Capital Region

High schools: Durinick leads Amsterdam golf past Gloversville

Amsterdam's Ryan Welch during their match against Gloversville at Amsterdam Municipal Golf Course in Amsterdam on Monday. (Erica Miller)

Amsterdam's Ryan Welch during their match against Gloversville at Amsterdam Municipal Golf Course in Amsterdam on Monday. (Erica Miller)

Categories: -The Daily Gazette, High School Sports, Sports

C.J. Durinick took medalist honors with a 42 as Amsterdam topped Gloversville in Foothills Council boys’ golf action, 181-225, on Monday at Amsterdam Municipal Golf Course. Amsterdam also got rounds of 46 from both Ryan Welch and Andy Welch, while Cole Raczynski led Gloversville with a 52.

Will Gerlach’s 40 led Johnstown in a 185-216 win over Scotia-Glenville, which was paced by Dante Bianchi’s 47.

In the Suburban Council, Ryan Komp’s round of 36 led Shenendehowa in a 235-312 win over Colonie. 

Saratoga Springs notched a 237-286 win over Columbia, led by a round of 36 from Will Braxton.

In the Western Athletic Conference, Galway’s Matt Smith carded a 27 for six holes to lead a 12-3 victory over Mayfield/Northville at Pioneer Hills.

In girls’ tennis, Schenectady/Mohonasen posted a 7-2 win over Albany in the Suburban Council behind singles wins from Loren Cuomo, Tatiana Stover, Sarah Toukatly, Rondacia McPherson and Rachel Nadareski.

BOYS’ GOLF

SUBURBAN COUNCIL

NISKAYUNA 252, CBA 264

N — Kehoe 39, McClenon 39, Desjardins 41, Daley 42, Connelly 45, Spain 46. CBA — Caney 41, Boggs 42, Van Epps 43, Carey 45, Daggett 46, Strong 47.

SHENENDEHOWA 235, COLONIE 312

S — Komp 36, VanDeCar 37, Campbell 37, Nichols 40. C — Murphy 50, Hulett 50.

SARATOGA SPRINGS 237, COLUMBIA 286

SS — Braxton 36, Barringer 38. C — Taylor 42.

BETHLEHEM 258, GUILDERLAND 271

B — Lucey 41, Hicks 41. G — Maurer 38.

SHAKER 241, AVERILL PARK 284

S — Murphy 38, McGarvey 40, Woodcock 40. AP — Mooradian 38, Stay 44.

COLONIAL COUNCIL

ALBANY ACADEMY 150, SCHENECTADY/MOHONASEN 205

A — Lyons 34, Huban 37. S/M — Daunais 47.

FOOTHILLS COUNCIL

AMSTERDAM 181, GLOVERSVILLE 225

A — Durinick 42, R. Welch 46, A. Welch 46, Healy 47. G — Raczynski 52, Wisniewski 53, Dooling 56, Lamphear 64.

JOHNSTOWN 185, SCOTIA-GLENVILLE 216

J — Gerlach 40, Greene 45, Cheney 50, DeMarco 50. S — Bianchi 47, Jones 52, Hodge 58, Burke 59.

WESTERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

GALWAY 12, MAYFIELD/NORTHVILLE 3

G — Smith 27, Neahr 28, Flint 31, Shippey 32, Zelezniak 36, Walker 37. M/N — Maples 30, Miller 32, Cordone 36, Martuscello 36, Ruberti 38, Abdella 42.

GIRLS’ GOLF

SUBURBAN COUNCIL

SHENENDEHOWA 121, COLONIE 200

S — Cutri 37, Ch. Kennedy 39, Ca. Kennedy 45. C — Dahlberg 60, Pierre 69, Bogdanowicz 71.

SARATOGA SPRINGS 151, COLUMBIA 174

SS — Cate 42. C — Rodriguez 54.

GUILDERLAND 187, BETHLEHEM 208

No individual scores submitted.

GIRLS’ SOCCER

SUBURBAN COUNCIL

SHAKER 9, ALBANY 0

Halftime score: Shaker led 5-0. Shaker scoring: Tanksley 2-2, Dranichak 2-1, Tahoe 2-0, Martuscello 1-1, Nartley 1-0, Tronco 1-0, Wheeler 0-2, Alix 0-1, Wells 0-1.

GIRLS’ TENNIS

SUBURBAN COUNCIL

SCHENECTADY/MOHONASEN 7, ALBANY 2

Singles: Loren Cuomo (S/M) d. Cole Churchill 10-0; Tatiana Stover (S/M) d. Ella Sleasman 10-1; Sydney DeLong (A) d. Jessica Lalman 10-1; Sarah Toukatly (S/M) d. Kathleen Berry 10-4; Rondacia McPherson (S/M) d. Kieran Sleasman 10-4; Rachel Nadareski (S/M) d. Aliyah Rivera 10-5.

Doubles: Alexandra Randt & Anna Phan (S/M) d. Sarah Bearden & Janille Nuqui 10-6; Carol Conroy & Angie Sorese (A) d. Divina Rambharose & Gabby Taylor 10-4; Hailey DeGuire & Amanda O’Conner (S/M) d. Zahraa Abdul & Lucy Anderson 10-4.

NISKAYUNA 5, BURNT HILLS-BALLSTON LAKE 4

Singles: Isabel Van der Veen (N) d. Rebecca Dudley 8-2; Christine Lee (N) d. Mary Hayden 8-4;  Eujeong Choi (N) d. Julia Paolino 8-1; Aleesha Choudry (N) d. Meghan Poirier 8-0; Bhavya Chavali (N) d. Kaitlin Hopper 8-6; Gianna Leggieri (BH) d. Xuning Ying 8-5.

Doubles: Maddie Morrison & Erica Muscato (BH) d. Morgan Guzman & Hally Lightbody 8-3; Maddy Boussa & Emily Lussier (BH) d. Grace Kayastha & Abby Bell 8-4; Abbie Miller & Olivia Wetmore (BH) d. Lara Knezevic & Sara Wall 8-0.

SHAKER 9, COLONIE 0

Singles: Taylor Crain (S) d. Ava Coogan 8-0; Juliette Ceas (S) d. Caroline Fuller 8-0; May Le (S) d. Kristine Kim 8-0; Faith Malo (S) d. Gina Ramundo 8-0; Abigail Poole (S) d. Amber Elk 8-0; Ashritha Annam (S) d. Rachel Rose 8-0.

Doubles: Yolanda Mendonca & Mikayla Brunell (S) d. Dierdre Sloane & Erin Innerarity 8-0; Harini Karnati & Jessica Andrews (S) d. Connie Baugh & Autumn Fennelly 8-0; Regan Doherty & Lilith Phelps (S) d. Breanna Martell & Emily DiMarino 8-0.

SARATOGA SPRINGS 9, COLUMBIA 0

Singles:

Katya Kelly (SS) d. Anika Galkiewicz 8-2; Maddie Siebeneck (SS) d. Davina Del Pozzo 8-0; Izzie Pecora (SS) d. Young Shelby 8-1; Eliana Kelly (SS) d. Anna Puglisi 8-1; Molly Corcoran (SS) d. Laney Broglio 8-0; Karina Morey (SS) d. Annie Motler 8-0.

Doubles: Kate Lindley & Ava Herzog (SS) d. Stella Forte & Kristen Murray 8-0; MeiLi Hoffman-Smith & Lily Schumann (SS) d. Brenna Paxton & Alyssa Gonyea 8-1; Lexi DIorio & Raquel Cohen (SS) d. Georgia Mahoney & Alyssa Merola 8-0.

BETHLEHEM 9, TROY 0

Singles: Danielle Huli (B) d. Madeline Strang 8-0; Amanda Koch (B) d. Halle Kenna 8-0; Rachael Close (B) d. Megan Batidas 8-0; Kiran Williams (B) d. Clarissa LaMora 8-0; Caleigh Myers (B) d. Ella Miller 8-0; Kendall Gordinier (B) d. Delaney Moran 8-1.

Doubles: Ella Sutliff & Mya Thibault (B) d. Lila Fronhofer & Angeline Costa 8-0; Makayla Alfred & Zosia Kessel (B) d. Cami Lamora & Caroline Coonradt 8-0; Emma Liu & Genevieve Vollaro (B) by forfeit.

GUILDERLAND 8, AVERILL PARK 1

Singles: Katrina Setchenkov (G) d. Davis Snyder 10-3; Lavanya Prabhaker (G) d. Sophia Stern 10-2; Meghana Bhupati (G) d. Sydney Ferguson 10-7; Joanna Chen (G) d. Lillian Bursey 10-5; Trinity Minissale (G) d. Bella Guyer 10-2; Varsha Yerram (G) d. Megan Walsh 10-6.

Doubles: Singda Arige & Sree Manga (G) d. Avery Kittleson & Dayna Densmore 10-3; Maeve Segue & Sophie Green (G) d. Allison Lapinski & Julia Gelder 10-5; Lauren Paris & Sarah Wallace (AP) d. Senbahavalli Ramasamy & Disha Bodduluri 10-6.

COACHES: To report results, please email [email protected] on the day of the event. Submissions accepted daily until 10:15 p.m.

Leave a Reply