High school roundup: Herkimer beats Northville

Includes basketball, hockey, wrestling
WEB-Basketball_21.jpg

Categories: High School Sports, Sports

Herkimer raced to a 16-point halftime lead and beat Northville 75-60 at the Section II-III Challenge Saturday at Herkimer Comm­unity College.

Lucas Jetty paced Northville with 24 points, and T.J. Wadsworth added 11. Jordan Laneaux topped Herkimer with 21.

Baldwinsville pulled away in the third quarter and beat the Lansingburgh girls 59-34 in a non-league game.

Autumn Anderson scored 12 points for the Knights.

BOYS

SECTION II-III CHALLENGE

HERKIMER 75, NORTHVILLE 60

NORTHVILLE
Kalkbrenner 3-3-9, Reidell 3-0-9, Jetty 8-8-24, Wadsworth 5-0-11, Klingbeil 3-0-7. Totals: 22-11-60.
HERKIMER
Laneaux 9-3-21, Stark 4-2-10, Laleurre 7-2-18, Healy 3-0-6, Gallagher 2-0-4, Aerillo 1-1-3, Foss 1-0-2, Roth 2-0-4, Parmon 1-0-2, Lyle 2-0-5. Totals: 32-8-75.
Northville    11  9 15 25 — 60
Herkimer    22 14 15 24 — 75
Three-point goals: Reidell 3, Wadsworth, Klingbeil, Laluerre 2, Lyle.

Friday

SUBURBAN COUNCIL

SHENENDEHOWA 77, ALBANY 49

SHENENDEHOWA
Merchant 6-1-16, Thomas 1-0-2, Hulbert 6-0-15, Monroe 2-6-10, Sangare 1-0-2, DeChalus 0-3-3, Ray 1-0-2, Dzikas 4-0-10, Reinisch 1-1-3, Canterbury 2-2-6, Seyoum 2-0-4, Altenburger 1-2-4. Totals: 27-15-77.
ALBANY
Wallace 3-6-12, Seer 3-8-14, Campbell 1-0-3, John 2-2-6, Hargrove 4-4-12, Smith 1-0-2. Totals: 14-20-49.
Shenendehowa    24 23 16 14 — 77
Albany    10  7 12 20 — 49
Three-point goals: Merchant 3, Hulbert 3, Dzikas 2, Campbell.

GIRLS

NON-LEAGUE

BALDWINSVILLE 59, LANSINGBURGH 34

BALDWINSVILLE
Betts 1-0-2, Clute 2-0-4, Costello 5-0-12, Kriss 3-3-9, McCallister 1-1-3, Pascale 5-1-11, Price 1-0-2, Roi 5-0-11, Wilson 2-1-5. Totals: 25-6-.
LANSINGBURGH
Anderson 4-0-12, Rhoden 1-0-3, Riley 3-0-8, Rondon 2-0-4, Teta 2-2-7. Totals: 12-2-34.
Baldwinsville    10 13 22 14 — 59
Lansingburgh    10  8  8  8 — 34
Three-point goals: Costello 2, Roi, Anderson 4, Rhoden, Riley 2, Teta.

Friday

WESTERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

DUANESBURG 52, OESJ 40

DUANESBURG
Stealey 2-2-6, Lenehan 3-1-10, Meyer 8-2-19, Hamel 0-1-1, Smith 4-2-10, Hoffman 2-0-4, Quiernon 1-0-2. Totals: 20-8-52.
OESJ
Hart 0-2-2, Klock 0-2-2, Richardson 2-0-4, Trumble 3-3-9, LaCapolla 4-2-11, Shelmandin 1-0-2, Harmon 4-2-10. Totals: 14-11-40.
Duanesburg    9 10 13 20 — 52
OESJ    7  7  2 24 — 40
Three-point goals: Lenehan 3, Meyer, LaCapolla.

HOCKEY

Williamsville North scored four power-play goals, three in the first period, and beat host Saratoga Springs 8-0 at the Don Kauth Memorial Tournament.

Mamaroneck edged Shenendehowa 1-0 in the other Kauth game at Weibel Rink.

Collin Lagios had a goal and an assist, and Guilderland/Mohonasen/Scotia-Glenville beat Saranac Lake 4-3 in a non-league game.

Kyle Bennett, Evan Carey and Zach Eichlin also had goals for the Storm.

DON KAUTH TOURNAMENT

WILLIAMSVILLE NORTH 8, SARATOGA 0

WN    4 4 0 — 8
Saratoga    0 0 0 — 0
First period — 1, WN, Sardina (Trigilio, Bruno), 4:42; 2, WN, Trigilio (Bielinski), 5:44; 3, WN, Triglilo (Bruno, Sardina), 7:54; 4, WN, Martin (Okulewicz), 13:35.
Second period — 5, WN, Sardina (Graesser), 7:55; 6, WN, Okulewicz (Powers), 8:36; 7, WN, Bruno (Sardina), 11:26; 8, WN, Guzda (Martin, Aduddle), 14:10.
Goalkeepers — Williamsvillwe North, Moyer, 19 saves; Blake, 6 saves. Saratoga, Hipsley, 24 saves.

WRESTLING

Host Colonie went 3-3 at its Linda Stuart Wrestling Tournament, and Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake posted a 3-4 record.

The top teams were Minisink Valley (7-0), Massapequa (6-1) and Mt. Anthony (5-2). Queensbury and Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk both finished with two wins.

Warrensburg beat Saratoga Springs in the fifth round 54-33 to claim the Duanesburg Tournament title with a 5-0 record. Saratoga finished 4-1 with wins over Schoharie, Amsterdam, Hudson Falls and the host Eagles.

EricGriskowitz picked up his 100th win for Saratoga.

Watervliet earned the team championship at Glens Falls’ MatMania.

Leave a Reply