Section II boys’ swimming championships start Thursday

Shenendehowa (Division 1), Albany Academy (Division 2) are defending champs
Burnt Hills' Keegan Stafford is competing in the Section II boys' swimming championships.
PHOTOGRAPHER:
Burnt Hills' Keegan Stafford is competing in the Section II boys' swimming championships.

Categories: High School Sports, Sports

The Section II boys’ swimming and diving championships are today, Friday and Saturday at Shenendehowa High School.

Shenendehowa is the defending Division 1 team champion, and Albany Academy was the top Division 2 team a year ago. Last year’s Division 1 meet included a Section II-record swim by Niskayuna’s 200-yard freestyle relay group.

Here are a few more things to know.

SCHEDULE

Divers from both divisions will compete Thursday beginning at 4 p.m. Swimming preliminaries are Friday starting at 11:30 a.m. (Division 2) and 4:30 p.m. (Division 1). Saturday’s swimming champions are set for 10 a.m. (Division 2) and 3 p.m. (Division 1).

SETTING THE STAGE

Shenendehowa (10-0-1) and Bethlehem (8-0-1) both went unbeaten in dual meets in the regular season, and swam to a 93-93 tie when they met on Jan. 23. Bethlehem is seeded No. 1 in all three Division 1 relays, and has Joey Chiarella (200 free, 100 fly) and Max Kaback (200 IM, 100 back) seeded 
No. 1 in two individual events. Shenendehowa’s Alexander Fabris is also a double No. 1 seed (50 free, 100 free).

Albany Academy’ (9-1) lost in the regular season only to Glens Falls. Albany Academy athletes are seeded No. 1 in all three Division 2 relays, and the Cadets have Brayden Henkel as an individual 

No. 1 in two events (200 IM, 100 breast). Other Division 2 multi top seeds are TJ Bearor of Queensbury (50 free, 100 free), Keegan Stafford of Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake (200 free, 500 free), and Dane Dillenback of Gloversville/Mayfield (100 fly, 100 back).

A LOOK BACK

Shenendehowa earned its third straight Division 1 team title in 2019, and its 11th in 13 years, with 501 points. Niskayuna (383) and Bethlehem (340.5) followed. Albany Academy scored 399 points to edge Glens Falls (395.5) for its second Division 2 team championship in three years.

Then-senior Bryan Liu of Niskayuna was selected the Division 1 outstanding competitor after winning the 50 free and 100 back, and helping the Silver Warriors prevail in the 200 free relay and 400 free relay.  Liu, Victor Schingo, Mark Lipkin and Scott Ward set a Section II record (1:26.30) in winning the 200 free relay, and the foursome later broke their mark (1:25.56) while winning the New York State Public High School Athletic Association championship.

Then-sophomore Bryce Henkel of Albany Academy was named the Division 2 outstanding competitor after winning the 200 free and 500 free, and helping the Cadets take the 200 medley relay and 200 free relay.

A LOOK AHEAD

The state swimming and diving championships will be held March 6-7 at the Nassau County Aquatic Center in East Meadow, Long Island. Section II athletes qualify for the state competition by meeting predetermined swimming times or diving scores during the regular season or at the sectionals.

TOP SEEDS
DIVISION 1

200 medley relay — 1. Bethlehem, 1:39.56 (NYS);  2. Shenendehowa,  1:40.38 (NYS);  3. CBA/Troy, 1:43.35; 4. Saratoga Springs,                          1:44.96; 5. Niskayuna, 1:45.12.       
200 free — 1. Joey Chiarella (Beth), 1:47.04 (NYS); 2. Mark Lipkin (Nisk), 1:47.49 (NYS);  3. Ethan Rogowski (Shen), 1:49.30; 4. Xavier Silaika (Shen); 1:51.29; 5. Mark Gregory (Sara), 1:51.36.
200 IM — 1. Max Kaback (Beth),  2:01.37; 2. Zack Lassetter (Shen), 2:02.11; 3. Nick Marron  (Sara), 2:02.61; 4. Jaden Homan (Shen), 2:05.28; 5. Connor Hart (CT), 2:05.54.
50 free — 1. Alexander Fabris (Shen), 22.04 (NYS); 2. Jason Wu (Beth), 22.26; 3. Venn Engstrom (Alb), 22.95; 4. Joseph Battibulli (Sch),  23.43; 5.  Jinwook Lee (Shen),  23.55.
Diving — 1.  Conor Compton (Nisk), 291.85; 2. Ryan Genter (Sara), 274.45; 3. Sean Leslie (Beth), 265.45; 4. Will Karafanda (Nisk), 250.85; 5. Ryan Campbell  (Beth),  246.85.       
100 fly — 1. Joey Chiarella (Beth), 52.79 (NYS);  2. John Janeski )Beth), 53.10 (NYS); 3. Nick Marron (Sara), 54.63; 4. Jack Vincelette (Beth), 56.38; 5. Eric Ryan (GV), 57.18.
100  free — 1. Alexander Fabris  (Shen), 48.55 (NYS); 2. Jason Wu (Beth),  49.47; 3. Venn Engstrom (Alb), 50.75; 4. Cameron Goodspeed (Nisk),  51.29; 5. Xavier Silaika (Shen), 51.60.
500 free — 1. Mark Lipkin (Nisk),  4:45.45 (NYS);  2. Mark Gregory (Sara),  4:49.37 (NYS); 3. Ethan Rogowski  (Shen), 4:49.60 (NYS); 4. Samuel Eckman (Nisk),  4:55.34; 5. Phil Bianco (CT),  4:55.97.
200 free relay — 1. Bethlehem, 1:27.75 (NYS); 2. Shenendehowa, 1:30.09 (NYS); 3. Niskayuna, 1:32.97;  4. Saratoga Springs, 1:33.28; 5. CBA/Troy, 1:36.23.       
100 back — 1. Max Kaback (Beth), 52.54 (NYS); 2. Zack Lassetter (Shen), 53.73 (NYS); 3. John Janeski (Beth), 53.86 (NYS); 4. Ethan Rosenblum (Beth), 56.87; 5. Eric Scott (Shen), 57.01.
100 breast — 1. Cameron Goodspeed (Nisk), 1:01.36; 2; Colin Fitzgerald (Shen), 1:02.06; 3. David Berin (Beth), 1:02.90; 4. Jinwook Lee (Shen), 1:03.48; 5. Keith Winne (Beth), 1:04.06.
400 free relay — 1. Bethlehem, 3:16.32 (NYS); 2. Shenendehowa, 3:21.02; 3. Niskayuna, 3:28.95; 4. Saratoga Springs, 3:30.12; 5. CBA/Troy,  3:34.93.    

