High schools: Saratoga Springs gymnasts garner all-around honors in win over Guilderland

Angelina Damiano of Saratoga competes on the uneven bars during Friday's Suburban Council gymnastics meet with Guilderland at the Wilton YMCA.
PHOTOGRAPHER:

Angelina Damiano of Saratoga competes on the uneven bars during Friday's Suburban Council gymnastics meet with Guilderland at the Wilton YMCA.

Saratoga Springs gymnasts secured the top three all-around positions, and the Blue Streaks went to 3-0 in the Suburban Council with a 169.9-156.0 win over Guilderland on Friday at the Wilton YMCA.

Sophia Damiano, Ava Dallas and Carly Ruschak placed first, second and third in the all-around, respectively, with Damiano scoring best on the vault and balance beam, and Dallas winning the uneven bars and floor.

Damiano was second on the bars and floor, and Ruschak was third on the bars, beam and floor.

Madison Relyea placed first, Fianna Halloran took fourth and Delaney LaFontaine was fifth in leading the host Panthers to a team victory at the Johnsburg/Mayfield Nordic Invitational at Crandall Park. Mayfield scored 10 points to beat out Queensbury and remain unbeaten this season.

Queensbury scored the minimum six points to win the boys’ team title, with Lucas Jenkin, Sam Rowley and Ben Jenkin taking the first three spots in the 5-kilometer race.

Ian Young, Brayden Henkel, Bryce Henkel and Silas Strich set an Albany Academy pool record in the 200-yard medley relay with a 1:38.37 in a swim meet against Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk. Brayden Henkel set a pool record (58.60) in the 100 breast, and Bryce Henkel set another pool record in the 50 free (21.35) when he led off the 200 free relay with that effort. All of the records were top times in the state this winter.

NORDIC SKIING

JOHNSBURG/MAYFIELD INVITATIONAL

BOYS

Teams: Queensbury 6, Saratoga Springs 35, Johnsburg 39, Mayfield 49, Shenendehowa 53, Scotia-Glenville 56, Lake George 64, Guilderland 102, Hadley inc.

Individuals: L. Jenkin (Q), 12:32.6; Rowley (Q), 12:58.5; B. Jenkin (Q), 13:10.2; Matthews (Shen), 13:13.5; Jourden (May), 14:03.0; Schmale (John), 14:14.4; Williams (May), 14:14.8; Rodewald (Q), 14:15.4; Jansen (SG), 14:30.6; Murphy (Sara), 14:53.7.

GIRLS

Teams: Mayfield 10, Queensbury 23, Shenendehowa 48, Lake George 54, Guilderland 62, Scotia-Glenville 62, Saratoga Springs 72, Hadley inc., Johnsburg inc.

Individuals: Relyea (May), 14:05.3; Katrin (Had), 14:23.8; Guay (Q), 14:59.1; Halloran (May), 15:07.2; LaFontaine (May), 15:31.3; Bayse (John), 16:06.4; Wiedmann (Shen), 16:21.2; Smith (SG), 16:25.6; Keshmira (Q), 16:41.6; Landa (Shen), 16:45.2.

BOYS’ SWIMMING

DIVISION 2

ALBANY ACADEMY 139,

RAVENA-COEYMANS-SELKIRK 43

200 medley relay – Albany Academy (Young, Henkel, Henkel, Strich), 1:38.37; 200 free – Slote (AA), 1:58.90; 200 IM – Strich (AA), 2:13.02; 50 free – Young (AA), 24.02; Diving – Lamson (RCS), 258.15; 100 fly – Bry. Henkel (AA), 52.58; 100 free – Strich (AA), 53.24; 500 free – Kaufman (AA), 5:22.57; 200 free rely – Albany Academy (Henkel, Strich, Slote, Young), 1:34.21; 100 back – Young (AA), 1:00.63; 100 breast – Bra. Henkel (AA), 58.60; 400 free relay – Albany Academy (Henkel, Young, Slote, Henkel), 3:32.83.

BOYS’ BOWLING

WASAREN LEAGUE

HOOSICK FALLS 5, SARATOGA CENTRAL CATHOLIC 0

HF (3,579) – Merrills 269-648, King 269-643. SC (2,807) – Day 237-614, Mulholland 215-606.

Categories: -The Daily Gazette, High School Sports, Sports

Leave a Reply