Albany

Saratoga’s Kurto stars, Shenendehowa sweeps team track and field titles

Dennis, Hickey among first-place Plainsmen
Saratoga Springs teammates Ella Kurto and Sheridan Wheeler run the 1,500 Sunday at the Division I championship meet.
PHOTOGRAPHER:
Saratoga Springs teammates Ella Kurto and Sheridan Wheeler run the 1,500 Sunday at the Division I championship meet.

Categories: High School Sports, Sports

ALBANY — Jade Dennis got knocked down, then she got back up, in an effort that nearly brought the Shenendehowa senior to tears Sunday at the Section II Division I indoor track and field championships at UAlbany.

The Plainsmen mainstay rebounded from her fifth-place showing in the 1,500-meter run with a victory in the 1,000, and Shenendehowa displayed its depth while securing its fifth consecutive team title.

“Not one of my best. I felt I let the team down,” Dennis said of her performance in the 1,500. “It didn’t go as planned, so I put all of my energy into that last race. It was my last [indoor] sectional race.”

Dennis led the 1,000 for all but a brief stretch on the second lap when Mackenzie Hart of Saratoga Springs moved in front. Dennis recovered quickly, though, and got the victory she wanted so bad.

“I was not going to back down,” Dennis said. “I had to focus and keep going and finish it.”

“That was a good lesson by Jade,” Shenendehowa coach Rob Cloutier said. “That it’s okay to fail, but it’s not okay to not try.”

Dennis clocked a 3:00.94 ahead of Leonni Griffin of Shaker (3:01.86) and Gillian Roeder of Bethlehem (3:01.87).

“She could have been bumming about the 1,500, but instead it was, ‘Let’s clean it out and move on to the next thing,'” Cloutier said.

That next thing was important to Dennis, a recent University at Buffalo commit whose eyes began to well up as she discussed her stellar run.

“I didn’t want to let the team down,” she said.

“We were trailing heading into the 1,000,” Cloutier said. “She [Dennis] slammed the door.”

Shenendehowa’s Caitlin Barrow, Jenny McClintock, Cara Sinnott and Meghan Kelly joined for a win in the 4×400 relay (4:15.21), and Michaela Schaffer prevailed in the long jump (16-7).

“That was a good, well-rounded team effort,” said Cloutier, whose team scored in every event. “Everyone had a role. They did what they had to do to carry on the legacy.”

Ella Kurto (4:41.58), Hart (4:42.94) and Sheridan Wheeler (4:48.10) gave Saratoga a 1-2-3 finish in the 1,500, while Kurto (10:14.56) and Wheeler (10:22.42) took the first two spots in the 3,000. Emily Bush, Anya Belisle, Kurto and Hart joined for another triumph in the 4×800 (9:47.70).

Hart, a sophomore who was part of Saratoga’s national champion cross country team in the fall, is competing in her first indoor season after a three-year stint with the Saratoga gymnastics team.

“It feels really good to to know I am helping the team,” Hart said.

Griffin won the first of what could be several sectional titles when the Shaker eighth-grader prevailed in the 600 (1:38.80) ahead of Shenendehowa’s Jennifer McClintock (1:40.36).

“I wanted to be a sectional champion,” said Griffin, who was a second shy of her personal best. “It was the same thing as last week [at the Suburban Council championships]. I stayed behind a Saratoga girl and just before the last lap I made my move to the front.”

Niskayuna dominated the 300, with Lindsey Matthews (43.01), Zoe Harris (43.84) and Kaleigh West (43.89) going 1-2-3. Those three joined with Marissa Wise for a win in the 4×200 (1:47.58), and West was first in the 55 dash (7.41).

BOYS

Shenendehowa won its fifth straight boys’ championship, and, like the girls, scored points in every event.

“We came in confident,” Shenendehowa senior Nolan Hickey said. “We had a little target on our back, and we came here to fight for it.”

Hickey notched Shenendehowa’s only running win when he surged to take the 1,600 (4:36.04) ahead of Guilderland’s Will Cusato (4:37.86).

“My goal was to stay with the lead guys, and with a couple of laps to go, let it rip,” Hickey said.

Shenendehowa’s Dylan Zinsley (40-9) and Nick Goldman (40-7) went 1-2 in the triple jump, Zachary Trump won the shot put (48-7 3/4), and Scott Dochat (61-0), Jason Marincic (49-5 1/4) and Kevin Fobare (47-11 1/2) took the first three spots in the weight throw.

“We all train together and we’re close friends,” Hickey said. “We’re all there for each other. We know if a guy has a bad day another guy is going to step up.”

In a reversal from last week’s Suburban Council championships, Shemar Delphin of Schenectady (6.73) edged Andre Woods of Albany (6.74) to win the 55 dash.

“It was a good race,” said Delphin, a junior. “He [Woods] is the reason I ran so fast. He’s quick.”

Woods (6.64) clipped Delphin (6.65) at the Suburban Council meet on the same SEFCU Arena track, and the pair of sprint standouts will see each other again at the state meet qualifier next Sunday.

“I enjoy competing against Shemar and everyone else,” said Woods, a senior. “It’s no fun without competition.”

The Schenectady foursome of Che Samuel, Delphin, Malakai Myles and Deron Davis won the 4×200 relay (1:39.11) from the second of three heats. Bethlehem (1:39.46) and Colonie (1:39.73) were next.

“I changed my lineup a little bit and went with guys who can run turns,” Schenectady coach Joe Bennett said.

Reynaldo Reid of Shaker won the 55 hurdles (7.78) and the long jump (22-3 1/4). Noah Flanders of Saratoga won the 600 (1:25.83) and helped the Blue Streaks take the 4×400 relay (3:36.23).

BOYS

Teams

Shenendehowa 160, Shaker 61, Saratoga Springs 53, Bethlehem 45, Guilderland 42, Schenectady 38, Colonie 38, Christian Brothers Academy 25.5, Niskayuna 25, Albany 8.5.

Individuals/Relays

4×200 relay —Schenectady (Samuel, Delphin, Myles, Davis), 1:39.11; Bethlehem, 1:39.46; Colonie, 1:39.73; 55 hurdles — Reid (Shak), 7.78; Hubbard (Colo), 8.20; Bean (Shen), 8.29; 4×800 relay — Shaker (Randall, Vazquez-Lopez, Garretson, Mendonca), 8:22.21; Shenendehowa, 8:22.32; Saratoga, 8:24.45; 300 — DeSilva (Colo), 37.27; Bean (Shen), 37.45; Hazaz (Beth), 38.42; 1,600 — Hickey (Shen), 4:36.04; Cusato (Guild), 4:37.86; Hendricks (CBA), 4:41.75; 600 — Flanders (Sara), 1:25.83; Cooke (Shen), 1:26.04; Hickey (Shen), 1:27.77; 3,200 — O’Brien (Guild), 9:46.09; Bush (Sara), 9:49.83; Franjieh (Nisk), 9:56.83; 1,000 — Malatesta (Nisk), 2:43.00; Permaul (Sch), 2:43.21; Quail (Shen), 2:44.84; 55 — Delphin (Sch), 6.73; Woods (Alb), 6.74; Cukerstein (Shen), 6.89; 4×400 relay — Saratoga (N. Flanders, B. Flanders, Klotz, Navin), 3:36.23; Shenendehowa, 3:37.10; Guilderland, 3:46.12.

High jump — Foster (CBA), 6-0; Levasalmi (Beth), 5-10; Bievenue (Beth), 5-8; Pole vault — Levasalmi (Beth), 14-0; B. Flanders (Sara), 12-6; Robin (Shak), 12-6; Long jump — Reid (Shak), 22-3 1/4; Terrelonge (Shen), 21-4 1/4; Myles (Sch), 20-3 3/4; Triple jump — Zinsley (Shen), 40-9; Goldman (Shen), 40-7; Davis (Colo), 40 1/2; Shot put — Trump (Shen), 48-7 3/4; Burek (Shak), 48-4 1/4; Dochat (Shen), 46-5 1/2; Weight throw — Dochat (Shen), 61-0; Marincic (Shen), 49-5 1/4; Fobare (Shen), 47-11 1/2).

GIRLS

Teams

Shenendehowa 140.5, Saratoga Springs 97, Niskayuna 85, Guilderland 55.5, Shaker 55, Bethlehem 34, Schenectady 14, Albany 8, Colonie 6.

Individuals/Relays

4×200 relay — Niskayuna (Harris, Wise, Matthews, West), 1:47.58; Schenectady, 1:52.29); Saratoga, 1:53.03; 55 hurdles — Hickey (Guild), 9.06; Jacques (Shen), 9.08; Wise (Nisk), 9.32; 4×800 relay —Saratoga (Bush, Belisle, Kurto, Hart), 9:47.70; Niskayuna, 9:59.80; Shenendehowa, 10:09.46.; 300 — Matthews (Nisk), 43.01; Harris (Nisk), 43.84); West (Nisk), 43.89; .1,500 — Kurto (Sara), 4:41.58); Hart (Sara), 4:42.94; S. Wheeler (Sara), 4:48.10; 600 — Griffin (Shak), 1:38.80; McClintock (Shen), 1:40.36; Howard (Guild), 1:40.47; 3,000 — Kurto (Sara), 10:14.56; S. Wheeler (Sara), 10:22.42; Kebbede (Nisk), 10:32.79; 1,000 — Jade Dennis (Shen), 3:00.94; Griffin (Shak), 3:01.86; Roeder (Beth), 3:01.87; 55 — West (Nisk), 7.41; Liverpool (Alb), 7:51; Smith (Sch), 7.55; 4×400 relay — Shenendehowa (Barrow, McClintock, Sinnott, Kelly), 4:15.21; Niskayuna (4:15.63; Guilderland, 4:19.67; 1,500 race walk — Scott (Colo), 9:19.87.

High jump — Evans (Sara), 5-4; Donnelly (Guild), 5-2; Kenney (Guild), 4-10; Pole vault — Feurer (Shak), 9-9; Maslak (Sara), 9-6; Flatland (Shen), 9-0; Long jump — Schaffer (Shen), 16-7; Soka (Beth), 16 1/2; Sala (Shen), 16-0; Triple jump — Forde (Shak), 36-8 1/2; Jacques (Shen), 35-4; Schaffer (Shen), 34-9; Shot put — Duchaussee (Sara), 40-5 1/2; Ralph (Shen), 37-7; Hmura (Shen), 32-2 1/4; Weight throw — Forand (Beth), 40-5; Hmura (Shen), 38-8 1/4; Ralph (Shen), 37-4.

DIVISION IV

The Fonda-Fultonville boys and Stillwater girls earned team titles at the Section II Division IV championships at UAlbany.

Shane Viscosi of Fonda-Fultonville won the 1,000 (2:52.25), 1,600 (4:55.84) and 3,200 (10:53.02). Alex Saltsman picked up wins for Fonda-Fultonville in shot put (42-3 1/4) and weight throw (48-1 1/2), and Christian Pearce notched another in the long jump (18-4 3/4). 

Connor Smith of Greenwich won the 55 dash (6.76) and 300 (38.64)

Gianna Locci won the 55 dash (7.71), Kelly Moran won the 300 (43.71) and long jump (18-4 1/4), Paige Brinsko went highest in the pole vault (10-6), and Bella Estill ran a leg on first-place 4×200 (1:57.88) and 4×400 (4:30.07) relays to anchor Stillwater’s title effort.

Quinn Collins won the 600 (1:44.39) and 1,000 (3:15.36), Brooke Wright won the 1,500 (5:18.36), Brynne Wright won the 3,000 (11:43.10), and Arianna Peroni won the 55 hurdles (9.21) for Greenwich.

BOYS

Teams

Fonda-Fultonville 129.50, Greenwich 78, Stillwater 63, Maple Hill 48, Hoosic Valley 42, Tamarac 31.5, Cairo-Durham 22, Granville 22, Waterford-Halfmoon 17, Voorheesville 14,Cambridge 12, Watervliet 6,  Mechanicville 1.

Individuals/Relays

4×200 relay — Greenwich (Albrecht, Gartner, Kilburn, Smith), 1:44.41; Granville, 1:46.58; Maple Hill, 1:47.85; 55 hurdles — Jacobs (MH), 8.05; Pearce (FF), 8.67; Ackerly (HV), 8.80; 4×800 relay — Stillwater (Moraci, Gannon, Rubenstein, McClements), 9:09.17; Fonda-Fultonville, 9:16.26; Voorheesville, 10:07.22; 300 — Smith (Grw), 38.64; Ratelle (HV), 38.73; Brown (Cam), 39.23; 1,600 — Viscosi (FF), 4:55.84; Gannon (Stil), 4:56.16; Ghorayeb (Stil), 4:58.27; 600 — DiGiovanni (CD), 1:32.60; Schopmeier (FF), 1:34.50; Cline (FF), 1:35.83; 3,200 — Viscosi (FF), 10:53.02; Melita (FF), 10:54.67; Rubenstein (Stil), 11:23.33; 55 — Smith (Grw), 6.76; Isbester (MH), 6.98; Woodberry (Wat), 7.00; 4×400 relay — Stillwater (Moraci, Perniciaro, Brown, Ghorayeb), 3:59.30; Voorheesville, 4:08.43; Hoosic Valley, 4:11.39.

High jump — Dandrow (Tam), 5-8; Ackerly (HV), 5-6; Fountain (Tam), 5-4; Triple jump — Jacobs (MH), 39-3; Pearce (FF), 37-8; Ackerly (HV), 37-7 3/4; Shot put — Saltsman (FF), 42-3 1/4; Brownell (Grw), 36-1 1/2; Robertson (Cam), 35-11 1/2; Pole vault — Brownell (Grw), 10-6; Pomykaj (MH), 10-6; Gregg (Grw), 10-0; Long jump — Pearce (FF), 18-4 3/4; Travers (WH), 18-0; Bartlett (Tam), 17-11 1/2; Weight throw — Saltsman (FF), 48-1 1/2; Duval (FF), 38-8 1/2; Brownell (Grw), 38-8 1/4.

GIRLS

Teams

Stillwater 136, Greenwich 130, Fonda-Fultonville 64, Maple Hill 30, Hoosic Valley 25, Voorheesville 22, Taconic Hills 16, Watervliet 14, Mechanicville 13, Tamarac 12, Granville 9, Berne-Knox-Westerlo 8, Cairo-Durham 4.

Individuals/Relays

4×200 relay — Stillwater (Ka. Moran, McLaughlin, Estill, Rich), 1:57.88; 55 hurdles — Peroni (Grw), 9.21; Hebert (Stil), 9.26; Pugliese (MH), 9.90; 4×800 relay — Greenwich (T. Wright, Bain, Cronin, Bro. Wright), 11:05.90; Fonda-Fultonville, 11:20.83; Voorheesville, 11:22.04; 300 — Ke. Moran (Stil), 43.71; Canetto (TH), 45.15; Locci (Stil), 46.62; 1,500 — Bro. Wright (Grw), 5:18.36; Bry. Wright (Grw), 5:18.48; Clear (FF), 5:22.59; 600 — Collins (Grw), 1:44.39; Hebert (Stil), 1:53.95; Roman (FF), 1:55.44; 3,000 — Bry. Wright (Grw), 11:43.10; Bro. Wright (Grw), 11:43.51); T. Wright (Grw), 11:43.78; 55 — Locci (Stil), 7.71; Canetto (TH), 7.73; McClurg (Tam), 7.97; 4×400 relay — Stillwater (Hebert, Estill, Locci, Frank), 4:30.07; Greenwich, 4:38.18; Fonda-Fultonville, 4:44.93; 1,000 — Collins (Grw), 3:15.36; Bry. Wright (Grw), 3:18.51; Puzulis (BKW), 3:23.70; 1,500 race walk — Rose (HV), 8:02.46; Peppin (Stil), 11:45.32.

High jump — Pearsall (MH), 5-0; Estill (Stil), 4-10; Spiezio (Grw), 4-10; Pole vault — Brinsko (Stil), 10-6; Patrick (Stil), 8-0; Peroni (Grw), 7-6; Triple jump — Delsignore (Wat), 35-3 1/4; Ka. Moran (Stil), 34-3 1/2; Frank (Stil), 32-10 1/2; Shot put — Robens (Mech), 32-7; Jarosz (HV), 32-6 1/2; Williams (FF), 31-6; Long jump — Ke. Moran (Stil), 18-4 1/4; Locci (Stil), 17-10 3/4; Ka. Moran (Stil), 16-4 1/4; Weight throw — Jarosz (HV), 42-4 1/2; Alling (Grw), 31-9; Sheldon (HV), 30-5 3/4..

Reach Jim Schiltz at 518-395-3143, [email protected] or @jim_schiltz on Twitter.

Leave a Reply