Chmiel second, Saratoga 14th at Nike Cross Nationals

Includes basketball, hockey, wrestling
The Saratoga girls' team finished 14th at the Nike Cross Nationals in Oregon on Saturday.
PHOTOGRAPHER:
The Saratoga girls' team finished 14th at the Nike Cross Nationals in Oregon on Saturday.

Categories: High School Sports, Sports

PORTLAND, Ore. — Saratoga Springs sophomore Kelsey Chmiel placed second at the Nike Cross Nationals, and joined with her teammates to take 14th among 22 teams, in Saturday’s season-ending showcase at Glendoveer Golf Course. 

North Rockland sophomore Katelyn Tuohy won with a course-record 16:44.7, and Chmiel clocked a 17:25.0 while moving up from fifth last year. New York juggernaut Manlius won the girls’ team title for the 11th time in 12 years with 81 points. Chmiel’s Kinetic team scored 310 points.

Kinetic’s other runners were Sheridan Wheeler (107 overall, 62 team scoring, 19:31.5), McKinley Wheeler (108, 63, 19:31.5), Keellyn Cummings (123, 78, 19:45.9), Carley Vetter (151, 106, 20:06.6), Ciara Knott (154, 109, 20:09.4) and Samantha Vetter (164, 119, 20:23.8).

Shenendehowa senior Hannah Reale placed 33rd (18:30.1) among the 199 runners who Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake junior Tyler Berg placed 60th (16:01.7) in the boys’ 199-runner group, and Saratoga junior Shea Weilbaker placed 69th (16:10.1).

BASKETBALL

Peyton Olsen scored 32 points, and Middleburgh rallied after the first quarter to beat Edmeston 60-51 at the Coaches vs. Cancer Tip-Off at Fulton-Montgomery Collunity College. C.J. Singer added 13 points for Middleburgh.

Tyler Leon fired in 23 points, Devyn Jones delivered 19, and Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville beat Dolgeville 60-29 in another game at F-MCC.

Liam Danaher scored 15 points in Columbia’s 60-46 non-league win at Averill Park.

August Mahoney led a trio of double-digit Albany Academy scorers with 20 points in an 84-50 non-league win at Albany.

Jenna Citone and Im­ani Harris scored 11 points apiece, and Haille Hart netted 10, to lead Albany over Red Hook 62-33 in a non-league game.

Most valuable player Stephanie Jankovic scored 19 points, and Averill Park claimed its tournament title with a 62-30 win over Niskayuna.  

Amelia Wood scored 12 points for Averill Park. Olivia Owens topped Niskayuna with 8.

Lauren Fillien had 15 points and 10 rebounds, and Alysia Roldan just missed a double-double with 9 points and 13 boards as Columbia beat South Glens Falls 50-33 at the Averill Park Tourn­ament.

Lexi Van Vorst had 9 points and 6 rebounds for the Blue Devils.

Emily Lenehan and Morgan Hoffman scored 9 and 8 points, respectively, and Duanesburg beat Sullivan West 32-24 to win the Schenevus Tournament title.

Berne-Knox-Westerlo used a 19-9 fourth-quarter run to beat West Canada Valley 50-43 at the Fort Plain Section II-III Challenge.

Alexis Wright paced the Bulldogs with 16 points, and Taylor Meacham scored 12.

Fonda-Fultonville raced to a 17-3 first-quarter lead and beat Waterville 41-30 at Fort Plain event.

Abigail Lombardoni led the Braves with 13 points, and Alyssa Duval had 10.

BOYS
COACHES VS. CANCER TIP-OFF

MIDDLEBURGH 60, EDMESTON 51

EDMESTON
Kapp 3-0-6, Lyon 6-4-16, Martin 2-0-6, McCall 0-1-1, Ough 1-0-3, Robinson 8-1-19. Totals: 20-6-51.
MIDDLEBURGH
P. Olsen 12-6-32, T. Olsen 3-0-9, Singer 6-1-13, Wood 2-0-4, Wylie 1-0-2. Totals: 24-7-60.
Edmeston    15  8 11 17 — 51
Middleburgh    13 16 17 14 — 60
Three-point goals: Martin 2, Ough, Robinson 2, P. Olsen 2, T. Olsen 3.

OESJ 60, DOLGEVILLE 29

DOLGEVILLE
Carpenter 2-0-4, Smith 1-0-3, Vogt 1-0-2, Fahd 4-0-12, Maine 2-0-4, Link 1-0-2, Green 1-0-2. Totals: 12-0-29.
OESJ
Cooper 2-0-5, Logan Dillenbeck 1-0-2, Sanchez 4-0-8, Grant 0-1-1, Jones 8-0-19, Meyers 1-0-2, Leon 11-1-23. Totals: 27-2-60.
Dolgeville     6  6 12 5 — 29
OESJ    23 13 21 3 — 60
Three-point goals: Smith, Fahd 4, Cooper, Jones.

NON-LEAGUE

COLUMBIA 60, AVERILL PARK 46

COLUMBIA
Santos 1-0-3, Adams 4-1-12, Ouimette 4-0-10, Meehan 2-1-5, Zwanka 2-2-6, Alamprese 1-1-4, Strevell 0-1-1, Dnaher 3-7-15, Romer 2-0-4. Totals: 19-13-60.
AVERILL PARK
Pascucci 2-0-4, Hacker 1-0-2, Price 2-4-10, Bornt 0-1-1, Quinn 3-0-8, Lettko 2-0-6, Germinario 4-6-15. Totals: 14-11-46.
Columbia    18 12 17 13 — 60
Averill Park     8 11 11 16 — 46 
Three-point goals: Santos, Adams 3, Ouimette 2, Alamprese, Danaher, Price 2, Quinn 2, Lettko 2, Germinario.

ALBANY ACADEMY 84, ALBANY 50

ALBANY ACADEMY
Filien 2-6-12, Mahoney 6-4-20, Jackson 6-5-17, Young 4-0-8, Brown 2-3-7, Ullah 2-3-7, Seiler 2-0-4, Wellington 0-1-1, Donohue 2-1-5, Grandentte 1-0-3. Totals: 27-23-84.
ALBANY
Bolden 2-1-5, Campbell 2-0-2, Harbour 1-3-5, John 2-0-5, Johnson 3-2-9, Stith 2-0-4, Wallace 4-4-14, Wilson 1-0-2. Totals: 17-10-50.
AA    18 26 28 12 — 84
Albany    11 18 10 11 — 50

GIRLS

NON-LEAGUE

ALBANY 62, RED HOOK 33

RED HOOK
Smith 2-0-4, Esposito 4-1-9, Gildersleeve 8-1-17, Mullens 2-0-4, Terry 2-0-4. Totals: 18-2-33.
ALBANY
Citone 5-1-11, Estrada 2-1-5, Gaddy 4-0-8, Harris 5-1-11, Hart 5-0-10, Lanier 2-0-4, McCrae 1-0-2, Scheruermann 1-0-3. Totals: 25-3-62.
Red Hook     7  5 12 9 — 33
Albany    21 13 12 16 — 62
Three-point goals: Scheruermann.

SCHENEVUS TOURNAMENT

DUANESBURG 32,  SULLIVAN WEST 24

DUANESBURG
Stealey 2-0-4, Lenehan 4-0-9, Meyer 2-0-5, Smith 3-0-6, Hoffman 3-2-8. Totals: 14-2-32.
SULLIVAN WEST
J. Martinez 2-0-4, Farrell 2-0-4, Bernitt 4-1-9, S. Martinez 2-1-5, Gaebel 1-0-2. Totals: 11-2-24.
Duanesburg    13 7 4 8 — 32
SW      6 9 6 3 — 24
Three-point goals: Lenehan, Meyer. 

AVERILL PARK TOURNAMENT

AVERILL PARK 62, NISKAYUNA 30

NISKAYUNA
Conover 0-3-3, O’Meally-Turnbull 1-0-2, Owens 3-2-8, Prian 2-0-6, Reffelt 2-0-4, Souky 3-0-7. Totals: 11-5-30.
AVERILL PARK
Burridge 1-0-2, Jankovic 5-6-19, Kelley 3-2-8, Mazzeo 2-1-5, Morgan 1-2-5, A. Wood 5-0-12, K. Wood 2-2-6, M. Wood 2-1-5. Totals: 21-14-62.
Niskayuna     4  9  9  8 — 30
Averill Park    16 14 16 16 — 62
Three-point goals: Prian 2, Souky, Jankovic 3, E. Wood, A. Wood 2.

COLUMBIA 50,  SOUTH GLENS FALLS 33

SOUTH GLENS FALLS
Breen 2-0-6, Buser 3-0-9, Collier 2-3-7, Lanfear 0-2-2, Fennelly 1-2-4, Bovair 1-1-3, Shaw 0-2-2. Totals: 9-10-33.
COLUMBIA
Van Vorst 4-0-9, McHale 1-0-3, Rainville 1-2-4, Zeyak 3-1-7, L. Obermayer 1-0-2, Fillien 7-0-15, Roldan 4-1-9. Totals: 21-4-50.
SGF     9  5  8 11 — 33
Columbia    15 10 15 10 — 50
Three-point goals: Breen, Buser 3, Van Vorst, McHale, Rainville, Fillien. 

SECTION II-III CHALLENGE

FONDA-FULTONVILLE 41, WATERVILLE 30

WATERVILLE
Fallon 0-1-1, Maxam 1-0-3, Cleary 1-6-8, Williams 3-1-7, Decker 2-0-5, Wittenbeck 1-1-3, Phillips 1-1-3. Totals: 9-10-30.
FONDA-FULTONVILLE
Atty 3-1-8, Wilder 1-1-3, Duval 5-0-10, Knowlton 1-0-2, Smith 1-0-3, Lombardoni 5-0-13, McSpirit 1-0-2. Totals: 17-2-41.
Waterville     3  8 7 12 — 30
FF    17 12 9  3 — 41
Three-point goals: Maxam, Decker, Atty, Smith, Lombardoni 3.

BERNE-KNOX-WESTERLO 50, WEST CANADA VALLEY 43

WEST CANADA VALLEY
Conte 3-6-14, Gorinskek 4-1-9, Joslin 4-0-11, Tobin 3-3-9. Totals: 14-10-43.
BERNE-KNOW-WESTERLO
DiRoma 1-0-3, Meacham 3-5-12, Morrow 2-1-5, Ruiz 2-2-7, Sherwin 2-0-4, Skinner 1-0-2, Wright 4-8-16, Yarusso 0-1-1. Totals: 15-17-50.
WCV    4 10 20  9 — 43
BKW    7 14 10 19 — 50
Three-point goals: Conte 2, Joslin 3, DiRoma, Meacham, Ruiz.

HOCKEY

CBA lost 8-3 to Cortland/Homer. Hunter Pemrick had a goal and 2 assists for the Brothers, and Miles Demarais and Dale Hammond also scored.

WRESTLING

Minisink Valley beat the host Scotties 56-19 in the fifth round to clinch the Ballston Spa Dual Meet Tournament with a 5-0 record.

Ballston Spa went 4-1 with victories over Duanesburg, Hudson Falls, Glens Falls and Schoharie. Duanesburg went 3-2 to take third place.

Columbia swept through its tournament as Michael Gonyea, Darius Sheldon, Jake Edwards, Mikey Altomer, Sam Bergin, Robert Gleghorn, Pierce Hurd and Ryan Duryea all went 7-0.

Leave a Reply