Schenectady County

$20.5M toxic cleanup readied in Glenville

The state Department of Environmental Conservation has released details of the cleanup proposed for
PHOTOGRAPHER:

Categories: News

The state Department of Environmental Conservation has released details of the cleanup proposed for a Freemans Bridge Road hazardous waste site.

The remediation of the former Kenco Chemical Co. site at 107 Freemans Bridge Road will cost an estimated $20.5 million and be funded by the state Superfund, the DEC said in a fact sheet.

The public can comment on the proposal during a meeting set for 7 p.m. Wednesday, March 18, at the Glenville Municipal Center on Glenridge Road. Written comments will be accepted through March 30.

According to the DEC, the cleanup will involve temporary re-routing of the surface water; excavation and off-site disposal of contaminated near-surface soils; thermal treatment of contaminated subsurface soil and groundwater with vapor collection; and chemical injection treatment of contaminated subsurface soil and groundwater at nearby off-site properties.

The cleanup will also require the demolition of the former Kenco property’s existing warehouse building and other on-site structures, the DEC said, which will allow for the full remediation of contaminated soil and groundwater.

“This is critically important to the future of Freemans Bridge Road development,” Town Supervisor Chris Koetzle said.

To allow for the cleanup and protect residents from contaminated groundwater, the DEC over the last few months has asked residents along Sunnyside Road and in the Sunnyside Gardens development to hook up to a waterline extension. Ninety-nine residents agreed to connect their homes to the new water line, which will be designed in early spring and constructed in the fall, the DEC said.

“It is the intention of the DEC to complete remedial construction activities of the water line extension in 2016,” the agency said.

The cost of the water line, expected to run between $1.5 million and $2 million, will also be covered by the Superfund.

Questions specific to the water line extension should be directed to Dave Chiusano at 402-9814 or [email protected]

The 0.86-acre Kenco site stored chemicals from the mid-1960s into the 1990s, including tetrachloroethene, a common dry cleaner and degreaser solvent and a known carcinogen, the DEC said. The extent of PCE-contaminated soil and groundwater totals more than 9,000 gallons, the DEC said. The contamination reaches 0.6 miles south of the site.

Comments on the proposed cleanup may be directed to Christopher O’Neill at 357-2394 or [email protected]; or Stephanie Selmer at 402-7860 or [email protected]

Leave a Reply