The Locally Owned Voice of the Capital Region
Gazette staff's High School Sports
by Gazette staff

High School Sports

A Daily Gazette sports blog
Covering Section II
 

School XC: Queensbury Invy lineup

By James Schiltz
Tuesday, September 17, 2013

Here’s a list of the varsity cross country teams entered and the entire schedule for Saturday’s Queensbury Invitational

SCHEDULE

Modified girls unlimited, 9 a.m.
Modified boys unlimited, 9:20 a.m.
Freshmen girls unlimited, 9:40 a.m.
Freshmen boys unlimited, 10 a.m.
Varsity girls Division I (small school), 10:20 a.m.
Varsity boys Division I (small school), 10:40 a.m.
Varsity girls Championship (large school), 11 a.m.
Varsity boys Championship (large school), 11:20
Varsity girls Division II (large school), 11:40 a.m.
Varsity boys Division II (large school), 12 p.m.
Varsity girls Division III (small school), 12:20 p.m.
Varsity boys Division III (small school), 12:40 p.m.
Junior varsity girls Division 1, 1 p.m.
Junior varsity boys Division 1, 1:20
Junior varsity girls Division 2, 1:40 p.m.
Junior varsity boys Division 2, 2 p.m.

VARSITY BOYS
DIVISION I (SMALL SCHOOL)

Hadley-Luzerne
Mohonasen
Holland-Patent
Berlin
Lake Placid
Ichabod Crane
Cohoes
Delhi
Hudson Falls
Saratoga Catholic
Maple Grove
Whitehall
Chatham
Catskill
Fort Plain/Canajoharie
North Warren
New York Mills
Hoosic Valley
Corinth
Cobleskill-Richmondville
Gloversville
Lake George
Hudson
Seton Catholic

CHAMPIONSHIP

Corning
Pearl River
Tappan Zee
Northport
Bronxville
Arlington
Liverpool
Saratoga Springs (2012 state Class A & Federation champ)
Stillwater
Starpoint
Kingston
Columbia
North Rockland
Colonie
Bethlehem
Shenendehowa
Sweet Home
Wayland Cohocton
Shaker
Pittsford Mendon
New Paltz
Lake Shore
West Islip

DIVISION II

Guilderland
Plattsburgh
Minisink Valley
Sachem North
Oneida
Elmira
North Babylon
Brighton
Lockport
Scotia-Glenville
Brewster
Averill Park
Niskayuna
Queensbury
Webster Schroeder
Williamsville North
Canandaigua Academy
Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons (2012 state Ckass B champ)
Peru
Miller Place
Newburgh Free Academy
Ticonderoga
Lansingburgh
Glens Falls
Ballston Spa
Franklin Academy
Duanesburg
Schenectady

DIVISION III

Gouverneur
North Shore
Jordan Elbridge
Voorheesville
Saranac
Dobbs Ferry
Argyle
Haldane
Schuylerville
Barker
Pawling (2012 state Class C champ)
Fonda-Fultonville
Beekmantown
Geneseo
Broadalbin-Perth
Beaver River
Potsdam
Hunter-Tannersville
North Salem
Greenwich
Ogdensburg
Tri-Valley
Sauquoit Valley
Maple Hill

GIRLS VARSITY
DIVISION I

Emma Willard
Hadley-Luzerne
Corinth
Hoosic Valley
North Warren
Lake Placid
New York Mills
Holland-Patent
Cohoes
Gloversville
Hudson Falls
Catskill
Delhi
Berlin
Mohonasen
Tully
Ichabod Crane
Whitehall
Chatham
Fort Plain/Canajoharie
Saratoga Catholic
Cobleskill-Richmondville
Hudson
Lowville
Westport
Seton Catholic

CHAMPIONSHIP

Liverpool
New Paltz
Holy Names (2012 state Class B champ)
Sachem North
Starpoint
Sachem East
Pittsford Mendon
Queensbury
Elmira
Miller Place
Saratoga Springs (2012 Federation champ)
Lake Shore
Arlington
Shenendehowa
Wayland Cohocton
Shaker
West Islip
Colonie
Maple Grove (2012 state Class D champ)
Sweet Home
Corning

DIVISION II

Franklin Academy
Kingston
Columbia
Lansingburgh
Monroe-Woodbury
Oneida
Ticonderoga
Lake Shore
Canton
Guilderland
Lockport
Ballston Spa
Eastport South Manor
Averill Park
Minisink Valley
Peru
Tappan Zee
Plattsburgh
Bethlehem
Glens Falls
Niskayuna
Brewster
Webster Schroeder
Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons
Scotia-Glenville
Williamsville North
Brighton
Newburgh Free Academy
Schenectady

DIVISION III

Fonda-Fultonville
Greenwich
Dobbs Ferry
Maple Hill
Pawling
Hunter-Tannersville
Voorheesville
Haldane
Broadalbin-Perth
Gouverneur
North Shore
Argyle
Duanesburg
Akron
Ogdensburgh
Sauquoit Valley
Tri-Valley
Schuylerville
Beaver River
Geneseo
Saranac
Beekmantown
Barker
Jordan Elbridge
Potsdam

 
Share story: print print email email facebook facebook reddit reddit

comments

 

columnists & blogs


Log into Dailygazette.com

Forgot Password?

Subscribe

Username:
Password: