Berne-Knox knocks off Schenectady Christian

Berne-Knox-Westerlo hands Schenectady Christian School its first boys' basketball loss and moves int
PHOTOGRAPHER:

Joe Conklin rose from comp­lementary player to star performer Saturday night, and helped Berne-Knox-Westerlo engineer a major Western Athletic Conference basketball upset.

Conklin scored a career-high 24 points, and the Bulldogs coupled the senior center’s inside play with late long-range shots and clutch free throws to stun previously

unbeaten Schenectady Christian, 61-56, before a standing-room-only crowd at Scotia-Glenville.

The loss was only the second in 41 games for the Falcons (10-1,

16-1), who came in with a No. 2 state Class C ranking.

“Joe had an excellent game against Schoharie a few games back, and that’s when I knew he was the key to beating them,” Berne-Knox-Westerlo coach Andy Wright said after his Bulldogs pulled into a first-place tie with the Falcons in the WAC’s Southern Division. “He had to show up to give us an opportun­ity, and he certainly did. He didn’t come to play the first game.”

Conklin did not score a point in Berne-Knox-Westerlo’s 76-54 home loss to the Falcons early last month. He delivered 11 first-half points Saturday, seven in the third quarter and six more in the fourth, including a turnaround jumper in the lane to give the Bulldogs (10-1, 13-4) a 55-51 lead with 66 seconds left.

“Coach told me to want the ball, and be confident with it,” said Conklin, who also took down seven rebounds. “I wanted the ball.”

“He was 0-for-12 shooting in the first game,” said Falcons coach Chad Bowman, whose team led by as many as nine points in the first half before the feisty Bulldogs battled back. “He played a great game. He muscled down low, and got them some key points. He took his time, where in the first game, he rushed his shots.”

Matt Lounsbury hit a pair of three-point baskets and two foul shots in the final quarter, Josh Skinner nailed a clutch three and David Sikule sank four big free throws as Berne-Knox-Westerlo knocked off Section II’s last unbeaten team, one which reached the state semifinals last March.

Jake Bowman had 21 points and 10 rebounds for Schenectady Christian, which saw its 33-game regular-season winning streak halted after a frantic fourth quarter that included seven lead changes.

“That’s a team that has run through everybody like a hot knife in butter. Everything happened that needed to happen,” said Wright. “We wanted to split and be champions with them, and the only way to do it was to beat them here, on their Senior Night. In front of their big crowd.”

Berne-Knox-Westerlo took its first lead since 1-0 on a three-pointer by Lounsbury with 6:22 to go, at 43-42, and the senior hit another deep ball soon after to make it 46-45. Schenectady Christian took its last lead, at 49-48, on a foul-line jumper by Bowman with 3:46 left.

“I think when Matt had that three, and then hit another, they started believing this might be their night,” said coach Bowman.

Skinner’s three made it 51-49 before Bowman tied the contest on a leaner in the lane with 1:58 remaining. Sikule followed with two from the line at the 1:44 mark to start a decisive 8-0 run, which also included Conklin’s turnaround jumper, a layup by Ben Burton and two more free throws by Sikule. Those two makes pushed the Bulldogs’ advantage to 59-51 with 25 seconds on the clock.

hamor sparks nd-bg

Junior guard Brian Hamor recorded a triple-double with 16 points, 10 rebounds and 10 assists, sparking Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons to a 62-50 Big 10 boys’ basketball victory over Troy.

Joe Gallagher and Avery Mitchell both scored 12 points for the Golden Knights (9-4, 11-5). Donovan Johnson topped Troy with 14.

Devin Grimes and Chris Bou­chard combined for 40 points, outscoring Amsterdam by themselves, as Catholic Central (9-4, 13-4) won, 66-38.

Dave Fischer scored 18 points, Jaret Falkowitz scored eight in the fourth quarter and Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake ended a three-game slide with a 48-35 Suburban Council win over Niskayuna.

Gerard O’Shea scored 28 points to help Averill Park defeat Mohon­asen, 46-34.

Joe Kane, Gleason Judd and John Drazan combined for 47 points as Bethlehem beat Ballston Spa, 66-54.

