Clifton Park

Girls’ swimming and diving sectionals set

Shenendehowa, Queensbury defending champs
Alison Sposili of Shenendehowa is seeded No. 1 in a pair of individual events.
PHOTOGRAPHER:
Alison Sposili of Shenendehowa is seeded No. 1 in a pair of individual events.

Categories: High School Sports, Sports

The Section II girls’ swimming and diving championships begin Thursday and run through Saturday at the Shenendehowa Aquatic Center.

All of the divers will compete Thursday with the preliminary round beginning at 4 p.m. Swimming preliminaries are Friday starting at 11:30 a.m. (Division 2) and 4:30 p.m. (Division 1). Saturday’s finals go off at 10 a.m. (Division 2) and 3 p.m. (Division 1).

Shenendehowa is the defending Division 1 team champion and is coming off an unbeaten (8-0-1) dual meet season. Bethlehem (7-0-1) also went unbeaten and tied Shenendehowa 93-93 when the two teams met on Oct. 21. Bethlehem won its last sectional team crown in 2007.

Alison Sposili of Shenendehowa is the lone Division 1 athlete seeded No. 1 in two events (200 individual medley, 500 freestyle). Bethlehem is seeded No. 1 in both the 200 medley relay and 400 free relay, and has a trio of No. 1 individual seeds.

Queensbury (7-2) is the defending Division 2 team champion.

Mohonasen/Schalmont is seeded No. 1 in the 200 free relay and 400 free relay, and has a pair of multi-No. 1 individual seeded swimmers in Mary Kate Conway (200 IM, 100 fly) and Amanda Jurgelon (200 free, 100 free).

TOP SEEDS

DIVISION 1

200 medley relay — 1. Bethlehem, 3:34.35 (NYS); 2. Shenendehowa, 3:40.28 (NYS); 3. Niskayuna, 3:46.95; 4. Saratoga Springs, 3:48.50; 5. Ballston Spa, 3:50.52.     
200 free — 1. Alice Han (Shen), 1:55.50 (NYS); 2. Emma Hoffman (BS), 1:55.83 (NYS); 3. Isabel Nelson (Nisk), 1:57.78; 4. Maggie Hartman (Beth), 2:00.15; 5. Natasha Sheffer (Shen), 2:00.37.

200  IM — 1. Alison Sposili (Shen), 2:09.73 (NYS); 2. Sydney Sorbello (Beth), 2:10.70 (NYS); 3. Lily DeBellis (Shak), 2:12.46 (NYS); 4. Shannon Waryncia (Shen), 2:12.49  (NYS); 5. Kasey Keaney  (GV), 2:15.17.

50 free — 1. Anna Bernasconi (Beth), 25.05; 2. Claire Gerdeman (AA), 25.17; 3. Megan Novak (Beth), 25.24; 4. Demi Bobarakis (Nisk), 25.57; 5. Norah Wilson (Shen), 25.65.

Diving — 1. Adelle Feeley (Sara), 285.10; 2. Maya Earleywine  (Beth), 269.95; 3. Anna Flanders (Alb), 267.35; 4. Renee Maslak (Sara), 264.05; 5. Robyn Arnason (Beth), 262.40.     

100 fly — 1. Madeline Ferreira (Beth), 59.45 (NYS); 2. Shannon Waryncia (Shen), 59.78 (NYS); 3. Demi Bobarakis (Nisk), 59.87 (NYS); 4. Anna Bernasconi (Beth), 1:00.36; 5. Brooke Sommo (GV), 1:00.44.

100 free — 1. Emma Hoffman (BS), 53.72 (NYS); 2. Megan Novak (Beth), 53.75 (NYS); 3. Corinne Pepper (BS), 54.68; 4. Maggie Hartman (Beth), 54.77; 5. Meghan Rock (Shen), 55.31.

500 free — 1. Alison Sposili (Shen), 5:11.14  (NYS); 2. Katherine Ferreira (Beth), 5:11.15 (NYS); 3. Samantha Sands (Shen), 5:18.03; 4. Isabel Nelson (Nisk), 5:21.14; 5. Rachel Love (Sara), 5:23.12.

200 free relay — 1. Albany Academy, 1:41.72; 2. Bethlehem, 1:41.73; 3. Shenendehowa, 1:42.24; 4. Ballston Spa, 1:42.68; 5. Niskayuna,1:42.94.     

100 back — 1. Sydney Sorbello (Beth), 57.91 (NYS); 2. Alice Han (Shen), 1:00.10 (NYS); 3. Lily DeBellis (Shak), 1:00.49; 4. Grace Thomas (Shen), 1:00.57; 5. Claire Gerdeman  (AA), 1:01.22.


100 breast — 1. Emily Yu (Shak), 1:07.17 (NYS); 2. Kasey Keaney (GV), 1:07.93 (NYS); 3. Corinne Pepper (BS), 1:09.19; 4. Tia Jack (BHSG), 1:10.00; 5. Ella Kaback (Beth), 1:10.55.

400 free relay — 1. Bethlehem, 3:34.35 (NYS);  2. Shenendehowa, 3:40.28 (NYS); 3. Niskayuna, 3:46.95; 4. Saratoga Springs, 3:48.50; 5. Ballston Spa, 3:50.52.     

DIVISION 2

200 medley relay — 1.  Queensbury, 1:55.76; 2. Emma Willard, 1:58.42; 3. Duanesburg/BKW, 1:58.52; 4. Mohonasen/Schalmont, 2:01.61; 5. Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk, 2:01.85.     

200 free — 1. Amanda Jurgelon (MS), 1:57.93; 2. Willa Werwaiss (EW), 1:58.33; 3. Amaya DiGiovanni  (MS), 1:58.73; 4. Gabriela McSwieney  (HN), 2:05.54; 5. Maris Mitchell (DB), 2:08.64.

200 IM — 1. Mary Kate Conway (MS), 2:11.15 (NYS); 2. Abigael O’Donnell (DB), 2:12.55 (NYS); 3. Anna Bearor (Q), 2:15.93; 4. Emily Sulik (RCS), 2:16.70; 5. Emma Lindecke (DB),  2:17.69.

50 free — 1. Marianna Santabarbara (MS), 25.63; 2. Abigail Sellnow (MS), 25.70; 3. Sarah Little (Q), 26.11; 4. Morgan Lawler (HN), 26.23; 5. Meghan Geczy (Q),  26.55.

Diving — 1. Giavana Smith (EW), 251.90; 2. Caroline Pecor (MS),185.25;  3. Alexis LaQuire (RCS), 171.10.       
 
100 fly — 1. Mary Kate Conway (MS), 58.29 (NYS); 2. Abigail Sellnow (MS), 59.12  (NYS); 3. Anna Bearor  (Q), 1:00.87; 4. Mariana Benvenuto  (GM); 1:03.00; 5. Sarah Little (Q), 1:03.13.

100 free — 1. Amanda Jurgelon (MS), 53.71 (NYS); 2. Amaya DiGiovanni (MS), 53.85 (NYS); 3. Marianna Santabarbara (MS), 55.21; 4. Gabriela McSwieney (HN), 56.50; 5. Maura O’Donnell (DB), 58.32.

500 free — 1. Willa Werwaiss (EW), 5:14.38 (NYS); 2. Harper Cartwright (EW), 5:48.83; 3. Kailey Gayton (SGF), 5:59.12; 4. Rowan Davidson (SGF), 6:04.92; 5. Eliza Lockwood (Q), 6:09.33.

200 free relay — 1. Mohonasen/Schalmont, 1:39.86  (NYS);  2. Queensbury, 1:47.64; 3. Emma Willard, 1:47.93; 4. Holy Names, 1:48.27; 5. Duanesburg/BKW, 1:49.82.     

100 back — 1. Abigael O’Donnell (DB), 59.62 (NYS); 2. Allie Johnston (Q), 1:05.67; 3. Maris Mitchell (DB), 1:06.04; 4. Emily Sulik (RCS), 1:06.99; 5. Abigail Nelson (DB), 1:07.17.

100 breast — 1. Rosemarie Versaci (EW), 1:09.92; 2. Emma Lindecke (DB), 1:13.61; 3 .Natalie Giumarra  (Q), 1:14.08; 4.  Jenna Drummond (EW),  1:14.32; 5  Maura O’Donnell (DB), 1:14.41.

400 free relay — 1. Mohonasen/Schalmont, 3:34.51 (NYS); 2. Emma Willard, 3:52.09; 3. Duanesburg/BKW, 3:54.24; 4. Queensbury, 4:00.01; 5. Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk, 4:01.61.  

Reach Gazette Sportswriter Jim Schiltz at 518-395-3143, [email protected] or @jim_schiltz on Twitter.  

 
 

Leave a Reply