High schools: Mesenecey rolls 680 triple to spark Niskayuna boys’ bowling win over CBA

Sports_Bowling_Generic_Pic.jpg

Brian Mesenecey rolled a 680 triple, and three other Niskayuna bowlers topped the 600 mark in a 5-0 boys’ Suburban Council win over CBA Thursday.

Mesenecey also had the high single for Niskayuna with a 257. Atillio Scaccia paced CBA with a 279-690.

Zack Bogholtz turned in a 268-771 to spearhead Columbia’s 5-0 win over Bethlehem.

Nick Pomakoy’s 219-602 was best for Guilderland in a 5-0 victory over Schenectady. Alejandro Brinker led the Patriots with a 192-549.

Saratoga Springs took all five points from Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake behind Chris Youngs’ 216-642. Logan Little had a 240-622 for the Spartans.

Logan Blind had a 229-632, and Isiah Vazquez rolled a 233 for the high single, in Shaker’s 5-0 sweep of Ballston Spa.

Tim Knowles put together a 256-662 in Colonie’s 4-1 win against Shenendehowa.

Willis Bickford produced a 279-793 for South Glens Falls in a 4-0 Foothills Council win over Johnstown.

Rachel Gardner’s 214-559, and Kate Ackerman’s 197-553, propelled Maple Hill past Schalmont 17.5-14.5 in a Colonial Council girls’ bowling match.

Selena Wolf rolled a 241-593, and Kaylee Beehm followed with a 193-553, in Schenectady’s 4-1 Suburban Council win over Bethlehem Wednesday.

BOYS’ BOWLING

SUBURBAN COUNCIL

NISKAYUNA 5, CBA 0

N (3,600) – Mesenecey 257-680, Smith 223-637, Barry 234-631, Hansen 222-624. C (2,926) – Scaccia 279-690, Anson 217-588.

GUILDERLAND 5, SCHENECTADY 0

G (3,260) – Pomakoy 219-602, Capullo 212-590, Retayczk 206-549, Buess 197-538. S (2,875) – Brinker 192-549, Walker 190-539, Arjune 203-525.

SARATOGA SPRINGS 5, BURNT HILLS-BALLSTON LAKE 0

Ss (3,511) – Youngs 216-642. B (3,390) – Little 240-622.

SHAKER 5, BALLSTON SPA 0

S (3,390) – Blind 229-632, Heinze 213-612, Vazquez 233-582. BS (3,116) – Hallas 226-605, Wade 197-543, Antware 203-542.

COLUMBIA 5, BETHLEHEM 0

C (3,651) – Bogholtz 268-771. B (3,164) – Trossett 256-584.

COLONIE 4, SHENENDEHOWA 1

C (3,272) – Knowles 256-662. S (3,188) – 213-612.

FOOTHILLS COUNCIL

SOUTH GLENS FALLS 4, JOHNSTOWN 0

SGF (3,641) – Bickford 279-793, Hall 234-642, Jones 213-629, Baker 216-541. J (2,756) – Winton 232-548, Hulbert 189-511.

GIRLS’ BOWLING

COLONIAL COUNCIL

MAPLE HILL 17.5, SCHALMONT 14.5

MH (2,943) – R. Gardner 214-559, Ackerman 197-553, Price 224-540, H, Gardner 213-521. S (2,891) – Mastrianni 193-539, Phillips 190-517, Howlan 177-512, Pegarella 179-508.

Wednesday’s match

SUBURBAN COUNCIL

SCHENECTADY 4, BETHLEHEM 1

S (3,034) – Wolf 241-593, Ka. Beehm 193-553, Ki. Beehm 194-520, Terry 190-510. B (2,538) – Robbins 204-543.

BOYS’ SWIMMING

SUBURBAN COUNCIL

ALBANY 101, SCHENECTADY 79

200 medley relay – Albany (Engstrom, Engstrom, Carroll, Martinelli), 1:56.06; 200 free – Taylor (S), 2:16.56; 200 IM – Culkin (S) 2:31.77; 50 free – C. Engstrom (A), 23.78; Diving – Anna Falnders (A), 280.58; 100 fly – De Goski (S), 1:09.96; 100 free – V. Engstrom (A), 50.53; 2. 500 free – Sasson (A), 6:12.53; 200 free relay – Albany (Engstrom, Engstrom, Carroll, Martinelli), 1:44.00; 100 back – C. Engstrom (A) 1:03.39; 100 breast – V. Engstrom (A), 1:07.66; 400 free relay – Schenectady (Raymond, Cianfarani, Hull, De Goski), 4:52.45.

Categories: -The Daily Gazette, High School Sports, Sports

Leave a Reply