Rotterdam not such a nice place to live now

These things need to be addressed and looked into so we can think of this town with the same pride w
PHOTOGRAPHER:

Categories: Letters to the Editor

Rotterdam — A Nice Place To Live? I am starting to wonder.


I have lived in Rotterdam for almost 20 years, and while I used to believe that slogan, these days it seems that it is not ringing as true.

First off, the old Draper School — what an eyesore. It has weeds growing up over the fence and literally out of the sidewalks. It is being used as a make-shift dog park, which wouldn’t be bad if people actually cleaned up after their dogs.

It is now being used as a dump, with people just dropping of bags of their trash — unacceptable. We have a right as residents to know what is going on with this building and to at least be able to ask that it be kept up in appearance, don’t we?

Secondly, we walk in the neighborhoods and have to see houses in such desperate need of repair. There is a home on Irene Street that is just a shell, due to a fi re. It is only a matter of time before some kids go inside and have the whole thing come down upon them. Some of these homes have been empty for years, and nothing is being done with them. It’s a shame.

Right on Draper Avenue, a telephone pole had been hit by a truck last year. They replaced the pole, but all the debris still lies around the new pole and sidewalk — disgraceful.

These things need to be addressed and looked into so we can think of this town with the same pride we have had in the past. I wouldn’t want people to think Rotterdam — A Nice Place to Live — maybe not.

WILLIAM BROWN

Leave a Reply