High schools: CBA’s Paton, Shenendehowa’s Kruk post Alpine ski wins at Queensbury Invitational

IMG_0374.JPG

Cole Paton of CBA edged Tyler Munter of Saratoga Springs in Run 1 Wednesday at the Queensbury Alpine Invitation at West Mountain.

Paton clocked in at 29.08 seconds to Munter’s 29.56, while Matthew Moeckel of team champion Saratoga Springs took third in 29.61.

Braden Kruk of Shenendehowa was first in Run 2 (36.67), Moeckel was the runner-up (36.76), and Saratoga Springs secured its second team title.

Madison Relyea of Mayfield placed first in the girls’ 3-kilometer race and Lucas Jenkin of Queensbury was the boys’ victor at the Scotia-Glenville Nordic Invitational at Brookhaven Golf Course.

The Mayfield girls remained unbeaten, scoring 10 points as Fianna Halloran placed fourth and Delaney LaFontaine took fifth. Queensbury swept the top-three spots on the boys’ side and prevailed with six points.

The Mohonasen girls’ bowling team beat Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk 24-8 in Colonial Council action behind Mackenzie Simmons’ 238-682, Madyson Jones’ 212-626, and Elizabeth DeLorenzo’s 222-600. Kayla Stanton paced Ravena with a 258-622.

The Hoosick Falls boys got a 242-690 from Payton Merrills and a 269-688 from Brody Mullen in a 5-0 sweep of Stillwater that left the Panthers 35-0 in the Wasaren League. Alan Conklin led Stillwater with a 235-674.

Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake defeated Bethlehem in the Suburban Council 5-0, with Steve Zarub rolling a 245-673 for the Spartans.

Scotia-Glenville got a 235-662 from Savannah Swiatocha in a 3-1 Foothills Council win over Johnstown.

Ethan Boehmer won the 200 individual medley and the 100 free, and helped Niskayuna take first in the 200 medley and 200 free relays as part of the Silver Warriors’ 98-71 Suburban Council swim win over Schenectady.

SKIING

QUEENSBURY ALPINE INVITATIONAL

RUN 1

Teams: Saratoga 10, Ballston Spa 19, Shenendehowa 50, Schuylerville 52, Queensbury 58, Johnstown 68, Niskayuna 69, CBA 70, Stillwater 83, Taconic Hills 102, Lake George 154, Albany Academy inc., Broadalbin-Perth inc.

Individuals: Paton (CBA), 29.08; Munter (Sara), 29.56; Moeckel (Sara), 29.61; Keneston (BS), 30.03; Rodriguez (Sara), 30.28; Long (Schuy), 30.32; Phelps (BS), 30.44; Evans (BS), 30.74; Donlon (Q), 30.99; Huff (BS), 31.01.

RUN 2

Teams: Saratoga 16,  Shenendehowa 31, Ballston Spa 37, Johnstown 45, Schuylerville 49, Niskayuna 62, Stillwater 62, Taconic Hills 70, CBA 77, Queensbury 80, Lake George 156, Albany Academy inc., Broadalbin-Perth inc.

Individuals: Kruk (Shen), 36.67; Moeckel (Sara), 36.76; Munter (Sara), 37.56; Phelps (BS), 38.03; Huff (BS), 38.24; Long (Schuy), 40.34; Geer (Nisk), 40.69; Cheney (John), 40.87; Miller (Shen), 41.24; Howard (TH), 41.27.

SCOTIA-GLENVILLE NORDIC INVITATIONAL

BOYS

Teams: Queensbury 6, Saratoga 27, Shenendehowa 45, Johnsburg 49, Lake George 57, Scotia-Glenville 58, Mayfield 111, Johnstown 112, Guilderland 119, Hadley inc.

Individuals: L. Jenkin (Q), 7:06.2; B. Jenkin (Q), 7:37.8; Rowley (Q), 7:40.7; Matthews (Shen), 7:56.4; Katusha (Sara), 8:16.0; Rodewald (Q), 8:16.7; Williams (May), 8:24.9; Schmale (Johns), 8:28.8; Murphy (Sara), 8:33.6; Jansen (SG), 8:41.3.

GIRLS

Teams: Mayfield 10, Queensbury 19, Shenendehowa 46, Lake George 56, Guilderland 64, Saratoga 72, Scotia-Glenville 73, Johnstown 93, Johnsburg 108, Hadley inc.

Individuals: Relyea (May), 8:12.7; Katrin (Had), 8:15.8; Guay (Q), 8:43.6; Halloran (May), 8:44.6; LaFontaine (May), 8:57.5; Keshmira (Q), 9:20.9; Wiedmann (Shen), 9:25.0; Landa (Shen), 9:37.2; Smith (SG), 9:44.1; Ballard (Q), 9:49.0.

BOYS’ BOWLING

SUBURBAN COUNCIL

AVERILL PARK 5, SCHENECTADY 0

AP (3,445) – Minehan 235-639, Brown 230-597. S (2,942) – Arjune 615, Poola 547.

SHAKER 5, SCHENECTADY 0

SH (3,271) – Heinze 237-608, Blind 213-590, Harris 212-584. SC (2,942) – Arjune 233-615, Brenker 207-547, Walker 235-535

BURNT HILLS-BALLSTON LAKE 5,

BETHLEHEM 0

BH (3,452) – Zarub 245-673, Bellay 209-601, Little 200-563. B (3,152) – Jeffers 219-586, Harbinger 219-584.

TROY 5, CBA 0

T (3,459) – Shepard 258-667, DeCitise 224-655. C (2,862) – Anson 225-621.

FOOTHILLS COUNCIL

SCOTIA-GLENVILLE 3, JOHNSTOWN 1

SG (3,238) – Swiatocha 235-662, Leffler 223-629, Allen 234-563. J (3,021) – Hulbert 222-603, Winton 205-587.

WASAREN LEAGUE

HOOSICK FALLS 5, STILLWATER 0

HF (3,847) – Merrills 242-690, Mullen 269-688, Senecal 256-673, King 245-672. S (3,503) – Julian 235-674, Dickson 235-662, Conklin 226-650, Hogan 252-599.

COLONIAL COUNCIL

MOHONASEN 29,

RAVENA-COEYMANS-SELKIRK 3

M (3,120) – Monty 226-633, Cancilla 207-571, Giso 202-543. RCS (2,726) – Brisco 204-569, Kusisto 200-547.

GIRLS’ BOWLING

SUBURBAN COUNCIL

SCHENECTADY 5, SARATOGA 0

SC (2,974) – Beehm 196-541, Terry 183-523. SA (2,379) – Cornell 234-570.

COLONIAL COUNCIL

SCHALMONT 25, MECHANICVILLE 7

S (2,799) – Phillips 203-567, Mastrianni 189-524, Howlan 173-489. M (2,367) – Masterson 209-594.

MOHONASEN 24, RAVENA-COEYMANS-SELKIRK 8

M (3,420) – Simmons 238-682, Jones 212-626, DeLorenzo 222-600, Macapinlac 230-567. RCS (2,749) – Stanton 258-622, Weisheit 224-579.

BOYS’ SWIMMING

SUBURBAN COUNCIL

NISKAYUNA 98, SCHENECTADY 71

200 medley relay – Niskayuna (Lin, Boehmer, Bulumulla, D’Amico), 1:57.43; 200 free – Battibulli (N), 1:58.63; 200 IM – Boehmer (N), 2:!7.89; 50 free – Culkin (S), 25.93; Diving – Compton (N), 291.00; 100 fly – Giannetti (N), 1:00.89; 100 free – Boehmer (N), 56.47; 500 free – Boyle (N), 5:02.15; 200 free relay – Niskayuna (Battibulli, Giannetti, Lin, Boehmer), 1:40.44; 100 back – De Goski (S), 1:07.53; 100 breast – Culkin (S), 1:15.37; 400 free relay – Schenectady (Taylor, Raymond, Culkin, Colon), 4:21.19.

Categories: High School Sports, Sports

Leave a Reply