College Football 2019: Week 3 TV schedule

Syracuse under prime-time spotlight
Syracuse hosts top-ranked Clemson on Saturday night at 7:30. ABC will televise the game
PHOTOGRAPHER:
Syracuse hosts top-ranked Clemson on Saturday night at 7:30. ABC will televise the game

Syracuse will be in the prime-time spotlight Saturday when they host No. 1-ranked and defending College Football Playoff champion Clemson at 7:30 p.m. on ABC (WTEN Ch. 10 in the Capital Region).

This game may have looked good a couple of weeks ago, but after the Orange were routed 63-20 by Maryland last Saturday, one wonders if Syracuse can rebound.

Syracuse alum Sean McDonough will call the game instead of Chris Fowler. McDonough is being honored with the university’s Arents Award on Friday. I talked with McDonough about the award on my “The Parting Schotts Podcast.” The interview is below.

FRIDAY
ESPN —
North Carolina at Wake Forest, 6 p.m. (Adam Amin, Matt Hasselbeck, Pat McAfee, Molly McGrath); Washington State at Houston, 9:15 p.m. (Dave Flemming, Louis Riddick, Paul Carcaterra).
ACC Network — Kansas at Boston College, 7:30 p.m. (Chris Cotter, Mark Herzlich, Kelsey Riggs).

SATURDAY
ABC10 (WTEN) —
Pittsburgh at Penn State, noon (Chris Fowler, Todd Blackledge, Holly Rowe); USC at BYU, 3:30 p.m. (Dave Pasch, Greg McElroy, Tom Luginbill); Clemson at Syracuse, 7:30 p.m. (Sean McDonough, Kirk Herbstreit, Maria Taylor).
FOX23 (WXXA) — Ohio State at Indiana, noon (Gus Johnson, Joel Klatt, Jenny Taft); Arizona State at Michigan State, 4 p.m.; Oklahoma at UCLA, 8 p.m. (Joe Davis, Brock Huard, Bruce Feldman).
ESPN — Kansas State at Mississippi State, noon (Bob Wischusen, Dan Orlovsky, Allison Williams); Stanford at UCF, 3:30 p.m. (Mark Jones, Dusty Dvoracek, Olivia Dekker); Florida vs. Kentucky, 7 p.m. (Steve Levy, Brian Griese and Todd McShay, Molly McGrath); Texas Tech at Arizona, 10:30 p.m. (Jason Benetti, Rod Gilmore, Quint Kessenich).
ESPN2 — Arkansas State at Georgia, noon (Roy Philpott, Kelly Stouffer, Lauren Sisler); Oklahoma State at Tulsa, 3:30 p.m. (Beth Mowins, Anthony Becht, Rocky Boiman); Kent State at Auburn, 7 p.m. (Anish Shroff, Ahmad Brooks, Kris Budden); Portland State at Boise State, 10:15 p.m. (Mike Couzens, Kirk Morrison).
FS1 — N.C. State at West Virginia, noon (Eric Collins, Ben Leber); Iowa at Iowa State, 4 p.m. (Ben Custer, Robert Smith, Sarah Kustok); Northern Illinois at Nebraska, 8 p.m. 
ESPNU — Miami (Ohio) at Cincinnati, noon (Kevin Brown, Andre Ware); Memphis at South Alabama, 3:30 p.m. (Mike Corey, Rene Ingoglia); Lamar at Texas A&M, 7 p.m. (Clay Matvick, Ryan Leaf).
CBS Sports Network — Maryland at Temple, noon (Rich Waltz, Aaron Murray, John Schriffen); East Carolina at Navy, 3:30 p.m. (John Sadak, Randy Cross, Sheehan Stanwick Burch); Texas vs. Rice, 8 p.m. (Carter Blackburn, Aaron Taylor, Jenny Dell).
ACC Network — Furman at Virginia Tech, noon (Wes Durham, Roddy Jones, Eric Wood); Bethune-Cookman at Miami, 4 p.m. (Bill Roth, John Congemi, Jerry Punch); Florida State at Virginia, 7:30 p.m. (Dave O’Brien, Tim Hasselbeck, Katie George).
SEC Network — Chattanooga at Tennessee, noon (Taylor Zarzour, Matt Stinchcomb, Alyssa Lang); Colorado State at Arkansas, 4 p.m. (Dave Neal, DJ Shockley, Dawn Davenport); Northwestern State at LSU, 7:30 p.m. (Tom Hart, Jordan Rodgers, Cole Cubelic).
BTN — Eastern Michigan at Illinois, noon ((Mike Monaco, J Leman); Georgia Southern at Minnesota, 3:30 p.m. (Joe Beninati, Stanley Jackson); TCU at Purdue, 7:30 p.m. (Kevin Kugler, Matt Millen, Rick Pizzo).
ACC Network Extra — Citadel at Georgia Tech, 12:30 p.m.
Pac-12 Network — Air Force at Colorado, 1 p.m. (Guy Haberman, Chad Brown, Camryn Irwin); Idaho State at Utah, 4:15 p.m. (Jerry Miller, Mark Liptak); Hawaii at Washington, 7:30 p.m. (Ted Robinson, Yogi Roth, Lewis Johnson); Montana at Oregon, 10:45 p.m. (Roxy Bernstein, Anthony Herron, Jill Savage).
ESPN+ — Florida Atlantic at Ball State, 2 p.m. (Jay Barbar, Mark Herrmann); Akron at Central Michigan, 3 p.m. (Chris Vosters, Marcus Ray); Louisiana Tech at Bowling Green, 5 p.m. (Michael Reghi, Dustin Fox); UMass at Charlotte, 6 p.m.; Southern Miss at Troy, 6 p.m.; Buffalo at Liberty, 6 p.m.; Georgia State at Western Michigan, 7 p.m. (Dan Gutowsky, Jerod Cherry).
ESPN3 — Norfolk State at Coastal Carolina, 2 p.m.; Idaho at Wyoming, 5 p.m. (Doug Sherman, Tyoka Jackson); South Carolina State at South Florida, 6 p.m. (Drew Fellios, Forrest Conoly); New Hampshire at Florida International, 7 p.m.; Murray State at Toledo, 7 p.m. (Robert Lee, John Gregory); Texas State at SMU, 7 p.m. (David Saltzman, Stan Lewter); Texas Southern at Louisiana, 7:30 p.m.; Missouri State at Tulane, 8 p.m. (Joel Meyers, Jay Sonnhalter).
NBC13 (WNYT) — New Mexico at Notre Dame, 2:30 p.m. (Mike Tirico, Doug Flutie, Kathryn Tappen).
CBS6 (WRGB) — Alabama at South Carolina, 3:30 p.m. (Brad Nessler, Gary Danielson, Jamie Erdahl).
SEC Network Alternative — Southeastern Louisiana at Ole Miss, 4 p.m. (Mike Morgan, Tom Ramsey, Taylor Davis); Southeast Missouri State at Missouri, 7:30 p.m. (Mark Neely, Hutson Mason, Taylor McGregor).
 

On Twitter, follow Associate Sports Editor Ken Schott @slapschotts and Daily Gazette Sports @dgazettesports. Email Schott at [email protected]. Listen to “The Parting Schotts Podcast” at https://dailygazette.com/sports/partingschotts.

Categories: Parting Schotts, Sports

Leave a Reply