Ryan Sullivan tossed in 16 points as Shaker upset Colonie, 50-49.

Jamel Fields scored 17 points, Shavar Fields added 12 points and 12 rebounds and Jimmer Bennett finished with 11 points and 10 assists as Albany Academy beat Mechanicville, 68-35, to remain unbeaten in the Colonial Council.

Kellen Henderson poured in 29 points, Mike McAllister netted 19 with 11 rebounds and Queensbury (8-3, 11-6) rolled to a 66-32 Foothills Council win over Johnstown.

Emily Bayly scored 17 points as Niskayuna (11-2, 13-4) notched a 39-28 Suburban Council girls’ win over Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake, and

Katie Duma’s 19 points helped Averill Park get past Mohonasen, 50-27.

Katie Kollar scored 27 points to lift Johnstown past Queensbury,

52-45, in the Foothills Council.

BOYS

WESTERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

BERNE-KNOX-WESTERLO 61,

SCHENECTADY CHRISTIAN 56

BERNE-KNOX-WESTERLO

Burton 2-3-8, Conklin 10-4-24, Cunningham 1-2-4, Skinner 3-0-7, Lounsbury 4-2-14, Sikule 0-4-4. Totals: 20-15-61.

SCHENECTADY CHRISTIAN

Bowman 10-1-21, Bishop 3-0-9, Seraf­imovfki 4-2-11, Collins 3-0-8, Brundage 3-1-7. Totals: 23-4-56.

BKW  9 14 15 23 — 61

Schenectady Christ. 17  8 14 17 — 56

Three-point goals: Burton, Skinner, Lounsbury 4, Bishop 3, Serafimovski, Collins 2.

SCHOHARIE 73, SHARON SPRINGS 47

SHARON SPRINGS

Countryman 6-0-13, Klinker 2-0-6, Schilde 5-4-14, Ulman 5-0-10, Perrotti 2-0-4. Totals: 20-4-47.

SCHOHARIE

Martinez 2-1-5, Cummings 4-1-9, Hurn

6-0-12, Bradt 6-0-16, Gleason 1-0-2, Benninotti 2-0-4, Ryan 5-0-12, Bullis 3-0-8, Mai­oranza 1-0-2, Baker 1-0-3. Totals: 31-2-73.

Sharon Springs 4 13 10 20 — 47

Schoharie 20 12 21 20 — 73

Three-point goals: Countryman, Klinker 2, Bullis 2, Baker.

BIG 10

NOTRE DAME-BISHOP GIBBONS 62,

TROY 50

TROY

Seebald 4-0-10, Nolan 3-3-9, McClaren

4-2-10, Johnson 6-1-14, Bridges 1-0-2, Pringle 1-2-5. Totals: 19-8-50.

NOTRE DAME-BISHOP GIBBONS

Gallagher 5-1-12, Hamor 6-4-16, Hartnett 1-0-2, Mitchell 5-1-12, O’Brien 5-0-11, Sarchioto 4-1-9. Totals: 26-7-62.

Troy  7 9 17 17 — 50

NB-BG 17 8 19 17 — 62

Three-point goals: Seebald 2, Johnson, Pringle, Gallagher, Mitchell, O’Brien.

CATHOLIC CENTRAL 66, AMSTERDAM 38

AMSTERDAM

Catena 2-0-4, Greco 0-2-2, Juarez 2-0-5, Lopez 2-0-4, Maines 1-0-2, Miseikis 4-0-11, Miskinis 2-0-4, Peluso 1-0-2, Ramirez 1-0-2, Sumigray 1-0-2. Totals: 16-2-38.

CATHOLIC CENTRAL

Grimes 10-7-27, Bouchard 5-1-13, Gettings 4-2-11, Jaques 2-2-6, Clement 2-0-4, Dolley 0-2-2, Perras 1-1-3. Totals: 24-15-66.

Amsterdam  2  6 13 17 — 38

Catholic Central 13 17 18 18 — 66

Three-point goals: Juarez, Miseikis 3, Bouchard 2, Gettings.

SUBURBAN COUNCIL

BURNT HILLS-BALLSTON LAKE 48,

NISKAYUNA 35

NISKAYUNA

Bush 5-4-16, Olbrych 2-3-7, Peters 2-1-6,

Grifferty 0-2-2, Waltman 1-0-2, Privitera

1-0-2. Totals: 11-10-35.

BH-BL

Falkowitz 2-6-10, Pelletier 1-0-2, Skalski 2-0-6, Schreiner 0-2-2, Fischer 8-2-18, Layton 4-1-10. Totals: 17-11-48.

Niskayuna 10 4 9 12 — 35

BH-BL 11 12 12 13 — 48

Three-point goals: Bush 2, Peters, Skalski 2, Layton.

AVERILL PARK 46, MOHONASEN 34

MOHONASEN

Couball 5-1-13, Tedesco 1-1-3, Macejka 4-2-10, Robustiano 2-0-6, Monagius 1-0-2. Totals: 13-4-34.

AVERILL PARK

O’Shea 11-3-28, Boyle 3-3-10, Valenti

1-0-2, Calamari 2-2-6, Deeb 1-0-2. Totals: 18-8-46.

Mohonasen 4 14 6 10 — 34

Averill Park 8 12 17 9 — 46

Three-point goals: Couball 2, Robustiano 2, O’Shea 3, Boyle.

BETHLEHEM 66, BALLSTON SPA 54

BETHLEHEM

Agneta 1-0-2, Baynes 0-1-1, Branigan 1-3-5, Drazan 6-4-16, Judd 4-0-12, Kane 8-0-19, N.Kaplan 1-1-3, McGraw 1-0-2, Muncil 1-0-2, Shields 1-0-2, Wendth 1-0-2. Totals: 25-9-65.

BALLSTON SPA

Goodwin 2-4-9, Grier 2-0-4, Hartman 0-1-1, J.Kaplan 1-0-3, Robinson 4-0-8, Schoeber 3-2-10, Seager 3-2-9, Shriver 4-0-8, Sparks 1-0-2. Totals: 20-9-54.

Bethlehem 15 24 21 6 — 66

Ballston Spa 4 18 13 19 — 54

Three-point goals: Judd 4, Kane 3, Goodwin, J.Kaplan, Schoeber 2, Seager.

SHAKER 50, COLONIE 49

COLONIE

Bacher 2-0-4, Mafrici 3-1-8, Newsome

6-5-23, Peer 1-0-2, Tedford 4-1-9, Branche

2-0-4.. Totals: 19-7-49.

SHAKER

Weinheimer 1-3-5, Yuzynko 3-0-7, Lanier 2-0-4, Bonomo 3-0-6, Johnson 1-1-3, McFadden 1-0-2, Sullivan 4-8-16. Totals: 17-12-50.

Colonie 17 13 14 5 — 49

Shaker 11 14 16 9 — 50

Three-point goals: Newsome 4, Mafrici, Bacher, Yuzynko, Bonomo.

COLONIAL COUNCIL

ALBANY ACADEMY 68,

MECHANICVILLE 35

MECHANICVILLE

Rougia 2-4-10, Grayson 3-2-9, MacMillan

1-3-5, Marra 2-1-5, France 1-1-3, Lettrick

1-1-3. Totals: 10-12-35.

ALBANY ACADEMY

J.Fields 6-4-17, S.Fields 4-4-12. Bennett

3-5-11, Foster 3-0-7, Hart 2-0-6, Pelcher

2-2-6, Reid 1-2-4, Cushing 0-2-2, Vita 1-0-2, Patton 0-1-1. Totals: 22-20-68.

Mechanicville 11 11 8 5 — 35

Alb. Academy 11 18 17 22 — 68

Three-point goals: Rougia 2, Grayson, J.Fields, Foster, Hart 2.

GIRLS

SUBURBAN COUNCIL

NISKAYUNA 39,

BURNT HILLS-BALLSTON LAKE 28

BH-BL

Farrow 7-3-18, Little 0-2-2, Brown 1-1-3, Juron 2-0-5. Totals: 10-6-28.

