The Locally Owned Voice of the Capital Region
 

Baseball: Mohonasen posts 12-0 win in sectional opener

Wednesday, May 20, 2015
Ryan Lanaro, Ryan Deguire, Kyle Canavally and Steven Celmins each drove in a pair of runs, and both Lanaro and Ryan Turck paced an 11-hit attack with two hits apiece to lead ninth-seeded Mohonasen to a 12-0 shutout of eighth seed Gloversville in a Section II Class A opening round baseball game Tuesday.
 

Lacrosse: Russo helps Shenendehowa hold off Guilderland

Wednesday, May 20, 2015
Peter Russo scored three goals and handed out one assist to lead the No. 2 Shenendehowa boys to a 9-8 Section II Class A quarterfinal win over No. 7 Guilderland on Tuesday.
 
Tartans play a little keep-away
SCOTIA

Tartans play a little keep-away

Wednesday, May 20, 2015
The Scotia-Glenville boys’ lacrosse team has Queensbury’s number. But the Tartans won’t be calling back any time soon.
 
Former Niskayuna, Schenectady hockey coach dies

Former Niskayuna, Schenectady hockey coach dies

Tuesday, May 19, 2015
Todd Templeton, who had been with the program from the early 1990s through 2013, died this morning after a short battle with colon cancer.
 
Baseball: Shenendehowa seeking third straight Class AA crown

Baseball: Shenendehowa seeking third straight Class AA crown

Tuesday, May 19, 2015
Shenendehowa (Class AA), Queensbury (AA), Saratoga Central Catholic (B), Hoosic Valley (C) and Fort Ann (D) earned the No. 1 seeds for the Section II baseball tournament, it was announced Monday.
 

Lacrosse: BH-BL girls open title defense with 17-5 win

Tuesday, May 19, 2015
Taylor Safford factored into seven goals, scoring four and assisting on three for Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake as the two-time defending girls’ Class B champion Spartans beat No. 6 Ballston Spa 17-5 in the first round of the Section II tournament on Monday.
 
Columbia gets top seed over Shenendehowa
LATHAM

Columbia gets top seed over Shenendehowa

Tuesday, May 19, 2015
Columbia, Averill Park, Cohoes, Hoosic Valley and Fort Ann got the No. 1 seeds Monday in their respective classifications for the Section II softball tournaments.
 
Section II softball teams seeded
LATHAM

Section II softball teams seeded

Monday, May 18, 2015
Columbia, Averill Park, Cohoes, Hoosic Valley and Fort Ann got the No. 1 seeds today in their respective classifications for the Section II softball tournaments.
 
Sectional baseball seedings announced

Sectional baseball seedings announced

Monday, May 18, 2015
Shenendehowa, Queensbury, Saratoga Central Catholic, Hoosic Valley and Fort Ann earned the No. 1 seeds for the Section II baseball tournament
 
Sectional tennis: Success starts with big serve

Sectional tennis: Success starts with big serve

Sunday, May 17, 2015
The quest for a state boys’ tennis championship begins today with the first serves of the Section II individual tournament.
 
Salisbury twins have made big impact at Bishop Gibbons
SCHENECTADY

Salisbury twins have made big impact at Bishop Gibbons

Sunday, May 17, 2015
Yes, they do have a tendency to finish each other sentences.
 

Rowing: Niskayuna boys bring home gold medal

Sunday, May 17, 2015
The Niskayuna Rowing boys’ junior quad went to the weekend’s Stotesbury Cup Regatta in Philadelphia having to use a different boat.
That proved not to be a problem.
 
Broken back can't stop Tallman
SCHENECTADY

Broken back can't stop Tallman

Sunday, May 17, 2015
Mohonasen's Mason Tallman turned to discus and shot put after learning he had a broken back
 
Amsterdam's Izaiah Brown wins four events at Eddy Meet

Amsterdam's Izaiah Brown wins four events at Eddy Meet

Sunday, May 17, 2015
Izaiah Brown of Amsterdam closes out his last Eddy Meet with four wins
 

High Schools: SCC routs Duanesburg in baseball 10-0

Sunday, May 17, 2015
Owen Reilly hurls one-hitter for Saratoga Central Catholic
 
 

columnists & blogs


Log into Dailygazette.com

Forgot Password?

Subscribe

Username:
Password: