High schools: Barry (740) leads Niskayuna boys’ bowling

Sports_Bowling_Generic_Pic.jpg

Michael Barry hammered a 740 series to lead Niskayuna past Schenectady 5-0 in Suburban Council boys’ bowling on Thursday.

Barry was consistent throughout the match, opening with a 256 game, followed by a 248 and 236.

Austin Haight backed him up with a 245-620.

Alejandro Brinker bowled a 244-640 for Schenectady.

Also in the Suburban Council, Columbia blanked Shenendehowa behind a 277-759 from Thomas Stein and a 258-713 from Zack Bogholtz, and Averill Park shut out CBA 5-0, as Parker Brown (675), Jacob Kellar (645) and Joe Minehan (600) each hit the 600 mark.

Marc Anson led CBA with a 627.

Aiden Deitz (224-627) led Colonie to a 5-0 win over Guilderland, which got a 251-654 from Jayson Capullo.

In the Foothills Council, Kai Brennan rolled a 236-657 as Amsterdam defeated Johnstown 4-0, and Adam Lovless (253-654) led Gloversville past Broadalbin-Perth 3-1.

Steven Hulbert bowled a 255-630 for Johnstown, and Alex Filmer led B-P with a 246-687.

NORDIC SKIING

Queensbury swept the boys’ and girls’ team titles at the Johnstown/Guilderland Invitational at Lapland Lake.

Lucas Jenkin (24:34.3) and Sam Rowley (24:41.2) went 1-2, respectively, for the Spartans boys’ team.

Katrin Schreiner of Hadley-Luzerne won the girls’ race by a comfortable margin in 27:00.6, the only skier to be under 30 minutes in the girls’ race.

BOYS’ BOWLING

SUBURBAN COUNCIL

AVERILL PARK 5, CBA 0

AP (3,459) — Brown 236-675, Kellar 234-645. CBA (2,983) — Anson 237-627, Scholz 234-601.

COLUMBIA 5, SHENENDEHOWA 0

C (3,753) — Stein 277-759, Bogholtz 258-713. S (3,128) — Bauer 206-575, Shafer 215-515.

NISKAYUNA 5, SCHENECTADY 0

N (3,585) — Barry 256-740, Haight 245-620. S (2,958) — Brinker 244-640, Arjune 199-562.

COLONIE 5, GUILDERLAND 0

C (3,493) — Deitz 224-627. G (3,398) — Capullo 251-654.

FOOTHILLS COUNCIL

GLOVERSVILLE 3, BROADALBIN-PERTH 1

B-P (3,383) — Filmer 246-687, Pavone 213-593. G (3,474) — Dorman 235-611, Lovless 253-654.

AMSTERDAM 4, JOHNSTOWN 0

A (3,227) — Brennan 236-657, Hyam 234-597. J (2,675) — Hulbert 255-630, Sweet 177-509.

NORDIC SKIING

JOHNSTOWN/GUILDERLAND INVITATIONAL

BOYS

Team results: Queensbury 7, Saratoga Springs 24, Shenendehowa 43, Johnsburg 46, Lake George 54, Scotia-Glenville 59, Johnstown 86, Guilderland 111.

Top 10

Lucas Jenkin (Q), 24:34.3; Sam Rowley (Q), 24:41.2; Philip Mattews (Shen), 25:18.4; Ben Jenkin (Q), Liam Rodewald (Q), 27:11.9; Clayton Schmale (Johnsburg), 28:18.7; Jackson Katusha (Sara), 28:21.0; Ethan Murphy (Sara), 28:37.3; Ethan Maliszewski (Sara), 28:41.5; Adam Jansen (S-G), 29:27.4

GIRLS

Team restults: Queensbury 12, Johnsburg 39, Lake George 43,  Scotia-Glenville 51, Guilderland 52.

Top 10

Katrin Schreiner (H-L), 27:00.6; Raina Guay (Q), 30:14.6; Iris Wiedmann (Shen), 31:12.8; Julia Keshmira (Q), 32:20.5; Avery Bayse (Johnsburg), 32:36.4; Bri Guay (Q), 33:37.6; Raquelle Landa (Shen), 34:18.7; Erin Smith (S-G), 34:29.6; Emma Murray (Sara), 34:42.9; Elizabeth Radyn (LG), 34:44.4.

Categories: -The Daily Gazette, High School Sports, Sports

Leave a Reply