Wagner on target for intermediate hurdle record

Shane Wagner has reason to believe the Section II 400-meter hurdle record will be his sometime this
PHOTOGRAPHER:

Shane Wagner has reason to believe the Section II 400-meter hurdle record will be his sometime this season.

“I know I have it in me,” the Schuylervlle senior said after winning both hurdle events at Saturday’s second annual Warrior Track Classic at Niskayuna High School. “At the state qualifier [last June] I was going for it, and on the second to last hurdle, I smashed into it. I was going so fast, and it took all my momentum away.”

Wagner still managed to clock a school-record 53.65 in his specialty event that day, while Riker Wikoff of Albany Academy took the race in a Section II-record 53.07.

“I ended up beating him at the state meet,” said Wagner, who placed third among state Division II public school hurdlers and sixth in the Federation race. “Now, I want his record.”

Wagner went 55.8 Saturday to beat Jaquell Chandler of Shaker (57.6) by nearly two seconds. He dom­inated the 110 hurdle final, as well, going a personal-best 14.4 to top Sam Pozorski of Ellenville (15.5).

“I haven’t done any intense workouts this season because I was having some pain in my shins, but I think that’s behind me now,” said the 18-year-old Wagner, a Type-1

diabetic who is headed to University at Albany. “I’m just starting to feel good. I think there’s a lot of good things ahead for me.”

Wagner won the 400 hurdles at last Saturday’s Ballston Spa Invitational in 57.31, and also placed first in the 110 hurdles (15.41).

“In our first meet I got a 57. I wasn’t feeling it,” he said. “Today, I wanted to make somewhat of a comeback before next week’s Penn Relays.”

Wagner went 14.7 in the 110 hurdle preliminaries and 14.6 in his semifinal before logging the fastest time of his scholastic career.

“I felt good all the way through, and didn’t ease up at all,” he said. “I went for it. In every race, I kept going as strong as I could.”

Wagner’s efforts Saturday included a 14-0 in the pole vault, good for another school record and second place behind Nick Gerardi of Queensbury (14-9).

“I had a good day,” Wagner beamed.

The Shaker boys did, too, winning six events and the team title with 126 points. Ballston Spa, which got a victory from Tim Schmitt in the high jump (6-0), finished second with 62 points.

“We won the Suburban Council and Class A championships indoor, and we’re looking to add to that. We’re looking for a big season,” said Shaker senior Craig Weiss, who won the 1,600. “As long as we stay healthy and practice well, I think it can happen.”

Both Weiss and schoolmate Chris Herman held off Niskayuna runners to notch victories, Herman going 1:58.9 to edge Robbie DeWald (1:59.2) in the 800, and Weiss clocking a 4:11.3 to beat Marshall Pagano (4:12.4). Herman ended up with the best 800 time of his career.

“I was looking to break two [minutes] today. I knew I had it in me,” said Herman, a junior. “It’s def­initely worth the pain after you’re all done.”

Weiss was involved in a superb 1,600 battle with Pagano, and lost the lead three times to the promising Niskayuna sophomore on the final lap before prevailing.

“It definitely helps when someone is there pushing you,” Weiss said.

Shaker’s Robert Johnson won the 100 dash (11.2), schoolmate Brian Letourneau finished first in the 200 (23.1), and the Blue Bison captured both the 1,600 (3:33.0) and 3,200 (8:24.6) relays while placing second in the 400 relay behind Roosevelt (44.6).

Scotia-Glenville picked up a pair of victories, with Tim Holzhauer beating the pack in the long jump (21-31⁄4), and fellow senior Kyle Palombo going the farthest in the

triple jump (44-31⁄2). Senior Louis Ser­afini scored the lone victory for the

Niskayuna boys in the 3,000 (8:59.1), finishing just ahead of Shaker’s Ryan Egan.

Sophomore Danielle Winslow won the 800 (2:26.2) and 1,500 (4:47.6), and twin sister Brittany Winslow won the 3,000 (10:29.6) and anchored a triumphant 3,200 relay (10:08.7) for girls’ team champion Queensbury. The Spartans scored 108 points to Ballston Spa’s 96 in reversing the team outcome from the Ballston Spa Invitational.

Danielle Winslow’s margin of victory in the 1,500 — 20 seconds — was the meet’s widest in the distance races.

“My plan was to go out as hard as I could and hold on,” she said. “Near the end, when I looked back, no one was close.”

“The kid in the 1,500 was way out there,” said Schenectady coach Joe Yamin. “She was fantastic.”

Schenectady’s only win came from an up-and-coming sophomore, Dhani Anderson, who outleaned Ballston Spa’s Alex Kambourelis in the 100 dash for her first big meet victory. Anderson clocked a 13.0 to Kambourelis’ 13.1, and Amina Lindquist of Saunders went 13.2.

“She ran for the first time last year. She was our No. 2 sprinter behind Shatiira Brown,” said Yamin. “She’s been doing a good job. She’s been working hard.”

Anderson also ran a leg on Schen­ectady’s third place 400 relay.

“I figured she had a shot,” Yamin said of Anderson’s 100 run. “To get a win here is awfully nice.”

Ballston Spa won the 400

relay (51.8) with Jenn Stodgell, Julie Loewenstein, Kambourelis and Carrie Mansir, and the 1,600 relay (4:12.9) with Demi Feder, Stodgell, Loewenstein and Mansir.

State high jump champ Sarah Palmer of Schuylerville won that event (5-6), as well as the long jump (15-4) and pole vault (8-6), and Niskayuna got victories from Dana Provost in the 100 hurdles (16.8) and Sonya Pevzner in the triple jump (32-53⁄4).

Evan Palmer of Shenendehowa was named the oustanding field events performer downstate in the Tri-Valley Invitational after sweeping firsts in the shot put, discus and hammer.

Palmer put the shot 49-61⁄2, threw the discus 152-0 and notched a 185-2 in the hammer. Teammate Tyler Prendergast was third in the hammer, fourth in the discus and fifth in the shot.

Also making the trip for the Plainsmen was Savannah Gordon, who took the girls’ hammer in 136-10.

WARRIOR CLASSIC

Boys

Team scores

Shaker 126, Ballston Spa 62, Scotia-Glenville 37, Roosevelt 36, Queensbury 341⁄3, Averill Park 31, Ellenville 29, Schuylerville 28, Niskayuna 26, Colonie 22, New Hartford 20, Schenectady 18, New Paltz 131⁄3, Saunders 13, Kingston 10, Voorheesville 61⁄3, Lake George 6, Salem 4, Stillwater 2, Troy 2.

Results

100 — Robert Johnson (Shak), 11.2; Kragan Orleman (Q), 11.3; Michael Villano (BS), 11.3; 200 — Brian Letourneau (Shak), 23.1; Jonathan Jackson (Roos), 23.2; Jake Stephenson (Col), 23.2. 400 — Chris Davis (Roos), 49.9; Matt Conti (Shak), 51.2; Nyasha Dangwa (Col), 52.5. 800 — Chris Herman (Shak), 1:58.9; Robbie DeWald (Nisk), 1:59.2; Brandon Rzeszuto (Schtd), 2:02.4. 1,500 — Craig Weiss (Shak), 4:11.3; Marshall Pagano (Nisk), 4:12.4; Tim Scudds (AP), 4:15.5. 3,000 — Louis Serafini (Nisk), 8:59.1; Ryan Egan (Shak), 9:02.9; Steven Petramale (LG), 9:09.5. 110 hurdles — Shane Wagner (Schuy), 14.4; Sam Pozorski (El), 15.5; Joe Gibbs (Saun), 15.6. 400 hurdles — Shane Wagner (Schuy), 55.8; Jaquell Chandler (Shak), 57.6; Andrew Suthpun (BS), 60.3. 400 relay — Roosevelt (Adrian Pritchett, Chris Davis, Jonathan Jackson, Zack Guillium), 44.6; Shaker, 44.9; Scotia-Glenville, 45.2. 1,600 relay — Shaker (Brendan Dolan, Matt Dustin, Matt Conti, Oluebube Abara), 3:33.0; Roosevelt, 3:34.2; Ballston Spa, 3:34.8. 3,200 relay — Shaker (Ryan Egan, Matt Blizinski, Christian Delago, Casey Gillboy), 8:24.6; Ballston Spa, 8:28.5; Kingston, 8:31.1. High jump — Tim Schmitt (BS), 6-0; Joe Gibbs (Saun), 5-10; Josh Cook (BS), 5-10 (tie for second). Pole vault — Nick Gerardi (Q), 14-9; Shane Wagner (Schuy), 14-0; Tim Schmitt (BS), 13-6. Long jump — Tim Holzhauer (SG), 21-31⁄4; Julian Delgado (Schtd), 21-3; Prince Abban (Shak), 20-103⁄4. Triple jump — Kyle Palombo (SG), 44-31⁄2; Prince Abban (Shak), 43-63⁄4; Mike Ofosu (Shak), 42-111⁄4. Shot put — John Rudd (AP), 50-83⁄4; A.J. Borriello (El), 47-41⁄4; Shawn Hazlett (Q), 46-43⁄4. Discus — Dan Cimino (NP), 144-9; John Rudd (AP), 142-2; Matt Rogers (El), 137-4.

Girls

Team scores

Queensbury 108, Ballston Spa 96, Schuylerville 68, Kingston 51, Niskayuna 50, Saunders 42, Schenectady 36, Whitesboro 20, Voorheesville 12, Scotia-Glenville 10, New Paltz 10, Troy 7, Ellenville 7, Stillwater 6.

Results

100 — Dhani Anderson (Schtd), 13.0; Alex Kambourelis (BS), 13.1; Amina Lindquist (Saun), 13.2. 200 — Ihiechi Ohia-Enyia (Saun), 25.3; Caitlin Abelseth (Voor), 27.3; Sonya Pevzner (Nisk), 27.4. 400 — Ihiechi Ohia-Enyia (Saun), 60.5; Caitlyn Mills (Nisk), 61.3; D. Valentine (King), 63.0. 800 — Danielle Winslow (Q), 2:26.2; J. Brooks (King), 2:27.8; Rachel Wysicki (Schuy), 2:29.8. 1,500 — Danielle Winslow (Q), 4:47.6; Demi Feder (BS), 5:07.6; Erin MacBeth (Schtd), 5:07.9; 3,000 — Brittany Winslow (Q), 10:29.6; Samantha Watson (Schuy), 11:01.8; Leigh Ann Ashante (Nisk), 11:16.8. 100 hurdles — Dana Provost (Nisk), 16.8; Kendall DeMarco (Q), 17.0; Kelcie LaRoche (BS), 17.1. 400 hurdles — Alexis Broz (Schuy), 71.1; I. Badalato (King), 74.1; Kendall DeMarco (Q), 75.1. 400 relay — Ballston Spa (Jenn Stodgell, Julie Loewenstein, Alex Kambourelis, Carrie Mansir), 51.8; Saunders, 52.3; Schenectady, 52.5. 1,600 relay — Ballston Spa (Demi Feder, Jenn Stodgell, Julie Loewenstein, Carrie Mansir), 4:12.9; Kingston, 4:26.8; Schuylerville, 4:28.5. 3,200 relay — Queensbury (Morgan Mueller, Katie Mannix, Gabrielle Lebihan, Brittany Winslow), 10:08.7; Kingston, 10:09.0; Ballston Spa, 10:47.4. High jump — Sarah Palmer (Schuy), 5-6; Alexis Broz (Schuy), 5-4; Jordan Penc (White), 5-0. Pole vault — Sarah Palmer (Schuy), 8-6; Emily Gray (Q), 7-6; K. Carl (King), 7-6. Long jump — Sarah Palmer (Schuy), 15-4; Ihiechi Ohia-Enyia (Saun), 15-3; Emily Gray (Q), 14-9. Triple jump — Sonya Pevzner (Nisk), 32-03⁄4; Emily Gray (Q), 31-23⁄4; Morgan Feder (BS), 31-2. Shot put — Amelia Gonzales (BS), 35-21⁄4; Catherine Winslow (Q), 30-1; Jessica Tyree (Schtd), 29-111⁄4. Discus — Priscilla Thermidor (Q), 102-3; Amelia Gonzales (BS), 100-4; Kayla Brucker (White), 89-8.

MORRIS EXCELS

Kareem Morris of Albany was named outstanding runner of the meet at Albany Academy’s Albright Invitational after winning the 100 (11.0) and 200 (22.0) and anchoring the Falcons’ winning 400 relay.

Albany ran 43.7 to miss the meet record by one-tenth of a second.

Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons’ Jonathan Aziz was a double winner in the 1,600 (4:25.0) and 3,200 (9:58.7).

Greg Hannay of Berne-Knox-Westerlo earned outstanding field performer for sweeping the throwing events. He put the shot 45-81⁄4 and went 133-4 in the discus.

Elizabeth Ferlazzo of host Broadalbin-Perth and Shane Smith of Fonda-Fultonville earned athlete of the meet awards at the Kiwanis Invitational.

Ferlazzo won the 800 and 1,.500 and ran on the Patriots’ winning 1,600 and 3,200 relays. Smith set a meet record of 162-0 in the discus, and also won the shot put.

Nicole Wojiechowski of Broadalbinn-Perth was the female track athlete of the meet, winning the steeplechase, running on the first-place 3,200 relay and placing fifth in the 400 hurdles.

Josh DiMezza got the male award after winning the 100 and 200 and running on the winning 400 relay.

The top field awards went to Mayfield’s Rebecca Graudons, who won the pole vault and high jump, was fourth in the triple jump and fifth in the long jump.

Fonda-Fultonville’s Jordan Therrien won the long and triple jumps, was third in the 100 hurdles and was on the second-place 400 relay squad.

Michelle Quimby won the pole vault and high jump, and was second in the triple jump, as Shenendehowa won the large school title at the Lady Eagle Invitational.

ALBRIGHT INVITATIONAL

At Albany Academy

BOYS

Team scores: Albany 1101⁄2, Bethlehem 96, LaSalle 55, Berne-Knox-Westerlo 47, Albany Academy 411⁄2; Lansingburgh 29, Glens Falls 29, Monument Mountain 28, Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons 24, Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk 23, Chatham 20, Christian Brothers Academy 20, Cohoes 3.

Individual events

100 — Morris (Alb), 11.0; Harris (Alb), 11.2; Jusic (Alb), 11.5.

200 — Morris (Alb), 22.0; O’Hanlon (Beth), 22.9; Jusic (Alb), 23.0.

400 — McKnight (CBA), 53.2; Davis (GF), 53.3; Sorenson (LSI), 53.3.

800 — Nightingale (Chat), 2:00.5; Tobias (Lans), 2:01.7; Brinkerhoff (Chat), 2:02.0.

1,600 — Aiz (BG), 4:25.0; Tobias (Lans), 4:25.1; Zaid (Beth), 4:31.8.

3,200 — Aziz (BG), 9:58.7; Hurley (LSI), 10:01.7; Smith (MM), 10:07.6.

400 relay — Albany (Morris, Jusic, Harris, Scott), 43.7; Bethlehem, 45.7; Albany Academy 45.9.

1,600 relay — Bethlehem (O’Hanlon, Castro , Reider, Bossung), 3:34.6; LaSalle, 3:34.9; Ravena, 3:39.3.

3,200 relay — Bethlehem (Rodriguez, Carpinello, Reider, Crawford), 8:37.5; Glens Falls 8:38.3; Lansingburgh 8:46.1.

110 HH — Washington (LSI), 16.0; Buehler (Beth), 16.0; Schumaker (MM), 16.0.

400 inter. — Washington (LSI), 58.7; Schager (BKW), 61.3; Wu (Alb), 61.7.

Long jump — Morris (Alb), 21-5; DeAngelo (MM), 20-83⁄4; Fields (AA), 20-61⁄4.

Triple jump — Buehler (Beth), 44-0; Washington (LSI), 42-11; Harris (Alb), 40-111⁄2.

High jump — Harris (Alb), 5-10; Ferris (AA), 5-10; Currie (AA), 5-6.

Pole vault — Glick (BKW), 13-6; Sclettino (Alb), 13-0; Platel (Beth), 13-0.

Shot put — Hannay (BKW), 45-81⁄4; Temple (Alb), 42-7; Phillips (AA), 41-9.

Discus — Hannay (BKW), 133-4; Temple (Alb), 122-11; Kassoff (Beth), 122-6.

KIWANIS INVITATIONAL

At Broadalbin-Perth

BOYS

100 — DiMezza (Gloversville), 11.30; Cornad (Glove), 11.90; Omeis (Johnstown), 12.10.

200 — DiMezza (Glove), 23.9; Russell

(B-P), 24.10; Mathias (Amsterdam), 24,6.

400 — Yvars (Glove), 54.2; Smith (B-P), 54.4; Wilson (Fort Plain), 56.9.

800 — Peterson (Glove), 2:07.30; Chase (Fonda), 2:11.60; McConnell (B-P), 2:14.30.

1,600 — McNamara (Mayfield), 5:00.00; Ferguson (B-P), 5:03.00; Thane (Ams), 5:10.00.

3,200 — Godfrey (Fonda), 10:19.00; Ferguson (B-P), 10:21.00; Vainauskas (B-P), 11:02.00.

110 hurdles — Russell (B-P), 15.70; Franklin (Fonda), 16.40; Therrien (Fonda), 16.50.

400 hurdles — Quill (Fonda), 1:00.60; Clute (FP), 1:02.00; Franklin (Fonda), 1:03.40.

3,000 steplechase — Goodspeed (B-P), 10:54.00; Reakes (B-P), 10:59.00; McConnell (B-P), 11:18.00.

400 relay — Gloversville, 46.4; Fonda, 47.3; Amsterdam, 49.9.

1,600 relay — Gloversville, 3:35.0; Fonda, 3:41.9; Broadalbin-Perth, 3;44.1.

3,200 relay — Broadalbin-Perth, 8:41.0; Fonda, 8:51.0; Canajoharie, 9:01.0.

High jump — Jones (Fonda), 5-10; Duppen (May), 5-8; McNamara (May), 5-8.

Long jump — Therrien (Fonda), 18-11; Mathias (Ams), 18-71⁄2; Burak (Ams), 17-71⁄2.

Triple jump — Therrien (Fonda), 40-1; Franklin (Fonda), 38-10; Smith (B-P), 37-6.

Shot put — Smith (Fonda), distance unavailable.

Discus — Smith (Fonda), 162-0; Gattman (FP), 143-1; Monk (Fonda), 104-8.

Pole vault — Franklin (Fonda), 11-6; Macci (Can), 11-0; Conrad (Glove), 10-0.

LADY EAGLE INVITATIONAL

At Bethlehem

Team scores

Large schools: Shenendehowa 140, Colonie 86.83, Shaker 79.33, Columbia 64, Bethlehem 49, Albany 31. Mohonasen 17.5.

Small schools: Holy Names 124, Chatham 55, Greenwich 28, Taconic Hills 21, Glens Falls 19.33, Cohoes 9, Seton Catholic 8, Berne-Knox-Westerlo 6.

100 — Nieto (Chat), 13.83; Ricks (HN), 14.08; Cullings (Clm), 14.2

3,000 — Triller (HN), 11:15.18; Richburg (Clm), 11:42.22; Thomas (Beth), 11:56.72.

300 hurdles — Wightman (Chat), 48.81; Schafer (Clm), 49.72; Geleta (HN), 49.83.

800 relay — Colonie (Lenge, Roberts-Smith, Sainato, Serrano), 1:49.14; Shaker, 1:50.19; Columbia, 1:51.88.

Distance medley relay — Shenendehowa, 13:03.04; Shaker, 13:09.7; Seton Catholic, 13:09.76.

100 hurdles — Hanson (Shen), 15.73; Schaffer (Clm), 16.74; Ciraulo (Moh), 17.13.

1,600 sprint medley relay — Holy Names (Mohamed, Ohm, Cooper, Isabella), 4:20.67; Shenendehowa, 4:27.29; Shaker, 4:29.04.

Triple jump — Kennedy (HN), 36-91⁄4; Quimby (Shen), 34-41⁄2; Ciraulo (Moh), 33-31⁄4.

High jump — Quimby (Shen), 5-5; Kennedy (HN), 5-0; Rowland (Shak), 4-10.

Pole vault — Quimby (Shen), 11-l Wightman (Chah), 10-; Kunst (GF), 9-0.

Long jump — Ricks (HN), 17-51⁄2; Kennedy (HN), 17-5; Hanson (Shen), 16-41⁄4.

Discus — Laurenzo (Shen), 95-9; Saunders (Alb), 95-5; Sommers (Shen), 88-6.

Shot put — Smith (HN), 33-11⁄4; Henderson (TH), 30-41⁄4; Nigriny (Cln), 30-1.

Categories: High School Sports

Leave a Reply