Albany

Ballston Spa’s DeMars stars, Mohonasen girls win Division II indoor track title

Third straight title for Mohonasen girls
Ballston Spa's Faith DeMars won two distance events Monday.
PHOTOGRAPHER:
Ballston Spa's Faith DeMars won two distance events Monday.

Categories: High School Sports, Sports

Kate Sherman and Natalia Sawyer were two-event winners, and the Mohonasen girls’ team secured the Section II Division II indoor track and field championship Monday at UAlbany.

Mohonasen earned Division III team titles in 2018 and 2019 before adding to its list at a meet that saw Sherman (10:58.65) edge Ballston Spa’s Faith DeMars (10:58.70) in a 3,000-meter dual between Section II distance standouts.

Sherman also anchored a first-place 4×800 relay (10:21.38) after runs by Jocelyn Countryman, Rachel Miller and Emma Sinisgalli. Sawyer prevailed in the 300 (42.64) and 55 hurdles (8.88).  

DeMars won the 1,000 (3:05.12) and 1,500 (5:02.45), Mia Belanger of Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake won the triple jump (35-6 1/4) and high jump (5-2), and Lea Richard of South Glens Falls won the shot put (36-9) and weight throw (47-8). Charli Beekman Amsterdam won the 55 dash (7.40).

The Columbia boys won their third straight Division II team championship. Alexandros Wheeler placed first in the 300 (38.29) and triple jump (41-11 1/2), and Chase Durivage won the high jump (6-1) to spark the Blue Devils.

Jacob Gomez of Amsterdam (1:29.05) edged Dominic Nova of Columbia (1:29.06) in the 600, and the Rams’ junior also placed first in the long jump (21 1/4). Amsterdam also got a win from James Shatas in the shot put (40-8 3/4).

Gitch Hayes of La Salle won the 1,000 (2:43.76) and 1,600 (4:32.13), and Majid Musa of Green Tech (6.78) edged David Adadjo of Columbia (6.79) in 55 dash.

DIVISON III TRACK

Scotia-Glenville swept the team titles at the Division III meet.

For the Scotia-Glenville boys, Josh Jeffes won the 300 (36.59), 600 (1:24.47) and long jump (20-4 1/2), and Kyle Ostrander won the 1,000 (2:50.71) and 1,600 (4:41.59) and joined with Tyler Greene, Noah Greski and Ethan Hodge for a victory in the 4×800 relay (9:10.13).

Zach Wilson won the weight throw (47-4 1/4).

Shane Racey of Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk set a Section II record (16-0) in winning the pole vault, and also prevailed in the 55 hurdles (8.04) and high jump (5-7).

For the Scotia-Glenville girls, Delaney Krogh won the 600 (1:46.87) and 1,000 (3:18.46), and Stephanie James won the 1,500 (5:12.10) and 3,000 (11:24.82). Those two also joined with Sophia Velasco and Maddie Durant for first in the 4×800 relay (11:01.97).

Jaleina Jones of Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk won the 300 (44.34) and 55 hurdles (9.20), and schoolmate Uba Uchenna won the shot put (33-1 1/2) and weight throw (35-1 1/2). Olivia Chamberlain of Cobleskill-Richmondville won the long jump (18 1/4) and triple jump (36-6 1/2).

BASKETBALL

In a non-league girls’ basketball game, Shenendehowa defeated Averill Park 73-62 behind Bella Stuart’s 21 points, Meg Huerter’s 15, Simone Walker’s 12, and Kaitlyn Watrobski’s 10. Anna Jankovic dropped 22 and Kelsey Wood added 13 for the Warriors.

Zack Gamache dropped 23 points, Jakob Stahl added 13, and Matt Coons netted 11 to lead Duanesburg past Germantown 63-51 in a non-league boys’ basketball game. Robbie Eaton and Bryan Bathrick each scored 13 for Germantown.

INDOOR TRACK

SECTION II CHAMPIONSHIPS

DIVISION II

BOYS

Teams
Columbia 147.5, Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 69, Albany Academy 68.5, Green Tech 43, Amsterdam 40, La Salle 38, Averill Park 36, Mohonasen 28, Ballston Spa 14, South Glens Falls 11.

Individuals/Relays
4×200 relay — Green Tech (Drew, Garcia-Gonzalez, Barry, Musa), 1:40.29; Columbia, 1:41.47; Averill Park, 1:43.12; 55 hurdles — Praileau (AA), 8.04; Owens (GT), 8.55; Hannah (BS), 8.83; 4×800 relay — Averill Park (Millington, Limoges, Bonesteel, Millete), 8:38.57; Burnt Hills-Ballston Spa, 8:43.24; Columbia, 8:44.07; 300 — Wheeler (Colu), 38.29); Adadjo (Colu), 38.75; Cozzy (Colu), 38.87; 1,600 — Hayes (LSI), 4:32.13; Merchant (BH), 4:32.42; Donohue (Colu), 4:33.38; 600 — Gomez (Amst), 1:29.05; Nova (Colu), 1:29.06; Limoges (AP), 1:30.50); 3,200 — Allison (BH), 9:52.81; Rounds (BH), 10:11.58; Bonesteel (AP), 10:21.77; 1,000 — Hayes (LSI), 2:43.76; Board (BH), 2:44.32; Nova (Colu), 2:45.07; 55 — Musa (GT), 6.78; Adadjo (Colu), 6.79; Joseph (BH), 6.89; 4×400 relay — Mohonasen (Belcastro, Pochobradsky, Gulbrandsen, Morrissey), 3:44.81; Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake, 3:47.06; Amsterdam, 3:47.28.
High jump — Durivage (Colu), 6-1; Campito (AA), 5-10; Drew (GT), 5-8; Pole vault — Cunningham (AA), 13-0; Rittereiser (SGF), 12-0; Conboy (Colu), 10-6; Long jump — Gomez (Amst), 21 1/4), Wheeler (Colu), 19-2 1/2; Eldred (Colu), 18-9 3/4; Triple jump — Wheeler (Colu), 41-11 1/2; Eldred (Colu), 41-3 1/4; Johnson (AA), 40-1; Shot put — Shatas (Amst), 40-8 3/4; Amasha (LSI), 40-6; Praileau (AA), 40-2 1/4; Weight throw — Amasha (LSI), 48-1; Praileau (AA), 46-5 1/2; Erno (Colu), 44-3.

GIRLS
Teams

Mohonasen 102, Columbia 98, Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 82, South Glens Falls 65, Ballston Spa 45, Averill Park 39, Amsterdam 29.5, Holy Names 25.5, Emma Willard 6, Troy 1.

Individuals/Relays
4×200 relay — Averill Park (Mazzacco, Wicks, Zimmerman, Munandi), 1:52.83; South Glens Falls, 1:53.42; Columbia, 1:53.47; 55 hurdles — Sawyer (Moh), 8.88; Needham (Colu), 9.66; Bisner-Boulay (Moh), 9.94; 4×800 relay — Mohonasen (Countryman, Miller, Sinisgalli, Sherman), 10:21.38; Columbia, 10:27.35; Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake, 10:28.37; 300 — Sawyer (Moh), 42.64; Perez-Tucker (Moh), 43.74; Wicks (AP), 44.11; 1,500 — DeMars (BS), 5:02.45; Paolino (BH), 5:03.02; Vendetti (BH), 5:03.51; 600 — Sambrook (Colu), 1:41.74; Ring (Colu), 1:42.92; Bell (HN), 1:43.09; 3,000 — Sherman (Moh), 10:58.65; DeMars (BS), 10:58.70); Miller (Moh), 10:59.39; 1,000 — DeMars (BS), 3:05.12; Paolino (BH), 3:07.24; Vendetti (BH), 3:07.32; 55 — Beekman (Amst), 7:40; Perez-Tucker (Moh), 7.55; James (BH), 7.77; 4×400 relay — Columbia (Sambrook, Golden, Cornwall, Ring), 4:17.30; Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake, 4:18.84; Averill Park, 4:23.86; 1,500 race walk — Needham (Colu), 10:05.75; Arsenault (Colu), 10:28.73.
High jump — Belanger (BH), 5-2; Abigail (SGF), 5-2; Giombetti (HN), 5-0; Pole vault —Neff (HN), 8-0; Densmore (AP), 7-6; Ring (SHG), 7-0; Triple jump — Belanger (BH), 35-6 1/4; Golden (Colu), 34-3 1/4; Costanzo (Moh), 32-6 3/4; Shot put — Richard (SGF), 36-9; Paultre (Colu), 31-10 1/2; Gilman (EW), 29-8; Long jump — Dedorssan (Colu), 16-4 1/4; Beekman (Amst), 16-3 3/4; Bisner-Boulay (Moh), 1-8 1/4; Weight throw — Richard (SGF), 47-8; Whorf (SGF), 35 1/4; Wachtel (BS), 32-3 1/2.

DIVISION III

BOYS

Teams
Scotia-Glenville 130, Broadalbin-Perth 79, Ichabod Crane 72, Cobleskill-Richmondville 56, Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk 44, Gloversville 23, Schuylerville 21, Hudson Falls 19, Catholic Central 19, Schalmont 14, Cohoes 10.

Individuals/Relays
4×200 relay — Broadalbin-Perth (Travis, Mancini, O’Dell, Jackson), 1:42.84; Scotia-Glenville, 1:43.21; Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk, 1:45.83; 55 hurdles — Racey (RCS), 8.04; Gerhardt (CR), 8.42; Torres-Guzman (Schuy), 9.30; 4×800 relay — Scotia-Glenville (Greene, Greski, Ostrander, Hodge), 9:10.13; Ichabod Crane, 9:39.51; Schalmont, 9:44.67; 300 — Jeffes (SG), 36.59; Seabury (IC), 37.39; Jackson (BP), 39.53; 1,500 — Ostrander (SG), 4:41.59; Greski (SG), 4:44.50; Headen (Schuy), 4:46.02; 600 — Jeffes (SG), 1:24.47; Warner (IC), 1:26.57; Yorke (CR), 1:30.12; 3,200 — Daley (CCHS), 10:31.68; Greski (SG), 10:40.39; Greene (SG), 10:43.44; 1,000 — Ostrander (SG), 2:50.71; Cavagnaro (IC), 2:50.88; Tebano (SG), 2:52.18; 55 — Seabury (IC), 6.71; Gerhardt (CR), 6.85; Jackson (BP), 6.98; 4×400 relay — Ichabod Crane (Race, Cavagnaro, Warner, Seabury), 3:51.70; Cobleskill-Richmondville, 3:51.89; Scotia-Glenville, 3:57.24.
High jump — Racey (RCS), 5-7; Rash (Schal), 5-4; Sheppie (Glove), 5-2; Pole vault — Racey (RCS), 16-0; Shlomovich (BP), 11-6; Sheppie (Glove), 10-6; Long jump — Jeffes (SG), 20-4 1/2; Shlomovich (BP), 18-6; Sheppie (Glove), 17-11 1/2; Triple jump — O’Dell (BP), 41-9 1/4; Nicholas (CR), 37-9 3/4; Shlomovich (BP), 37-6 1/4; Shot put — Mancini (BP), 49-9; Bruno (IC), 40-2; Wlson (SG), 39-7 1/2; Weight throw — Wilson (SG), 47-4 1/4; Bruno (IC), 47-1 1/4; Mancini (BP), 46 3/4.


GIRLS

Teams
Scotia-Glenville 106, Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk 78, Albany cademy 64, Ichabod Crane 41, Cobleskill-Richmondville 38, Schuylerville 30, Broadalbin-Perth 26, Cohoes 20, Hudson Falls 20, Gloversville 15,Schalmont 15, Catholic Central 6, Glens Falls 2.

Individuals/Relays
4×200 relay — Albany Academy (Carter, Forbes, Zacher, Smith), 1:58.24; Cobleskill-Richmondville, 1:59.43; Scotia-Glenville, 2:02.68; 55 hurdles — Jones (RCS), 9.20; Tyler (BP), 9.40; Girard (HF), 10.18; 4×800 relay — Scotia-Glenville (Krogh, James, Velasco, Durant), 11:01.97; Albany Academy, 11:31.85; Cohoes, 12:30.38; 300 — Jones (RCS), 44.34; Winter (Glove), 44.45; Benn (IC), 46.02; 1,500 — James (SG), 5:12.10; LaBounty (Schuy), 5:17.35; Wall (IC), 5:18.15; 600 — Krogh (SG), 1:46.87; Pagnotta (RCS), 1:48.32; Tourangeau (RCS), 1:48.80; 3,000 — James (SG), 11:24.82; Ingerson (AA), 12:23.05; Durant (SG), 12:55.92; 1,000 — Krogh (SG), 3:18.46; Tourangeau (RCS), 3:19.44; Vianese (Schuy), 3:22.36; 55 — Miron (Coh), 7.52; Benn (IC), 7.75; Palutti (Schal), 7.77; 4×400 relay — Schuylerville (Alexanian, LaBounty, Nesbitt, VanCott), 4:36.67; Albany Academy, 4:38.45; Ichabod Crane, 4:42.08.
High jump — Zacher (AA), 5-0; Tallman (SG), 4-4; Phillips (AA), 4-4; Pole vault — Tyler (BP), 10-0; Triple jump — Chamberlain (CR), 36-6 1/2; Palutti (Schal), 33-5; Salvione (Glove), 31-11 1/2;  Long jump — Chamberlain (CR), 18 1/4; Jones (RCS), 15-9 3/4; Schroeder (CR), 15-5; Shot put — Uba (RCS), 33-1 1/2; Connor (SG), 30-7 1/2; Bryant (HF), 29-7 3/4; Weight throw — Uba (RCS), 35-1 1/2; Smith (BP), 30-11 1/4; Bryant (HF), 29-8.

BOYS’ BASKETBALL

NON-LEAGUE

DUANESBURG 63, GERMANTOWN 51

Germantown     4 10 13 24—51
Duanesburg    17 10 16 20—63

Germantown scoring: Hoffman 1-0-3, Eaton 5-0-13, Mayr 3-2-9, Bathrick 5-0-13, Anderson 2-1-5, Rifenburgh 2-0-4, McKinney 1-2-4. Duanesburg scoring: Drescher 3-2-8, Gamache 10-3-23, Coons 4-2-11, Burkhardt 2-2-7, O’Hanlon 0-1-1, Stahl 6-0-13. Scoring totals: Germantown, 19-5-51, Duanesburg, 25-10-63.

CATSKILL 93, COHOES 51

Catskill    22 32 21 18—93
Cohoes    10 15 18  8—51

Catskill scoring: Johnson 6-3-16, Gibbs 3-0-6, Fernandez 13-10-37, Lowe-Scott 3-0-8, Donely 5-0-10, McEachern 1-0-2, Haye 5-1-12, Kent 1-0-2. Cohoes scoring: Brown 3-4-11, Snyder 3-2-10, LaSure 2-0-5, Mowers 3-0-6, Byron 2-0-6, Lester 3-0-7, Verlefeuille 1-0-3, Hicks 1-0-3. Scoring totals: Catskill, 37-14-93, Cohoes, 18-6-51.

GIRLS’ BASKETBALL

FOOTHILLS COUNCIL

QUEENSBURY 58, JOHNSTOWN 36

Johnstown     7  7 11 11—36
Queensbury    16 20 19  5—58

Johnstown scoring: Lee 7-2-19, Mraz 1-0-3, Pratt 1-1-3, Sasaki 2-1-6, Tesi 1-1-3, VandeWalker 1-0-2. Queensbury scoring: O’Connor 1-0-2, Ballard 5-3-11, Doin 2-0-5, Murray 1-0-3, Hunt 5-1-11, Nassivera 1-0-2, Pepe 1-0-2, Hunt 3-4-10, Ray 5-2-12. Scoring totals: Johnstown, 13-5-36, Queensbury, 24-10-58.


BROADALBIN-PERTH 55, SCOTIA-GLENVILLE 45

Scotia-Glenville    7  3 16 19—45
Broadalbin-Perth    9 14 13 19—55

Scotia-Glenville scoring: Geniti 3-3-9, Corker 3-9-15, Nichter 1-2-4, LeMorta 2-0-5, Cenzano 0-1-1, Charnews 2-5-9, Paskiewicz 1-0-2. Broadalbin-Perth scoring: Bush 0-1-1, Goebel 4-7-18, Tannotti 4-0-12, Granier 3-1-7, Smith 7-3-17. Scoring totals: Scotia-Glenville, 12-20-45, Broadalbin-Perth, 18-12-55.

NON-LEAGUE

SHENENDEHOWA 73, AVERILL PARK 62

Shenendehowa     5 16 23 29—73
Averill Park    10 16 19 17—62

Shenendehowa scoring: J. Huerter 2-2-6, Walker 5-2-12, Carpenter 1-3-5, Wilders 1-0-2, Watrobski 4-1-10, M. Huerter 5-4-15, Stuart 6-8-21, Lee 1-0-2. Averill Park scoring: Lombardi 2-3-7, Jankovic 7-0-22, Gelder 1-1-3, Lapinski 3-1-9, A. Wood 4-0-8, K. Wood 5-2-13. Scoring totals: Shenendehowa 25-20-73, Averill Park, 22-7-62.
Coaches: To report scores and highlights from high school games, send results to [email protected] Submissions accepted daily until 10:30 p.m.

Leave a Reply