Schenectady County teams loaded with potential

In terms of size, Schenectady County is the smallest in Section II. But packed into that area are se
PHOTOGRAPHER:

In terms of size, Schenectady County is the smallest in Section II.

But packed into that area are several scholastic soccer programs with a chance at taking home a Section II championship next weekend.

The Niskayuna girls drew the second spot to unbeaten Bethlehem after winning the tough North Div­ision of the Suburban Council.

While the boys’ committee places teams according to league winning percentages, the girls’ committee uses a combination of factors in an attempt to get a true seeding for its six tournaments.

“I thought we would be the

No. 2,” said Silver Warriors coach Bryce Colby. “It played out like I thought it would, with [South

Division champ] Bethlehem the top seed, and the other five teams in the North falling in line.”

North runner-up Ballston Spa and third-place finisher Shenendehowa, the reigning champion, are the other projected semifinalists.

“Getting through that division was tough,” said Colby, whose team was a finalist a year ago and champion in 2006. “We had some injuries and had to move some people around, but they’ve played well all season.”

The Scotia girls put together an unbeaten (12-0-2) Foothills Council season, and are 14-1-3 heading into the Class A brackets, where the Tartans were placed third, behind top seed and three-time defending champ Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake (the other SC North team) and Averill Park, which finished 6-8-2 in the SC, 8-8-2 overall.

Strength of schedule, and a season-opening 1-0 win over Scotia, decided the second seed.

“Burnt Hills is clearly the best team in the field,” said Tartans coach Lise Williams, whose club lost to the Spartans in last year’s “A” final. “We’ve got some depth this year, and the defense has been solid, though they’re young. And having Kylah Rodd for a third year in goal has been very important.”

Schalmont, which played

No. 1 Class B seed Mechanicville to a scoreless draw in last weekend’s matchup of Colonial Council

divisional winners, got the fourth seed.

“We’re very young, so I’m very happy with what they’ve done,” said coach Angelo Caschera of the 11-3-1 Sabres. “The talent is there. We were beaten badly by Burnt Hills in our first game, but we’ve been playing better. I am a little surprised that it has happened for them this year.”

The other top seeds in the girls’ brackets went to unbeaten Wasaren League champ Stillwater (Class C), Maple Hill (C) and Northville (Class D), which has gotten to the past three finals.

Senior-laden Mohonasen, Foothills champ Scotia-Glenville and Colonial champ Schalmont are among the top seeds in the boys’ Class A event.

“There are some tough teams in the tournament,” said Chris

Bailey, wrapping up his first season at Scotia after guiding Schalmont to the past two Class B titles. “I always like to get non-league games against teams we might see in the playoffs, but this year, we lost to Burnt Hills and Mohonasen at the beginning of the season.

“Since then, they’ve figured it out, and had a nice season.”

Scotia was put behind Schalmont in the brackets, followed by Foothills runner-up Gloversville and Albany Academy.

Defending champion Burnt Hills will visit Mohonasen in a first-round game Thursday.

The Spartans have survived an injury-riddled Suburban season, and the Mighty Warriors take their best record (9-8-1) in decades into the postseason.

Led by senior Trey Jasenski,

Mohonasen went 7-8-1 in the SC. The Warriors opened their season with a 1-0 win over Scotia, and closed by beating Schalmont, 2-1.

Despite having the smallest enrollment in Class C, Schenectady Christian School got to a championship game a year ago, and has won the Western Athletic Conference’s South Division title the past two years.

“We’re not the fastest team, we don’t have the most skill, we don’t have the most size, we don’t have a lot of depth,” said coach Chad Bowman of the Falcons, seeded behind Adirondack League champ Lake George and two-time defending champ Galway. “They know the only way they’re going to have success is to accept their roles and play as a team.”

The tournaments open today, with the finals running from

Oct. 31 through Nov. 5.

Boys

CLASS AA

First round

Thursday

7-B10 Amsterdam (2-11-1, 3-13-1) at 1-SC Guilderland (16-0-0, 18-0-0), 3; 9-SC Columbia (3-13-0, 4-14-0) at 1-B10 LaSalle (13-1-0, 14-3-0), 7; 5-B10 Troy (7-6-1, 7-9-1) at 3-SC Bethlehem (10-4-2, 11-4-3), 3.

Friday

8-SC Niskayuna (2-10-4, 2-12-4) at 7-SC Ballston Spa (4-9-3, 6-9-3), 3; 4-B10 Schen­ectady (8-5-1, 9-7-1) at 4-SC Shaker (10-5-1, 12-5-1), 3; 6-SC Saratoga Springs (7-7-2,

8-8-2) at 2-B10 Queensbury (9-4-1, 10-7-1), 3.

Saturday

6-B10 CBA (3-9-2) at 2-SC Shenendehowa (13-1-2, 14-2-2), 7; 5-SC Colonie (8-6-2, 9-7-2) vs. 3-B10 Albany (9-5-0, 9-9-0), at Bleecker Stadium, 6:30.

Quarterfinals

Oct. 27

Amsterdam-Guilderland winner vs. Ballston Spa-Niskayuna winner, at highest seed, 3; Schenectady-Shaker winner vs. Columbia-LaSalle winner at highest seed, 3 (7 if LaSalle); CBA-Shenendehowa winner vs. Queensbury-Saratoga Springs winner, at highest seed, 3 (7 if Shenendehowa); Albany-Colonie winner vs. Troy-Bethlehem winner, at highest seed, 3 (6:30 if Albany).

Semifinals

Oct. 30

at Colonie

Shenendehowa bracket, 5; Guilderland bracket, 7.

Championship

Nov. 4

at Colonie, 5.

CLASS A

First round

Today

13-Averill Park (1-14-1, 2-15-1) at 4-Alb­any Academy (8-4-2, 10-5-2), 3; 12-Lansingburgh (4-9-0, 4-11-0) at 5-Ichabod Crane

(9-6-0, 10-8-0), 7;.

Thursday

9-Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons (4-7-3, 6-9-3) vs. 8-Catholic Central (5-7-2, 5-10-2), tba; 11-Glens Falls (5-9-0, 8-10-0) at 6-South Glens Falls (7-5-2, 11-5-2), 3; 10-Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake (5-9-2, 7-9-2) at 7-Mohonasen (7-8-1, 9-8-1), 7.

Quarterfinals

Friday

Ichabod Crane-Lansingburgh winner vs. Averill Park-Albany Academy winner, at highest seed, 3 (7 if Ichabod Crane).

Saturday

Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons-Catholic Central winner at 1-Schalmont (12-2-0,

14-4-0), 3; Mohonasen-Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake winner at 2-Scotia-Glenville (12-2-0, 13-5-0), 3; South Glens Falls-Glens Falls winner at 3-Gloversville (11-3-0, 15-3-0), 7.

Semifinals

Oct. 30

at Queensbury, 3.

Championship

Nov. 4

at Colonie, 4.

CLASS B

First round

Today

9-Greenville (7-7-0, 9-8-0) at 8-Coxsackie-Athens (7-6-3, 7-7-4), 3; 11-Johnstown (1-11-2, 2-14-2) at 6-Broadalbin-Perth (7-5-2, 10-6-2), 5.

Thursday

12-Mechanicville (2-12-0, 2-16-0) at

5-Cobleskill-Richmondville (7-5-2, 8-7-2), 7; 13-Hudson Falls (0-13-1, 1-14-1) at 4-Cairo-Durham (9-3-3, 11-4-3), 3; 10-Fonda-Fultonville (2-13-1, 3-14-1) at 7-Schuylerville

(8-6-0, 10-8-0), 3.

Quarterfinals

Friday

Greenville-Coxsackie-Athewns winner at 1-Tamarac (13-0-1, 16-0-2), 3; Johnstown-Broadalbin-Perth winner at 3-Cohoes

(9-4-1, 10-4-1), 3.

Saturday

Mechanicville-Cobleskill-Richmondville winner vs. Hudson Falls-Cairo-Durham winner, at highest seed, 3 (7 if Cobleskill-Richmondville); Fonda-Fultonville-Schuylerville winner at 2-Chatham (13-2-0, 15-3-0), 3.

Semifinals

Oct. 29

at Knox Field, Johnstown

Chatham bracket, 5; Tamarac bracket, 7.

Championship

Nov. 3

at Colonie, 7.

CLASS CC

First round

Today

9-Cambridge (4-9-1, 5-9-1) at 8-Berne-Knox-Westerlo (6-10-0, 7-10-1), 3; 10-Hoosic Valley (3-11-0, 3-15-0) at Hoosick Falls (6-7-1, 7-9-1), 3.

Quarterfinals

Friday

Cambridge-Berne-Knox-Westerlo winner at 1-Lake George (16-0-0, 16-2-0), 3; 5-Schoharie (10-5-1, 12-5-1) at 4-Voorheesville (9-4-1, 12-4-1), 3; Hoosic Valley-Hoosick Falls winner at 2-Galway (15-1-0, 16-2-0), 3; 6-Stillwater (7-7-0, 8-9-0) vs. 3-Schenectady Christian School (14-2-0, 14-2-0) at Maal­wyck Park, Scotia, 3.

Semifinals

Oct. 28

Lake George bracket at Morse Complex, Glens Falls, 3; Galway bracket at Knox Field, Johnstown, 7.

Championship

Nov. 1

at Colonie, noon.

CLASS C

First round

Today

9-Fort Plain (0-13-3, 1-13-4) at 8-Duanesburg (1-13-2, 2-14-2), 3,

Quarterfinals

Friday

Fort Plain-Duanesburg winner at

1-Greenwich (12-1-1, 14-2-1), 3; 5-Mayfield (9-7-0, 10-8-0) at Waterford-Halfmoon

(10-2-0, 15-3-0), 3; 7-Hadley-Luzerne (5-10-1,

5-10-1) at 2-Maple Hill (13-2-0, 15-2-1), 3;

6-Berlin (6-6-0, 8-8-0) at 3-Middleburgh

(13-2-1, 14-3-1), 3.

Semifinals

Oct. 28

Greenwich bracket at Morse Complex, Glens Falls, 3; Maple Hill bracket at Knox Field, Johnstown, 5.

Championship

Nov. 1

at Colonie, 10 a.m.

CLASS CC/C PLAYOFF

Nov. 3

at Colonie, 5.

CLASS D

First round

Today

11-St. Johnsville (2-12-2, 2-14-2) at

6-North Warren (7-7-2, 8-6-2), 3.; 10-Doane Stuart (4-8-0, 4-8-0) ast. 7-Hartford (7-8-1, 7-8-1), 4.

Thursday

9-Sharon Springs (5-8-3, 6-9-3) at

8-Salem (6-7-3, 6-8-3), 3.

Quarterfinals

Friday

5-Argyle (9-6-1, 9-8-1) vs. 4-Loudonville Christian School, at Boght Road Field, 3; Doane Stuart-Hartford winner at 2-Fort Ann (14-2-0, 15-3-0), 3; St. Johnsville-North Warren winner at 3-Northville (11-4-1,

13-4-1), 3.

Saturday

Sharon Springs-Salem winner at 1-New Lebanon (11-0-1, 16-0-1), 7.

Semifinals

Oct. 29

at Morse Complex, Glens Falls, 3.

Championship

Nov. 1

at Colonie, 2

Girls

CLASS AA

First round

Saturday

9-Albany (6-4-0, 10-6-2) at 8-Guilderland (6-8-2, 8-8-2), 3; 12-Queensbury (9-5-0,

9-9-0) at 5-Saratoga Springs (9-6-1, 10-7-1),

3; 13-Schenectady (5-4-1, 10-6-2) at

4-Shenendehowa (10-5-1, 11-5-2), 5; 14-Troy (5-5-0, 8-9-1) at 3-Ballston Spa (10-4-2, 12-4-2),

3; 11-Colonie (2-12-2, 3-13-2) at 6-Shaker

(5-10-1, 7-10-1), 4; 10-Columbia (4-11-1, 6-11-1)

at 7-Amsterdam (8-2-0, 10-6-0), 7.

Quarterfinals

Oct. 29

Albany-Guilderland winner at 1-Beth­lehem (16-0-0, 18-0-0), 3; Queensbury-Saratoga Springs winner vs. Schenectady-Shenendehowa winner, at highest seed, time TBA; Troy-Ballston Spa winner vs. Colonie-Shaker winner at highest seed, 3;

Columbia-Amsterdam winner at 2-Nisk­ayuna (11-3-2, 12-4-2), 3.

Semifinals

Nov. 1

at Morse Complex, Glens Falls

Bethlehem bracket, 1; Niskayuna bracket, 3.

Championship

Nov. 5

at Broadalbin-Perth, 6.

CLASS A

First round

Today

9-Glens Falls (7-5-2, 10-6-2) at 8-Cath­olic Central (5-4-1, 12-5-1), 6; 12-Mohonasen (0-16-0, 0-17-0) at 5-Ichabod Crane (13-3-0, 14-4-0), 5; 11-Gloversville (7-6-1, 10-7-1) at 6-Holy Names (11-2-1, 13-3-1), 3; 10-Lansingburgh (8-5-1) at 7-South Glens Falls (10-1-3, 13-2-3), 3.

Quarterfinals

Friday

Glens Falls-Catholic Central winner at 1-Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake (9-5-2, 11-5-2), 3; Mohonasen-Ichabod Crane winner at

4-Schalmont (11-1-2, 11-3-1), 3; Gloversville-Holy Names winner at 3-Scotia-Glenville (12-0-2, 14-1-3), 3; Lansingburgh-South Glens Falls winner at 2-Averill Park (6-8-2, 8-8-2), 3.

Semifinals

Oct. 28

Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake bracket at Broadalbin-Perth, 7; Averill Park bracket, at Amsterdam, 7.

Championship

Oct. 31

at Broadalbin-Perth, 7.

CLASS B

First round

Today

16-Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons (0-10-0, 0-17-0) at 1-Mechanicville (11-2-1), 3; 9-Cairo-Durham (7-8-0, 8-9-0) at 8-Broadalbin-Perth (3-8-3, 3-12-3), 3; 12-Cobleskill-Richmondville (2-12-0-, 5-13-0) at 5-Schuylerville (10-4-0, 11-4-0), 3; 13-Johnstown (2-11-1,

3-13-1) at 4-Greenville (12-2-0, 14-2-0), 3;

14-Catskill (4-11-0, 5-11-0) at 3-Tamarac

(10-2-2, 13-2-2), 6; 11-Cohoes (4-9-0, 4-9-0) at 6-Chatham (12-3-1, 14-3-1), 3; 15-Granville (1-12-1, 3-14-1) at 2-Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk (9-4-0, 9-7-1), 6.

Thursday

10-Coxsackie-Athens (6-9-0, 8-9-0) at

7-Emma Willard (10-3-1, 10-7-1), 3.

Quarterfinals

Friday

Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons-Mechanicville winner vs. Cairo-Durham-Broadalbin-Perth winner, at highest seed, 3;

Cobleskill-Richmondville-Schuylerville winner vs. Johnstown-Greenville winner, at highest seed, 3; Catkill-Tamarac winner vs. Cohoes-Chatham winner, at highest seed, 3.

Saturday

Coxsackie-Athens-Emma Willard winner vs. Granville-Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk winner, at highest seed, 2.

Semifinals

Oct. 28

Mechanicville bracket at Broadalbin-Perth, 5; Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk bracket at Amsterdam, 5.

Championship

Oct. 31

at Broadalbin-Perth, 5.

CLASS CC

First round

Thursday

9-Lake George (7-0-1, 9-6-2) at 8-Scho­harie (6-5-3, 7-5-3), 3; 10-Hoosic Valley

(3-10-1, 5-11-2) at 7-Berne-Knox-Westerlo (7-9-0, 8-10-0), 3.

Quarterfinals

Saturday

Lake George-Schoharie winner at 1-Stillwater (13-0-1, 16-0-2), 3; 5-Voorheesville (4-9-1, 7-10-1) at 4-Cambridge (7-7-0, 10-8-0),

3; 6-Albany Academy (4-10-0, 5-11-2) at 3-Galway (13-2-1, 13-4-1), 3; Hoosic Valley-Berne-Knox-Westerlo winner at 2-Hoosick Falls (8-5-1, 11-6-1), 3.

Semifinals

Oct. 29

Stillwater bracket at Broadalbin-Perth, 6; Hoosick Falls bracket at Amsterdam, 6.

Championship

Nov. 1

at Broadalbin-Perth, 3.

CLASS C

First round

Thursday

9-Whitehall (3-5-0, 4-11-0) at 8-Duanesburg (5-10-1, 5-12-1), 3; 10-Rensselaer (1-13-1,

1-16-1) at 7-Canajoharie (6-9-0, 7-9-1), 3.

Quarterfinals

Saturday

Whitehall-Duanesburg winner at

1-Maple Hill (12-3-1, 14-3-1), 3; 5-Mayfield (7-6-3, 8-7-3) at 4-Waterford-Halfmoon

(12-2-0, 12-4-0), 3; 6-Berlin (10-4-0, 10-6-2) at 3-Middleburgh (13-3-0, 13-3-0), 3; Rensselaer-Canajoharie winner at 2-Fort Plain (13-3-0, 14-3-1), 3.

Semifinals

Oct. 29

Maple Hill bracket at Broadalbin-Perth, 4; Fort Plain bracket at Amsterdam, 4.

Championship

Nov. 1

at Broadalbin-Perth, 1.

CLASS CC/C PLAYOFFS

Nov. 5

at Broadalbin-Perth, 4.

CLASS D

Quarterfinals

Thursday

6-St. Johnsville (2-13-1, 2-15-1) at 3-Loudonville Christian School (6-8-0, 9-8-0), 3.

Saturday

5-Sharon Springs (4-12-0, 5-13-0) at

4-Fort Ann (3-3-2, 6-6-2), 3; 7-Salem (4-4-0,

5-9-0) at 2-New Lebanon (7-6-1, 8-9-1), 5.

Semifinals

Oct. 28

Sharon Springs-Fort Ann winner vs. 1-Northville (9-6-1, 11-6-1), at Broadalbin-Perth, 3; New Lebanon bracket at Amsterdam, 3.

Championship

Oct. 31

at Broadalbin-Perth, 3.

Categories: High School Sports

Leave a Reply