The Locally Owned Voice of the Capital Region
Ken Schott's Parting Schotts
by Ken Schott

Parting Schotts

A Daily Gazette sports blog
Ken Schott blogs about college hockey & more
 

Week 7 college football TV schedule

By Ken Schott
Tuesday, October 8, 2013

Here is the Week 7 college football broadcast schedule for the Capital Region. Announcers (where available), in order of play-by-play, analyst and sideline reporter, are in parentheses. Announcers are subject to change.

If you are reading this outside of the Schenectady area, your schedule could be different.

Thursday
ESPN —
Rutgers at Louisville, 7:30 p.m. (Rece Davis/Jesse Palmer and David Pollack/Samantha Ponder).
ESPNU — South Carolina State at North Carolina Central, 7:30 p.m. (Mark Neely/Jay Walker).
ESPN3 — Valdosta State at West Alabama, 7:30 p.m.
CBSSN — San Diego State at Air Force, 9 p.m. (Dave Ryan/Adam Archuletta/Evan Washburn).
FS1 — Arizona at Southern California, 10:30 p.m. (Justin Kutcher/Petros Papadakis and Joel Klatt/Kristina Pink).
Friday
ESPN or ESPN 2 —
Temple at Cincinnati, 8:30 p.m. (Carter Blackburn/Danny Kanell/Allison Williams).
Saturday
Time Warner Cable SportsChannel 50 —
UAlbany at Delaware, noon.
ABC10 (WTEN) — Oklahoma vs. Texas, noon (Brent Musburger/Todd Blackledge/Heather Cox); Boston College at Clemson, 3:30 p.m. (Bob Wischusen/Rod Gilmore/Quint Kessenich).
ESPN — Missouri at Georgia, noon (Dave Pasch/Brian Griese/Tom Luginbill); Michigan at Penn State, 5 p.m. (Joe Tessitore/Matt Millen/Maria Taylor); Texas A&M at Mississippi, 8:30 p.m. (Brad Nessler/Kirk Herbstreit/Holly Rowe).
ESPN2 — Indiana at Michigan State, noon (Beth Mowins/Joey Galloway/Paul Carcaterra); Northwestern at Wisconsin, 3:30 p.m. (Sean McDonough/Chris Spielman/Shannon Spake); Alabama at Kentucky, 7 p.m. (Mark Jones/Brock Huard/Kaylee Hartung); California at UCLA, 10:30 p.m. (Mike Patrick/Ed Cunningham/Jeannine Edwards).
ESPNEWS — Memphis at Houston, noon (Paul Loeffler/John Bunting).
NBCSN — Lehigh at Columbia, noon; Richmond at James Madison, 3:30 p.m.; Villanova at Townson, 7 p.m.
SNY — South Florida at Connecticut, noon (Eamon McAnaney/Anthony Becht/Brooke Weisbrod).
MSG — South Carolina at Arkansas, noon (Dave Neal/Andre Ware/Cara Capuano).
MSG Plus — Kansas at Texas Christian, noon; (Mark Followill/Brian Baldinger/J.C. Pearson); Syracuse at North Carolina State, 3:30 p.m. (Wes Durham/Brian Stann/Jenn Hildreth).
ESPNU — Pittsburgh at Virginia Tech, noon (Tom Hart/John Congemi); Virginia at Maryland, 3:30 p.m. (Anish Shroff/Kelly Stouffer); Georgia Tech at BYU, 7 p.m. (Clay Matvick/Matt Stinchcomb/Dawn Davenport); Oregon State at Washington State, 10:30 p.m. (Joe Davis/Jay Walker).
FS1 — Iowa Stare at Texas Tech, noon (Eric Collins/James Bates/Brady Poppinga); Oregon at Washington, 4 p.m. (Gus Johnson/Charles Davis/Kristina Pink); Tulsa at Texas-El Paso, 8 p.m. (Adam Alexander/Chris Simms).
CBSSN — Eastern Michigan at Army, noon (Ben Holden/Tom Bradley/Kristine Leahy); San Jose State at Colorado State, 3:30 p.m. (Brad Johansen/Randy Cross/Rashan Ali); Boise State at Utah State, 8 p.m. (Andrew Catalon/Aaron Taylor/Lauren Gardner).
BTN — Nebraska at Purdue, noon (Kevin Kugler/Chuck Long/J Leaman).
NBC13 (WNYT) — Navy at Duke, 12:30 p.m. (Steve Martin/Dave Archer/Rachel Baribeau).
ESPN3 — Buffalo at Western Michigan, 2 p.m. (Dan Gutowsky/Rocky Boiman); Western Carolina at Auburn, 2 p.m.; Central Michigan at Ohio, 2 p.m.; Missouri State at North Dakota State, 2 p.m.; Kent State at Ball State, 3 p.m. (Jim Barbar/Mark Herrmann); Miami (Ohio) at Massachusetts, 3 p.m. (Bob Picozzi/KC Keeler); Troy at Georgia State, 3:30 p.m.; South Dakota State at Western Illinois, 4 p.m.; Northwestern State at Nicholls State, 4 p.m.; Akron at Northern Illinois, 5 p.m. (Shawn Kenney/Bob Chmeil); Gardner-Webb at Coastal Carolina, 6 p.m.; Furman at Tennessee-Chattanooga, 6 p.m,; Idaho at Arkansas State, 7 p.m. (Brock Bowling/Warrick Dunn); Bowling Green at Mississippi State, 7 p.m.; Illinois State at Youngstown State, 7 p.m.; Stephen F. Austin at Southeastern Louisiana, 8 p.m.
CBS6 (WRGB) — Florida at LSU, 3:30 p.m. (Verne Lundquist/Gary Danielson/Tracy Wolfson).
FOX23 (WXXA) — Baylor at Kansas State, 4 p.m. (Craig Bolerjack/Joey Harrington/Ryan Nece).
Pac-12 — Stanford at Utah, 6 p.m. (Roxy Bernstein/Glenn Parker/Drea Avent); Colorado at Arizona State, 10 p.m. (Kevin Calabro/Yogi Roth/Jill Savage).
FOX College Sports Atlantic — Marshall at Florida Atlantic, 5 p.m.
FOX College Sports Central — Yale at Dartmouth, 1:30 p.m. (Brendan Burke/Ben Leber/Leslie McCaslin); Wisconsin-Stout at Wisconsin-Whitewater, 5 p.m.
FOX College Sports Pacific — Eastern Washington at North Dakota, 3:30 p.m.

Follow @slapschotts on Twitter. Follow @dgazettesports on Twitter.

 
Share story: print print email email facebook facebook reddit reddit

comments

 

columnists & blogs


Log into Dailygazette.com

Forgot Password?

Subscribe

Username:
Password: