State championships: Saratoga’s Weilbaker best in 3,200

Roundup of state events
Shea Weilbaker of Saratoga Springs
PHOTOGRAPHER:
Shea Weilbaker of Saratoga Springs

Shea Weilbaker of Saratoga Springs won the boys’ 3,200-meter run at the New York State Indoor Track Championships at Ocean Breeze Track & Field Athletic Complex on Saturday.

Weilbaker ran a time of 9:04.62. Tyler Berg of Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake finished third in 9:09.16.

Saratoga Springs’ 3,200 relay team of Noah Flanders, Peter Moller, Ryan Postlethwait and Ezra Ruggles won the state title in 7:56.60. Shenendehowa (Odin Schaepkens, Aidan Hickey, Nolan Hickey and Alex Hislop) finished third in 7:58.70.

Albany Academy’s Donald Jones won the boys’ pole vault with a leap of 15 feet, 3 inches. Shane Racey of Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk finished third (15-00).

The Section II distance medley team of Evan Brennan, Anthony Cozzy, Isaac Menis and William Wallace finished first in 8:55.07.

Shenendehowa’s Kyle Gregor finished fifth overall in the shot put with a toss of 53-01.50. James Cocca of Averill Park finished in fourth in the weight throw with a toss of 66-06.00. In the 1,000, Guilderland’s Nicholas Soldevere finished fourth in 2:33.33. Bethlehem’s Matt Cavaliere finished fifth in the 1,600 run in 4:21.27.

Colonie’s 1,600 relay team of Halian McQueen, William Wallace, Andy Tucker, and Nathanial LaSorba finished in fourth in 3:22.04.

For the girls, Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake’s Rory Graham finished third in the 1,000-meter run in 2:52.98, and CBA’s Olivia Morganti finished third in the 1,500-meter run in 4:36.19. Ella Kurto of Saratoga Springs finished fifth in the 3,000 in 9:44.83. Shenendehowa’s 3,200 relay team of Jade Dennis, Madeleine Festin, Hannah Belleville and Jada Dennis finished second in 9:17.38. The Section II distance medley team of Lily Digman, Leonni Griffin, Kaiden Ring and Gillian Roeder finished third in 10:23.53. Stillwater’s Paige Brinsko finished tied for fifth in the pole vault with a leap of 9-00.00. In the shot put, Shenendehowa’s Chidera Anameze finished second with a throw of 41-6.00, and Saratoga Springs’ Madeleine Duchaussee finished fifth with a toss of 39-03.75.

SWIMMING

EAST MEADOW — Niskayuna and Shenendehowa relay teams set Section II records while winning New York State Public High School Athletic Association titles Saturday at the state swimming and diving championship meet at Nassau Aquatic Center on Long Island.

Niskayuna’s 200-yard freestyle relay group of Victor Schingo, Mark Lipkin, Scott Ward and Bryan Liu won the NYSPHSAA crown and placed second in the Federation results (all state organizations) with their 1:25.56. The foursome earned All-American consideration while breaking the Section II record (1:26.30) they set two weeks ago at the area swim championships.

Shenendehowa’s 400 freestyle relay team of Kaleb Hotaling, Alexander Fabris, James Jordan and Jackson Homan won the NYSPHSAA title and placed second in the Federation segment with their 3:08.93. The Plainsmen also earned All-American consideration while taking down the Section II mark of 3:08.97 that Shenendehowa had held since 2009.

Niskayuna placed second in the NYSPHSAA 400 free relay (3:09.16) and third in the Federation results with Schingo, Ward, Lipkin and Liu. Niskayuna had the same finishing positions in the 200 medey relay (1:35.71) with Liu, Cameron Goodspeed, Ward and Lipkin.

Shenendehowa was fourth (NYSPHSAA) and fifth (Federation) in the 200 medley relay (1:35.87) with Zack Lassetter, Hotaling, Homan and Jordan.

In the 200 individual medley, Hotaling (1:53.46) was third in both divisions, and David Walton of Queensbury (1:53.47) was fourth in both divisions.

Bryce Henkel of Albany Academy (1:41.83) was third (NYSPHSAA) and fourth (Federation) in the 200 freestyle.

In the 100 breaststroke, Hotaling (56.98) was fourth in both divisions. 

In the 100 backstroke, Liu (51.97) placed fourth (NYSPHSAA) and fifth (Federation), and Walton (52.02) was fifth (NYSPHSAA) and sixth (Federation).

GYMNASTICS
COLD SPRING HARBOR — Saratoga Springs’ Ava Dallas and Laura Eberlein finished 13th and 14th, respectively, in the all-around at the New York State Gymnastics Championships. Dallas had a score of 35.825, and Eberlein finished with a score 35.500. Guilderland’s Rachel Drislane finished 21st with 33.750 points.

Dallas finished seventh in the vault and tied for 11th with Eberlein on the floor exercise. Drislane and Guilderland’s Allison Rem tied for 17th on floor. Drislane tied for 14th on the beam, while Rem was 18th.

Categories: High School Sports, Saratoga County, Sports

0 Comments

No Comment.