Chmiel wins a national title at New Balance

Kelsey Chmiel won the 2-mile run Saturday at the New Balance Outdoor Nationals at North Carolina A&T University.
PHOTOGRAPHER:
Kelsey Chmiel won the 2-mile run Saturday at the New Balance Outdoor Nationals at North Carolina A&T University.

GREENSBORO — Sara­toga Springs sophomore Kelsey Chmiel led from start to finish in winning the 2-mile run Saturday at the New Balance Outdoor Nationals at North Carolina A&T University.

Chmiel won her first national title with an all-time Section II-best 10:10.44 after holding off Olivia Theis of Lansing Catholic, Mich. (10:14.34). Jessica Lawson of Corning placed third (10:22.65).

“With two laps to go the girl [Theis] in second place started to move,” Saratoga coach Linda Kranick said. “She [Chmiel] started to move.”

Running for Kinetic Running Club, Chmiel beat the 10:10.73 turned in by Saratoga’s Nicole Blood in 2004.
“I wanted to go out fast and see if I could hold on,” Chmiel said. “I felt her [Theis] coming.”

Chmiel placed third in the 2-mile run at the indoor nationals.

Chmiel had a difficult time breathing due to an illness last weekend at the New York champiopnship meet and placed third in the 3,000 and fifth in the 1,500.

“She’s feeling a lot better. She was congested,” Kranick said. “She had a week to get better.”

“Last week it was hard,” the academic and athletic star said. “It was hard to run fast.”

Saratoga’s last national outdoor champion was Keelin Hollowood in the 2,000-meter steeplechase in 2013.
“What’s amazing is that she had a Regents exam Friday,” Kranick said. “She got into Raleigh at 11 a.m. [Saturday] and drove to Greensboro.”

Shenendehowa’s Melissa Haas, Kelly Hamlin, Alexandra Tudor and Hannah Reale, running for the Legacy Track Club, placed second in the 1,600 sprint medley relay (3:55.10).

New York’s West Babylon won the race (3:52.33).

Niskayuna’s Abigail Spiers, Sydney Smith, Charlotte Kokernak and Amelia Kokernak joined for an eight-place 9:12.97 in the 4×800 relay.

In the Freshman Division, Shaker’s Riese Ninstant and Brynne Wright of Greenwich placed 10th in the triple jump and 1-mile run, respectively.

Competition concludes today.

BOYS CHAMPIONSHIP

2,000 steeplechase — 20. Marty Dolan (Niskayuna), 6:21.72; 27. Shaker/Sky’s The Limit (Andrew Kelsey, Jeremy Chen, Jeremy Weismann, Gregory Hale), 3:34.85; 4×800 relay — 23. Guilderland (Noah Carey, Noah Tindale, Andrew Horan, Arthur Horan), 7:56.79; Hammer throw — 30. Kwasi Addo-Bafour (Shaker), 167-2

Freshman
Triple jump — 10. Riese Ninstant (Shaker), 41-10; 

GIRLS CHAMPIONSHIP

2 mile — 1. Kelsey Chmiel (Saratoga Springs), 10:10.44; 2,000 steeplechase — 25. Faith DeMars (Ballston Spa), 7:2789; 26. Kathryn Tenney (Colonie), 7:28.06; 1,600 sprint medley relay — 2. Shenendehowa/Legacy (Melissa Haas, Kelly Hamlin, Alexandra Tudor, Hannah Reale), 3:55.10; 4×100 shuttle hurdle relay — 13. Saratoga Springs/Kinetic (Brett DeWeese, Mimi Liebers, Jensen Kingsley, Emily Turner), 1:03.93; Pole vault — 21. Alana Carroll (Averill Park), 12-2; 4×800 relay — 8. Niskayuna (Abigail Spiers, Sydney Smith, Charlotte Kokernak, Amelia Kokernak), 9:12.97; 

Freshman
1 mile — 10. Brynne Wright (Greenwich), 5:16.45.

Categories: -Sports-, High School Sports

Leave a Reply