Ballston Spa

Remove branch before someone gets injured

Quick action is needed from state highway department
I live on State Route 50 in the town of Ballston, just north of White’s Beach Road. 
A tree in the right-of-way, near our mailbox, has a dead limb overhanging the road that could fall off at any time, potentially causing a serious accident. 
A year ago, my son alerted the state highway department to the situation, but nothing has been done. I am hoping that this public notice will spur the highway department to take action, before somebody gets hurt. 
Beth Hillig

Categories: Letters to the Editor, Opinion

Leave a Reply