CARS HOMES JOBS

Shenendehowa girls cruise past Niskayuna, 53-17

Wednesday, January 30, 2013
Text Size: A | A

Shenendehowa’s young players came up big Tuesday night as the Lady Plainsmen topped Niskayuna, 53-17, in a Suburban Council girls’ basketball game.

Carly Boland continued her strong freshman year with a game-high 19 points. Eighth-graders Samira Sangare and Sydney Brown combined for another 17 points as Shenendehowa went to 7-4 in league play,

Shaker remained ahead of Shen in the North Division, going to

11-1 with a 65-30 win over Ballston Spa.

Madison Rowland led the Lady Bison with 17 points, with Jen Barra adding 11.

Paige Gallo had 11 for Ballston Spa.

Saratoga Springs got past Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake, 66-27, in the other North Division game as Ann Mahoney scored 12 points and

Emily Petruccione added 10. Morgan Sullivan led the Lady Spartans with 10 points.

Bethlehem beat Averill Park, 68-57, in a meeting of two of the top teams in the SC South.

Kaylee Riddick and Bridget Murphy both scored 18 points for 12-0 Bethlehem, which opened a three-game lead over both Averill Park and Colonie with four league games left.

Lauren Van Roy’s 19 points led Averill Park, which hosts Colonie on Friday.

Colonie got to 9-3 with a 53-32 win at Mohonasen.

Nicole Riddick and Sydnie Rosales combined for 36 points for the Lady Raiders. Saeeda Abdul-Aziz led the Lady Warriors with 13 points.

Nastasja Johnson scored in 13 points as Columbia edged Guilderland, 48-43. Shannon Mackesey’s 12 points led the Lady Dutch.

Mary Pattison had 10 points as Troy downed Schenectady, 56-18, in the Big 10.

Sydney Bertrand, Micah Dukes and Krystyn Knockwood all added eight points for 9-1, 11-3 Troy. Alexus Durham led the Lady Patriots with nine points, and seventh-grader Kristy McFarline added six.

Catholic Central beat Notre-Dame Bishop Gibbons, 50-42, led by Madison Purcell’s 13 points. Paris Jarrell led the Lady Knights with 23 points.

Hannah Friend scored 10 points, and Mary Kaye Murray added 14 as unbeaten Holy Names cruised past Lansingburgh, 64-23, in the Colonial Council. Tabia Gamble had nine for Lansingburgh.

Emily Parslow had 19 points, and Cassandra Egelston added 13 as Fonda-Fultonville dropped Schalmont, 50-37. Hailee Metzold led the Lady Sabres with 18 points.

Lashona Tolliver had 20 points and 21 rebounds, and Ailayia Demand came up with 11 points and 10 steals to lead Watervliet past Voorheesville, 62-31. Anna Feller’s 17 topped the Lady Blackbirds.

Shelby Preston and Hope Rebeor both had 14 points, and Kayla Hotaling added 13, getting Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk past Mechanicville, 56-49. Aubrey Zecca’s 13 points led Mechanicville.

Anna Bryce and Emily Padalino both finished with 10 points as Albany Academy beat Cobleskill-Richmondville, 46-38. Hannah Dibble led the Lady Bulldogs with 14 points.

Abby Fitzgerald’s 17 points carried Cohoes past Ichabod Crane, 54-35.

Allison Casey and Nicole Conley had a combined 29 points as Scotia-Glenville nipped Broadalbin-Perth, 43-41, to snap a four-game slide in the Foothills Council.

Kaitlin Wood led the Lady Pat­riots with 18 points.

Hudson Falls topped FC leader Queensbury, 43-40, as Ellie Gonyeau came up with 19 points. Jill Davis and Nikari Carota teamed for 23 for Queensbury.

Skylar Girard had 19 points, and Meresa Mason added 17 as Glens Falls downed South Glens Falls, 54-42.

Cassidy Chapko’s 28 points helped Hoosic Valley beat Schuylerville, 63-23, in the Wasaren League.

Tamarac kept its share of the Wasaren lead as Jenna Erickson had 22 points in a 77-23 win at Granville.

Mariah Linnett’s 23 points carried Greewich past Stillwater, 59-52, and Frankie Pearson and Rachel Pine split 24 points as Hoosick Falls beat Cambridge, 53-29.

Sabrina Wolfe’s two free throws with 30 seconds left allowed Maple Hill to nip Taconic Hills and extend its Patroon Conference win streak to 110 games. The Lady Widcats were outscored, 20-6, in the second half.

SUBURBAN COUNCIL

SHENENDEHOWA 53, NISKAYUNA 17

SHENENDEHOWA

Shea 1-0-2, Marsal 1-2-4, Acker 2-1-6, DuFort 0-1-1, Boland 9-1-19, Sangare 3-1-7, Setter 2-0-4, Brown 3-4-10. Totals: 21-10-53.

NISKAYUNA

Green 2-0-4, O’Brien 0-2-2, Benton 2-0-4, Davidson 0-1-1, Quinn 1-0-2, Bodmer 2-0-4. Totals: 7-3-17.

Shenendehowa 10 16 19 8 — 53

Niskayuna 0  8 3 6 — 17

Three-point goals: Acker.

BETHLEHEM 68, AVERILL PARK 57

BETHLEHEM

Rickert 5-6-18, G.Giacone 5-2-13, J.Giacone 2-1-5, Murphy 6-5-18, O’Donnell 1-1-3, Mulderry 0-2-2, Hughes 2-1-5, McKenna 1-0-2, O’Keefe 1-0-2. Totals: 23-18-68.

AVERILL PARK

Anthony 0-1-1, Donnelly 6-2-15, Van Roy 8-3-19, Laranjo 4-2-10, O’Shea 1-2-4, Horton 1-0-2, Nunziato 1-0-2, Wood 1-0-2, Dushensky 0-2-2. Totals: 22-12-57.

Bethlehem 20 19 20 9 — 68

Averill Park 5 13 14 25 — 57

Three-point goals: Rickert 2, Murphy, G.Giacone, Donnelly.

COLONIE 53, MOHONASEN 32

COLONIE

Blum 1-0-2, Riddick 9-1-19, Rosales 7-2-17, Welch 3-0-6, Dyer 1-2-4, Lawe 1-1-3, Shadick 1-0-2. Totals: 23-6-53.

MOHONASEN

Abdul-Aziz 5-1-13, Cowell 2-5-9, Ziob­rowski 1-0-3, Lupi 2-1-7. Totals: 10-7-32.

Colonie 10 15 10 18 — 53

Mohonasen 6 6 14 6 — 32

Three-point goals: Rosales, Abdul-Aziz 2, Lupi 2, Ziobrowski. SARATOGA SPRINGS 66, BURNT HILLS-BALLSTON LAKE 27

BURNT HILLS-BALLSTON LAKE

Haff 3-0-6, Collins 1-0-3, Comley 0-2-2, Sullivan 5-0-10, Schultz 0-4-4, Thurnau 1-0-2. Totals: 10-6-27.

SARATOGA SPRINGS

Rutz 2-0-4, A.Mahoney 4-1-12, Kamal 4-0-8, Petruccione 5-0-10, Klotz 3-0-6, C.Mahoney 0-2-2, Bertrand 2-0-4, Stanley 2-4-8, Signor 3-2-8, Plummer 3-0-6. Totals: 28-9-66.

Burnt Hills 4 8 9  6 — 27

Saratoga 21 15 10 20 — 66

Three-point goals: Collins, A.Mahoney.

SHAKER 65, BALLSTON SPA 30

BALLSTON SPA

Groat 2-2-6, Hansen 1-0-3, Beaudoin 1-1-3, Dimeo 1-1-3, Hipwell 1-0-2, Gallo 3-5-11, Allrich 1-0-2. Totals: 10-9-30.

SHAKER

Gambles 2-0-6, Allen 1-0-2, Duffey 1-0-3, Barra 5-0-11, Mad. Rowland 6-3-17, Fitzgerald 2-0-6, Holland 4-1-9, Huba 1-0-2, Artis 0-1-1, Donnelly 1-2-4, Mer. Rowland 1-1-5. Totals: 24-8-65.

Ballston Spa 1 9 11 9 — 30

Shaker 20 9 22 14 — 65

Three-point goals: Hansen, Gambles 2, Duffey, Barra, Mad. Rowland 2, FItzgerald 2, Mer. Rowland.

COLUMBIA 48, GUIDERLAND 43

COLUMBIA

Moore1-4-6, S. Jaromin 4-0-9, Constanza 1-0-2, LaPoint 4-0-8, Johnson 5-3-13, Durivage 2-3-8, Crock 1-0-2. Totals: 18-10-48.

GUILDERLAND

Mackesey 6-3-17, Bauman 1-4-6, Eckhardt 2-0-5, Corbett 2-6-01, Edwards 0-1-1, Soscho 2-0-4. Totals: 13-14-43.

Columbia 7 8  16 17 — 48

Guilderland 7 9 9  16 — 43

Three-point goals: S.Jaromiin, Durivage, Mackesey 2, Bauman.

BIG 10

TROY 56, SCHENECTADY 18

TROY

Pattison 4-0-10, Patterson 1-0-2, Hanlon 2-0-4, Frierson 1-3-5, Bertrand 3-1-8, Avery 2-1-5, Dukes 3-2-8, Evans 1-0-2, Knockwood 4-0-8, Hallett 1-0-2, Williams 1-0-2. Totals: 23-8-56.

SCHENECTADY

DeFruscio 0-1-1, Durham 4-1-9, Laven 0-1-1, McFarline 2-0-6. Rodriguez 0-1-1. Totals: 6-4-18.

Troy 17 8 13 18 — 56

Schenectady 5 1 8  4 — 18

Three-point goals: Pattison, Bertrand, McFarline.

CATHOLIC CENTRAL 50, NOTRE DAME-BISHOP GIBBONS 42

CATHOLIC CENTRAL

Masi 0-1-1, Schwing 0-1-1, Welch 2-0-5, Green 2-0-4, Gillespie 1-0-2, Giglio 2-0-4, Duncan 4-1-9, Purcell 6-0-13 , Meterran 4-0-8, Schnellbacher 1-1-3. Totals: 22-4-50.

NOTRE DAME-BISHOP GIBBONS

Williams 4-1-9, Mattice 2-0-5, Sorrentino 1-0-2, Brown 1-1-3, Jarrell 9-4-23. Totals: 17-6-42.

Cath. Central 15 17 11  7 — 50

NDBG 5 12  3 22 — 42

Three-point goals: Porcell, Welch, Jarrell, Mattice.

COLONIAL COUNCIL

HOLY NAMES 64, LANSINGBURGH 23

LANSINGBURGH

Gamble 3-3-9, Wimmer 0-1-1, Payne 2-0-4, Horton 3-0-7, Repp 1-0-2. Totals: 9-4-23.

HOLY NAMES

Deas 4-0-8, Friend 8-2-19, Murray 5-4-14, Franchini 1-0-2, Kramer 1-0-2, Smalll 1-0-2, O’Toole 5-1-11, Vivian 1-0-2, Smith 0-4-4. Totals: 26-11-64.

Lansingburgh 12 7  0 4 — 23

Holy Names 19 12 21 12 — 64

Three-point goals: Horton, Friend .

WATERVLIET 62, VOORHEESVILLE 31

VOORHEESVILLE

Coluccio 2-0-4, Wallace 3-0-8, Planz 0-1-1, Salisburyt 1-1-3, Feller 7-1-15. Totals: 13-3-31.

WATERVLIET

Demand 4-2-11, Tolliver 9-2-20, DeGuire 5-7-17, Shufelt 2-0-4, Dugan 1-0-2, Szczep­anski 1-0-2, Sziller 2-0-4, Durocher 2-0-4. Totals: 159-63.

Voorheesville 10 8 9  4 — 31

Watervliet 22 5 19 16 — 62

Three-point goals: Wallace 2, Demand.

RAVENA-COEYMANS-SELKIRK 56, MECHANICVILLE 49

MECHANICVILLE

Bazar 4-0-8, Aub. Zecca 5-1-13, Tylock 2--0-4, C.Pingelski 2-5-9, Ford 2-0-4, Hansen 4-1-9, Starks 1-0-2. Totals: 16-6-49.

RAVENA-COEYMANS-SELKIRK

Powell 1-1-3, Preston 3-6-14, Hotaling 6-1-13, Vosburgh 3-3-10, Kross 0-1-1, Rebeor 6-1-14, Stott 0-1-1. Totals:19-14-56.

