The Locally Owned Voice of the Capital Region
Gazette staff's High School Sports
by Gazette staff

High School Sports

A Daily Gazette sports blog
Covering Section II
 
Wednesday, Feb. 18, 2015

Wrestling at-large spots filled

State finalist Connor Lawrence of Duanesburg tops a list of 11 Section II wrestlers who were awarded at-large bids Wednesday to the upcoming state wrestling tournament. Lawrence, who lost an overtime decision to Jason Hoffman of Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George in the Division II 160-pound title bout, will be joined by his ...
 
Sunday, Feb. 15, 2015

What's in a name

It's amazing the little things you can find by reading through agate, like the results from Saturday's Foothills Council indoor track championships at UAlbany.
 
Thursday, Feb. 12, 2015

Van Horne AA gym champ

Saratoga freshman repeats
 
Wednesday, Feb. 11, 2015

DII wrestling seeds

DIVISION II 99 — 1-Dylan Palaszewski (Galway), 9th, 33-1; 2-Orion Anderson (Schuylerville) 9th, 28-1; 3-Scott Nappi (Corinth), 10th, 29-6; 4-Brandon Mogul (Ravena), 8th, 36-6. 106 — 1-Ryan Allman (Ravena), 10th, 35-5; 2-Arsilan Zahid (Lansingburgh), 12th, 28-5; 3-Dylan Callahan (Schoharie), 9th, 31-4; 4-Daniel Motta (Mech./Still), 8th, 20-9. 113 — 1-Nolan Foster ...
 
Wednesday, Feb. 11, 2015

DI wrestling seeds

Top seeds for the Section II Championships, scheduled for Saturday and Sunday at the Glens Falls Civic Center: Division I 99 — 1-Michael Gonyea (Columbia), 9th, 36-3; 2-Caiden Mondore (LaSalle) 8th, 31-4; 3-Nick Rodecker (Amsterdam), 7th, 29-6; 4-Jake Kimble (Colonie), 10th, 30-13. 106 — 1-Chris Velazquez (Amsterdam), 12th, 30-10; 2-Trent ...
 
Wednesday, Feb. 11, 2015

Section II gymnastics champs

Van Horne eyes repeat
 
Tuesday, Feb. 10, 2015

Irish sets scoring record

Warrensburg senior nets 53
 
Thursday, Feb. 5, 2015

Class C wrestling seeds

CLASS C (at Coxsackie-Athens) 99 — Scott Napi (Corinth), Matt LaPorte (Hoosick Falls), Justin Newcomer (Fonda-Fultonville), Bobby Treschock (Tamarac). 106 — Connor Spellburg (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George), Tyler Peterson (Tamarac), Evan Cote (Watervliet), Sam Richards (Hoosick Falls). 113 — Nolan Foster (Hoosick Falls), Tom Hazzard (Canajoharie/Fort Plain), Saige Shattuck (Corinth), Connor Lyons ...
 
Thursday, Feb. 5, 2015

Class D wrestling seeds

CLASS D (at Salem) 99 — Dillan Palaszewski (Galway) 31-1, Garrett Cummings (Salem) 21-8, Trevor Winchell (Warrensburg) 22-10, Sal Audino (BKW) 11-5. 106 — Dylan Callahan (Schoharie) 29-4, Zach Davis (Warrensburg) 26-8, Brendan VanVlack (Duanesburg) 17-8, Nick Reese (Maple Hill) 18-4. 113 — Zachery Lawrence (Duanesburg) 36-2, Devin VanVlack (Duanesburg) ...
 
Thursday, Feb. 5, 2015

Class CC wrestling seeds

CLASS CC (at Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk) 99 — Orion Anderson (Schuylerville) 25-1, Brandon Mogul (Ravena) 32-5, Frank Dawark (Mechanicville/Stillwater) 19-9, Jerald Rhoades (Ichabod Crane)18-6. 106 — Ryan Allman (Ravena) 34-5, Daniel Motta (Mechanicville/Stillwater) 18-8, Arsilan Zahid (Lansingburgh) 25-4, Nick Moore (Hudson Falls) 11-10. 113 — Anthony Cardinuto (Schuylerville) 25-2, Connor Paige (Hudson ...
 

columnists & blogs


Log into Dailygazette.com

Forgot Password?

Subscribe

Username:
Password: