Grand slam gives Galway wild softball win

Mechanicville freshman Alivia Wood delivers a pitch in Thursday’s Wasaren League softball game against Stillwater.
PHOTOGRAPHER:
Mechanicville freshman Alivia Wood delivers a pitch in Thursday’s Wasaren League softball game against Stillwater.

Categories: High School Sports, Sports

Emma Smith hit a grand slam in the bottom of the seventh inning to give Galway a 16-14 victory over Mayfield in Western Athletic Conference softball on Thursday.

Smith also had two singles and a double, and Breana Doherty had six RBIs with a double and a single.

Justine Quay had three singles for the Eagles, and Amber Schwab and Hannah Pawlowski each had two singles.

Juliana Buyce, Kayleigh VanNostrand and Angelina Mannino each had three singles for Mayfield, Taryn LaFontaine hit a double and a single and Sydney Benton had two doubles, two singles and three RBIs.

Mayfield scored 11 runs in the first two innings, then the offense went cold before Mayfield scored a run in the top of the seventh for a 14-12 lead.

Duanesburg scored three runs in the top of the seventh inning to get past Canajoharie 4-3.

With two outs, Alexa Lombardoni hit a two-run single to tie it at 3-3, then Jenna Lees hit an RBI triple for a 4-3 lead.

Annabell Reisler had a double and a single for Duanesburg (7-1, 11-3), and Mackenzie Bowerman had a double for Canajoharie.

Savanna Liverio hit three singles to break the Schalmont school record for total career hits as the Sabres defeated Watervliet 16-2 in the Colonial Council.

Erin Mahar had a double and two singles for Schalmont, and Taylor Dillenbeck had two doubles, a single and three RBIs.

Amanda Kenyon had a double, two singles and two RBIs as Mechanicville defeated Stillwater 9-3.

Madison Harrinton had three singles for the Red Raiders, and Emily Ford and Makayla Nadler had two singles each.

Mechanicville also beat Tamarac 15-1 as Harrington had a double, two singles and four RBIs, Lauren Ross had a double, single and three RBIs and Emily Ford hit four singles.
Gabby Daigneault delivered an RBI single with two outs in the bottom of the seventh inning to give Columbia (8-3, 10-5) a 3-2 Suburban Council win over Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake.

Jennah Hogan hit a solo home run in the fifth to give the Blue Devils a 2-1 lead and also hit a single.

Kristen Langdon and Chloe Lewandowski each went 2-for-4 for the Spartans (7-4, 9-7).

Allie Lajeunesse threw a three-hitter with 10 strikeouts as Shaker defeated Mohonasen 8-0.

Emmie Gilmore hit a home run for the Blue Bison, Meg Kutey was 2-for-4 and Jessie Kirker had three RBIs.

Guilderland scored six runs in the bottom of the fifth inning to break open a close game and beat Troy 10-5.

Colonie beat Averill Park 8-1 as Lexi Szesnat hit two home runs for four RBIs for the Garnet Raiders. Myaisha Kelly had two doubles, a single and three RBIs for Colonie, and Emma Johnson had three singles.

Ana Gold hit two home runs, and Megan McMahon had four hits as Ballston Spa defeated Bethlehem 13-2.

Greenwich swept a doubleheader from Hoosick Falls in the Wasaren League, 4-1 in the first game and 18-1.

Jen Wilbur hit a home run for Greenwich in the first game, and Liz Ryan homered for Hoosick Falls.

In the second game, Greenwich (12-0, 13-1) got home runs from Rachel Hall, who was 5-for-5 with six RBIs, Courtney Fraher and Gabby Wiss.

Lily Watson threw a no-hitter as Germantown beat Bishop Maginn 16-0 in the Central Hudson Valley League.

Karlee Gillard had two doubles and four RBIs for Germantown (10-0, 11-0).

Jasmine Mullally struck out 18 in a two-hitter and also hit two triples as Loudonville Christian School shut out Berlin 9-0.

WESTERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
GALWAY 16, MAYFIELD 14
Mayfield    650 110 1 — 14 18 8
Galway    503 103 4 — 16 15 3
VanNostrand and Benton; Schwab, Smith (2) and Doherty.
DUANESBURG 4, CANAJOHARIE 3
Duanesburg    010 000 3 — 4 6 2
Canajoharie    000 120 0 — 3 5 0
Alexa Lombardoni and Annabell Rieseler; Bowerman and Molly Krug.
COLONIAL COUNCIL
SCHALMONT 16, WATERVLIET 2
Schalmont    401 106 4 — 16 15 4
Watervliet    001 001 0 —  2  2 5
Whipple, Ryan (6), Mahar (7) and Dillenbeck; Dermetto, Seneca (3) and Bendon.
SUBURBAN COUNCIL
COLUMBIA 3, BH-BL 2
BH-BL    001 000 1 — 2 6 1
Columbia    000 110 1 — 3 9 2
Skpowski and VanEpps; Burns and DiNovo.
SHAKER 8, MOHONASEN 0
Shaker    025 001 0 — 8 8 0
Mohonasen    000 000 0 — 0 3 2
GUILDERLAND 10, TROY 5
Troy    103 010 0 —  5  6 3
Guilderland    220 060 x — 10 11 1
BALLSTON SPA 13, BETHLEHEM 2
Ballston Spa    300 424 0 — 13 13 0
Bethlehem    100 100 0 —  2  6 4
CHVL
GERMANTOWN 16, BISHOP MAGINN 0
Bishop Maginn    000 00 —  0 0 7
Germantown    394 0x — 16 9 0
Watson and Jackson; Salhoff and Taylor.
 

GIRLS’ LACROSSE
Myah Hughes and Lily Murphy each scored four goals as Scotia-Glenville defeated Glens Falls 14-6 in the Foothills Council.

Sage Plemenik scored three goals for the Tartans.

Lauren Hopsicker scored five goals as Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake defeated Colonie 17-4 in the Suburban Council.

Taylor Safford had four goals and three assists for the Spartans.

Guilderland rolled past Ballston Spa 18-4 in the Suburban Council, as Hayley Kmack had four goals and five assists and Alexis Nieman scored six goals for Guilderland.
Caroline Hirt, Colleen Kennedy and Ciara Mazzone each scored three goals as Columbia defeated Averill Park 13-4.

Abbi Zalucky scored three goals for Averill Park.

In the Colonial Council, Maddy Hill and Morgan Ingerson each scored three goals as Emma Willard defeated Cohoes 14-12.

Sam Dayter had seven goals and two assists for Cohoes.

FOOTHILLS COUNCIL
SCOTIA-GLENVILLE 14, GLENS FALLS 6
S-G    11 3 — 14
Glens Falls    4 2 —  6
Scotia-Glenville scoring: Chrissy Bianchi 1-0, Myah Hughes 4-0, Lily Murphy 4-2, Cassie Rumfelt 1-0, Sage Plemenik 3-0, Lexi Zatlokowics 1-0. Glens Falls scoring: Wooley 3-0, Blow 1-0, Fox 2-0.
Goalie saves: Scotia-Glenville, Kaitlin Wilson 8; Glens Falls, Kasi Johnson 4.
SUBURBAN COUNCIL
COLUMBIA 13, AVERILL PARK 4
Columbia scoring: Caroline Hirt 3-4, Colleen Kennedy 3-0, Ciara Mazzone 3-0, Molly Tesoriero 2-3, Ashley Murtagh 1-0, Maggy Boyagian 1-0. Averill Park scoring: Abby Zalucky 3-0, Lauren Meyers 1-0, Anita Reitano 0-2, Kenzie Minkler 0-1, Rebekah Zimmerman 0-1.
Goalie saves: Columbia, Olivia Massey 7; Averill park, Laura Wing 7.
BH-BL 17, COLONIE 4
BH-BL    10 7 — 17
Colonie    3 1 —  4
BH-BL scoring: Allie Connally 2-2, Christina Pedone 3-0, Alex Safford 3-2, Lauren Hopsicker 5-2, Sydney Plemenik 1-0, Meagan Hunt 1-0, Taylor Safford 4-3. Colonie scoring: Victoria Servais 3-0, Samantha Ebel 1-0, Danielle VanAlstyne 0-1, Emily O’Connell 0-1.
Goalie saves: BH-BL, Anna Butler 2; Colonie, Gabby Thompson 11.
GUILDERLAND 18, BALLSTON SPA 4
Guilderland    8 10 — 18
Ballston Spa    3  1 —  4
Guilderland scoring: Emily Niemayer 1-0, Kerry Gerety 2-3, Alexis Nieman 6-1, Hayley Kmack 4-5, Claire Thompson 1-0, Jamie Golderman 1-3, Christine Fish 1-0, Amanda Nieman 2-0. Ballston Spa scoring: Megan Miller 1-0, Mandy Cosgriff 1-0, Jordyn Ostrander 1-0, Abbie Laime 0-1.
Goalie saves: Guilderland, Alexa Dicaprio 8; Ballston Spa, Nya Mauro 13.

BOYS’ LACROSSE
Lucas Quinn scored four goals and assisted on three to lead Niskayuna to a 14-3 Suburban Council lacrosse victory over Christian Brothers Academy.

Tyler Gregory also scored four goals for the Silver Warriors, and Mike Doxie had two goals and six assists.

Adam Mosquita, Tucker Pierce and Malcolm Smack each scored three goals as Saratoga Springs defeated Schenectady 17-1.

John Hawkins had six goals and four assists as Columbia defeated Averill Park 19-3.

Sam Swingruber had six goals and two assists as Ballston Spa got past Guilderland 11-7.

Joe Gerardi and James Conway each scored three goals as Queensbury downed Glens Falls 11-7 to improve to 7-0 in the Foothills Council and 10-3 overall.

Aiden DeFelice scored three goals for Glens Falls (5-2, 6-4).

In a non-league game, Devon Halliday had five goals and three assists as Bethlehem defeated LaSalle 17-7.

Sebastien Giegler scored for goals for the Cadets.

SUBURBAN COUNCIL
SARATOGA SPRINGS 17, 
SCHENECTADY 1
Saratoga Springs    3 6 6 2 — 17
Schenectady    0 0 1 0 —  1
Saratoga scoring: Dylan Honis 1-0, Adam Mesquita 3-0, Griffin Tayler 1-4, Ryan Flatley 2-0, Matt Shamberger 1-1, Tucker Pierce 3-0, Andrew Lipscomb 1-1, Alex Kennedy 1-1, Will Fox 1-0, Malcolm Smack 3-0, David Dennett 1-0, Tim Delings. Schenectady scoring: Steve Avramidis 1-0.
Goalie saves: Saratoga, Griffin Ketchum 3, Ryan Fleming 2, Kyle Vanyo 3; Schenectady, Ganesh Govindan 12.
BALLSTON SPA 11, GUILDERLAND 7
Guilderland    0 1 3 3 —  7
Ballston Spa    3 3 2 3 — 11
Ballston Spa scoring: Sam Swingruber 6-2, Zac Schuette 2-0, Alex Yerou 0-2, Michael Bucholtz 1-0, Ethan Thomas 0-2, Lucas Bennice 1-0, Aidan Klein 1-0, Joe McDonald 0-1. Guilderland scoring: Connor Quimby 3-0, Trevor Long 2-0, Tucker Pereci 1-1, Tyler Hess 1-0, Jack Dillard 0-1.
Goalie saves: Ballston Spa, Damian Randall 9; Guilderland, Sean Heller 12.
NISKAYUNA 14, CBA 3
Niskayuna    3 5 4 1 — 14
CBA    1 1 1 0 —  3
Niskayuna scoring: Quinn 4-3, Gregory 4-0, Doxie 2-6, King 2-0, Wise 1-1, Pfohl 1-0, Wolff 0-1. CBA scoring: Manion 1-0, Aery 0-1, VanderVeer 1-0, Smith 0-1, Curro 1-0, Pizzola 0-1.
Goalie saves: Niskayuna, Ronesi 10; CBA, Poole, 16.
COLUMBIA 19, AVERILL PARK 3
Columbia scoring: Shane Wyman 3-2, Owen Stefanello 1-2, John Hawkins 6-4, Ben Koblensky 0-1, Henry Klee 1-1, Braden Howe 1-0, Kyle Coonrad 2-0, Rucker Fredricks 1-0, Ryan Duryea 0-1, Matt Morris 2-0, Griffen Breen 2-0. Averill Park scoring: Brad Kenneally 1-0, Liam Gelder 0-1, Oliver Clayton 2-0, Will Fleming 0-1.
Goalie saves: Columbia, Charles Nelson 7; Averill Park, Matt Kenneally 9.
NON-LEAGUE
BETHLEHEM 17, LASALLE 7
LaSalle    1 0 2 4 —  7
Bethlehem    5 5 5 2 — 17
LaSalle scoring: Sebastien Giegler 4-0, Logan Discancio 1-1, Sam Haita 1-0, Colin LaFleau 1-1, Nick Zalucky 0-2. Bethlehem scoring — Devon Halliday 5-3, Zach Nunez 4-0, Ben Reilly 3-3, Ethan Sheraw 3-1, Liam Ferris 1-2, PJ Namkoong 1-0, Mike Lemieux 0-1.
Goalie saves: LaSalle: Mike Scott 6; Bethlehem, Tyler Hull 4, Matt Stento 4, Cooper Hewison 3.

BASEBALL
Christian Brothers Academy scored two runs in the top of the seventh inning on Adam Zebrowski’s double to beat Saratoga Springs 6-5 in the Suburban Council.

Nick Melillo was 3-for-4 with a double for the Brothers (10-2, 12-2), and Brian Hart had a triple, single and two RBIs for the Blue Streaks (9-3, 13-3).

Columbia held Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake to five hits in a 10-0 shutout.

Isaac Brown struck out seven in six innings as Troy blanked Guilderland 2-0.

David Judge had a double and a single for Troy (6-5, 8-7), and Matthew Ashley hit two singles.

Shaker rode a four-run second inning that featured an RBI double by Maki Medici and a two-run single by Ben Pesnel to defeat Albany 6-2.

Bethlehem defeated Ballston Spa 5-3.

Joe Trembley scored on Ben Edwards’ single in the top of the eighth inning, and Canajoharie held on for a 5-4 win over Duanesburg to improve to 9-3 in the Western Athletic Conference and 9-5 overall.

Canajoharie tied the game in the top of the seventh on an RBI single by Nick Kocjan.

Duanesburg scored all four of its runs in the fifth inning, when Andy Drescher hit a two-run double.

Fonda-Fultonville scored three runs in the top of the seventh inning to pull out an 11-10 win over Berne-Knox-Westerlo.

Dan Parslow hit four singles for the Braves, and Cade Kearns had three singles.

Caiden Larsen had a double, single and two RBIs for the Bulldogs, and Patt Meehan hit two singles with four RBIs.

Jeff Baker hit three singles, and Tyler Leon had a double and a single as Oppenheim-Ephratah/St. Johnsville defeated Middleburgh 15-4.

Schalmont was held to one hit as Ichabod Crane shut out the Sabres 9-0 in the Colonial Council.

Griffin Racey struck out 10 and threw a three-hitter as Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk defeated Cobleskill-Richmondville 10-0.

Austin Novak had a double, two singles and two RBIs for the Indians (7-5, 7-5), and Jack Kerrigan had a double, single and two RBIs.

Joe Dechristopher had a double and single for the Bulldogs (3-11, 3-11).

In the Wasaren League, Brendan Stout hit an RBI single in the bottom of the seventh inning to give Greenwich a 5-4 victory over Tamarac, which had scored two runs in the top of the sixth and the seventh to tie it at 4-4.

Jake Scharnott hit a double and an RBI single that tied it at 4-4 for Tamarac (7-5, 9-5).

Greenwich improved to 4-6 in the Wasaren and 6-8 overall.

Brandon Decker had a single, double and two RBIs, and Andrew Stevens had two singles and two RBIs as Hoosick Falls (5-6, 5-7) defeated Cambridge 12-1.

Queensbury blanked South Glens Falls 4-0 in the Foothills Council for its first win of the season, as Chase Edwards had a double and a single for the Spartans.

Scotia-Glenville scored eight runs in the top of the first inning and defeated Johnstown 12-7.

Averill Park defeated Gloversville 11-6 in a non-league game.

In another non-league game, Angelo Spataro had a double and a single, and starting pitcher Jake Phillips gave up one hit in five innings as Niskayuna (12-2) defeated Albany Academy (10-3) 5-0.

Voorheesville scored four runs with two outs in the top of the seventh inning as Voorheesville pulled out a 6-5 win over Broadalbin-Perth.

Patrick Foley hit a three-run double, and Dalton Esposito singled home pinch runner Will Gallager with what proved to be the winning run for the Blackbirds (5-5, 9-7).

In a Foothills Council game played on Wednesday, Trevor Porter hit a double to lead off the seventh inning and came home on a bases-loaded walk to Alex VanDuesen with two outs as Johnstown defeated Broadalbin-Perth 1-0.

Ben Wager had a double and a single for the Sir Bills.

SUBURBAN COUNCIL
COLUMBIA 10,
BURNT HILLS-BALLSTON LAKE 0
BH-BL    000 000 0 —  0  5 2
Columbia    300 502 x — 10 11 1
TROY 2, GUILDERAND 0
Troy    101 000 0 — 2 6 1
Guilderland    000 000 0 — 0 2 1
Brown, Locklear (7) and Germinerio; Myers and Gebauer.
SHAKER 6, ALBANY 2
Albany    010 000 1 — 2 4 4
Shaker    140 010 0 — 6 6 5
BETHLEHEM 5, BALLSTON SPA 3
Ballston Spa    100 002 0 — 3 3 0
Bethlehem    130 010 x — 5 9 1
COLONIAL COUNCIL
RAVENA-COEYMANS-SELKIRK 10,
COBLESKILL-RICHMONDVILLE 0
R-C-S    322 102 0 — 10 8 1
C-R    000 000 0 —  0 3 5
ICHABOD CRANE 9, SCHALMONT 0
Ichabod Crane    051 001 2 — 9 11 0
Schalmont    000 000 0 — 0  1 3
LASALLE 13, WATERVLIET 2
LaSalle    036 020 2 — 13 20 3
Watervliet    001 010 0 —   2  4 1
Brennan, Carey (6) and Hansen; Ellis, Billets (7) and Cusson.
WASAREN LEAGUE
GREENWICH 5, TAMARAC 4
Tamarac    000 002 2 — 4 10 2
Greenwich    100 012 1 — 5  7 0
Mulligan, Fox (6) and Smith; Winch and Moshier.
HOOSICK FALLS 12, CAMBRIDGE 1
Cambridge    000 000 1 —  1 6 5
Hoosick Falls    372 000 x — 12 8 1
McLenithan, Williams (3) and Williams, Genebic (3); Sanders, Stevens (5), Hodges (7) and Richard.
WESTERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
CANAJOHARIE 5, DUANESBURG 4 (8)
Canajoharie    000 003 11 — 5 9 3
Duanesburg    000 040 00 — 4 5 4
Sossei, Collins (7) and Meyers; Lynch, Damachi (6) and Enders.
FONDA-FULTONVILLE 11, BERNE-KNOX-WESTERLO 10
F-F    202 031 3 — 11 13 2
B-K-W    430 201 0 — 10 10 6
Shirley, Hamlen (4), Neff (7) and Kearns; Larsen, Meehan (5) and Keyes.
OESJ 15, MIDDLEBURGH 4
Middleburgh    030 100 0 —  4  8 8
OESJ    424 113 x — 15 10 1
Brundage, Baker (5) and Hayes, Smith (5); Loucks, Dolder (5) and Cronin.
FOOTHILLS COUNCIL
SCOTIA-GLENVILLE 12, JOHNSTOWN 7
S-G    803 010 0 — 12 7 0
Johnstown    160 000 0 —  7 7 4
Terwilliger, Lamorta (2) and Puglisi; VanDuesen, Frasier (2), Brown (5) and Brown.
NON-LEAGUE
NISKAYUNA 5, ALBANY ACADEMY 0
Albany Academy    000 000 0 — 0 2 0
Niskayuna    000 113 x — 5 8 1
Duda, Bolt (6) and Moshier; Phillips, Brown (6), Funyak (7) and Toy, Hatana (6).
VOORHEESVILLE 6, 
BROADALBIN-PERTH 5
Voorheesville    101 000 4 — 6 11 2
B-P    202 100 0 — 5  6 1
Sargent, Szumowski (4), Benton (7) and Benton, Austin (7); Conway, D. Esposito (4), Parker (5) and B. Esposito.

Leave a Reply