Mechanicville 8 13 21   7 — 49

Ravena 13 14 13 16 — 56

Three-point goals: Aub.Zecca 2, Preston 2, Rebeor.

FONDA-FULTONVILLE 50, SCHALMONT 37

SCHALMONT

Cardinal 5-0-10, Metzold 6-4-18, Vitallo 1-0-2, Olsen 1-1-4, Strijeck 1-0-3. Totals: 14-5-37.

FONDA-FULTONVILLE

Parslow 7-1-19, Frollo 2-5-9, Egelston 4-3-13, Subik 0-1-1, Derby 1-0-2, Warner 1-0-2, Wetsky 2-0-4. Totals: 17-10-50.

Schalmont 7 10 11  9 — 37

Fonda 12 10 10 18 — 50

Three-point goals: Metzold 2, Olsen, Strijeck, Parslow 4, Egelston 2.

ALBANY ACADEMY 46, COBLESKILL-RICHMONDVILLE 38

COBLESKILL-RICHMONDVILLE

Hanna 0-1-1, Loder 1-1-3, Dibble 6-2-14, Kiser 3-2-11, Billington 3-0-6, Tracy 1-1-3. Totals: 14-8-38.

ALBANY ACADEMY

Geddes 1-1-3, Gravesande 2-4-8, Duncan 3-2-8, Padalino 4-2-10, Carney 2-1-5, Bryce 4-2-10, Laniado 1-0-2. Totals: 17-12-46.

Coble.-Rich. 10 5 7 16 — 38

Albany Academy 14 14 5 13 — 46

Three-point goals: Kiser 3.

COHOES 54. ICHABOD CRANE 35

ICHABOD CRANE

Farrell 1-0-2, Ooms 1-1-4, Volkmann 5-0-11, Haywood 5-2-12, Morgan 0-1-1, Niemeyer 2-0-4, Grace 0-1-1. Totals: 14-5-35.

COHOES

Alston 4-0-9, Brajac 3-0-6, Fitzgerald 6-017, Vanelli 3-0-8, Manzer 2-0-4, Schermerhorn 1-0-3, Walker 1-0-2, Murphy 1-0-2.

Totals: 21-0-54.

Ichabod Crane 10   9 9  7 — 35

Cohoes 14 15 19 15 — 54

Three-point goals: Ooms, Volkmann, Alston, FItzgerald 5, Vanelli 2, Schermerhorn.

FOOTHILLS COUNCIL

SCOTIA-GLENVILLE 43, BROADALBIN-PERTH 41

SCOTIA-GLENVILLE

Conley 6-2-14, Carroll 2-0-4, Dwyer 2-0-4, MacDonald 3-0-6, Casey 7-1-15. Totals: 20-3-43.

BROADALBIN-PERTH

Orapello 3-2-9, Herba 6-0-12, Dickson 1-0-2, Wood 7-2-18.Totals: 17-4-41.

Scotia 6 12  15 10 — 43

Broad.-Perth 10 13  7 11 — 41

Three-point goals: Orapello, Wood 2.

HUDSON FALLS 43, QUEENSBURY 40

QUEENSBURY

Davis 4-4-12, McAllister 0-2-2, Carota 5-1-11, L.Rodriguez 1-1-3, A.Rodriguez 1-0-2, Hurley 1-1-3, O’Connor 0-2-2, Nelson 2-0-5. Totals: 14-11-40.

HUDSON FALLS

Batchelder 2-1-5, Casey 1-3-5, Gonyeau 5-7-19, Heym 1-0-3, Sheloski 2-5-9, McKinney 0-2-2. Totals: 11-18-43.

Queensbury 9 15 8 8 — 40

Hudson Falls 12 9 13 9 — 43

Three-point goals: Nelson, Gonyeau 2, Heym.

GLENS FALLS 54, SOUTH GLENS FALLS 42

GLENS FALLS

Agnew 0-7-7, Girard 5-9-19, Mason 5-3-17, Stamatel 3-1-7, Harvey 2-0-4. Totals: 15-20-54.

SOUTH GLENS FALLS

Buser 0-1-1, Celeste 1-0-3, Coon 4-1-12, S.Higgins 0-1-1, O’Brien 4-2-11, Smith 5-4-14. Totals:14-9-42.

Glens Falls 15 6 11 22 — 54

So. Glens Falls 16 9 2 15 — 42

Three-point goals: Mason 4, Celeste, Coon 3, O’Brien.

WASAREN LEAGUE

HOOSIC VALLEY 63, SCHUYLERVILLE 23

SCHUYLERVILLE

Brenz 3-1-7, Miller 2-1-7, Liptak 1-0-2, Fields 1-0-3, Clute 2-0-4. Totals: 9-2-23.

HOOSIC VALLEY

Anderson 2-0-4, Chapko 12-1-28, Carlo 1-0-2, Bayly 3-0-8, Whitford 1-0-2, Moore 1-0-2, Fitzpatrick 2-0-6, Kocienski 2-2-6, Connors 1-0-3, Madigan 1-0-2. Totals: 26-2-63.

Schuylerville 2 11 1 9 — 23

Hoosic Valley 15 22 17 9 — 63

Three-point goals: Miller 2, Fields 1, Chapko 4, Bayly 2, Fitzpatrick 2, Connors.

GREENWICH 59, STILLWATER 52

STILLWATER

Zehner 3-2-8, Wichelns 5-0-12, Menetto 6-0-16, Merchant 7-0-16. Totals: 19-2-52.

GREENWICH

Linnett 8-5-23, Maines 2-0-5, James 1-0-2, Schafer 1-0-3, Whitehouse 3-0-6, Beck 4-6-16, Foster 2-0-4. Totals: 21-11-59.

Stillwater 11 8 13 29 — 52

Greenwich 15 11 16 17 — 59

Three-point goals: Woichelns 2, Menetto 4, Merchant 2, Linnett 2, Maines, Schafer, Whitehouse 2.

HOOSICK FALLS 53, CAMBRIDGE 29

HOOSICK FALLS

Everard 2-0-4, Schneider 2-2-7, Hayes 1-0-5, Pearson 4-2-12, K.Pine 3-1-7, R.Pine 3-4-12, Williams 2-0-6. Totals: 18-10-53.

CAMBRIDGE

Brand 1-0-2, Brownell 3-0-7, Cuddihy 1-4-6, Ta.Clark 2-0-4, Dupuis 1-0-2, To.Clark 2-0-4, Mooney 2-0-4. Totals: 12-4-28.

Hoosick Falls 11 10 21 11 — 53

Cambridge 6 4  9 10 — 29

Three-point goals:L Schneider, Hayes, Pearson 2, R.Pine, Williams 2.

TAMARAC 77, GRANVILLE 23

TAMARAC

Casale 1-1-4,. Erickson 8-0-22, Matazinsky 3-6-12, Doody 0-1-1, Flaherty 1-0-3, Gavin 1-0-3, Matala 3-1-7, Mitchell 3-1-7, Werner 2-1-5. Totals: 27-14-77.

GRANVILLE

Baker 2-0-5, Brown 2-1-5, Hilder 3-2-8, Moore 1-0-2. Totals: 8-3-23.

Tamarac 30 19 21 7 — 77

Granville 9   4 5 5 — 23

Three-point goals: Casale. Erickson 6, Flaherty, Gavin, Baker.

PATROON CONFERENCE

MAPLE HILL 30, TACONIC HILLS 28

TACONIC HILLS

Markham 0-1-1, Barbato 1-0-2, Schermerhorn 3-0-6, Bosko 1-0-2, Clapper 2-1-5, McComb 2-6-10. Totals: 10-8-28.

MAPLE HILL

Curtin 1-0-3, Hicks 1-3-6, Nelson 1-0-2, Mannion 2-1-6, Wolfe 1-2-4, Briggs 3-1-7. Totals: 10-7-30.

Taconic Hills 6   2 10 10 — 28

Maple Hill 13 11 1 5 — 30

Three-point goals: Mannion, Curtin, Hicks.

 
Share story: print print email email facebook facebook reddit reddit

comments

Log-in to post a comment.
 

columnists & blogs


Log into Dailygazette.com

Forgot Password?

Subscribe

Username:
Password: