CARS HOMES JOBS
Gazette staff's High School Sports
by Gazette staff

High School Sports

A Daily Gazette sports blog
Covering Section II
 

School softball: Final state rankings

By James Schiltz
Saturday, June 21, 2014

Final spring state rankings for softball compiled by the New York State Sportswriters Association.

CLASS AA
1. East Meadow-8 (21-2), NYSPHSAA champ
2. Liverpool-3 (24-2), NYSPHSAA runner-up
3. Kellenberg-CHSAA (21-8)
4. Valley Central-9 (24-4), NYSPHSAA semifinalist
5. Clarence-6 (20-2), NYSPHSAA semifinalist
6. Half Hollow Hills West-11 (22-4)
7. Brockport-5 (21-2)
8. Union-Endicott-4 (18-6)
9. John Jay-East Fishkill-1 (17-8)
10. Bethlehem-2 (10-8)
11. St. Joseph by the Sea-CHSAA (20-3)
12. Roy C. Ketcham-1 (15-5)
13. St. Anthony’s-CHSAA (18-3)
14. Carmel-1 (15-4)
15. Tottenville-PSAL (20-2)
16. Victor-5 (16-5)
17. Cicero-North Syracuse-3 (18-5)
18. Clarkstown South-1 (16-6)
19. Hauppauge-11 (19-7)
20. Orchard Park-6 (14-6)
21. Sachem East-11 (17-8)
22. Horseheads-4 (13-8)
23. Suffern-1 (16-7)
24. Williamsville North-6 (11-7)
25. West Islip-11 (21-3)
26. Mepham-8 (12-6)
27. Oceanside-8 (11-10)
28. St. Francis Prep-CHSAA (15-4)
29. Candaigua-5 (16-5)
30. Warwick-9 (16-7)

CLASS A
1. Williamsville South-6 (20-2), NYSPHSAA champ
2. Troy-2 (23-2), NYSPHSAA semifinalist
3. Pearl River-1 (23-4), NYSPHSAA semifinalist
4. Starpoint-6 (17-3)
5. Sayville-11 (21-4), NYSPHSAA runner-up
6. Carey-8 (21-3)
7. Maine-Ednwell-4 (15-5)
8. Marlboro-9 (18-4)
9. Geneva-5 (15-4)
10. Greece Arcadia-5 (17-3)
11. Oneida-3 (17-3)
12. Brewster-1 (20-4)
13. Averill Park-2 (16-4)
14. Construction-PSAL (18-4)
15. New Hartford-3 (15-7)
16. Pittsford Sutherland-5 (16-5)
17. Eastchester-1 (18-5)
18. Tappan Zee-1 (16-5)
19. Cornwall-9 (17-4)
20. Island Trees-8 (19-6)
21. South Glens Falls-2 (17-3)
22. Islip-11 (17-8)
23. Jamesville-DeWitt-3 (17-4)
24. Malone-10 (18-3)
25. Rocky Point-11 (17-6)
26. Mount Sinai-11 (17-6)
27. Nanuet-1 (13-9)
28. Iroquois-6 (9-8)
29. Miller Plave-11 (15-6)
30. (tie) Rochester Mercy-5 (16-6)
30. (tie) Ardsley-1 (14-8)

CLASS B
1. Eden-6 (19-1), NYSPHSAA champ
2. Solvay-3 (22-2), NYSPHSAA runner-up
3. Center Moriches-11 (21-3), NYSPHSAA semifinalist
4. Mechanicville-2 (20-5), NYSPHSAA semifinalist
5. Windsor-4 (22-2)
6. Cohoes-2 (20-3)
7. A-P-W-3 (16-2)
8. Depew-6 (14-4)
9. Highland-9 (17-5)
10. Wayland-Cohocton-5 (19-5)
11. Adirondack-3 (16-4)
12. Valhalla-1 (18-7)
13. Olean-6 (14-4)
14. Chatham-2 (17-4)
15. Rye Neck-1 (18-5)
16. Hampton Bays-11 (17-5)
17. General Brown-3 (17-2)
18. Oneonta-4 (15-6)
19. Babylon-11 (14-5)
20. Fredonia-6 (16-2)
21. Waverly-4 (15-3)
22. Oyster Bay-8 (10-13)
23. Penn Yan-5 (16-5)
24. South Jefferson-3 (14-3)
25. Saranac-7 (14-6)
26. Attica-5 (13-9)
27. Gowanda-6 (13-3)
28. Waterloo-5 (13-9)
29. Pawling-1 (18-3)
30. (tie) Ellenville-9 (14-4)
30. (tie) Ogdensburg Free Academy-10 (10-7)

CLASS C
1. Elmira Heights-4 (21-2), NYSPHSAA champ
2. Bolivar-Richburg-5 (23-2), NYSPHSAA semifinalist
3. Buffalo Nichols-CHSAA (14-2)
4. Greenwich-2 (16-10), NYSPHSAA runner-up
5. St. Lawrence-10 (20-1)
6. Ganada-5 (19-1)
7. SandyCreek-3 (16-4)
8. Duanesburg-2 (21-3)
9. Elmira Notre Dame-4 (17-4)
10. Pierson-11 (14-5), NYSPHSAA semifinalist
11. Chester-9 (17-6)
12. Cattaraugus-Little Valley-6 (15-5)
13. Little Falls-3 (18-3)
14. Caledonia-Mumford-5 (18-3)
15. Mynderse-5 (17-1)
16. Florida-9 (14-6)
17. Haldane-1 (15-6)
18. Franklinville-6 (16-2)
19. Herkimer-3 (13-8)
20. Brushton-Moira-10 (13-4)
21. Sidney-4 (14-6)
22. Addison-5 (18-2)
23. Tioga-4 (15-4)
24. Sauquoit Valley-3 (11-9)
25. Cooperstown-3 (16-3)
26. Union Springs-4 (15-3)
27. Keshequa-5 (13-4)
28. Ticonderoga-7 (11-4)
29. Chautauqua Lake-6 (12-2)
30. Lake Placid-7 (10-6)

CLASS D
1. Fort Ann-2 (21-1), NYSPHSAA champ
2. Heuvelton-10 (21-1), NYSPHSAA runner-up
3. Deposit-4 (19-7), NYSPHSAA semifinalist
4. Arkport-5 (20-2), NYSPHSAA semifinalist
5. Hamilton-3 (19-1)
6. Afton-4 (15-3)
7. Andover-5 (16-4)
8. Copenhagen-3 (15-4)
9. Colton-Pierrepont-10 (13-4)
10. Oriskany-3 (17-4)
11. Pine Valley-6 (11-8)
12. Stockbridge Valley-3 (18-1)
13. Richfield Springs-4 (17-4)
14. Edmeston-4 (15-1)
15. Lyndonville-5 (15-4)
16. Hancock-4 (15-4)
17. Loudonville Christian-2 (15-4)
18. Laurens-4 (9-12)
19. Bradford-5 (13-6)
20. Webster Christian-5 (9-3)
21. Gilboa-Conesville-4 (14-1)
22. Hammond-10 (11-5)
23. Chateaugay-10 (8-7)
24. Crown Point-7 (12-1)
25. Chapel Field-9 (4-9)

Did you know: Fort Ann (Class D) became the third Section II team to win consecutive state championship, following Mechanicville (Class C, 2000, 2001, 2002) and Hoosick Falls (Class C, 1987, 1988). Fort Ann and Mechanicville lead Section II with four state titles apiece.

 
Share story: print print email email facebook facebook reddit reddit

comments

 

columnists & blogs


Log into Dailygazette.com

Forgot Password?

Subscribe

Username:
Password: