Dual wrestling titles to be decided at Shenendehowa and Warrensburg

Shenendehowa, Warrensburg are defending champions
Unbeaten sophomore Stevo Poulin will lead Shenendehowa at the Section II Division 1 Dual Meet Wrestling Championships.
PHOTOGRAPHER:
Unbeaten sophomore Stevo Poulin will lead Shenendehowa at the Section II Division 1 Dual Meet Wrestling Championships.

The Section II Dual Meet Wrestling Championships will take place Tuesday, with Shenendehowa hosting the Division 1 meet and Warrensburg hosting the Division 2 meet.

Shenendehowa and Warrensburg will be looking to defend the titles they won a year ago when the competition was held for the first time. Tuesday’s winners advance to the state dual meet.

Here are five things to know.

MEET SCHEDULES

The 6 p.m. Division 1 semifinals will pit No. 1 seed Shenendehowa against No. 4 Queensbury, and No. 2 Columbia against No. 4 Ballston Spa. Shenendehowa’s 5-0 Suburban Council record includes wins over Columbia (54-24) and Ballston Spa (42-29). Columbia’s 4-1 Suburban Council mark includes a win (43-36) over Ballston Spa.

The 6 p.m. Division 2 semifinals will send No. 1 Warrensburg against No. 4 Whitehall/Fort Ann, and No. 2 Watervliet against No. 3 Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George.

The dual finals are scheduled for 7:30 p.m.

WHAT’S AHEAD

Twelve teams from each division will assemble Jan. 26 at Onondaga Community College’s SRC Arena for the New York State Public High School Athletic Association Dual Meet Wrestling Championships hosted by Section III. Teams will be divided into three-team pools for the preliminary round, with semifinals and title bouts to follow.

LOOKING BACK

Shenendehowa prevailed in the inaugural Division 1 Section II dual meet with wins over Ballston Spa (37-34) and Columbia (44-29). Warrensburg claimed the 2018 Section II Division 2 dual title by beating Cobleskill-Richmondville (65-14) and Watervliet (60-15).

Shenendehowa went 0-2 in its state pool, losing to Fulton (38-28) and Hilton (46-22). Warrensburg went 2-0 in its state pool, beating Locust Valley (45-24) and Peru (46-23), before a semifinal setback against Canisteo-Greenwood (49-36).

The 2018 NYSPHSAA dual champions were Wantagh in Division 1 and Mount Sinai in Division 2. Wantagh beat Minisink Valley (37-28) and Mount Sinai beat Canisteo-Greenwood (33-30) in the state finals.

ATHLETES TO WATCH

Numerous top-flight wrestlers will assemble at the duals led by 2018 state champion and recent Eastern States winner Stevo Poulin (106) of Shenendehowa. Poulin, a 19-0 sophomore, won previous titles this season at the Clyde Cole Invitational, Wrangle in the Plains and Peru Invitational Classic. The standout list also includes Shenendehowa sophomore Brock Delsignore (145), who placed sixth at the Eastern States; senior Jacob Stangle (285) and eighth-grader Connor Gregory (99) of Ballston Spa; junior Jakob Edwards (152) and freshman Michael Altomer (145) of Columbia; Queensbury senior twins Dylan Sleezer (113/120) and Ryan Sleezer (113/120); Warrensburg freshman Dylan Winchell (113); Watervliet seniors Sterling Spoon (195) and Owen Lyons (160); Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George senior Cody York (182); and Whitehall/Fort Ann junior Brendan Covey (182).

MILESTONE MAKERS

Warrensburg senior Chris Wilson and Burghers sophomore Hunter McKenna recently joined the career 100-win club, as did Edwards, Spoon and Lyons.

Reach Gazette Sportswriter Jim Schiltz at 518-395-3143, [email protected] or @jim_schiltz on Twitter.

Categories: High School Sports, Schenectady County, Sports, Your Niskayuna

Leave a Reply