The Locally Owned Voice of the Capital Region
Ken Schott's Parting Schotts
by Ken Schott

Parting Schotts

A Daily Gazette sports blog
Ken Schott blogs about college hockey & more
 

Week 8 college football TV schedule

By Ken Schott
Tuesday, October 15, 2013

Here is the Week 8 college football broadcast schedule for the Capital Region. Announcers (where available), in order of play-by-play, analyst and sideline reporter, are in parentheses. Announcers are subject to change.

If you are reading this outside of the Schenectady area, your schedule could be different.

Tonight
ESPN2 —
Louisiana-Lafayette at Western Kentucky, 8 p.m. (Joe Davis/David Diaz-Infante).

Thursday
ESPN —
Miami (Fla.) at North Carolina, 7:30 p.m. (Rece Davis/Jesse Palmer and David Pollack/Samantha Ponder).
CBSSN — Findlay at Ohio Dominican, 8 p.m. (Brent Stover/Corey Chavous/Lisa Byington).
Friday
ESPN —
UCF at Louisville, 8 p.m. (Carter Blackburn/Danny Kanell/Allison Williams).
Saturday
CBS6 (WRGB) —
Georgia at Vanderbilt, noon (Tim Brando/Aaron Taylor/Allie LaForce); Auburn at Texas A&M, 3:30 p.m. (Verne Lundquist/Gary Danielson/Tracy Wolfson).
FOX23 (WXXA) — Texas Christian at Oklahoma State, noon (Gus Johnson/Charles Davis/Kristina Pink).
ESPN — South Carolina at Tennessee, noon (Dave Pasch/Brian Griese/Tom Luginbill); Oklahoma at Kansas, 3:30 p.m. (Mark Jones/Brock Huard/Kaylee Hartung); Arkansas at Alabama, 7 p.m. (Brad Nessler/Todd Blackledge/Holly Rowe).
ESPN2 — Minnesota at Northwestern, noon (Beth Mowins/Joey Galloway/Paul Carcaterra); UCLA at Stanford, 3:30 p.m. (Sean McDonough/Chris Spielman/Shannon Spake); LSU at Mississippi, 7 p.m. (Joe Tessitore/Matt Millen/Maria Taylor); Oregon State at California, 10:30 p.m. (Mike Patrick/Ed Cunningham/Jeannine Edwards).
ESPNEWS — Navy at Toledo, noon (Ryan Ruocco/Pete Najarian); BYU at Houston, 3:30 p.m. (Joe Davis/David Diaz-Infante).
SNY — SMU at Memphis, noon (Eamon McAnaney/Anthony Becht/Brooke Weisbrod); Villanova at New Hampshire, 3:30 p.m.
MSG — Florida at Missouri, noon (Dave Neal/Andre Ware/Cara Capuano).
MSG Plus — Southern Mississippi at East Carolia, noon; (Mark Followill/Brian Baldinger/J.C. Pearson).
ESPNU — Connecticut at Cincinnati, noon (Tom Hart/John Congemi); Maryland at Wake Forest, 3:30 p.m. (Anish Shroff/Kelly Stouffer); Iowa State at Baylor, 7 p.m. (Clay Matvick/Matt Stinchcomb/Dawn Davenport).
FS1 — Texas Tech at West Virginia, noon (Justin Kutcher/James Bates/Brady Poppinga); Washington State at Oregon, 10 p.m.
CBSSN — Colgate at Holy Cross, noon (Andrew Catalon/Tom Bradley/Lauren Gardner); North Texas at Louisiana Tech, 3:30 p.m. (Brad Johansen/Randy Cross/Rashan Ali); Nevada at Boise State, 8 p.m. (Dave Ryan/Adam Archuleta/Evan Washburn).
BTN — Purdue at Michigan State, noon (Eric Collins/Derek Rackley/Eric Couch); Indiana at Michigan, 3:30 p.m. (Matt Devlin/Glen Mason/Jon Jansen); Wisconsin at Illinois, 8 p.m. (Kevin Kugler/Chuck Long/J Leaman).
MY4 (WNYA) — Syracuse at Georgia Tech, 12:30 p.m. (Steve Martin/Dave Archer/Rachel Baribeau).
ESPN3 — Army at Temple, 1 p.m. (John Sadak/Al Groh); Ohio at Eastern Michigan, 1 p.m. (Dan Gutowsky/Dustin Fox); Akron at Miami (Ohio), 1 p.m. (Jim Barbar/Rocky Boiman); Ball State at Western Michigan, 2 p.m. (Shawn Kenney/Bob Chmeil); Indiana State at Illinois State, 2 p.m.; Northern Illinois at Central Michigan, 3 p.m. (Michael Reghi/Jerrod Cherry); Kent State at South Alabama, 3 p.m. (Drew Fellios/Forrest Conoly); North Dakota State at Southern Illinois, 3 p.m.; Coastal Carolina at Liberty, 3:30 p.m.; Wofford at Western Carolina, 3:30 p.m.; Massachusetts at Buffalo, 3:30 p.m.; Austin Peay at Murray State, 4 p.m.; Western Illinois at Youngstown State, 4 p.m.; Nicholls State at Stephen F. Austin, 4 p.m.; Georgia State at Texas State, 7:30 p.m.; Texas A&M-Kingsville at North Alabama, 7:30 p.m.; Rice at New Mexico State, 8 p.m.; Sam Houston State at McNeese State, 8 p.m.
Time Warner Cable SportsChannel 50 — Towson at UAlbany, 3:30 p.m.
ABC10 (WTEN) — Iowa at Ohio State, 3:30 p.m. (Bob Wischusen/Rod Gilmore/Quint Kessenich); Florida State at Clemson, 8 p.m. (Brent Musburger/Kirk Herbstreit/Heather Cox).
Pac-12 — Charleston Southern at Colorado, 2 p.m.; Washington at Arizona State, 6 p.m. (Ted Robinson/Glenn Parker/Drea Avent); Utah at Arizona, 10 p.m. (Kevin Calabro/Yogi Roth/Jill Savage).
YES — Duke at Virginia, 3:30 p.m. (Wes Durham/Brian Stann/Jenn Hildreth); Old Dominion at Pittsburgh, 7 p.m. (Ron Thulin/Ovie Mughelli/Elizabeth Moreau).
NBC13 (WNYT) — Southern California at Notre Dame, 7:30 p.m. (Dan Hicks/Mike Mayock/Alex Flanagan).
FOX College Sports Atlantic — William & Mary at Maine, 12:30 p.m.
FOX College Sports Central — Sacramento State at North Dakota, 3:30 p.m.

Follow @slapschotts on Twitter. Follow @dgazettesports on Twitter.

 
Share story: print print email email facebook facebook reddit reddit

comments

 

columnists & blogs


Log into Dailygazette.com

Forgot Password?

Subscribe

Username:
Password: