Schools: Saratoga Springs gymnastics stays undefeated

Saratoga Springs defeated Bethlehem on Friday night. (Gazette file photo)
PHOTOGRAPHER:

Saratoga Springs defeated Bethlehem on Friday night. (Gazette file photo)

The Saratoga Springs gymnastics team closed out its dual meet season with an undefeated 6-0 mark after defeating Bethlehem 173.025–161.95 Friday in a Suburban Council matchup.

Ava Dallas starred as Saratoga Springs secured its 14th consecutive undefeated dual meet season. A senior, Dallas took first place in three events in finishing first in the all-around competition, and was the runner-up to teammate Sophia Damiano in the vault.

Bethlehem, Guilderland, Saratoga Springs and Shaker will compete next Wednesday in an all-around meet prior to the following Sunday’s league championship event.

Brody Mullen, a Hoosick Falls junior, registered his second career 300 game as part of a 728 series to lead his team to a 5-0 boys’ bowling win against Mechanicville. Payton Merrills added a 248-678 for Hoosick Falls in the Wasaren League match, while Glenn Prairie’s 254-639 led Mechanicville.

Burnt Hills topped Niskayuna 4-1 in Suburban Council boys’ bowling, as Steve Zarub 225-650 and Derek Bellamy 247-629 led the way, while Julian Hansen led Niskayuna at 242-655. Meanwhile, Saratoga Springs won 4-1 against Colonie, as Chris Youngs led Saratoga Springs with a 256-725.

In Suburban Council girls’ bowling, Colonie won 5-0 with Amy Chrzanowski’s 212-603 leading the way against Saratoga Springs.

In a non-league swimming matchup, Albany Academy won 144-36 against Schenectady. For Albany Academy, Bryce Henkel broke the Albany Academy school and pool record in the 200 individual medley with a time of 1:54.80, while he also broke the school and pool record in the 100 backstroke with a 51.37 mark that currently ranks No. 1 in the state.

BOYS’ BOWLING

SUBURBAN COUNCIL

SARATOGA SPRINGS 4, COLONIE 1

C (3,666) — Deitz 245-687. SS (3,894) — Youngs 256-725, Bowers 235-672.

BURNT HILLS-BALLSTON LAKE 4, NISKAYUNA 1

BH-BL (3,497) — Zarub 225-650, Bellamy 247-629, Little 224-598. N (3,327) — Hansen 242-655, Barry 235-640, Smith 221-617.

WASAREN LEAGUE

HOOSICK FALLS 5, MECHANICVILLE 0

HF (3,724) — Mullen 300-728, Merrills 248-678, King 241-625. M (3,136) — Prairie 254-639, Starks 191-550, O’Connor 193-543.

GIRLS’ BOWLING

COLONIE 5, SARATOGA SPRINGS 0

C (2,820) — Chrzanowski 212-603. SS (2,136) — Toomey 170-490.

BOYS’ SWIMMING

NON-LEAGUE

ALBANY ACADEMY 144, SCHENECTADY 36

200 medley relay — Albany Academy (DeLeonardis, Henkel, Bang, Shinaishin), 1:53.97; 200 freestyle — Vartuli (AA), 2:06.38; 200 individual medley — Bryce Henkel (AA), 1:54.81;  50 freestyle — Kaufman (AA), 25.34; Diving — Cataldo (AA), 254.93; 100 butterfly — Slote (AA), 1:00.34; 100 freestyle — Brayden Henkel (AA), 47.98; 500 freestyle — Young (AA), 5:20.19; 200 freestyle relay — Albany Academy (Vartuli, Rafferty, Reid, Bang), 1:44.03; 100 backstroke — Bryce Henkel (AA), 51.37; 100 breaststroke — Slote (AA), 1:08.60; 400 freestyle relay — Albany Academy (Guthrie, Kaufman, Rafferty, Young), 3:50.98.

GYMNASTICS

SUBURBAN COUNCIL

SARATOGA SPRINGS 173.025, BETHLEHEM 161.95

Vault — Damiano (SS), 9.6; Bars — Dallas (SS), 8.95; Beam — Dallas (SS), 9.275; Floor — Dallas (SS), 9.375; All-around — Dallas (SS), 36.8.

Categories: High School Sports, Sports

Leave a Reply