Area Bridge results

This week's Area Bridge results.

Results of games played Friday, June 6, to Thursday, June 12, were:

Shenendehowa Senior Center

Tuesday morning: Section A, North/South, 1. Art Bernhardt-Edna Doigan. 2. Jean Drake-Trish Feulner. 3. Anna & John Dotte. East/

West, 1. Louise & Harry Landry.2. John O’Donnell-Victor Turew. 3. Charles Mantia-Firm Weaver.

Section B, North/South, 1. Donna Chambers-Steve Shaye. 2. Lucy & Gary

Spongberg. 3. Andy Archibald-Charles Schmidt. East/West, 1. Mary

Fredrick-Bill Teiper. 2. Marty Birnby-Barbara Burgess. 3. Ann

McDowell-Marcia Matzger.

Malta Ridge

Wednesday afternoon: North/South, Andy & Bill Dubay. 2. Lucy & Gary

Spongberg. 3. Hal Bigelow-Rosemary Isele. East/West, 1. Judy & Rich

Hill. 2. Ross Lounsbury-Bob Valenti. 3. Corrado Baglioni-Don Cohen.

Studio of Bridge and Games

Saturday afternoon President’s Cup Team Game overall winners: 1. Bill Dubay-George Halbfinger-Ellen Finch-Rick Bobilin. 2-5(tie).

Ray Ratte-Judy Gluck-Owen Smith-Martha Precheur. Gerry Cohen-Jill Factor-Bob Nevin-Sandy Rohner. Nancy Hayden-Len Lapinski-Pat Favreau-Vanessa Gruen. Joan Harvey-Marilyn Soffer-Charlie Close-Harry Soffer. 6. Bibs Pankin-Lois Tuohey-Jack Baugh-Sheela Kulkarni.

Winners of Sectional Tournament.

Monday afternoon: North/South, 1. Judy Gluck-Marilyn Soffer. 2. Gloriana & Dick Clark. 3. Alice

Zayac. East/West, 1. Lou Urbano-Lou Brickman. 2. Fran Leary-Phyllis French 3. Jean Drake-

Charlie Close.

Tuesday evening: 1. Judy & Tom Ludwig. 2. Don & Judy Klimchak.

Wednesday afternoon: North/South, 1. Gloriana & Dick Clark. 2. Don Bathrick-Jackie Marsh. 3. Fran

Gawron-Judy Gluck. East/West, 1. Lukas Fekete-Angela De Franco. 2. Evelyn Fletcher-Marion

Sheehan. 3. Myra & Lou Brickman.

Thursday afternoon: 1. Marty Birnby-Charlie Schmidt. 2. Joan Harvey-Bill Peruzzi.

Schaffer Heights

Saturday: North/South 1. Marge Schmitt-Ceil Martinec. 2. Phyllis Sawyer -Emilie Saad. 3. Doris Seiber-Ann Walker. East/West 1. Jan Buchanan-Alberta Peroutky. 2. Nancy Huss-Ardis MacDonald. 3. Sheila Ryan-Jim Borgia.

Wednesday: North/South 1. Fran Brown-Marilyn Feenan. 2. Nancy Huss -Beth Blakely. 3. Peg Davis-Reggie-Anderson. East/West 1. Elaine Royer-Alberta Peroutky. 2. Liz Stryker-Bill Kownack. 3. Pat Kownack-Tina Salamone.

Thursday: 1. Ceil Martinec -Rosemary Mullaney. 2. Helen Frier-Flo Lippiello. 3. Lorene Zabin-Wilma Bradt.

Albany JCC

Sunday afternoon: 1. Ed Winke-Morris Cramer. 2. Diane Burger-Bob Donald. 1C. Bonnie Taylor-Dan Wulff.

Tuesday afternoon: Open game, North/South, 1. Joan Meyer-Al Ross. 2. John Rose-Mort Friedman. 1B. Susan Cohen-Judy August. East/West, 1. Kawther Jabbur-Bernie Neuhart. 2. Lou Urbano-Satya Pabuwal. 3. Lois & Chuck August. 0-750 game, North/South, 1. Maureen Neal-Tina Cook. 2. Claire Wengraf-Kay Duncan. 1C. Barbara & John Flynn. East/West, 1. (tie) Sandra Rohner-Mary Ann Suen, Bernice Shoobe-Ed DeFranco. 3. Margaret Lavelle-Nancy Nitzberg.

Russian Orthodox Community Center

Monday afternoon: North/South, 1. Carol Chandler-Rita Redlich. 2. Bibs Pankin-Lois Tuohey. 3. Edna Doigan-Joan Meyer. East/West, 1. Art Bernhardt-Donald Cohen. 2. Peter Wick-Joe Rizzuto. 3. Steve Paskin-Al Ross.

Thursday night: 1. Bernie Neuhart-Rob Neuhart. 2. Ulla & Michael Sattinger. 1C. Linda & Lew Millenbach.

Friday afternoon: Section A, North/South, 1. Bibs Pankin-Carol Chandler. 2. Judy Dubay-Harry Kaufmann. 1C. Marion Kuritz-Steve Stapholz. East/West, 1. Bill Teiper-Charles Schmidt. 2. Lee Pearson-Mary Anne Pickett. 1C. Marilyn Hart-Fran Gawron. Section B, North/South, 1. Linda Basinait-Susan Cohen. 2. Yvonne Mendleson-Rhoda Kratenstein. 1C. Margaret Morgan-Frances Stone. East/West, 1. Lois August-Marilyn Falk. 2. Edna Doigan-Walt Smith. 1C. Judy & Richard Hill.

B’nai Shalom

Wednesday night: North/South, 1. Rhoda Kratenstein-Yvonne Mendleson. 2. Barbara & John McDonald. 3. Dorothy Kraus-Charles Schmidt. East/West, 1. Lois Tuohey-Len Lapinski. 2. Sheela & Sudhir Kulkarni. 3. John Vary-Jonathan Insel.

Categories: Life and Arts

Leave a Reply