Readers’ ECAC Hockey Faceoff Selections: Week 16

13 games on schedule
ECAC-Hockey-Logo_12.png

The Daily Gazette readers have made their Week 16 ECAC Hockey Faceoff Selections. Here are their picks.

Matthew Ruffini 115-42-24 254 points
Friday
Harvard at Union  Harvard 4-3
Dartmouth at RPI- RPI 3-2
Yale at Clarkson- Clarkson 5-2
Brown at St Lawrence- Brown 4-3
Colgate at Princeton- Colgate 5-4
Cornell at Quinnipiac- Cornell 3-1
Saturday
Dartmouth at Union- Union 4-2
Vermont at RPI- RPI – 5-2
Yale at St Lawrence- Yale 3-0
Brown at Clarkson- Clarkson 2-0
Cornell at Princeton- Cornell 5-1
Colgate at Quinnipiac- Quinnipiac 3-2
Monday
Northeastern vs Harvard- Northeastern 4-2

Andy Weise 113-45-23 249 points
Friday
Harvard 4, Union 2
Dartmouth 3, RPI 2
Clarkson 5, Yale 3
SLU 4, Brown 3
Colgate 5, Princeton 2
Cornell 3, Quinnipiac 2
Saturday
Dartmouth 4, Union 3
Clarkson 5, Brown 2
Yale 4, SLU 1
Cornell 5, Princeton 1
Quinnipiac 4, Colgate 2
RPI 4, Vermont 2
Monday
Northeastern 4, Harvard 2

Ryan Fay 111-46-24 246 points
FRIDAY
No. 16 Harvard at Union — Harvard
Dartmouth at RPI — Dartmouth
Yale at No. 6 Clarkson — Clarkson
Brown at St. Lawrence — Brown
Colgate at Princeton — Colgate 
No. 1 Cornell at No. 18 Quinnipiac — Cornell
SATURDAY
Dartmouth at Union — Dartmouth
Vermont at RPI (Big Red Freakout) — RPI
Yale at St. Lawrence — Yale 
Brown at Clarkson — Clarkson
Cornell at Princeton — Cornell
Colgate at Quinnipiac — Quinnipiac
MONDAY
No. 13 Northeastern vs. Harvard in Beanpot Semifinal — Northeastern 

GB-BE-ME 108-49-24 240 points
FRIDAY
Harvard at Union — Harvard
Dartmouth at RPI — TIE
Clarkson at Yale — Clarkson
St. Lawrence at Brown — Brown
Colgate at Princeton — Princeton
Cornell at Quinnipiac — Cornell
SATURDAY
Dartmouth at Union — Union
Vermont at RPI — Vermont
St. Lawrence at Yale — Yale
Clarkson at Brown — Clarkson
Cornell at Princeton — Cornell
Colgate at Quinnipiac — Quinnipiac
MONDAY
Northeastern vs. Harvard – Beanpot Semi — Northeastern

Harvey Kagan 108-49-24 240 points
Winners in CAPS
Friday
brown @ SLU
GATE @ princeton
CORNELL @ q’pac
HARVARD @ union
yale @ CLARKSON
DARTMOUTH @ rpi
Saturday
uvm @ RPI
brown @ CLARKSON
gate @ QPAC
CORNELL @ princeton
Dartmouth @ UNION
YALE @ slu
Monday
HARVARD vs. northeastern

Rich Large 108-49-24 240 points
Friday
RPI
St. Lawrence
Colgate
Quinnipiac
Harvard
Clarkson
Saturday
Clarkson
Quinnipiac
Cornell
Dartmouth
Yale
RPI
Monday
Harvard

Scotia Wines 107-50-24 238 points
FRIDAY
No. 16 Harvard at Union — Harvard
Dartmouth at RPI — RPI
Yale at No. 6 Clarkson — Clarkson
Brown at St. Lawrence — Brown
Colgate at Princeton – Colgate
No. 1 Cornell at No. 18 Quinnipiac — Cornell
SATURDAY
Dartmouth at Union — Dartmouth
Vermont at RPI (Big Red Freakout) — RPI
Yale at St. Lawrence — Yale
Brown at Clarkson — Clarkson
Cornell at Princeton — Cornell
Colgate at Quinnipiac — Quinnipiac
MONDAY
No. 13 Northeastern vs. Harvard in Beanpot Semifinal — Harvard

Achilles 3-7-5 106-51-24 236 points
FRIDAY
No. 16 Harvard at Union — Harvard 3, Union 1
Dartmouth at RPI — Dartmouth 3, RPI 2
Yale at No. 6 Clarkson — Clarkson 5, Yale 2
Brown at St. Lawrence — St. Lawrence 1, Brown 0
Colgate at Princeton — Colgate 3, Princeton 2
No. 1 Cornell at No. 18 Quinnipiac — Cornell 3, Quinnipiac 1
SATURDAY
Dartmouth at Union — Dartmouth 4, Union 1
Vermont at RPI (Big Red Freakout) — RPI 3, Vermont 1
Yale at St. Lawrence — Yale 4, St. Lawrence 1
Brown at Clarkson — Clarkson 3, Brown 1
Cornell at Princeton — Cornell 6, Princeton 1
Colgate at Quinnipiac — Quinnipiac 4, Colgate 2
MONDAY
No. 13 Northeastern vs. Harvard in Beanpot Semifinal — Harvard 4, Northeastern 3

David Trestick 105-52-24 234 points
Friday
Harvard 4, Union 1
RPI 3, Dartmouth 2
Clarkson 4, Yale 2
Brown 3, SLU 1
Colgate 4, Princeton 1
Cornell 3, Quinnipiac 2
Saturday
Dartmouth 4, Union 3
RPI 3, Vermont 1
Yale 4, SLU 2
Clarkson 3, Brown 2
Cornell 4, Princeton 1
Quinnipiac 3, Colgate 2
Monday
Harvard 4, Northeastern 3

Kevin Sokolski 105-52-24 234 points
FRIDAY
No. 16 Harvard at Union — Harvard 5, Union 4
Dartmouth at RPI — Dartmouth 2, RPI 1
Yale at No. 6 Clarkson — Clarkson 6, Yale 3
Brown at St. Lawrence — St. Lawrence 1, Brown 0
Colgate at Princeton — Colgate 3, Princeton 1
No. 1 Cornell at No. 18 Quinnipiac — Cornell 3, Quinnipiac 2
SATURDAY
Dartmouth at Union — Dartmouth 4, Union 2
Vermont at RPI (Big Red Freakout) — RPI 5, Vermont 1
Yale at St. Lawrence — Yale 3, St. Lawrence 1
Brown at Clarkson — Clarkson 4, Brown 0
Cornell at Princeton — Cornell 6, Princeton 2
Colgate at Quinnipiac — Quinnipiac 5, Colgate 2
MONDAY
No. 13 Northeastern vs. Harvard in Beanpot Semifinal — Harvard 3, Northeastern 1

Jim Kalohn 104-53-24 232 points
FRIDAY
No. 16 Harvard at Union — Harvard
Dartmouth at RPI — Dartmouth
Yale at No. 6 Clarkson — Clarkson
Brown at St. Lawrence –St. Lawrence
Colgate at Princeton — Colgate
No. 1 Cornell at No. 18 Quinnipiac — Cornell
SATURDAY
Dartmouth at Union —  Union
Vermont at RPI (Big Red Freakout) — RPI
Yale at St. Lawrence — Yale
Brown at Clarkson — Clarkson
Cornell at Princeton — Cornell
Colgate at Quinnipiac —  Colgate
MONDAY
No. 13 Northeastern vs. Harvard in Beanpot Semifinal — Northeastern 

Dutch Crazy 104-53-24 232 points
FRIDAY
No. 16 Harvard at Union — Harvard 4, Union 1
Dartmouth at RPI — Dartmouth 3, RPI 2
Yale at No. 6 Clarkson — Clarkson 5, Yale 3
Brown at St. Lawrence — St. Lawrence 2, Brown 1
Colgate at Princeton — Princeton 3, Colgate 2
No. 1 Cornell at No. 18 Quinnipiac — Quinnipiac 3, Cornell 2
SATURDAY
Dartmouth at Union — Union 2, Dartmouth 1
Vermont at RPI (Big Red Freakout) — RPI 3, Vermont 1
Yale at St. Lawrence — Yale 3, St. Lawrence 1
Brown at Clarkson — Clarkson 3, Brown 1
Cornell at Princeton — Cornell 6, Princeton 2
Colgate at Quinnipiac — Quinnipiac 5, Colgate 2
MONDAY
No. 13 Northeastern vs. Harvard in Beanpot Semifinal — Harvard 3, Northeastern 2

Josh Seguin 104-53-24 232 points
Friday
Cornell 4 Quinnipiac 3
Colgate 5 Princeton 1
Harvard 4 Union 1
Dartmouth 3 RPI 1
Clarkson 4 Yale 2
Brown 3 SLU 1
Saturday
Cornell 7 Princeton 0
Quinnipiac 3 Colgate 2
Dartmouth 4 Union 2
Clarkson 6 Brown 2
Yale 4 SLU 3
RPI 2 Vermont 0
Monday
Beanpot
Harvard 4 NU 2

Togany 104-53-24 232 points
FRIDAY
Harvard
Dartmouth
Clarkson
Brown
Colgate
Cornell
SATURDAY
Dartmouth
RPI
Yale
Clarkson
Cornell
Quinnipiac
MONDAY
Harvard 

Rowena Watson 102-57-24 228 points
FRIDAY
No. 16 Harvard at Union — Harvard
Dartmouth at RPI — Dartmouth
Yale at No. 6 Clarkson — Clarkson
Brown at St. Lawrence — Brown
Colgate at Princeton — Colgate
No. 1 Cornell at No. 18 Quinnipiac — Cornell
SATURDAY
Dartmouth at Union — Union
Vermont at RPI (Big Red Freakout) — RPI
Yale at St. Lawrence — Yale
Brown at Clarkson — Clarkson
Cornell at Princeton — Cornell
Colgate at Quinnipiac — Quinnipiac
MONDAY
No. 13 Northeastern vs. Harvard in Beanpot Semifinal — Harvard

Brian Unger 101-56-24 226 points
Friday
Clarkson 4-2
Gate 3-0
Cornell 2-1
Dartmouth 3-2
Harvard 3-1
Brown 3-2
Saturday
Clarkson 5-2
Cornell 4-0
Q-Pack 4-1
Yale 2-0
Dartmouth 2-1
RPI 4-2
Monday
Northeastern 4-3

Towell68 101-56-24 226 points
FRIDAY
No. 16 Harvard at Union — Harvard 
Dartmouth at RPI — Dartmouth 
Yale at No. 6 Clarkson — Clarkson
Brown at St. Lawrence — Brown 
Colgate at Princeton — Colgate 
No. 1 Cornell at No. 18 Quinnipiac — Cornell 
SATURDAY
Dartmouth at Union — Union 
Vermont at RPI (Big Red Freakout) — RPI 
Yale at St. Lawrence — Yale
Brown at Clarkson —  Brown
Cornell at Princeton — Cornell
Colgate at Quinnipiac — Quinnipiac 
MONDAY
No. 13 Northeastern vs. Harvard in Beanpot Semifinal — Northeastern 

Union Bob 99-58-24 222 points
Friday
Harvard at Union  Harvard 4-2
Dartmouth at RPI- Dartmouth  3-2
Yale at Clarkson- Clarkson 5-2
Brown at St Lawrence- St. Lawrence 3-1
Colgate at Princeton- Colgate 4- 2
Cornell at Quinnipiac- Cornell 3-1
Saturday
Dartmouth at Union- Union 4-2
Vermont at RPI- RPI – 3-2
Yale at St Lawrence- Yale 3-1
Brown at Clarkson- Clarkson 3 0
Cornell at Princeton- Cornell 4-1
Colgate at Quinnipiac- Colgate 3. 2
Monday
Northeastern vs Harvard- Harvard 3 2

John Snyder 98-60-23 219 points
FRIDAY
No. 16 Harvard at Union – Harvard
Dartmouth at RPI – Dartmouth
Yale at No. 6 Clarkson – Clarkson
Brown at St. Lawrence – Brown
Colgate at Princeton – Colgate
Cornell at Quinnipiac – Cornell
SATURDAY
Dartmouth at Union – Dartmouth
Vermont at RPI – RPI
Yale at St. Lawrence – Yale
Brown at Clarkson – Clarkson
Cornell at Princeton – Cornell
Colgate at Quinnipiac – Quinnipiac
MONDAY
No. 13 Northeastern vs. Harvard in Beanpot Semifinal – Northeastern

Dan Dickinson 93-64-24 210 points
FRIDAY
No. 16 Harvard at Union — Harvard 1, Union 2
Dartmouth at RPI — Dartmouth 2, RPI 0
Yale at No. 6 Clarkson — Clarkson 5, Yale 4
Brown at St. Lawrence — Brown 4, St. Lawrence 1
Colgate at Princeton — Colgate 3, Princeton 1
No. 1 Cornell at No. 18 Quinnipiac — Cornell 3, Quinnipiac 1
SATURDAY
Dartmouth at Union — Dartmouth 2, Union 3
Vermont at RPI (Big Red Freakout) — RPI 0, Vermont 1
Yale at St. Lawrence — Yale 3, St. Lawrence 1
Brown at Clarkson — Clarkson 4, Brown 0
Cornell at Princeton — Cornell 4, Princeton 1
Colgate at Quinnipiac — Quinnipiac 5, Colgate 2
MONDAY
No. 13 Northeastern vs. Harvard in Beanpot Semifinal — Northeastern 3, Harvard 5

Richard Derrick 93-64-24 210 points
No. 16 Harvard at Union — Harvard3-1
Dartmouth at RPI — tie 2-2
Yale at No. 6 Clarkson — Clarkson 3-2
Brown at St. Lawrence — SLU 2-1
Colgate at Princeton — Colgate 4-1
No. 1 Cornell at No. 18 Quinnipiac — Cornell 2-0
SATURDAY
Dartmouth at Union — Dartmouth 3-2
Vermont at RPI (Big Red Freakout) — Vermont 2-1
Yale at St. Lawrence — Yale 5-3
Brown at Clarkson — Clarkson 2-1
Cornell at Princeton — Cornell 4-3
Colgate at Quinnipiac — Colgate 4-1
MONDAY
No. 13 Northeastern vs. Harvard in Beanpot Semifinal Harvard 3-2 (ot) 

RedLiner36 90-67-24 204 points
FRIDAY
No. 16 Harvard at Union — Harvard 4, Union 1
Dartmouth at RPI — Dartmouth 2, RPI 4
Yale at No. 6 Clarkson — Clarkson 6, Yale 2
Brown at St. Lawrence — Brown 2, St. Lawrence 1
Colgate at Princeton — Colgate 3, Princeton 3
No. 1 Cornell at No. 18 Quinnipiac — Cornell 3, Quinnipiac 2
SATURDAY
Dartmouth at Union — Dartmouth 4, Union 2
Vermont at RPI (Big Red Freakout) — RPI 5, Vermont 1
Yale at St. Lawrence — Yale 3, St. Lawrence 1
Brown at Clarkson — Clarkson 4, Brown 0
Cornell at Princeton — Cornell 6, Princeton 2
Colgate at Quinnipiac — Quinnipiac 5, Colgate 2
MONDAY
No. 13 Northeastern vs. Harvard in Beanpot Semifinal — Northeastern 4, Harvard 3

Christopher Chadwick 60-109-12 132 points (0-11-0)
FRIDAY
No. 16 Harvard at Union — Union
Dartmouth at RPI — RPI 
Yale at No. 6 Clarkson — Clarkson
Brown at St. Lawrence — Brown
Colgate at Princeton — Princeton
No. 1 Cornell at No. 18 Quinnipiac — Cornell
SATURDAY
Dartmouth at Union — Union
Vermont at RPI (Big Red Freakout) — RPI
Yale at St. Lawrence — Yale
Brown at Clarkson — Clarkson
Cornell at Princeton — Cornell 
Colgate at Quinnipiac — Quinnipiac
MONDAY
No. 13 Northeastern vs. Harvard in Beanpot Semifinal — Harvard

On Twitter, follow Associate Sports Editor Ken Schott @slapschotts and Daily Gazette Sports @dgazettesports. Email Schott at [email protected]. Listen to “The Parting Schotts Podcast” at https://dailygazette.com/sports/partingschotts, Apple Podcasts, Castbox and Spotify.

Categories: College Sports, Parting Schotts, Sports

Leave a Reply