Gazette staff's High School Sports
by Gazette staff

High School Sports

A Daily Gazette sports blog
Covering Section II
 

School notes: State lacrosse rankings

By James Schiltz
Thursday, June 13, 2013

Niskayuna is ranked No. 2 on the final New York State Sportswriters Association Class B boys’ lacrosse poll.

Niskayuna (21-1) reached the state semifinals before losing to Garden City, 10-9, on a goal with two seconds left. Garden City (Section VIII, 19-3) is No. 1 on the poll and Jamesville-DeWitt (Section III, 20-2) is No. 3.

Garden City beat Jamesville-DeWitt in the state championship game, 13-8. Niskayuna beat Jamesville-DeWitt during the regular season, 10-9.

State semifinalist Shenendehowa (18-4) and Section II runner-up Shaker (16-3) are ranked No. 6 and No. 24, respectively, on the Class A poll. Ward Melville (Section XI, 22-0) is ranked No. 1 after beating Shenendehowa in the state semifinals, 13-6, and then slugging West Genesee in the New York title game, 16-4.

West Genesee (Section III, 15-6) is No. 4 in Class A, and Yorktown (Section I, 17-3) is No. 4 in Class B. Shenendehowa beat Yorktown in the regular season in overtime, and Niskayuna beat Yorktown in the regional semifinals with a come-from-behind effort.

Section II’s state poll honorable mention group includes Christian Brothers Academy (13-5) and Guilderland (11-7) in Class A; Albany Academy (10-6), Ballston Spa (11-8) and Scotia-Glenville (14-4) in Class B; and Glens Falls (10-6) and Schuylerville (15-3) in Class C.

Section II champion Guilderland (16-2) is ranked No. 19 on the girls’ Class A poll.

SOFTBALL

While Fort Ann (25-0) secured the No. 1 Class D spot after winning the state championship last weekend, 12 other Section II softball teams gained positions in the final poll released by the New York State Sportswriters Association.

State semifinalists Troy (22-3) and Chatham (23-1) are ranked No. 3 in Class A and Class B, respectively, and state semifinalist Greenwich (22-4) is No. 4 in Class C.

Section II’s other ranked teams are No. 12 Guilderland (14-8) and No. 23 Bethlehem (13-8) in Class AA; No. 9 South Glens Falls (19-4), No. 28 Queensbury (15-5) and No. 29 Averill Park (14-8) in Class A; No. 17 Tamarac (18-3), No. 20 Taconic Hills (18-4) and No. 25 Cohoes (17-6) in Class B; and No. 11 Albany Academy (14-4) and No. 12 Mechanicville (17-5) in Class C.

Follow @dgazettesports on Twitter.

 

comments

 

columnists & blogs


Log into Dailygazette.com

Forgot Password?

Subscribe

Username:
Password: