High schools: Ballston Spa, Montgomery, Waters log slalom ski wins at Johnstown Girls’ Invitational

IMG_0374.JPG

Ballston Spa earned the team title in both slalom races, and Meredith Montgomery of Queensbury and Avery Waters of Saratoga Springs were the individual winners at the Johnstown Girls’ Invitational Wednesday at West Mountain.

Claire Felton, Sara Phelps and Mallory Czimbal placed fifth through seventh, respectively, to give Ballston Spa 18 points and team honors in Run 1. Micaela Leonard of Shenendehowa placed second to Montgomery on the individual list.

Ballston Spa scored 16 points in Run 2, with Czimbal taking fourth, Phelps fifth and Felton seventh. Waters prevailed with the best time of the day in 40.70, and Leonard was the runner-up.

In Suburban Council boys’ bowling, Lucas Feltman rolled a 264-725 and Cody Martin followed with a 224-663 to lift Bethlehem over Niskayuna 3-2.

Brady Jennings put together a 257-714 in Saratoga Springs’ 5-0 win over Troy.

Joe Minehan delivered a 275-700 as part of Colonie’s 3-2 win against Troy. In the Foothills Council, South Glens Falls beat Hudson Falls 4-0 behind Will Bickford’s 250-730.

In Suburban Council girls’ bowling, some big numbers were put up in Colonie’s 5-0 win over Ballston Spa. Amy Chrzanowski had a 243-683 for Colonie, and Kota Cataldo had a 235-674 for Ballston Spa.

SKIING

JOHNSTOWN GIRLS’ INVITATIONAL

RUN 1

Teams: Ballston Spa 18, Queensbury 26, Shenendehowa 31, Saratoga 32, Johnstown 42, Schuylerville 87, Niskayuna 101, Stillwater 127, Boadalbin-Perth inc., Lake George inc., Taconic Hills inc.

Individuals: Montgomery (Q), 42.55; Leonard (Shen), 44.07; Daly (Sara), 45.57; Fleming (John), 45.71; Felton (BS), 45.84; S. Phelps (BS), 46.77; Czimbal (BS), 47.30; Bauer (Q), 48.41; M. Phelps (BS), 48.70; Kraev (Sara), 48.81.

RUN 2

Teams: Ballston Spa 16, Saratoga 20, Shenendehowa 29, Queensbury 31, Johnstown 43, Schuylerville 83, Niskayuna 94, Stillwater 168, Broadalbin-Perth inc., Lake George inc., Taconic Hills inc.

Individuals: Waters (Sara), 40.70; Leonard (Shen), 43.69; Montgomery (Q), 45.06; Czimbal (BS), 45.22; S. Phelps (BS), 45.74; Fleming (John), 46.14; Felton (BS), 46.95; Daly (Sara), 46.97; M. Phelps (BS), 47.56; Bauer (Q), 48.20.

BOYS’ BOWLING

SUBURBAN COUNCIL

SARATOGA SPRINGS 5, TROY 0

SS (3,832) – Jennings 257-714. T (3,258) – Shepard 216-601.

COLONIE 3, AVERILL PARK 2

C (3,547) – Dietz 241-655, Fruiterman 226-645. AP (3,525) – Minehan 275-700, Brown 248-664, Kellar 224-648.

BETHLEHEM 3, NISKAYUNA 2

B (3,455) – Feltman 264-725, Martin 224-663. N (3,423) – Smith 238-636, Barry 224-609.

FOOTHILLS COUNCIL

AMSTERDAM 4, BROADALBIN-PERTH 0

A (3,382) – Curry 226-605, Lazier 233-594, Wolff 211-588, Hyam 235-580. BP (3,063) – Goebel 245-223, Pavone 177-513.

BROADALBIN-PERTH 4, HUDSON FALLS 0

BP (3,053) – Pavone 257-610, Goebel 199-541, Graham 201-532. HF (2,314) – Tamez 153-402.

SOUTH GLENS FALLS 4, HUDSON FALLS 0

SGF (3,898) – Bickford 250-730, Hall 269-687, Jones 245-684, Sharpe 240-655. HF (2,582) – Tamez 151-422.  

GIRLS’ BOWLING

SUBURBAN COUNCIL

COLONIE 5, BALLSTON SPA 0

C – Chrzanowski 243-683, Pickowitz 225-613. BS – Cataldo 235-674, Backs 234-619.

NISKAYUNA 5, SARATOGA SPRINGS 0

N (2,459) – Chelli 191-493, Bell 187-477. SS (2,117) – Toomey 178-497.

COLONIAL COUNCIL

COHOES 19, MECHANICVILLE 13

C (2,504) – Bullock 200-573, Spence 165-464. M (2,405) – Masterson 171-479, Alderman 167-463.

Categories: High School Sports, Sports

Leave a Reply