School basketball: Schenectady boys beat Ballston Spa

Tuesday's roundup
Basketball_80.jpg

Categories: High School Sports, Sports

Kareem Sanders scored 17 points, and Josh Winfield had 14 to lead four players in double figures as Schenectady topped Ballston Spa 82-63 in a Suburban Council boys’ basketball game Tuesday. Keegan Zoller scored a game-high 28 points for Ballston Spa.

Ethan St. Lucia scored 21 points, and Sean St. Lucia scored 18 in Niskayuna’s 53-44 Suburban Council win over Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake. Timothy Marro’s 21 points led Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake.

In the Colonial Council, Jackson Brown hit five 3-pointers and finished with 26 points in Catholic Central’s 59-52 win over Cobleskill-Richmondville. Landon Moore scored 16 for Cobleskill-Richmondville.

Shane O’Dell scored 33 points in Schalmont’s 82-32 win over Ichabod Crane. Schalmont led 49-17 at halftime.

In Wasaren League boys’ basketball, Devin Garland scored 12 points, and Mechanicville rallied for a 47-41 win over Cambridge thanks to a 31-15 advantage in the second half.

Gloversville earned a 47-33 Foothills Council boys’ basketball win over Broadalbin-Perth, getting 18 points from Dante Bouchard and 17 from Joey Rowback. Jadon Wert’s 15 points led Broadalbin-Perth.

Robert Barrera scored 19 points to lead Scotia-Glenville to a 62-48 victory over South Glens Falls.

Talia Washington netted 20 points, and Shylah Bigelow-Smith added 15 to lead Schenectady past Ballston Spa 62-52 in a Suburban Council girls’ basketball game. Callie LaGoy scored 14 points for Ballston Spa.

Maren Louridas dropped 18 points, Julia Harvey added 16 and Caroline Wise scored 11 as Bethlehem edged Albany 55-52. Yvonne Boyd and Ahniysha Jackson each scored 13 for Albany.

Payton Graber and Haley Burchhardt each dropped 21 points, and Karissa Antoine added 18 to lift Schalmont over Ichabod Crane 69-52 in a Colonial Council girls’ basketball game. Ichabod Crane was led by Madison Graham’s 18 points, Abigail Dolge’s 14, and Clare Knapp’s 12.

Olivia Huneau scored 12 points, and Madison Huneau added 11 as Voorheesville beat Cohoes 51-43. Jenny Bogart scored 12 points and Lily Zanello added 10 for Voorheesville.

In a non-league girls’ basketball game, Hannah Mulhern and Madison Meyer each scored 13 points, and Olivia Ruth added 10 as Duanesburg defeated Stillwater 61-46. Marley Mueller scored 21, and Brooke Pickett added 12 for Stillwater.

BOYS’ BASKETBALL
SUBURBAN COUNCIL
SCHENECTADY 82, BALLSTON SPA 63
Ballston Spa    10 16 20 17—63
Schenectady    21 26 18 17—82

Ballston Spa scoring: Zoller 10-6-28, Faizy 4-0-10, Haight 2-3-7, McDonough 1-0-3, Serencsics 3-0-7, Brundage 1-2-4, Stazak 2-0-4. Schenectady scoring: Carrington 2-0-4, C. Davis 3-0-9, J. Davis 1-3-5, Harris 1-0-2, Johnsen 5-0-11, Robinson 4-2-10, K. sanders 7-3-17, S. Sanders 4-0-8, Sukhraj 1-0-2, Winfield 7-0-14. Scoring totals: Ballston Spa 23-11-63, Schenectady 35-8-82.
NISKAYUNA 53, BURNT HILLS-BALLSTON LAKE 44
Burnt Hills    12 7 12 13—44
Niskayuna    12 12 16 13—53

Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake scoring: Bockette 4-0-9, Giaquinto 4-0-9, Marro 9-0-21, Blesi 2-1-5. Niskayuna scoring: Coleman 2-0-5, E. St. Lucia 8-2-21, S. St. Lucia 8-1-18, Eldaye 1-2-5, Parker 2-0-4. Scoring totals: Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 19-1-44, Niskayuna 21-5-53.
AVERILL PARK 48, SHAKER 43
Shaker    12 10  6 15—43
Averill Park    15  6 10 17—48

Shaker scoring: Nelson 2-0-5, Wyrshyhora 2-0-4, Mirablile 8-9-28, Harris 2-0-4, Hartnagle 1-0-2. Averill Park scoring: Pascarella 1-0-3, Romer 2-2-6, Lettko 4-0-8, Long 2-4-8, Carucci 4-3-13, Re 3-2-8, Apfel 1-0-2. Scoring totals: Shaker 15-9-43, Averill Park 17-11-48.
COLONIE 56, COLUMBIA 48
Columbia    10 14  7 17—48
Colonie    11 11 20 14—56

Columbia scoring: Rainville 6-2-15, Ouimette 1-0-3, Strevell 1-3-7, Celustra 2-0-5, Alamprese 5-4-14, Menposho 2-0-4. Colonie scoring: Pharr 2-2-6, Wright 3-4-10, Coyle 5-0-13, Shelton 6-2-16, Scott 5-1-11. Scoring totals: Columbia 17-9-48, Colonie 21-9-56.
BETHLEHEM 58, ALBANY 55
Bethlehem    11 17 12 16—58
Albany    12 19 11 13—55

Bethlehem scoring: Davis 3-0-8, DiBacco 1-3-6, Gibbons 9-3-22, Haight 2-0-4, McCann 7-0-14, Signor 2-0-4. Albany scoring: Austin 0-2-2, Seel 6-8-21, Danzy 1-0-3, Addison 1-0-3, Choudhri 5-0-13, Chandler 2-3-8, Zarzuela 2-1-5.
COLONIAL COUNCIL
CATHOLIC CENTRAL 59, COBLESKILL-RICHMONDVILLE 52
CCHS    7 24 16 12—59
Cobleskill    8 15  9 20—52

Catholic Central scoring: Piperata 1-0-3, Brown 8-5-26, Mattfeld 3-1-9, Turner 2-2-6, Clinton 1-1-3, Riley 1-0-3, Siple 1-2-4, Callaghan 2-0-5. Cobleskill-Richmodnville scoring: Schettine 2-0-5, Pryor 5-1-11, Beevers 3-0-6, VanDewerken 2-0-4, Foote 4-2-10, Moore 4-5-16. Scoring totals: Catholic Central 19-11-59, Cobleskill-Richmondville 20-8-52.
SCHALMONT 82, ICHABOD CRANE 32
Schalmont    25 24 18 15—82
Ichabod Crane    12   5   4 11—32

Schalmont scoring: Brown 2-0-5, Coom 2-0-4, Messmer 1-0-2, Metzold 3-0-8, O’Dell 12-5-33, Parisi 1-0-3, Randle 6-1-14, Redmond 1-0-2, Sanford 3-0-8, Stoliker 1-0-3. Ichabod Crane scoring: Clickman 0-1-2, Colwell 0-1-2, Kenndey 3-2-11, Mullica 1-2-4, Ogden 1-0-2, Richards 3-0-6, Suafoa 1-3-5, Wheeler 1-0-2. Scoring totals: Schalmont 32-6-82, Ichabod Crane 10-9-31.
VOORHEESVILLE 82, COHOES 61
Voorheesville    11 22 20 29—82
Cohoes    14 10 17 20—61

Voorheesville scoring: Palmer 1-0-3, Telesco 7-2-19, Parker 2-1-5, Little 11-1-30, Puma 6-0-15, Piccini 3-2-9, Vink 1-0-2. Cohoes scoring: Brown 12-0-29, Snyder 2-1-6, LaSure 3-1-9, Brajac 3-1-7, Mowers 1-0-2, Byron 2-2-7, Yertefeuille 0-1-1. Scoring totals: Voorheesville 30-6-82, Cohoes 23-6-61.
WATERVLIET 62, RAVENA 58
Watervliet    12 16 17 17—62
Ravena    11  6 22 19—58

Watervliet scoring: Chestnut 5-3-15, Cyrus 2-2-7, Dickson 1-3-5, Gordon 3-2-8, Griffin 1-1-4, Robinson 5-2-12, Rogalo 4-1-11. Ravena scoring: Bianchino 9-7-27, Carter 4-0-8, Scheuerman 4-2-11, Waddington 4-2-12. Scoring totals: Watervliet 20-14-62, Ravena 21-11-58.
WESTERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
FORT PLAIN 81, MIDDLEBURGH 56
Middleburgh    21  7 15 13—56
Fort Plain    16 17 25 23—81

Middleburgh scoring: Johns 8-3-23, Henry 5-0-10, Kenny 2-3-7, Olsen 6-3-16. Fort Plain scoring: Reese 3-0-7, Butler 11-2-27, Schoch 3-1-7, Nellis 1-0-2, Germond 3-0-6, Jordan 7-0-14, Thomas 3-1-8, Welch 1-2-4, Lemoine 2-0-6. Scoring totals: Middleburgh 21-9-56, Fort Plain 35-6-81.
FOOTHILLS COUNCIL
HUDSON FALLS 76, JOHNSTOWN 30
Hudson Falls    24 20 18 14—76
Johnstown    4  9 11  6—30

Hudson Falls scoring: Varney 1-0-2, Swartz 1-2-5, Maddison 4-3-13, Pond 1-0-2, A. Hogan 1-0-2, Keenan 1-0-2, France 1-1-4, Beagle 11-1-23, J. Hogan 6-1-15, Smith 4-0-8. Johnstown scoring: N. Massey 4-2-13, Mureness 0-3-3, Serpa 1-0-2, Cross 1-1-4, Feinour 2-0-4, Miller 2-0-4. Scoring totals: Hudson Falls 31-8-76, Johnstown 10-6-30.
GLENS FALLS 62, SCHUYLERVILLE 47
Schuylerville    11 11  9 16—47
Glens Falls    15 14 18 15—62

Schuylerville scoring: Vallee 2-1-5, Sherman 5-2-14, Dow 1-1-3, Rutland 4-2-12, Patrick 2-0-5, L. Sherman 2-2-8. Glens Falls scoring: Hirsch 2-0-4, Barclay 6-3-16, Woodell 2-0-4, Wiggins 2-1-5, Barrett 3-4-11, Danahy 8-6-22. Scoring totals: Schuylerville 16-8-47, Glens Falls 23-14-62.
SCOTIA-GLENVILLE 62, SOUTH GLENS FALLS 48
S-G    16 19 14 13—62
SGF    12 11 13 12—48

Scotia-Glenville scoring: Fratterigo 3-0-6, Cremo 1-0-2, Almond 1-0-2, Caresone 1-0-3, Wylie 4-2-10, Geniti 1-0-3, Barrera 7-1-19, Cuddeback 1-0-3, Crefarina 4-2-11. South Glens Falls scoring: Viger 3-0-6, VanWagenen 1-1-3, Woodard 8-56-22, Alay 2-1-5, Darrow 2-0-6, Bobbitt 1-0-2, Quintal 2-0-4. Scoring totals: Scotia-Glenville 23-5-62, South Glens Falls 19-8-48.
QUEENSBURY 75, AMSTERDAM 55
Amsterdam    15 16 12 12—55
Queensbury    19 13 24 19—75

Amsterdam scoring: Colon 4-3-13, Graveley 5-2-13, Ausfeld 1-6-8, Perez 1-0-2, Clay 2-0-5, Douglas 4-3-12, Shatas 1-0-2. Queensbury scoring: Gilligan 1-0-2, Bleibtrey 7-3-17, Collins 4-1-9, Johnson 4-3-13, Conlon 6-1-17, Rodriguez 4-0-8, VanAnden 1-0-2, Havern 3-0-7. Scoring totals: Amsterdam 18-14-55, Queensbury 30-8-75.
GLOVERSVILLE 47, BROADALBIN-PERTH 33
Broadalbin-Perth    14  4  8  7—33
Gloversville    8 18 11  9—46

Broadalbin-Perth scoring: Magliocca 0-2-2, Sassanella 2-0-4, Wert 6-2-15, Visco 1-2-4, Calderone 3-1-8. Gloversville scoring: Bouchard 7-3-18, Ruggeri 4-0-8, Warner 1-0-2, Rowback 7-1-17, Glionna 1-0-2. Scoring totals: Broadalbin-Perth 12-7-33, Gloversville 20-4-47.
WASAREN LEAGUE
MECHANICVILLE 47, CAMBRIDGE 41
Mechanicville    9  7 16 15—47
Cambridge    12 14  5 10­—41

Mechanicville scoring: Atalla 2-1-6, Dion 1-2-4, D’Ambro 2-0-4, Garland 4-2-12, German 2-4-8, Eiseman 1-2-4, Bessette 2-0-4, Fitzgerald 2-0-5. Cambridge scoring: Hall 5-2-13, Mattson 1-0-2, Burke 2-0-4, Epler 3-2-11, Ogilvie 2-0-4, Murphy 1-1-3, Schneider 2-0-4. Scoring totals: Mechanicville 16-11-47, Cambridge 15-5-41.

GIRLS’ BASKETBALL
SUBURBAN COUNCIL
SCHENECTADY 62, BALLSTON SPA 52
Ballston Spa    10 20 18 10—58
Schenectady    10 17 20 13—62

Ballston Spa scoring: DeVito 4-0-10, LaGoy 5-4-14, Thomas 4-0-10, Scaccia 0-1-1, Jesmain 3-0-6, Teitsch 6-5-17. Schenectady scoring: Hunter 5-0-9, Washington 9-4-20, Jones 2-1-5, Smith 8-0-15, McCormack 3-0-5, Hernandez 4-0-8. Scoring totals: Ballston Spa 24-10-58, Schenectady 31-5-62.
SHAKER 51, AVERILL PARK 30
Shaker    12 16 10 13—51
Averill Park     4 17  7  2—30

Shaker scoring: DeBeatham 3-0-7, Carrington 3-0-6, Kicker 1-0-2, Gordon 3-0-8, McCarthy 1-0-2, Carter 4-0-11, Robbins 0-1-1, Mahoney 5-4-14. Averill Park scoring: Lange 1-0-2, Jankovic 3-0-7, Gelder 0-2-2, Lapisnki 1-0-2, A. Wood 3-1-7, K. Wood 5-0-10. Scoring totals: Shaker 20-5-51, Averill Park 13-3-30.
NISKAYUNA 70, BURNT HILLS-BALLSTON LAKE 46
Niskayuna    17 21 16 16—70
Burnt Hills    14 11  8 13—46

Niskayuna scoring: Mugits 2-0-4, Owens 3-0-8, St. Lucia 0-2-2, Sculey 4-0-12, Schmidt 4-0-8, Pitan 1-2-4, Olsen 8-8-24, Reffelt 0-1-1, Endres 2-1-7. Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake scoring: O’Connor 4-0-11, Adams 4-0-9, Vaughan 2-0-6, Szczepaniak 3-1-7, Chevalier 3-0-8, Neary 2-1-5. Scoring totals: Niskayuna 24-14-70, Burnt Hills 18-2-46.
COLONIE 58, COLUMBIA 38
Colonie    14  7 21 16—58
Columbia    14 10  5  9—38

Colonie scoring: Igoe 1-0-2, Tyler 5-3-13, DiCerbo 4-1-10, Pearson 3-2-10, Pearson 0-1-1, Trimarchi 6-1-16, Blake 2-2-6. Columbia scoring: Angelo 3-0-9, Kelly 1-0-3, Phillips 3-0-6, Bryant 1-0-2, Filien 3-4-12, Scarano 2-2-6. Scoring totals: Colonie 21-10-58, Columbia 13-6-38.
BETHLEHEM 55, ALBANY 52
Bethlehem    10 17 18 10—55
Albany    15  8 14 14—52

Bethlehem scoring: Murray 1-0-2, Hutton 1-0-2, Wise 1-8-11, Harvey 7-0-16, Cerf 2-0-6, Louridas 6-2-18. Albany scoring: Boyd 5-3-13, Whitaker 2-0-4, Gates 2-1-5, Edmonds 2-1-5, Jackson 5-1-13, Bright 2-1-5, Walcott 3-0-6. Scoring totals: Bethlehem 18-10-55, Albany 21-7-52.
COLONIAL COUNCIL
SCHALMONT 69, ICHABOD CRANE 52
Ichabod Crane    16 13  7 16—52
Schalmont    12 24 13 20—69

Ichabod Crane scoring: Dolge 5-1-14, Ames 0-2-2, More 2-0-4, Knapp 5-1-12, Graham 6-2-18, Culver 1-0-2. Schalmont scoring: Graber 6-4-21, Antoine 8-2-18, Burchhardt 7-6-21, Lenehan 2-5-9. Scoring totals: Ichabod Crane 19-6-52, Schalmont 23-17-69.
CATHOLIC CENTRAL 63, MOHONASEN 36
Mohonasen     9  7 15  5—36
Catholic Central    23 13 17 10—63

Mohonasen scoring: Petrocci 0-2-2, Lott 2-5-9, Fosolino 1-1-3, Hart 2-2-6, Collins 1-0-2, Schworm 1-0-2, Lennon 4-4-12. Catholic Central scoring: Pratt 1-0-2, Mattfeld 8-2-20, Drake 1-0-2, Finn 2-0-4, Boucher 1-0-2, Wilk 2-0-4, McDonald 2-0-6, Graber 5-4-14, Giuliano 2-2-7, McGowan 1-0-2. Scoring totals: Mohonasen 11-14-36, Catholic Central 25-8-63.
RAVENA-COEYMANS-SELKIRK 45, WATERVLIET 30
Ravena    8 20 15  2—45
Watervliet    5  4 10 11—30

Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk scoring: Engel 2-0-4, Hotaling 4-1-10, Sanderson 3-0-9, VanDerzee 8-0-16, Waddingham 2-2-6. Watervliet scoring: Davis 3-1-7, Garcia 3-3-10, Joyner 2-0-4, Maldonado 2-1-6, Senior 1-1-3. Scoring totals: Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk 19-3-45, Watervliet 11-6-30.
HOLY NAMES 53, LANSINGBURGH 28
Lansingburgh     8 8  0 12—28
Holy Names    14 8 20 11—53

Lansingburgh scoring: Taylor 1-1-3, Losee 1-0-2, Genevive 2-0-5, Roden 3-0-8, Anderson 1-0-3, Rondon 2-3-7. Holy Names scoring: Farley 2-0-5, Field 4-0-9, S. Paul 4-1-9, Reyes 1-0-2, Montzanis 1-0-2, Good 4-1-9, C. Paul 6-0-12, Seymour 2-1-5. Scoring totals: Lansingburgh 10-4-28, Holy Names 24-3-53.
VOORHEESVILLE 51, COHOES 43
Cohoes     3 17 11 12—43
Voorheesville    18  6 13 14—51

Cohoes scoring: Bryant 2-0-4, M. Huneau 3-2-11, O. Huneau 3-5-12, Hytko 1-1-3, Marcil 1-0-2, Saunders 1-4-7, Walker 2-0-4. Voorheesville scoring: Bogart 5-1-12, Bogdany 2-5-9, Gifford 2-0-4, Romansky 2-1-5, Rowland 0-1-1, Thayer 1-0-2, Whalen 3-2-8, Zanello 4-0-10. Scoring totals: Cohoes 13-12-43, Voorheesville 19-10-51.
WESTERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
FONDA-FULTONVILLE 54, GALWAY 20
Fonda-Fultonville    20 9 18 7—54
Galway     4 3  8 5—20

Fonda-Fultonville scoring: L. Lombardoni 6-0-12, Smith 5-0-14, Cusack 1-0-3, Whitcavich 1-0-2, Crahan 2-0-5, A. Lombardoni 7-2-18. Galway scoring: Mancini 1-0-3, Spadaro 1-0-3, Ripepi 1-0-2, Wnuk 1-0-2, Reichard 1-0-2, Reedy 3-0-6, Drovin 0-2-2. Scoring totals: Fonda-Fultonville 22-2-54, Galway 8-2-20.
NON-LEAGUE
DUANESBURG 61, STILLWATER 46
Stillwater    14 12  7 13—46
Duanesburg    18 12 15 16—61

Stillwater scoring: Pickett 5-2-12, Cutler 1-0-3, Mueller 8-5-21, Sheehan 3-0-8, Conroy 1-0-2. Duanesburg scoring: Moses 4-1-9, M. Meyer 6-1-13, Makisz 4-0-8, O’Hanlon 3-1-8, Mulhern 6-1-13, Ruth 3-4-10. Scoring totals: Stillwater 18-7-46, Duanesburg 26-8-61.

Coaches: To report scores and highlights from high school games, send results to [email protected]. Submissions accepted daily until 10:30 p.m.

Leave a Reply