-scholastic boys’ 500); two bronze (pre-scholastic boys’ 222, pre-scholastic boys; 1,200). Ellie Ripchik: one bronze (pre-scholastic girls’ 222). Albert Zhong: one bronze (scholastic boys’ 1,000).

Ice hockey

Monique Rafferty of Saratoga Springs scored two to lead Adirondack to a 5-2 victory over Western New York to win the women’s hockey gold medal.

Tara Akstull of Clifton Park also scored a goal for Adirondack, which outshot Western New York, 48-12.

Figure skating

Nyah Homolka of Clifton Park won the gold medal in the intermediate ladies’ A short program, finishing with 26.87 points. Victoria Los of Saratoga Springs took home the silver with 23.73.

 
Share story: print print email email facebook facebook reddit reddit

comments

Log-in to post a comment.
 

columnists & blogs


Log into Dailygazette.com

Forgot Password?

Subscribe

Username:
Password: