School football: Shen seniors Beach, McCane honored

The New York State Sportswriters Association Class AA and A all-state teams
Shenenedehowa running back Billy Beach.
PHOTOGRAPHER:
Shenenedehowa running back Billy Beach.

Categories: High School Sports, Schenectady County, Sports, Your Niskayuna

Shenendehowa seniors Billy Beach and Patrick McCane have been named to all-state Class AA second teams after leading the Plainsmen to Section II and regional football championships in the fall.

The New York State Sportswriters Association released its all-state teams Wednesday for Class AA and Class A players.

Beach, who was previously named the Section II Class AA Player of the Year, earned his all-state spot as a running back after going 1,691 ground yards and 28 touchdowns. The Daily Gazette All-Area first-team selection ran for over 100 yards in 10 of 12 games, and also caught five scoring passes.

McCane earned his all-state position on the defensive side after collecting 61 tackles and 10 sacks for the 10-2 Plainsmen. He was tabbed the Section II Class AA co-Defensive Player of the Year with Shaker linebacker Nate Ratigan, and was selected the Daily Gazette Defensive Player of the Year.

Ratigan made the all-state third-team defense.

Queensbury junior running back Jason Rodriguez made the Class A all-state second-team offense after rushing for 2,043 yards and scoring 32 total touchdowns for the Section II-champion Spartans.

CLASS AA
Offense

Billy Beach, Shenendehowa, 12, RB (second team); Andrew Morison, Shaker, 12, OL (fourth); Seven Terry, Schenectady, 12, QB (fifth); Billy Marchewka, Shenendehowa, 12, OL (sixth); 
Defense
Patrick McCane, Shenendehowa, 12, DL (second); Nate Ratigan, Shaker, 12, LB (third); Chris Ramundo, Bethlehem, 12, DL (sixth).
Honorable mention
Brody Vincenzi, Shenendehowa, 11, QB; Mike Barber, CBA, 12, RB; Jeremiah Davis, Schenectady, 11, OE; Anthony Carroll, CBA, 12, L; Kevin Fobare, Shenendehowa, 12, L; Marquize Barmore, Schenectady, 11, L; Sam Standeart, Shenendehowa, 11, L; Cam Durant, Guilderland, 12, L; Nick Guzi, CBA, 12, LB; Brandon Fahr, Shenendehowa, 10, LB; Jake Notarino, Shaker, 12, LB; Nick Zigrosser, Bethlehem, 12, LB; Brad Igweike, Guilderland, 12, DB; Chris Ardito, Guilderland, 12, DB; Dyvante Terrelonge, Shenendehowa, 11, DB; Josh Szwarcberg, Shenendehowa, 12, DB.
CLASS A
Offense

Jason Rodriguez, Queensbury, 11, RB (second); Seth Guay, Queensbury, 12, OL (third); Alex Roca, Queensbury, 12, PK (third); Xavier Leigh, Troy, 11, RB (fourth); Deondre Butler, Troy, 11, OL (fifth); Antonio Cianfarani, Scotia-Glenville, 11, OE (sixth); Traydon Lawrence, La Salle, 12, AP (sixth).
Defense
James Ward, Queensbury, 12, LB (third); Aidan Thomas, Ballston Spa, 12, DB (third); Prince Wadjas, Troy, 12, DL (fifth); Logan Stubblebine, Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake, 12, DB (fifth); Joe Milanese, Averill Park, 12, DB (sixth).
Honorable mention
Mikai Cruel, Troy, 12, OE; Ashton Diffee, Queensbury, 11, L; Dylan Erickson, Queensbury, 10, L; Victor Little, Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake, 10, L; James Prastio Jr., Ballston Spa, 12, LB; Nate Angell, Queensbury, 12, DB; Sean Collins, Queensbury, 11, DB; Alex Wolfe, Troy, 11, DB.

Leave a Reply