High schools: Gloversville’s Dorman rolls 300 game

Monday's roundup
Sports-Bowling-Generic-Pic_0.jpg

Categories: High School Sports, Sports

Gloversville’s AJ Dorman rolled a perfect 300 game in his team’s 4-0 Foothills Council boys’ bowling win against Amsterdam. Overall, Dorman had a 696 series. For the second time this season, Gloversville set a school record with 3,947 total pins.

Catholic Central’s Jackson Brown scored 38 points, but Mohonasen secured a 54-52 Colonial Council boys’ basketball victory. Shawn Gillisslee scored 24 points for Mohonasen.

Columbia topped Ballston Spa 78-66 in Suburban Council boys’ basketball, with Frank Rainville scoring 23 points. In defeat, Ballston Spa’s Keegan Zoller had 30 points. 

In non-league boys’ basketball, Northville received 16 points and a dozen rebounds from Jason Ellsworth in its 49-25 win against Heatly, while Daniel VanNostrand added 13 points and Wyatt Sira had 11. Duanesburg topped Cherry Valley-Springfield 71-57, as Zack Gamache led the way with 24 points and 14 rebounds, and Jakob Stahl added 23 points and seven rebounds. Mayfield received 13 points and seven rebounds from Ethan Rohling in its 58-43 win against Wells.

Kylee Rickard registered a game-high 22 points in Canajoharie’s 62-42 non-league girls’ basketball win against Herkimer.

BOYS’ BASKETBALL
SUBURBAN COUNCIL
COLUMBIA 78, BALLSTON SPA 66
Columbia    23 21 14 20 — 78
Ballston Spa    16 16 15 19 — 66

Columbia scoring: Alamprese 7-0-15, Biggane 2-0-4, Celestka 1-0-2, Monpoeho 2-2-7, Ouimette 1-4-7, Rainville 7-3-23, Seaman 2-2-8, Strevell 4-4-12. Ballston Spa scoring: Blair 6-1-14, Brundage 4-4-12, Faizy 2-0-5, Lee 1-0-2, McDonough 1-0-3, Zoller 11-3-30. Scoring totals: Columbia 26-15-78, Ballston Spa 25-8-66.
COLONIAL COUNCIL
MOHONASEN 54, CATHOLIC CENTRAL 52
Mohonasen    14 10 14 16 — 54
Catholic Central    11 15 13 13 — 52

Mohonasen scoring: Coelho 1-3-5, Cornell 1-0-3, Febbie 4-2-10, Gannon 2-3-7, Gillisslee 10-3-24, Vice 2-1-5. Catholic Central scoring: Anderson 2-0-4, Brown 11-9-38, Callaghan 1-2-4, Clinton 1-0-2, Mattfeld 1-0-3, Siple 0-1-1. Scoring totals: Mohonasen 20-12-54, Catholic Central 16-12-52.
NON-LEAGUE
NORTHVILLE 49, HEATLY 25
Heatly    2  5  9  9 — 25
Northville    18 12 12  7 — 49

Heatly scoring: R. Sedgwick 4-1-10, Carl 1-0-2, Segendorf 1-0-3, J. Sedgwick 2-0-5, Boodrow 0-2-2, Roberts 0-1-1, Nolet 1-0-2. Northville scoring: Sira 5-1-11, Frank 2-0-5, VanNostrand 4-2-13, Ellsworth 8-0-16, Halloran 0-1-1, Gray-Foster 1-1-3. Scoring totals: Heatly 9-4-25, Northville 20-5-49. 
DUANESBURG 71, CHERRY VALLEY-SPRINGFIELD 57
CV-S    6 17 21 13 — 57
Duanesburg    21 18 18 14 — 71

Central Valley-Springfield scoring: Carpenter 7-1-17, Freer 2-0-6, Dubbin 3-0-7, Kroon 4-0-8, Smith 2-1-5, Wilson 6-2-14. Duanesburg scoring: Drescher 2-2-7, Gamache 8-7-24, Coons 4-1-9, Burkhardt 0-1-1, Mallory 1-2-4, O’Hanlon 1-0-3, Stahl 10-1-23. Scoring totals: Central Valley-Springfield 24-4-57, Duanesburg 27-15-71.
MAYFIELD 58, WELLS 43
Mayfield    19 19 12  8 — 58
Wells    7 16 11  9 — 43

Mayfield scoring: Brandow 1-0-2, Dennis 0-1-1, Rohling 3-7-13, Goodemote 3-0-8, Halloran 3-3-9, Capparello 3-1-7, Lehr 3-0-9, Jones 1-0-3, Petoff 3-0-6. Wells scoring: Johnson 3-2-8, Mismmunya 1-0-2, Bolebruch 3-0-6, Beach 2-1-5, Stuart 4-0-10, Richards 4-1-10, O’Rourke 1-0-2. Scoring totals: Mayfield 20-12-58, Wells 18-4-43.

GIRLS’ BASKETBALL
FOOTHILLS COUNCIL
QUEENSBURY 71, JOHNSTOWN 36
Queensbury    20 11 20 20 — 71
Johnstown    6 16  4 10 — 36

Queensbury scoring: O’Connor 0-2-2, Duffy 7-0-15, Ballard 6-3-15, Nassivera 0-2-2, Ross 2-0-6, Zehr 0-1-1, Murray 1-1-3, Doin 5-0-11, Hunt 1-0-2, Sullivan 2-0-5. Johnstown scoring: Baldwin 0-1-1, Lee 4-0-8, Pratt 2-0-4, Sasaki 2-2-6, Tesi 2-0-4, Vanderwalker 1-0-2, Wilson 3-5-11. Scoring totals: Queensbury 27-10-71, Johnstown 14-8-36.
NON-LEAGUE
CANAJOHARIE 62, HERKIMER 42
Herkimer    9 16  9  8 — 42
Canajoharie    15 12 17 18 — 62

Herkimer scoring: Lanaux 0-1-1, Bell 3-0-6, Leskovar 4-1-11, Rizza 7-2-16, Smith 2-2-6, McKinney 0-2-2. Canajoharie scoring: Sala 1-0-2, Adams 4-0-8, Hartlieb 6-2-15, Baker 0-3-3, Fowler 1-0-2, Keaney 1-0-3, Rickard 10-2-22, Clark 3-0-7. Scoring totals: Herkimer 16-8-42, Canajoharie 26-7-62.

BOYS’ BOWLING
SUBURBAN COUNCIL
AVERILL PARK 26, SHENENDEHOWA 6

S (2,938) — Pepper 575. AP (3,635) — Brown 256-703, Kellar 279-681.
COLUMBIA 28, ALBANY 4
A (2,934) — Arasim 237-619. C (3,703) — Dreisenstock 267-740.
SARATOGA SPRINGS 30, BALLSTON SPA 2
B (2,842) — Hodnett 202-561. S (3,583) — Bowers 248-731.
FOOTHILLS COUNCIL
BROADALBIN-PERTH 2, SCOTIA-GLENVILLE 2
B-P (3,239) — Danise 267-613. S-G (3,203) — Adams 257-644.
JOHNSTOWN 3, SCHUYLERVILLE 1
J (3,179) — Hulbert 245-616. S (3,001) — Griffin 601.
WESTERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
CANAJOHARIE 4, B-K-W 0

C (2,410) — Yerdon 247-615. B-K-W (2,015) — Morseman 153-425.
FONDA-FULTONVILLE 4, OESJ 0
OESJ (2,305) — Johnson 204-589. F-F (2,919) — Ky. Davis 245-667.
COLONIAL COUNCIL
SCHALMONT 26, COBLESKILL-RICHMONDVILLE 6

C-R (2,989) — Lawyer 221-590. S (3,703) — Pitsas 258-689, Romanowski 265-667, Walsh 258-655.

GIRLS’ BOWLING
SUBURBAN COUNCIL
COLONIE 32, NISKAYUNA 0

N (2,274) — Sanichar 176-404. C (3,180) — Heinze 237-600.
COLUMBIA 19, AVERILL PARK 13
C (2,962) — Hahn 198-557. AP (2,886) — VanAlstyne 213-573.
BETHLEHEM 20, SARATOGA SPRINGS 12
S — Cornell 239. B — Robbins 226-623.
WESTERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
CANAJOHARIE 4, B-K-W 0

C (1,973) — Bates 169-478. B-K-W (1,918) — Schanz 164-456.
FONDA-FULTONVILLE 4, OESJ 0
OESJ (1,437) — Handy 125-324. F-F (1,624) — Rowe 165-423.
COLONIAL COUNCIL
RAVENA 22, MECHANICVILLE 10

R (2,390) — Smith 199-500. M (2,170) — Larkin 178-450.
MOHONASEN 25, COHOES 7
C (2,793) — Houser 184-502. M (3,350) — Lupi 278-634, DeLorenzo 215-601.

BOYS’ SWIMMING
NON-LEAGUE
CANAJOHARIE/FORT PLAIN 87, FONDA/JOHNSTOWN 66

200 Medley Relay — Fonda/Johnstown (Long, Rizzo, Nawrot, Elston) 2:05.15; 200 Freestyle — Kurt Sunderland (CFP) 2:16.26; 200 Individual Medley — Ella Robinson (CFP) 2:25.87; 50 Freestyle — Ethan Angus (FJ) 28.58; 100 Butterfly — Matthew Travis (CFP) 1:03.81; 100 Freestyle — Jenna Trembley (CFP) 1:01.19; 500 Freestyle — Ella Robinson (CFP) 5:50.91; 200 Freestyle Relay — Canajoharie/Fort Plain (Travis, Galt, Murphy, Sunderland) 1:57.56; 100 Backstroke — Ryan Nawrot (FJ) 1:07.57; 100 Breaststroke — Keegan Elston (FJ) 1:22.34; 400 Freestyle Relay — Canajoharie/Fort Plain (Robinson, Travis, Trembley, Barlow) 4:15.66.

Coaches: To report scores and highlights from high school games, send results to [email protected]. Submissions accepted daily until 10:30 p.m.

Leave a Reply