DIVISION 2
200 medley relay — 1. Albany Academy, 1:38.73 (NYS); 2. Queensbury, 1:40.65 (NYS); 3. Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake, 1:47.28; 4. Mohonasen/Schalmont, 1:47.54; 5. Glens Falls, 1:47.73.   
200 free — 1. Keegan Stafford (BH), 1:46.48 (NYS);  2. Bryce Henkel (AA), 1:47.08 (NYS); 3. Lucas Gannon (MS), 1:55.34; 4. Will Center (GF),    1:58.22; 5. Noah Loucks  (BH), 2:01.28.  
200 IM — 1.  Brayden Henkel  (AA),  2:03.54; 2. Benedetto Fusco (MS), 2:06.17; 3. Ryan Karaca  (BH), 2:08.76; 4. Liam Marshall (BH), 2:09.27; 5. Jack Slote (AA), 2:16.64.   
50 free — 1. TJ Bearor (Q), 21.29 (NYS); 2. Dylan Anselment (GF), 23.30; 3. Ross Caimano (Q), 23.31; 4. Silas Strich (AA), 23.77; 5. Nolan Towers (GF), 23.80.  
Diving — 1. Jared Lamson (RCS),  283.45;  2. Ian Collins (GF), 253.15; 3. Andrew Cataldo (AA), 246.50; 4. Yxlphrm Burke (GM), 242.35; 5. James Gerdeman (AA), 220.55.     
100 fly — 1. Dane Dillenback (GM), 53.40 (NYS); 2. Ivan Young (AA), 55.59; 3. Nick Brown (Q), 55.95; 4.  Aidan Ford  (Q), 56.47; 5. Logan Jones (BH), 58.45.
100 free — 1. TJ Bearor (Q),  47.55 (NYS); 2. Ross Caimano (Q), 51.32; 3. Tim Jordan (MS), 52.43; 4. Nolan Towers (GF), 52.97;  5. Dylan Anselment (GF),  53.05.       
500 free — 1. Keegan Stafford (BH), 4:54.57; 2. Bryce Henkel (AA), 4:55.16; 3. Lucas Gannon (MS), 5:07.95; 4. Eli Willett (BH), 5:23.31; 5. Alex Payne (GM), 5:23.34.    
200 free relay — 1. Albany Academy, 1:30.09 (NYS); 2. Queensbury, 1:31.68; 3. Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake, 1:35.92; 4. Mohonasen/Schalmont, 1:36.45; 5. Glens Falls, 1:36.52.       
100 back — 1. Dane Dillenback (GM), 56.04; 2  Nick Brown (Q), 58.10; 3. Will Center (GF), 58.53; 4. Carson Rath (GF), 59.86;  5. Ian Young (AA), 1:00.46. 
100 breast — 1. Brayden Henkel (AA), 1:00.78 (NYS); 2. Benedetto Fusco (MS), 1:02.50; 3. Aidan Ford (Q), 1:04.67; 4. Liam Marshall (BH),         1:05.33; 5. Jacob Sweeney (GM), 1:07.88.  
400 free relay — 1. Albany Academy, 3:22.37; 2. Queensbury, 3:30.06; 3. Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake, 3:32.67; 4. Mohonasen/Schalmont,  3:34.42; 5. Glens Falls, 3:38.09. 

Leave a Reply