NISKAYUNA

Moore 1-0-2, Mayo 3-5-11, Rufer 2-4-9, Bayly 6-5-15, Halayko 0-0-0. Totals: 12-14-39.

BH-BL 12 11 2 3 — 28

Niskayuna 5 12 10 12 — 39

Three-point goals: Farrow, Juron, Rufer.

AVERILL PARK 50, MOHONASEN 27

AVERILL PARK

Bri. O’Shea 2-2-7, Duma 5-6-19, Nunziato 0-1-1, Bove 1-0-2, McGrath 3-0-6, Harris 0-2-2. Bro. O’Shea 1-1-2, Streb 2-0-4, O’Sullivan 2-0-4, Dusheney 1-0-2. Totals: 17-12-50.

MOHONASEN

Adach 5-1-12, Audino 0-1-1, Aviza 4-1-10, Castle 1-0-2, McClain 0-2-2. Totals: 10-5-27.

Averill Park 17 11 8 14 — 50

Mohonasen 6 6 10 5 — 27

Three-point goals: Bri. O’Shea, Duma 3, Adach, Aviza.

FOOTHILLS COUNCIL

QUEENSBURY 66, JOHNSTOWN 32

JOHNSTOWN

Roth 2-0-5, Bruce 2-0-4, A. Clute 3-1-7, Curtis 1-3-5, Hill 1-0-3, B. Clute 1-0-2, Satterlee 1-1-3, Empie 0-1-1, Clark 0-1-1, Zibich 0-1-1. Totals: 11-8-32.

QUEENSBURY

Agans 2-2-6, Conine 1-0-2, Fortier 1-0-2, Grundler 1-0-2, Henderson 14-0-29, Hooper 2-0-4, McAllister 7-5-19, Daley 1-0-2, O’Brien 1-0-2. Totals: 30-7-66.

Johnstown  5 12  8  7 — 32

Queensbury 17 10 22 17 — 66

Three-point goals: Roth, Hill, Henderson.

HUDSON FALLS 46, GLOVERSVILLE 40

HUDSON FALLS

Bartlett 1-2-4, Forcier 2-1-5, Derway 2-1-5, Cartier 2-1-5, Bromley 3-3-9, Ovitt 7-4-18. Totals: 17-12-46.

GLOVERSVILLE

Tisinger 1-0-2, Rebach 1-0-2, Sleezer

0-4-4, Baldwin 4-0-8, Weber 3-5-12, Clemente 2-3-7, Carey 2-1-5. Totals: 13-13-40.

Hudson Falls 10 12 10 14 — 46

Gloversville  6 11 10 13 — 40

Three-point goals: Weber.

BROADALBIN-PERTH 44,

SOUTH GLENS FALLS 41

BROADALBIN-PERTH

Ferlazzo 4-3-13, Light 5-1-11, Magliocca

2-0-4, McMullen 5-6-16, Murphy 0-0-0.

Totals: 16-10-44.

SOUTH GLENS FALLS

Baker 4-0-8, Beckwith 3-1-7, C. Carruthers 6-2-14, Congdon 3-0-6, Higgins 1-0-2, Toole 2-0-4. Totals: 19-3-41.

Broadalbin-Perth 8 14 10 12 — 44

South Glens Falls 8  8 11 14 — 41

Three-point goals: Ferlazzo 2.

WESTERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

MIDDLEBURGH 38, DUANESBURG 36

DUANESBURG

Holt 2-0-4, McGeary 2-2-6, Sanders 2-0-4, Tomek 0-1-1, Degiule 5-5-15, Paludi 2-0-4, Cooper 1-0-2. Totals: 14-8-36.

MIDDLEBURGH

Standhart 3-0-8, VanKuren 0-4-4, Cos­tello 0-2-2, A.Farrell 5-3-15, Pleasant 1-1-3, Hoeher 3-0-6. Totals: 11-10-38.

Duanesburg 6 7 11 12 — 36

Middleburgh 7 8 5 18 — 38

Three-point goals: Standhart 2.

Categories: Sports

Leave a Reply