High schools: Ballston Spa’s Zoller gets 1,000th career point

Thursday's roundup
Basketball_73.jpg

Categories: High School Sports, Sports

Keegan Zoller surpassed the 1,000-career point mark Thursday by scoring 35 points for Ballston Spa in a 73-56 Suburban Council boys’ basketball loss to Saratoga Springs.

Zoller becomes just the second player in school history to accomplished the feat. 

Michael Rogan scored 24 points to lead Saratoga Springs, Aidan Holmes had 23 points and Bryce Emery added 18 points.

Dolly Cairns scored 34 points to lead the Saratoga Springs girls’ basketball team to a 90-36 Suburban Council victory over Ballston Spa.
Cairns became Saraotga Springs’ all-time leading scorer in either boys’ or girls’ basketball with 1,902 points.

Natasha Chudy scored 18 points, Abby Ray scored 11 points, and Lauren Patnode added 10 points for the Lady Blue Streaks.

Samantha DeVito scored 11 points for Ballston Spa. 

Brigid Duffy scored 11 points to lead Queensbury to a 64-30 Foothills Council victory over Broadalbin-Perth. Abby Doin added 10 points for Queensbury. 

Madison Graham scored 17 points to lead Ichabod Crane to a 57-44 non-league victory over Emma Willard. Ashley Ames added 14 points for Ichabod Crane. Ashley Shields scored 23 points for Emma Willard, and Molly Zahnleuter added 13. 

Cobleskill-Richmondville edged Mohonasen 39-37 to win the Colonial Council wrestling title.

BOYS’ BASKETBALL
SUBURBAN COUNCIL
SARATOGA SPRINGS 73,
BALLSTON SPA 56 
Saratoga Springs    20 15 24 14 — 73
Ballston Spa    12 13 21 10 — 56

Saratoga Springs scoring: Britton 2-0-4, Dagostino 0-2-2, Emery 7-2-18, Holmes 8-7-23, O’Callaghan 1-0-2, Rogan 8-6-24. Ballston Spa scoring: Blair 3-0-7, Brundage 1-0-2, Faizy 3-0-8, Stazak 1-2-4, Zoller 12-4-35. Scoring totals: Saratoga Springs 26-17-73, Ballston Spa 20-6-56.  

GIRLS’ BASKETBALL
SUBURBAN COUNCIL 
SARATOGA SPRINGS 90,
BALLSTON SPA 36 
Ballston Spa    9 11  7  9 — 36
Saratoga Springs    29 11 28 22 — 90

Ballston Spa scoring: Robbie 3-0-7, Devito 4-0-11, Logoy 2-0-4, Piscitelli 0-1-1, Thomas 1-0-3, Jesmain 1-2-4, Teitsch 3-0-6. Saratoga Springs scoring: Cairns 13-4-34, Ray 3-3-11, Claeson 3-0-7, Carminucci 1-0-2, Crossett 2-1-6, Chudy 8-2-18, Patnode 3-4-10, White 1-0-2. Scoring totals: Ballston Spa 14-3-36, Saratoga Springs 21-10-90. 
COLONIAL COUNCIL 
CATHOLIC CENTRAL 47,
ALBANY ACADEMY 30 
Albany Academy    8  8  6  8 — 30
Catholic Central    13  8 15 11 — 47

Albany Academy scoring: Juste 1-2-5, Burke 2-0-4, Ma. Ottati 0-1-1, McMahon 1-0-2, Me. Ottati 5-3-15, Huban 1-0-3. Catholic Central scoring:  Mattfeld 2-5-10, Finn 2-0-4, Boucher 2-2-6, Wilk 1-0-3, McDonald 4-0-9, Graber 2-0-4, Giuliano 4-0-11. Scoring totals: Albany Academy 10-6-30, Catholic Central 17-7-47. 
FOOTHILLS COUNCIL 
QUEENSBURY 64,
BROADALBIN-PERTH 30 
Queensbury    19 20 17  8 — 64
Broadalbin-Perth    5  8  7 10 — 30

Queensbury scoring: O’Connor 3-0-8, Wallace 2-2-6, Duffy 5-0-11, Nassivera 1-0-2, Ross 1-0-3, Zehr 3-2-8, Murray 3-0-7, Hunt 3-1-7, Doin 5-0-10, Pepe 1-0-2. Broadalbin-Perth scoring: Goebel 1-1-4, Tomlinson 1-0-2, Iannotti 5-0-11, Bellandi 2-0-4, Granier 1-1-3, Palmateer 2-2-6. Scoring totals: Queensbury 27-5-64, Broadalbin-Perth 12-4-30. 
NON-LEAGUE
ICHABOD CRANE 57,
EMMA WILLARD 44 
Emma Willard    13 12  7 12 — 44
Ichabod Crane    14 13 19 11 — 57

Emma Willard scoring: Shields 8-7-23, Zahnleuter 5-0-13, Gunnels 1-0-2, Harris 3-0-6. Ichabod Crane scoring: Dolge 3-1-9, H. Ames 2-0-5, A. Ames 6-0-14, More 3-0-6, Knapp 1-0-2, Graham 7-2-17, Culver 1-2-4. Scoring totals: Emma Willard 17-7-44, Ichabod Crane 23-5-57.  

BOYS’ BOWLING
SUBURBAN COUNCIL
COLONIE 27, ALBANY 5 

A (2,930) — Arasim 245-662. C (3,395) — Hollner 226-614. 
COLONIAL COUNCIL 
RAVENA 29, LASALLE 3 

R (3,145) — Keeler 227-606. L (2,844) — Franco 537.  

GIRLS’ BOWLING 
COLONIAL COUNCIL 
COHOES 30, MAPLE HILL 2 

C (2,911) — Houser 181-531, Poullock 192-523, Spence 194-521. MH (2,565) — Ackerman 199-500, Gardner 181-479, Price 164-434.  

WRESTLING 
COLONIAL COUNCIL
COBLESKILL-RICHMONDVILLE 39,
MOHONASEN 37

120: Gus Spohn (CR) dec. Nico Rivera 5-1, 126: Domenic Tebano (M) pinned Noah Hatch 2:52, 132: Janez Zwetschek (M) major dec. Nyssa Roennpagel 15-6, 138: Michael Friello (M) pinned Luke Pryor 2:52, 145: Greg Hotaling (CR) pinned Matt Yetto :44, 152: Jacob Deguire (M) pinned Jace Rehberg :11, 160: Derek Lagasse (M) dec. Keagan Adriance 5-2, 170: Zach Yorke (CR) pinned Doan Nguyen 4:33, 182: Ethan Cooper (CR) pinned Landon Payton 1:10, 195: Hunter Edwards (CR) pinned Elisha Rogers 3:07, 220: Masen Cooper (CR) pinned Evan Curcio :11, 285: Jeff Crooks (CR) pinned Camrin Russell :52, 99: Jordyn Hill (M) by forfeit, 106: Cameron Reohr (M) dec. Kyber Henry 5-1, 113: Clayton O’Connor (M) dec. Luke Yorke 8-1.
WASAREN/ADIRONDACK
SALEM/CAMBRIDGE 63,
MECHANICVILLE/STILLWATER 18 

113: Jacob Haynes (C) by forfeit, 120: Double Forfeit, 126: Charlie Dill (C) pinned Jack Osterhout 1:16, 132: Abe Edwards (C) dec. Luke Schirmacher 7-5, 138: Mackenzie Crivelli (M) by forfiet, 145: Aaron McClements (M) by forfeit, 152: Joey Cary (C) pinned James Doty III, 0:53, 160: Doug Pennington (C) by forfeit, 170: Hunter Day (C) by forfeit, 182: Rylie Burr (C) by forfeit, 195: Lucas  Martindale (C) by forfeit, 220: Evan Day (C) by forfeit, 285: Justyn Kovalsky (M) by forfeit, 99: Kyle Bink (C) pinned Decker  Carpenter 4:40, 106: Angie Dill (C) by forfeit. 
WESTERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE 
CANAJOHARIE/FORT PLAIN 39,
GALWAY 12

113: Double Forfeit, 120: Cody Haig  (C) pinned Adam Henderson 5:00, 126: Double Forfeit, 132: Double Forfeit, 138: Brandon Grupe (G) pinned Kessler Nichols 0:40, 145: Seth Richardson  (C) by forfeit, 152: Ethan Kilmartin (C) by forfiet, 160: Patrick  Meunière  (C) dec. Damian Novack 8-2, 170: Hayden  Casler  (C) by forfeit, 182: Luke  Adams (C) by forfeit, 195: Double Forfeit, 220: Double Forfeit, 285: Russell Cook (G) pinned Dustin Moyer 0:37, 99: Alex Smith  (C) by forfeit, 106: Double Forfeit.
PATROON CONFERENCE
COXSACKIE-ATHENS 84,
CAIRO-DURHAM 3

99: Neil Murphy (CA) by forfeit, 106: Josiah Decker (CA) pinned Courtney Gagne 2:51, 113: Aidan Scarpinati (CA) by forfeit, 120: Logan Campbell (CA) by forfeit, 126: Kyle Green (CA) by forfeit, 132: Schyler Caringi (CA) by forfeit, 138: Tommy Notabartolo (CA) pinned Adam Schlosser 1:06, 145: Anthony Iamunno (CA) pinned LeeAnna Evans :37, 152: Tyler Geno (CD) dec. Joseph Martinez 6-5, 160: Colin Riley (CA) by forfeit, 170: Andrew Riley (CA) pinned Michael Geno 1:02, 182: Colby Lord (CA) pinned Dante Alverez :26, 195: Nate VanValkenburg (CA) by forfeit, 220: Zarib Alam (CA) pinned Korinee Hawley :48, 285: Seth Dillworth (CA) pinned Abigail Oles :19.
NON-LEAGUE
AMSTERDAM 47,
HADLEY-LUZERNE/LAKE GEORGE 26

152: Almanzar (A) pinned Mahon, 5:35. 160: J. Hoffman (H) pinned Mickel, 2:34. 170: Foss (H) dec. E. Montalvo, 6-3. 182: Christopher (A) by forfeit. 195: Schmidtmann (A) by forfeit. 220: Fallas (A) by forfeit. 285: Robinson (A) pinned DeMarsh, 1:35. 99: Double forfeit. 106: York (H) by forfeit. 113: C. Montalvo (A) dec. Carpenter, 9-2. 120: R. Montalvo (A) tech fall McCabe, 15-0. 126: Gillis (A) dec. McIntosh, 4-1. 132: Springer (H) by forfeit. 138: Price (H) pinned Reagan, 1:32. 145: Garcia (A) pinned D. Hoffman, 1:15.

BOYS’ SWIMMING
SUBURBAN COUNCIL
SHENENDEHOWA 99, ALBANY 76

200 Medley Relay — Albany HS (Engstrom, Engstrom, Mohammed, Cassella) 1:50.49; 200 Freestyle — Zack Lassetter (S) 1:53.47; 200 Individual Medley — Christopher Mace (S) 2:19.93; 50 Freestyle — Venn Engstrom (A) 22.95; Diving — Jake Miller (S) 183.55; 100 Butterfly – Jesse Nyman (S) 1:01.15; 100 Freestyle — Venn Engstrom (A) 50.75; 500 Freestyle — Colin Fitzgerald (S) 5:20.22; 200 Freestyle Relay — Shenendehowa (Silaika, Lee, Rogowski, Fabris) 1:30.09; 100 Backstroke — Carson Engstrom (A) 1:01.16; 100 Breaststroke — Brian Miller (S) 1:09.59; 400 Freestyle Relay — Albany HS (Hershey, McLeod, Martinelli, Drake) 4:44.40. 
FOOTHILLS COUNCIL
GLENS FALLS 102,
HUDSON FALLS/SO. GLENS FALLS 55

200 Medley Relay — Glens Falls (Hogan, Anselment, Fairchild, Putnam) 1:55.01; 200 Freestyle — Joe Flood (GF) 2:11.05; 200 Individual Medley — Ryan Healy (GF) 2:43.40; 50 Freestyle — Greg Frandsen (GF) 24.33; Diving — Not Contested; 100 Butterfly — Mitchell Skellie (GF) 1:04.16; 100 Freestyle — Jack Bordeau (GF) 58.21; 500 Freestyle — Andrew Fairchild (GF) 6:10.91; 200 Freestyle Relay — Glens Falls (Barbone, Bordeau, Barry, Dwyer) 1:47.11; 100 Backstroke — Neil Hogan (GF) 1:05.73; 100 Breaststroke — Julian Stedman (GF) 1:14.58; 400 Freestyle Relay — Glens Falls (Skellie, Hogan, Barbone, Hunt) 3:49.74. 

GYMNASTICS
SUBURBAN COUNCIL
SARATOGA SPRINGS 165.60,
BETHLEHEM 161.75

Vault: Ava Dallas (SS) 9.2, Sophia Damian (SS) 8.85, Alison Gray (B) 8.30. Bars: Ava Dallas (SS) 9.0, Sophia Damiano (SS) 8.0, Chloe Kosoc (B) 7.8. Beam: Dallas (SS) 9.4, Damiano (SS) 9.2, Gray (B) 8.85. Floor: Dallas (SS) 9.4, Damiano (SS) 9.2, Carly Ruschack (SS) 8.85. All-Around: Dallas (SS) 37.00, Damiano (SS) 35.25, Gray (B) 33.15.

Leave a Reply