The Locally Owned Voice of the Capital Region
Gazette staff's High School Sports
by Gazette staff

High School Sports

A Daily Gazette sports blog
Covering Section II
 

School football: State rankings

By James Schiltz
Tuesday, September 24, 2013

State-ranked football teams will collide Saturday when Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake travels to Queensbury for a Class A Northwest Division tilt.

The Spartans of Burnt Hills (3-0) and the Spartans of Queensbury (3-0) are ranked No. 1 and No. 11, respectively, in the Class A poll released Tuesday by the New York State Sportswriters Association.

In Class AA, Shenendehowa (3-0) is No. 19 and Shaker (3-0) is No. 24. In Class C, Hoosick Falls (3-0) is No. 1, Chatham (3-0) is No. 7 and Fonda-Fultonville (3-0) is No. 14. In Class D, Rensselaer (3-0) is No. 6, Cambridge (3-0) is No. 12 and Greenwich (2-1) is No. 14.

Honorable mention teams are CBA (2-1), Colonie (2-1), Guilderland (3-0), Saratoga Springs (3-0) and LaSalle (2-1) in Class AA; Amsterdam (2-1), Gloversville (2-1) and Troy (1-2) in Class A; Albany Academy (2-1), Broadalbin-Perth (3-0), Cohoes (2-1), Green Tech (2-1) and Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk (2-1) in Class B; Corinth (2-1), Mechanicville (2-1), Stillwater (2-1), Voorheesville (2-1) and Watervliet (2-1) in Class C; and Canajoharie (2-1), Salem (2-1) and Whitehall (2-1) in Class D.

The other No. 1-ranked teams are Aquinas (3-0) in Class AA, Maine-Endwell (3-0) in Class B and Randolph (3-0) in Class D. Maine-Endwell of Section IV owns the state’s longest active win streak at 28 games, while Hoosick Falls is second on the list with 16 in a row.

Friday’s Section II schedule has two matchups between unbeaten teams: Guilderland at Shaker, and Schalmont at Broadalbin-Perth.

MORE STATE RANKINGS

BOYS’ SOCCER

Class AA: 4. Shenendehowa; 19. Bethlehem
Class A: 19. South Glens Falls; 20. Queensbury
Class B: 2. Ichabod Crane; 10. Schalmont; 20 tie. Broadalbin-Perth
Class C: 4. Lake George; 18. Hoosic Valley
Class D: 2. Fort Ann; 11. Northville; 20. Argyle

BOYS’ CROSS COUNTRY

Class A: 2. Saratoga Springs; 20. Colonie
Class B: 1. Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake; 13. Scotia-Glenville
Class D: 4. Greenwich; 8. Duanesburg

GIRLS’ CROSS COUNTRY

Class A: 2. Saratoga Springs; 6. Shenendehowa; 13. Colonie; 16. Shaker
Class B: 2. Queensbury; 3. Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake; 6. Holy Names
Class C: 5. Broadalbin-Perth; 8. Catskill
Class D: 6. Greenwich

 
Share story: print print email email facebook facebook reddit reddit

comments

 

columnists & blogs


Log into Dailygazette.com

Forgot Password?

Subscribe

Username:
Password: