CARS HOMES JOBS
Gazette staff's High School Sports
by Gazette staff

High School Sports

A Daily Gazette sports blog
Covering Section II
 

School Cross Country

By James Schiltz
Monday, August 25, 2014

The Section II cross country season begins Saturday with the Fonda-Fultonville Invitational. Here’s a list of many of the invitational meets both in and out of the area slated for the fall. Additional meet information can be found on the Section II cross country and track web site.

Saturday
Fonda-Fultonville Invitational at Fonda-Fultonville High School

Saturday, September 6
Niskayuna Ediken Invitational at Iroquois Junior High
Guilderland Invitational at Tawasentha Park
Blackbird Invitational (Voorheesville) at Wallace Park

Friday, September 12
Ed Springstead (Shaker) Invitational at Colonie Town Park

Saturday, September 13
Fort Plain Invitational at Harry Hoag Elementary School

Saturday, September, 20
Galway Invitational at Bob’s Tree Farm
Ballston Spa Invitational at Luther Forest Athletic Fields
Section X Invitational at SUNY-Canton (2014 state meet location)
New Hartford Invitational at New Hartford High School

Saturday, September, 27
Queensbury Invitational at Queensbury High School
E.J. Herrmann Invitational at Proctor Park, Utica (Section III)
McQuaid Invitational at Genesse Valley Park (Section V)

Friday, October 3
Galway Modified Mini Invitational at Galway High School

Saturday, October 4
Grout Invitational at Central Park (Schenectady)
John Killian Memorial XC Invitational at Moreau Recreational Park

Friday, October 10
Glens Falls Modified Invitational at Coles Woods

Saturday, October 11
Burnt Hills Invitational at Saratoga State Park
Glover Invitational at Maple Hill High School
Manhattan Invitational at VanCortlandt Park

Friday, October 17
Albany County Meet at Colonie Town Park
Rensselaer County Meet at Grafton State Park
Greenwich Invitational at Saratoga State Park

Saturday, October 18
Fort Plain Modified Invitational at Harry Hoag Elementary School

Monday, October 20
Foothills Council Championships at Saratoga State Park

Tuesday, October 21
Patroon Conference Championships at TBA
Western Athletic Conference Championships Harry Hoag Elementary School
Wasaren League Championships at Saratoga State Park

Thursday, October 23
Adirondack League Championships at Queensbury High School

Friday, October 24
Colonial Council Championships at Saratoga State Park

Saturday, October 25
Suburban Council Championships at Saratoga State Park
Harvest Classic at Schodack Island Town Park
Tartan Invitational (Scotia-Glenville) at Indian Meadows Park, Glenville

Friday, October 31
Section II Championships at Saratoga State Park

Saturday, November 8
New York State Championships at SUNY-Canton (Section X)

Saturday, November 15
New York State Federation Championships at Bowdoin Park, Wappingers Falls

Saturday, November 29
Footlocker Northeast Regionals at VanCortlandt Park
Nike New York Regionals at Bowdoin Park, Wappingers Falls

Saturday, December 6
NXN Nike Nationals Championships at Portand Meadows, OR

Saturday, December 13
Footlocker National Championships at Balboa Park, San Diego, CA

 
Share story: print print email email facebook facebook reddit reddit

comments

 

columnists & blogs


Log into Dailygazette.com

Forgot Password?

Subscribe

Username:
Password: