Gwiazdowski impressive as Duanesburg sweeps duals

Nick Gwiazdowski pinned all five of his opponents in less than 30 seconds Saturday, leading Duanesbu
PHOTOGRAPHER:

Nick Gwiazdowski pinned all five of his opponents in less than 30 seconds Saturday, leading Duanesburg to a 5-0 day at its own dual tourn­­ament.

Gwiazdowski, third in the state at 189 last year, remained unbeaten this season with pins of 18, 15, 20, 17 and 22 seconds.

Brian Borst, Tyler Waldron, Gus Clark, Curt Rowley and Randy White also picked up five wins for the Eagles, with Borst pinning four times, as Joe Bena’s team beat Holland-Patent (54-30), South Glens Falls (63-12), Guilderland (49-23), Warrensburg (54-33) and Water­vliet (48-26).

Guilderland was 3-2 with Ben Moon, Eugene Sellie and Matt Miller all going 5-0. Kevin Bates was 4-1, his lone loss to Borst.

Watervliet , beating South Glens Falls, 71-12. Eugene Sellie pinned twice for the Dutchmen. Ben Moon, Christian Kernozek and Kevin McCarthy also went 2-0.

Watervliet went 2-3, but sectional champs John Delaney and Brian Walsh were unbeaten on the day.

beat South High and Warrensburg, but lost to Holland-Patent.

John Delaney and Brian Walsh both had two pins in going 3-0.

cOLUMBIA DUALS

The host Blue Devils swept all seven of their matches over the two days to finish ahead of Shaker and Kingston.

John McHugh, Luke Lapins, Brendan Morgan, Angelo Kress, E.J,. Hart, Evan Wallace and Corey Southard all went unbeaten.

Schalmont’s Vinny Gallo, a returning state finalist, was 7-0, with five pins and pair of forfeit wins.

Alberto Beltran was also 7-0, Nick Gallo and Jean Gomez went 6-1, and Niko NIcoletti won five of his seven bouts.

Mike Guiffre was 6-1 for Fonda-Fultonville.

Will Richards, Chad Obzud and Austin Schnapp of Lansingburgh were 5-0 in Saturday’s rounds; as were Josh Harrison, David Kohls, Tim Fensterer and Sam Chase of Mechanicville.

LINDA STUART DUALS

Host Colonie went through the first day 4-1, picking up wins over Queensbury, Hudson Falls, Roy C. Ketcham and Ravena, and dropping a 37-23 decision to Rocky Point.

Lisa Anson, Steve Anson, Brandon Guthrie and Joe Shell all were 5-0, and Jason Chudzinski was 4-1, including a win over state placer Andy Lyman of Ravena.

Queensbury beat Levittown Division and Granville, but fell to Minisink Valley (41-18), Colonie (42-30) and Rocky Point (48-27).

Tony Fusco and Dan Hanchett take 5-0 records into today’s final five rounds.

Hudson Falls beat Wallkill and Granville, and lost to Colonie (48-27) , Rocky Point (54-28) and Division (48-25). Noah Valastro and Aaron Dudley are 5-0, and 285-pounder Luke Albrecht is 4-1.

SHENENDEHOWA DUALS

Travis Beayon and Curt Thompson both went 7-0 to highlight Whitehall’s effort at the Shenendehowa Early Season Duals.

Jon Diekel won six of his seven matches, and both Grant Gebo and Zach Diekel were 5-2.

DUANESBURG DUALS

Watervliet 45, South Glens Falls 9

96 —Double forfeit; 103 — John Delaney (W) pinned Josh Scheidecker, 3:16; 112 — Anthony Mosca (W) by forfeit; 119 — Mike McNally (W) by forfeit; 125 — Tom Carta (SGF) dec. Cory Thompson, 8-2; 130 — Double forfeit; 135 — Andrew Etman (W) pinned Kevin Murphy, 5:53; 140 — Double forfeit; 145 — Brian Walsh (W) pinend Jeff Anders, 1:04; 152 — Double forfeit; 160 — Josh Veshia (W) dec. Kyle Sutphin, 7-1; 171 — Justin Oravsky (W) dec. Austin Hansen, 3-2; 189 — Zach Morris (W) by forfeit; 215 — Shawn Girard (SGF) pinned Brad Pierson, 2:48; Mike Castle (W) dec. Mike Beshard, 3-0.

Guilderland 71, South Glens Falls 12

96 — John Stuto (G) by forfeit; 103 — Scheindecker (SGF) by forfeit; 112 — Mike Morowski (G) by forfeit; 119 — Zach Wacksman (G) by forfeit; 125 — Kevin Bates (G) dec. Carta, 6-0; 130 —NIck Haluska (SGF) pinned Murphy, 1:15; 135 — Travis Wolanski (G) by forfeit; 140 — Ben Moon (G) technical fall over Anders, 17-0; 145 — Mike Garcelone (G) by forfeit; 152 — Christian Kernozek (G) by forfeit; 160 — Sutphin (SGF) by forfeit; 171 — Eugene Sellie (G) pinned Hansen, :46; 189 — Dan Curry (G) by forfeit; 215 — Matt Miller (G) dec. Girard, 9-6; 285 — Kevin McCarthy (G) pinned Beshard, 3:24.

Watervliet 48, Warrensburg 31

96 — Delaney (Wvt) pinned Aidan Szabo, 1:54; 103 — Beecher Baker (War) by forfeit; 112 — Mosca (Wvt) pinned Jon Vasey, 3:38; 119 — Donavan Santisteban (War) pinned McNally, 1:36; 125 — Thompson (Wvt) pinned Jesse Hayes, 1:56; 130 — Masyn Morey (War) dec. Amanda Bartlett, 11-0; 135 — Etman (Wvt) pinned Jericho Converse, :43; 140 — James Valentin (Wvt) dec. Charles Giknis, 9-3; 145 — Walsh (Wvt) by forfeit; 152 — Zach Bear (War) by forfeit; 160 — Cole Tenant (War) dec. Veshia, 5-3; 171 — Oravsky (Wvt) dec. Jeremy Barber, 2-1 (ot); 189 — Morris (Wvt) pinned Kendall Converse, 1:01; 215 — Chris Turner (War) pinned Pierson, 1:16; 285 — Castle (Wvt) pinned Tony Aurruchio, 3:23.

Duanesburg 54, Holland-Patent 30

96 — Double forfeit; 103 — Isreal Rivera (HP) pinned Dan Bernhard, 5:12; 112 — Curt Rowley (D) pinned Eric Stevens, 5:42; 119 — Adam Stevens (HP) pinned Connor Lawrence, :59; 125 — Evan Borst (D) pinned Todd Stevens, :47; 130 — Gus Clark (D) pinned George VanDreaser, :53; 135 — Randy White (D) pinned Andrew Varin, 1:25; 140 — Dalton Divine (HP) pinned Kevin O’Connor, 3:43; 145 — Tyler Waldron (D) pinned Ryan Erb, 1;22; 152 — Ryan Brown (D) pinned Taylor Short, 2:41; 160 — Dallas Mesick (D) pinned Pat Doyle, 3:18; 171 — Collyn Laskowski (HP) pinned Nick Leveille, 4:41; 189 — Gerry Mesick (D) pinned Ryan Kessler, 4:55; 215 — Nick Gwiazdowski (D) pinned Josh Langley, :18; 285 — Matt Rees (HP) pinned Jimmy Dykeman, 1:04.

Duanesburg 63, South Glens Falls 12

96 — Double forfeit; 103 — Bernhard (D) pinned Scheidecker, 1:55; 112 — Rowley (D) by forfeit; 119 — Lawrence (D) by forfeit; 125 — Borst (D) pinned Carta, 1:39; 130 — Clark (D) dec. Murphy, 3-1; 135 — White (D) by forfeit; 140 — Anders (SGF) dec. O’Connor, 8-5; 145 — Waldron (D) by forfeit; 152 — Brown (D) by forfeit; 160 — John Ash (D) by forfeit; 171 — Hanson (SGF) dec. Leveille, 12-5; 189 — G.Mesick (D) by forfeit; 215 — Gwiazdowski (D) pinned Girard, :15; 285 — Beshard (SGF) pinned Alex Brown, 3:25.

Holland-Patent 63, South Glens Falls 14

96 — Double forfeit; 103 — Rivera (HP) pinned Scheidecker, :47; 112 — E.Stevens (HP) by forfeit; 119 — T. Stevens (HP) by forfeit; 125 — A.Stevens (HP) dec. Carta, 6-6 (sv); 130 — Murphy (SGF) dec. VanDreaser, 12-0; 135 — Devine (HP) by forfeit; 140 — Erb (HP) pinned Anders, 2:47; 145 — Short (HP) by forfeit; 152 — Kyle LaBrake (SGF) dec. Doyle, 15-4; 160 — Laskowski (HP) pinned Sutphin, 4:58; 171 — Kessler (HP) pinned Hanson, 2:48; 189 — Ryan Crego (HP) by forfeit; 215 — Girard (SGF) pinned Langley, 2:14; 285 — Rees (HP) pinned Besgarrd, :26.

Duanesburg 49, Guilderland 23

96 — Stuto (G) by forfeit; 103 — Bernhard (D) by forfeit; 112 — Lawrence (D) dec . Morawski, 7-2; 119 — Rowley (D) by injury default over Wacksman; 125 — Borst (D) dec. Bates, 5-1; 130 — Clark (D) dec. Haluska, 11-2; 135 — White (D) dec. Wolanski, 7-0; 140 — Moon (G) dec. O’Connor, 10-1; 145 — Waldron (D) pinned Garcelone, 1:17; 152 — R.Brown (D) by forfeit; 160 — Kernozek (G) dec. D. Mesick, 7-3; 171 — Sellie (G) pinned Leveille, :57; 189 — G.Mesick (D) pinned Curry, 4:54; 215 — Gwiazdowski (D) pinned Miller, :20; 285 — McCarthy (G) dec. Dykeman, 13-2.

Holland-Patent 66, Watervliet 12

96 —Delaney (W) by forfeit; 103 — Rivera (HP) by forfeit; 112 — E.Stevens (HP) dec. Mosca. 6-4; 119 — A.Stevens (HP) dec. McNally, 2-0; 125 — VanDreaser (HP) pinned Thompson, 2:58; 130 — Evans (HP) by forfeit; 135 — Devine (HP) dec. Etman, 7-2; 140 — Tyler Mytych (HP) by forfeit; 145 — Walsh (W) pinned Erb, 2:41; 152 — Doyte (HP) by forfeit; 160 — Laskowski (HP) dec. Veshia, 1-0; 171 — Kessler (HP) pinned Oravsky, 2:26; 189 — Crego (HP) pinned Morris, 2:25; 215 — Langley (HP) pinned Pierson, 5:38; 285 — Rees (HP) pinned Castle, :52.

Watervliet 58, Guilderland 36

96 — Delaney (W) by forfeit; 103 — Stuto (G) by forfeit; 112— Mosca (W) dec. Morawski, 9-0; 119 — McNally (W) by forfeit; 125 — Bates (G) dec. Thompson, 11-8; 130 — Haluska (G) by forfeit; 135 — Wolanski (G) dec. Etman, 11-0; 140 — Moon (G) dec. Valentin, 7-3; 145 — Double forfeit; 152 — Walsh (W) by forfeit; 160 — Veshia (W) dec. Kernozek, 3-0; 171 — Sellie (G) dec. Oravsky, 8-1; 189 — Morris (W) dec. Curry, 7-3; 215 — Miller (G) pinned Pierson, 1;02; 285 — McCarthy (G) dec. Castle, 1-0.

Holland Patent 48, Guilderland 28

96 — Stuto (G) by forfeit; 103 — RIvera (HP) by forfeit; 112 — E.Stevens (HP) pinned Morawski, 1:10; 119 — T.Stevens (HP) by forfeit; 125 — Bates (G) dec. A. Stevens, 9-0; 130 — VanDreasler (HP) pinned Haluska, 2:47; 135 — Wolanski (G) dec. Devine; 140 — Erb (HP) pinned Garcelon, 1:31; 145 — Moon (G) dec., Short, 6-1; 152 — Doyle (HP) dec. Kernozek, 5-1; 160 — Barrett (HP) by forfeit; 171 — Sellie (G) dec. Laskowski, 5-1; 189 — Kessler (HP) pinend Curry, 5:18; 215 — Rees (G) pinned Miller, 1:10; 285 — McCarthy (G) pinned Langley, 2:34.

Guilderland 40, Warrensburg 36

96 — Szabo (W) pinne Stuto, 1:07; 103 — Baker (W) by forfeit; 112 — Morawski (G) pinned Vaisey, 1:43; 119 — Santisteban (W) pinned Wacksman, 4:35; 125 — Bates (G) pinned Morey, 1:20; 130 — Haluska (G) pinned Hayes, :22; 135 Wolanski (G) pinned Converse, :29; 140 — Garcelon (G) dec. Gikins., 21-12; 145 — Moon (G) dec. Baer, 11-1; 152 — Tenant (W) pinned Kernozek, 4:42; 160 — Nelson (W) by forfeit; 171 — Sellie (G) dec. Barber, 14-2; 189 — Converse (W) pinned Curry, 2:30; 215 — Miller (G) pinned Turner, 3:08; 285 — McCarthy (G) pinned Aurrichio, 1:02.

Duanesburg 48, Watervliet 26

96 — Delaney (W) by forfeit; 103 — Bernhard (D) by forfeit; 112 — Rowley (D) pinned Mosca, 2:56; 119 — McNally (W)) dec. Lawrence, 10-0; 125 — Borst (D) pinned Thompson, 1:40; 130 — Clark (D) by forfeit; 135 — White (D) dec. Etman, 4-0; 140 — O’Connor (D) dec. Valentin, 6-5; 145 — Walsh (W) dec. Waldron, 8-0; 152 — Ash (D) by forfeit; 160 — Brown (D) dec. Veshia, 4-0; 171 — Oravsky (W) pinned Leveille, 2:26; 189 — G.Mesick (D) dec. Morris, 10-8; 215 — Gwiazdowski (D) pinned Pierson, :17; 285 — Mike Castle (W) pinned Dykeman, 5:49.

Duanesburg 54, Warrensburg 33

96 — Szabo (D) by forfeit; 103 — Baker (W) pinned Bernhard, 5:17; 112 — Rowley (D) pinned Vaisey, :45; 119 — Santisteban (W) pinned Lawrence, 4:24; 125 — Borst (D) pinned Morey, 1:18; 130 — Clark (D) pinned Hayes, :19; 135 — White (D) pinned Converse, :40; 140 — O’Connor (D) pinned Giknis, 1:32; 145 — Waldron (D) pinned Baer, 1:03; 152 — Brown (D) pinned Tenant, 2:35; 160 — Nelson (W) dec. Ash, 8-3; 171 — Barber (W) pinned Leveillle, 4:28; 189 — Converse (W) pinned G.Mesick, 1:59; 215 — Gwiazdowski (D) pinned Turner, :22; 285 — Dykeman (D) pinned Aurrichio, 4:49.

Watervliet 48, Warrensburg 31

96 — Delaney (Wt) pinned Szabo, 1:34; 103 — Baker (Wr) by forfeit; 112 — Mosca (Wt) pinned Vaisey, 3:38; 119 — Santisteban (Wr) pinned McNally, 1:30; 125 — Thompson (Wt) pinneed Hayes, 1:56; 130 — Morey (Wr) dec. Bennett, 13-0; 135 — Etman (Wt) pinned Converse, :43; 140 — Valentin (Wt) dec. Giknis, 7-3; 145 — Walsh (Wt) by forfeit; 152 — Baer (Wr) by forfeit; 160 — Tenant (Wr) dec. Veshia, 5-3; 171 — Oravsky (Wt) dec. Barber, 3-2; 189 — Morris (W) pinend Converse, 1:01; 215 — Turner (Wr) pinned Pierson, 1:16; 285 — Castle (Wt) pinned Aurruchio, 3:23.

COLUMBIA DUALS

Third round

Shaker 40, Kingston 40

(Shaker wins on criteria)

96 — Frankie Hughes (S) by forfeit; 103 — Blake Retell (S) by forfeit; 112 — Aaron McMullen (K) by forfeit; 119 — Andre Castro (K) pinned Evan MacFawn, 1:56; 125 — Brad Averill (S) dec. Jawed Greene; 130 — Wyatt Bleau (S) pinned Andy Mejia, 1:54; 135 — Jim Cooney (K) def. Luis Hahn; 140 — Trent Costello (K) pinned Nate Rojker, 1:54; 145 — Derrick Rojker (S) pinned Eliseo Balierzi, 4:42; 152 — MIke LaCroix (S) dec. Conner Kline; 160 — Dylan Walters (S) pinned Gavin Christiano, 2:39; 171 — Nick Matthews (K) pinned Mike Monfils, 5:19; 189 — Mike McGrath (K) pinned David Perez, 1:35; Henry Marley (K) pinned Mo Sarwar, 3:48; 285 — Luccas Serriano (S) dec. Seth Stauble.

Fonda-Fultonville 42, CBA 36

96 — Double forfeit; 103 — Dennis Riley (CBA) pinned Taylor Howland, 1:35; 112 — Dominick Mancini (F) by forfeit; 119 — Zak Shaw (F) by forfeit; 125 — Kody Shaw (F) by forfeit; 130 — Mike Guiffre (F) by forfeit; 135 — Gus Flores (CBA) pinned Sean McGinnis, :35; 140 — Andrew Riordan (CBA) pinned Mitchell Hayes, 5:18; 145 — Declan Cohen (CBA) pinned Harley Redlin, 3:18; 152 — Yars Myschchuk (CBA) by forfeit; 160 — Wally Kowalski (F) pinned Nick Cleveland, 2:20; 171 — Erik Franklin (F) pinned Zach Stanton, :18; 189 — Eric Stanton (CBA) pinned Cody Fisher, 3:40; 215 — Alex Vertucci (F) by forfeit; 285 — Double forfeit.

Mechanicville 48, Rensselaer 0

96 — Double forfeit; 103 — Tyker Garmley (M) byt forfeit; 112— Adam Erno (M) pinned John Breithaupt, 4;16; 119 — Josh Baker (M) by forfeit; 125 — Double forfeit; 130 — Double forfeit; 135 — Double forfeit; 140 — Double forfeit; 145 — Double forfeit; 152 — Josh Harrison (M) by forfeit; 160 — Dave Kohls (M) by forfeit; 171 — Joe McBride (M) by forfeit; 189 — Double forfeit; 215 — Tim Fensterer (M) pinned Kenny Maurer, 2:56; 285 — Sam Chase (M) by forfeit.

Bethlehem 48, Lansingburgh 38

96 — Matt Morris (B) by forfeit; 103 — Jay Kindlon (B) by forfeit; 112 — Will Richards (L) technical fall over Juan Cruz-Cruz, 4:34; 119 — Dan London (B) pinned Angelique Casselle, :19; 125 — Drew Oligney (L) dec. Alex Kessler; 130 — Ryan Normile (L) by forfeit; 135 — Martin Sharlow (B) pinned Alex Matteym 1:14; 140 — Dan Lee (B) by forfeit; 145 — Garrett Domblewski (B) by forfeit; 152 — Taishon Graham (L) pinned Peter Downey, 5:00; 160 — Austin Schnapp (L) pinned Neil Wagner, :53; 171 — Wd Moore (L) pinned John Mellett, 2:24; 189 — Chad Obzud (L) pinned Bendix Peterson, :26; 215 — Justin Geren (L) pinned Josh Love; 285 — Josh Barbuto (B) pinned Evan Warner, 1:49,

Tamarac 37, Schalmont 33

96 — Double forfeit; 103 — Nick Burt (T) by forfeit; 112 — Nick Gallo (S) pinned Sean Ryan, 3:21; 119 — Kevin Dinon (T) by forfeit; 125 — Robert Rhodes (T) pinend Jonathan Culbert, :30; 130 — Waylon Phillips (T) pinned Dan Squires, :24; 135 — Nio Nicoletti (S) pinned Preston Gardener, :47; 140 — Dylan Struffolino (S) dec. Joshua Micklas, 8-6; 145 — Jean Gomez (S) pinned D.J. Goyer, 4:58; 152 — Jake Oswald (T) pinned Joshua Warner, :42; 160 — Alberto Beltran (S) dec. Brandon Goyer, 3-0; 171 — Joe Hulsebosch (T) dec. Phil Masticelli, 13-4; 189 — Nick Grab (T) dec. J.J. Murphy, 8-6; 215 — Vince Gallo (S) pinned Jared Vibert, 1:09; 285 — John Cipriani (S) dec. Alex D’Urso, 9-2.

Columbia 90, Catskill 0

96 — John McHugh (Co) by forfeit; 103 — Luke Lapins (Co) by forfeit; 112 — Brendan Morgan (Co) by forfeit; 119 — Corey Southard (Co) pinned Tyler Pavlin, 3:51; 125 — Angelo Kress (Co) pinned Nick Goffredo, 3:42; 130 — E.J. Hart (Co) by forfeit; 135 — Jory Hutchins (Co) pinned Logan Weiss, :29; 140 — Evan Wallace (Co) pinned Frank Giles, 5:20; 145 — Payton McPhillips (Co) by forfeit; 152 — Jake Wronoski (Co) pinned Scott Larsen, 1:19; 160 — Alex Garrigan-Piela (Co) pinned Brian Larsen, 3:44; 171 — Bobby Fish (Co) pinned Curtis Segura, :52; 189 — Alex Tesoriero (Co) pinned Doug Jenes, :36; 215 — Chad DeJohn (Co) pinned Don Gillen, 1:32; 285 — Luke Guild (Co) pinned Mike Lewis, :17.

Fourth round

Kingston 43, Bethlehem 18

96 — Morris (B) by forfeit; 103 — Kindlon (B) by forfeit; 112 — McMullen (K) technical fall over Cruz-Cruz, 4:15; 119 — Castro (K) dec. London, 12-9; 125 — Kessler (B) pinned Green, 5:56; 130 — Mejia (K) by forfeit; 135 — Sharlow (B) pinned Cooney, 3:15; 140 — Costello (K) dec. Lee, 12-1; 145 — Domblewski (B) pinned Balzieri, 5:27; 152 — Kline (K) dec. Downey, 9-2; 160 — Dylan Walker (B) pinned Chistiano. 2:39; 171 — Matthews (K) pinned Mellett, 5:19; 189 — McGrath (K) pinned Peterson, :28; 215 — Marley (K) dec. Barburo, 3-0; 285 — Stauble (K) pinned Love, :55.

Columbia 61, Mechanicville 15

96 — Lapins (C) by forfeit; 103 — McHugh (C) dec. Garmley; 112 — Morgan (C) by forfeit; 119 — Southard (C) technical fall over Erno, 4:25; 125 — Kress (C) technical fall over Baker; 130 — Hart (C) by forfeit; 135 — Hutchins (C) by forfeit; 140 — Wallace (C) by forfeit; 145 — McPhillips (C) by forfeit; 152 — Harrison (M) pinned Wronoski, :42; 160 — Garrigan-Piela (C) pinned McBride, :31; 171 — Kohls (M) dec. Fish; 189 — Cahill (C) by forfeit; 215 — Fensterer (M) dec. DeJohn; 285 — Chase (M) dec. Guild.

Schalmont 66, Rensselaer 6

96 — Double forfeit; 103 — Double forfeit; 112 — N.Gallo (S) by forfeit; 119 — Double forfeit; 125 — Breithaupt (R) pinned Culbert, 5:17; 130 — Squires (S) by forfeit; 135 — Nicoletti (S) by forfeit; 140 — Struffolino (S) by forfeit; 145 — Gomez (S) by forfeit; 152 — Warner (S) by forfeit; 160 — Beltran (S) by forfeit; 171 — Mascitelli (S) by forfeit; 189 — Murphy (S) by forfeit; 215 — V.Gallo (S) by forfeit; 285 — Cipriani (S) by forfeit.

Shaker 73, CBA 3

96 — Hughes (S) by forfeit;103 — Retell (S) pinned Riley, :38; 112 — Double forfeit; 119 — MacFawn (S) pinned Coleman, 1:23; 125 — Averill (S) by forfeit; 130 — Bleau (S) by forfeit; 135 — Hahn (S) dec. Flores; 140 — N.Rojker (A) pinned Riordan, 1:30; 145 — Cohen (CBA) dec. D.Rojker; 152 — LaCroix (S) pinned Myshchuk, 3:08; 160 — Walters (S) pinned Cleveland, 2:29; 171 — Monfils (S) pinned Z.Stanton, :42; 189 — Perez (S) pinned E.Stanton, 5:17; 215 — Sarwar (S) dec. Gallagher; 285 — Serriano (S) by forfeit.

Fonda-Fultonville 39, Lasingburgh 39

(Fonda wins on criteria)

96 — Double forfeit; 103 — Howland (F) by forfeit; 112 — Richards (L) pinned Mancini, 1:49; 119 — Z.Shaw (F) pinned Casselle, :15; 115 — K.Shaw (F) dec. Oligney, 4-2; 130 — Giuffre (F) pinned Normile, :29; 135 — McGinnis (F) dec. Mattey, 9-5; 140 — Hayes (F) by forfeit; 145 — Redlin (F) by forfeit; 152 — Graham (L) by forfeit; 160 — Schnapp (L) pinned Kowalski, 4:34; 171 — Franklin (F) pinned Moore, :40; 189 — Obzud (L) pinned VanAlstyne, :54; 215 — Geren (L) pinned Vertucci, 3:59; 285 — Warner (L) by forfeit.

Fifth round

Fonda-Fultonville 66, Rensselaer 6

96 — Double forfeit; 103 — Howland (F) by forfeit; 112 — Mancini (F) by forfeit; 119 — K.Shaw (F) pinned Breithaupt, :54; 125 — Z.Shaw (F) by forfeit; 130 — Guiffre (F) by forfeit; 135 — McGinnis (F) by forfeit; 140 — Hayes (F) by forfeit; 145 — Redlin (F) by forfeit; 152 — Double forfeit; 160 — Kowalski (F) by forfeit; 171 — Franklin (F) by forfeit; 189 — VanAlstyne (F) by forfeit; 215 — Maurer (R) pinned Vertucii, :38; 285 — Double forfeit.

Tanarac 42, Mechanicville 36

96 — Double forfeit; 103 — Garmley (M) pinned Burt, 3:21; 112 — Ryan (T) by forfeit; 119 — Erno (M) pinned Dinon, 4:57; 125 — Baker (M) ded. Rhodes, 8-3; 130 — W.Phillips (T) by forfeit; 135 — Gardner (T) by forfeit; 140 — Micklas (T) by forfeit; 145 — D.J. Goyer (T) by forfeit; 152 — Harrison (M) pinned Oswald, 5:12; 160 — Kohls (M) dec. B.Goyer, 3-1; 171 — Knauer (T) pinned McBride, :33; 189 — Grab (T) by forfeit; 215 — Fensterer (M) pinned Vibert, 1:31; 285 — Chase (M) pinned D’Urso, :56.

Columbia 60, Kingston 17

96 — Lapins (C) by forfeit; 103 — McHugh (C) by forfeit; 112 — Morgan (C) dec. McMullen; 119 — Southard (C) dec. Castro; 125 — Kress (C) pinned Green, 1:30; 130 — Hart (C) pinned Mejia, 5:20; 135 — Hutchins (C) pinned Cooney, :55; 140 — Wallace (C) dec. Costello; 145 — McPHillips (C) pinned Baldizzi, 1:46; 152 — Wronoski (C) pinned Kline, :20; 160 — Garrigan-Piela (C) pinned Christiano,. :46; 171 — Matthews (K) pinned Fish, 1:14; 189 — McGrath (K) by forfeit; 215 — Marley (K) pinned Cahilll, 5:48; 285 — Guild (C) pinned Stauble, 2:51.

Schalmont 38, Shaker 30

96 — Hughes (Sha) by forfeit; 103 — Double forfeit; 112 — N.Gallo (Schal) dec. Retell, 4-3; 119 — MacFawn (Sha) by forfeit; 125 — Averill (Sha) pinned Culbert, 3:27; 130 — Bleau (Sha) pinned Squires, :28; 135 — Nicoletti (Schal) oiunned Hahn, 5:47; 140 — Struffolino (Schal) dec. N.Rojker, 7-2; 145 — Gomez (Schal) pinned D.Rojker, 2:37; 152 — Warner (Schal) dec. LaCroix, 3-2; 160 — Erick Mau (Schal) dec. Walters, 3-0; 171 — Beltran (Schal) technical fall Monfils, 17-0; 189 — V.Gallo (Schal) pinned Perez, 2:22; 215 — Sarwar (Sha) dec. Cipriiani, 5-2; 285 — Serriano (Sha) by forfeit.

Bethlehem 48, CBA 28

96 — Morris (B) by forfeit; 103 — Riley (CBA) pinned Kindlon, 5:24; 112 — Cruz-Cruz (B) by forfeit; 119 — London (B) pinned ColemaN, 1;34; 125 — Kessler (B) by forfeit; 130 — Double forfeit; 135 — Sharlow (B) pinned Flores, 1:22; 140 — Lee (B) pinned Riordan, 3:45; 145 — Cohen (CBA) dec. Domblewski; 152 — Downey (B) pinned Myshchuk, 5:28; 160 — Cleveland (CBA) pinned Wagner, 1:50; 171 — Melett (B) pinned Z.Stanton, 1:25; 189 — E.Stanton (CBA) pinned Peterson, 16; 215 — Gallagher (CBA) pinned Love, 1:17; 285 — Double forfeit..

Sixth round

Columbia 84, Fonda-Fultonville 0

96 — Lapins (C) by forfeit; 103 — McHugh (C) pinned Howland, :18; 112 — Morgan (C) pinned Hinkle, :28; 119 — Southard (C) dec. K.Shaw; 125 — Kress (C) pinned Z.Shaw, 3:59; 130 — Hart (C) pinned Guiffre, 3:02; 135 — Hutchins (C) pinned McGinnis, 1:10; 140 — Wallace (C) pinned Mayes. :18; 145 — McPhillips (C) pinned Redlin, 1:01; 152 — Wronoski (C) by forfeit; 160 — Garrigan-Piela (C) pinned Kowalski, 2:56; 171 — Fish (C) dec. Franklin; 189 — Cahill (C) pinned VanAlstyne, :20; 215 — DeJohn (C) pinned Vertucci, :18; 285 — Guild (C) by forfeit.

Bethlehem 46, Mechanicville 30

96 — Double forfeit; 103 — Garmley (M) by forfeit; 112 —Cruz-Cruz (B) by forfeit. 119 — London (B) dec. Erno; 125 — Kessler (B) pinned Baker, 1:43; 130 — Double forfeit; 135 — Sharlow (B) by forfeit; 140 — Lee (B) by forfeit; 145 — Domblewski (B) by forfeit; 152 — Harrison (M) pinned Downey, :55; 160 — Wagner (B) pinned McBride, 2:52; 171 — Kohls (M) pinned Mellett, 2:59; 189 — Peterson (B) by forfeit; 215 — Fensterer (M) by forfeit; 285 — Chase (M) by forfeit.

Kingston 52, Lansingburgh 24

96 — Double forfeit; 103 — Campbell (K) by forfeit; 112 — Richards (L) dec. McMullen, 15-2; 119 — Castro (K) pinned Casselle, :42; 125 — Oligney (L) pinned Green, 3:30; 130 — Mejia (K) pinned Normile, 3:04; 135 — Cooney (K) poinned Mattey, 3:30; 140 — Costello (K) by forfeit; 145 — Baldizzi (K) by forfeit; 152 — Kline (K) pinned Graham, 3:56; 160 — Schnapp (L) pinned Christiano, :52; 171 — Matthews (K) by forfeit; 189 — Obzud (L) dec. McGrath, 7-5; 215 — Marley (K) dec. Geren, 13-0; 285 — Warner (L) pinned Stauble, 2:50.

Schalmont 57, Catskill 15

96 — Double forfeit; 103 — Double forfeit; 112 — N.Gallo (S) by forfeit; 119 — Pavlin (C) by forfeit; 125 — Culbert (S) pinned Harte, 3:30; 130 — Squires (S) dec. Goffredo, 5-2; 135 — Nicoletti (S) pinned Weiss, :34; 140 — Giles (C) dec. Struffolino, 6-3; 145 — Gomez (S) by forfeit; 152 — Warner (S) pinned Place, 4:40; 160 — Beltran (S) pinned Larsen, 1:14; 171 — Mascitelli (S) pinned Comacho, 1:53; 189 — Murphy (S) pinned Jenes, 1:03; 215 — V.Gallo (S) pinned Hedges, 1:45; 285 — Ferace (C) pinned Cipriani, 1:18.

Shaker 42, Tamarac 27

96 — Hughes (S) by forfeit; 103 — Retell (S) by forfeit; 112 — Ryan (T) by forfeit; 119 — MacFawn (S) pinned Dinon, 1:40; 125 — Averill (S) dec. Rhodes; 130 — Bleau (S) dec. Phillips; 135 — Hahn (S) pinned Gardner, 1:24; 140 — Nicklas (T) dec. N.Rojker; 145 — D.J. Goyer (T) pinned D.Rojker, 1:22; 152 — Oswald (T) pinned LaCroix, 1:05; 160 — B.Goyer (T) dec. Walters; 171 — Knauer (T) dec. Monfils; 189 — Perez (S) dec. Grab; 215 — Sarwar (S) dec. Vibert; 285 — Serriano (S) pinned D’Urso, 1:40.

Seventh round

Tamarac 48, Bethlehem 18

96 — Double forfeit; 103 — Burt (T) by forfeit; 112 — Ryan (T) dec. Cruz-Cruz, 12-5; 119 — London (B) dec. Dinon, 11-2; 125 — Kessler (B) dec. Rhodes; 130 — Gardner (T) by forfeit; 135 — Sharlow (B) poinned Phillips, 5:55; 140 — Lee (B) pinned N.Rojker, 4:53; 145 — D.J. Goyer (T) dec. Domblewski, 6-0; 152 — Oswald (T) pinned Downey, :51; 160 — Wagner (B) pinned B.Goyer, 2:24; 171 — Knauer (T) by forfeit; 189 — Grab (T) pinned Peterson, 4:33; 215 — Vibert (T) by forfeit; 285 — D’Urso (T) pinned Love, 2:32.

Shaker 52, Fonda-Fultonville 26

96 — Hughes (S) by forfeit; 103 — Retell (S) pinned Howland, :24; 112 — Mancini (F) by forfeit; 119 — K.Shaw (F) dec. MacFawn; 125 — Averill (S) dec. Z.Shaw; 130 — Guiffre (F) pinned Bleau, 5:20; 135 — Hahn (S) pinned McGinnis, 1:38; 140 — N.Rojker (S) dec. Hayes; 145 — D.Rojker (S) pinned Redlin, 1:43; 152 — LaCroix (S) by forfeit; 160 — Kowalski (F) pinned Walters, 3:44; 171 — Frankin (F) dec. Monfils; 189 — Perez (S) pinned Fisher, 1:37; 215 — Sarwar (S) dec. Vercutti; 285 — Serriano (S) by forfeit.

Columbia 68, Schalmont 12

96 — McHugh (C) by forfeit;103 — Lapins (C) by forfeit; 112 — Morgan (C) dec. N.Gallo; 119 — Southard (C) by forfeit; 125 — Kress (C) pinned Culbert, 3:26; 130 — Hart (C) pinned Squires, :53; 135 — Hutchins (C) pinned Nicoletti, 1:19; 140 — Wallace (C) pinned Struffolino, 5:41; 145 — McPhillips (C) ded. Gomez; 152 — Wronoski (C) pinned Warner, 1:22; 160 — Beltran (S) pinned Garrigan-Piela, 1:40; 171 — Fish (C) dec. Mascitelli; 189 — V.Gallo (S) pinned Tesoriero, 3:38;. 215 — Cahill (C) dec. Cipriani; 285 — Guild (C) by forfeit.

Catskill 48, Mechanicville 30

96 — Double forfeit; 103 — Garmley (M) by forfeit; 112 — Double forfeit; 119 — Pavlin (C) dec. Erno; 125 — Baker (M) pinned Harte, :31; 130 — Goffredo (C) by forfeit; 135 — Weiss (C) by forfeit; 140 — Giles (C) by forfeit; 145 — Daley (C) by forfeit; 152 — Harrison (M) pinned S.Larsen, :51; 160 — B.Larsen (C) pinned McBride, :54; 171 — Camacho (C) by forfeit; 198 — Jenes (C) by forfeit; 215 — Fensterer (M) pinned Hedges, :59; 285 — Chase (M) by forfeit.

Lansingburgh 54, Rensselaer 6

96 — Double forfeit; 103 — Double forfeit; 112 — Richards (L) by forfeit; 119 — Breithaupt (R) pinned Casselle, :16; 125 — Oligney (L) by forfeit; 130 — Normile (L) by forfeit; 135 — Mattey (L) by forfeit; 140 — Double forfeit; 145 — Double forfeit; 152 — Graham (L) by forfeit; 160 — Moore (L) by forfeit; 171 — Schnapp (L) by forfeit; 189 — Obzud (L) by forfeit; 215 — Geren (L) pinned Maurer; 285 — Double forfeit.

Kingston 48, CBA 6

96 — Double forfeit; 103 — Riley (CBA) by forfeit; 112 — McMullen (K) by forfeit; 119 — Castro (K) pinned Coleman, :38; 125 — Green (K) by forfeit; 130 — Mejia (K) by forfeit; 135 — Cooney (K) pinned Flores, 1:46; 140 — Costello (K) pinned Riordan, 3:44; 145 — Cohen (CBA) pinned Baldizzi, :42; 152 — Kline (K) pinend Cleveland, 2:49; 160 — Matthews (K) pinned Z.Stanton, 3:49; 189 — McGrath (K) pinned E.Stanton, 3:16; 215 — Marley (K) pinned Gallagher, 3:34; 285 — Stauble (K) by forfeit.

SHENENDEHOWA DUALS

Whitehall results

Wamtagh 65, Whitehall 9

96 — Alex Kaufmann (Wan) by forfeit; 103 — Joe Barbato (Wan) pinned Al Aubin, 2:42; 112 — Dan McDevitt (Wn) dec. John Diekel, 8-6; 119 — Vinnie Tirano (Wan) pinned Julian Barber, :44; 125 — Curt Thompson (Wh) pinned Kenny Albert, 3:04; 130 — Pat Connolly (Wan) pinned Brett Christian, 1:04; 135 — Anthony Bartolucci (Wan) by forfeit; 140 — Doug Frescia (Wan) technical fall over Chris Bartholomew, 3:23; 145 — Matt Kaufmann (Wan) pinned Trevor Jones, 1:29; 152 — Chris Loew (Wan) pinned Codie Bascue, 1:11; 160 — Travis Beayon (Wh) dec. Nick Fitzmaurice, 4-3; 171 — Joe Kavanaugh (Wan) dec. Zach Diekel, 8-4; 189 — Matt Loew (Wan) pinned Ian Courcelle, :49; 215 — Tim Hall (Wan) dec. Grant Gebo, 5-4; 285 — Steve English (Wan) pinned Justin Millettt, 1:05.

Plainedge 48, Whitehall 33

96 — Connor Sullivan (P) by forfeit; 103 — Aubin (W) dec. Chris Nigro, 5-3; 112 — J.Diekel (W) pinend Matt Ishtak, 1:37; 119 — Mike Scutalero (P) pinned Barber, :37; 125 — Thompson (W) pinned Russ Lascalla, 2:32; 130 — Christian (W) pinned Marc Koches, 3:09; 135 — Jake Knisper (P) by forfeit; 140 — Cory Gilchrist (P) pinned Bartholomew, 2:26; 145 — Dan Spurgeon (P) pinned Jones, :20; 152 — Tyler Poli (P) pinned Jones, 3:06; 160 — Beayon (W) pinned Andrew Jones, 5:35; 171 — Z.Diekel (W) pinned Anthony Tardello, 2:47; 189 — Brian McAllister (P) pinend Chris Dudley, 1:52; 215 — Dave Ng (P) dec. Gebo, 9-4; 285 — Andrew Cegnano (P) pinned Millett, :20.

Sachem East 58, Whitehall 24

96 — Conor O’Hara (S) by forfeit; 103 — Mark Florian (S) dec. Aubin, 10-1; 112 — J. Diekel (W) pinned Andy Cabrara, 3:01; 119 — Tyler Monsees (S) pinned Barber, :53; 125 — Thompson (W) pinned Dominic Messina, 3:48; 130 — Tom Matthews (S) dec. Christian, 11-7; 135 — Shawn O’Malley (S) by forfeit; 140 — Billy Marano (S) pinned Bartholomew, 3:20; 145 — Rob Sedar (S) pinned Jones, :51; 152 — Brandon Thomas (S) pinned Bascue, 4:18; 160 — Beayon (W) pinned Nick Farrell, 2:54; 171 — Frank Merante (S) pinned Dudley, :18; 189 — Chris D’Orio (S) dec. Z.Diekel, 13-7; 215 — Gebo pinned Pat Scanlon, 1:27; 285 — Harman Anand (S) pinned Millett, 1:25.

Whitehall 44, Northern Adirondack 42

96 — Scott Kellett (N) by forfeit; 103 — Aubin (W) pinned Max Norte, :33; 112 — J.Diekel (W) technical fall over Justin Kellett, 4:24; 119 — Kyle Patnode (N) pinned Barber, :50; 125 — Thompson (W) pinned Kelby Gregory, 3:25; 130 — Caleb Sample (N) by forfeit; 135— Rob Manor (N) by forfeit; 140 — Bartholomew (W) pinned Matt Carter, 3:38; 145 — James Filion (N) pinned Jones, :39; 152 — Andrew Manor (N) pinned Bascue, 3:08; 160 — Beayon (W) pinned Matt Lashway, :34; 171 — Z.Diekel (W) pinned Kyle Demarais, 2:43; 189 — Garrett Gero (N) pinned Courcelle, 4:31; 215 — Gebo (W) dec. Mike Riley, 2-1; 285 — Milllett (W) by forfeit.

Waverly 44, Whitehall 41

112 — J.Diekel (Wh) pinned (Austyn Bostwick, 2:49; 119 — Ryan Wolcott (Wa) pinned Barber, :39; 125 — Thompson (Wh) technical fall over Trevor Nocchi, 4:53; 130 — Mike Chandler (Wa) by forfeit; 135 — Devin Soper (Wa) by forfeit; 140 — Zach Cooney (Wa) pinned Bartholomew, 2:47; 145 — Dylan Gutierrez (Wa) pinned Jones, 1;11; 152 — Jared Alexander (Wa) dec. Bascue, 7-1; 160 — Beayon (Wh) pinned Kyle Palumbo, :36; 171 — Z.Diekel (Wh) pinned Eric Bostwck, :38; 189 — Courcelle (Wh) by forfeit; 215 — Gebo (Wh) by forfeit; 285 — Millett (Wh) by forfeit; 96 — Kacey Madigan (Wa) by forfeit; 103 — Curtis Grant (Wa) technical over Aubin, 5;29.

Whitehall 42, John Jay 42

(Whitehall wins on criteria)

119 — Billy Waterson (J) pinned Barber, 1:14; 125 — Thompson (W) technical fall over James Kelly, 6;00; 130 — Henry Stauber (J) by forfeit; 135 — Mark Swertzfager (J) by forfeit; 140 — Jay Smith (J) pinned Bartholomew, 2:52; 145 — Mike Kelley (J) pinned Jones, 1:02; 152 — Bascue (W) by forfeit; 160 — Beayon (W) dec. Scott Genovesi, 1-0; 171 — Z.Diekel (W) pinned Wyatt Gilchrist, 2:35; 189 — Dudley (W) by forfeit; 215 — Gebo (W) dec. Lucas Mayer, 14-5; 285 — Timmy Gejky (J) pinned Millett, :49; 96 — Double forfeit; 103 — Aubin (W) pinned Alex Lambiotti, 1:59; 112 — J.Diekel (W) pinned Charles Bockett, 1:57.

Shenendehowa 54, Whitehall 34

125 — Thompson (W) dec. Dave.Almaviva, 10-0; 130 — Max Miller (S) by forfeit; 135 — Balliano (S) by forfeit; 140 — John Belanger (S) pinned Bartholomew, 1:25; 145 — Seth Hazelton (S) pinned Jones, 1:37; 152 — Dan Duffy (S) pinned Bascue, :16; 160 — Beayon (W) pinned Will Bryans, 1;37; 171 — Z.Diekel (W) pinned Chris Allen, :29; 189 — Mike Almaviva (S) pinned Courcelle, :45; 215 — Gebo (W) pinned Thor Lampman, 32:34; 285 — Cole Lampman (S) pinned Millett, :32; 96 — Charlie Jones (S) by forfeit; 103 — Aubin (W) pinned Jesse Porter, 1:16; 112 — J.Diekel (W) pinned Alexis Porter, 2;35; 119 – Nick Kelley (S) pinned Barber, :26.

NON-LEAGUE

Peru 45, Amsterdam 27

96 — Brandon Lapi (A) dec. Kyle Delong, 15-1; 103 — Jacobb Goddeau (P) pinned Ian Alejandro, 1:19; 112 — Arik Robinson (P) pinned Enuel Caraballo, 1:01; 119 — Alex Pugh (P) dec. Gaetano Lanzi, 2-0 (ot); 125 — Noah Phillips (P) pinnnd Pablo Olivera, 2:42; 130 — Pat Hogan (P) by forfeit; 135 — Troy Seymour (P) pinned Tom Tatun, 4:52; 140 — Jacob Bell (P) dec. Nick Bielawa, 8-2; 145 — Dan Palmerino (A) dec. Adam Stickles, 4-1; 152 — Mike Garrison (A) dec. Kyle Lovejoy, 10-2; 160 — Giuseppi Lanzi (A) by forfeit; 171 — Brandon Moore (P) dec. Branon Giaquinto, 10-7; 189 — Josh Soper (A) dec. Coby Way, 10-0; 215 — Ken Garcia (A) by forfeit; 285 — Jacob Majors (P) pinned Chris Rodriguez, 1:03.

GLENS FALLS TOURAMENT

Team results — Corinth 209.5, Salem 161, Niskayuna 139, Voorheesville 138.5, Glens Falls 126, Canajoharie/Fort Plain 119, Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George 109, Queensbury 95, Cambridge 73, Schuylerville 57, Broadalbin-Perth 48, Waterford-Halfmoon 13.

Place finishers

96 —Mike Kenney (GF), Eric St. John (Q), Cody Keys (Sal), Jared Rzeszoto (Wat). 103 — Zach Marcel (Cor), Gus McAuliffe (BP), Daniel Jardine (HL), Carter Merecki (Sal). 112 — Sarah Anderson (Schuy), Won-Suh Nordquist (GF), Wade Stark (Q), Eric Steele (NIsk). 119 — Jake Anderson (Schuy), Tim Ross (Cor), Thuong Nguyen (GF), Kyle Gilligan (Q). 125 — Taylor Treadgold (V), Kyle Mulcahy (Cor), Joe Plante (HL), Greg Costello (CFP). 130 — Quinn Treadgold (V), Tim Sealey (CFP), Tyler Pantalone (Nisk), Seamus Cutler (Cor). 135 — Tyler Nicholson (Cor), Colin Selin (Nisk), Cecil Hayes (HL), Mike Tocci (GF). 140 — Davin Leclair (Cor), Alex Espina (Cor), Josh Peabody (Cam), Ken Crouse (CFP).

145 —Bryce Harrington (GF), Ben Bucinell (Nisk), Bobby Fleming (Sal), Zach Wilder (CFP). 152 — David Northshield (Sal), Jerry Clark (V), Brandyn Ainsworth (BP), Dylan Slater (CFP). 160 — Dan Batchelder (Sal), Jared Strong (GF), Kurt Fridenberger (CFP), Drew Steele (Nisk). 171 — Kyle McKeighan (Sal), Jimmy Sheedy (V), Ben Colaneri (Cam), Rick Glasby (Nisk). 189 — Clint Dumoulin (Cor), Jason Yard (HL), Pat Wilson (Sal), Martin Collins (CFP). 215 — Justin Banjamin (Cor), David Wall (CFP), Ian Flanagan (Sal), Brian Katchman (V). 285 — Jack Clark (HL), Mike Germain (Cor), Don Case (V), Nick Rouse (Q).

Categories: High School Sports

0 Comments

No Comment.