School basketball: Williamson lifts Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons boys to win

PETER R. BARBER/THE DAILY GAZETTENotre Dame-Bishop Gibbon's Todd Williamson tries to take a shot during Thursday's Western Athletic Conference boys' basketball game.
PHOTOGRAPHER:

PETER R. BARBER/THE DAILY GAZETTE

Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbon's Todd Williamson tries to take a shot during Thursday's Western Athletic Conference boys' basketball game.

Todd Williamson scored 24 points, and Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons pulled away in a close game to beat Middleburgh 61-51 in a Western Athletic Conference boys’ basketball game on Thursday.

The teams were tied 29-29 at halftime, then the Golden Knights outscored Middleburgh 20-14 in the third quarter, as Williamson scored nine points.

Also in the WAC, Fonda-Fultonville outscored OESJ 22-8 to pull out a 48-38 victory.

Conner Weaver led the Braves with 17 points, and Colin Kowalski scored 11.

Owen Feagles scored 13 points for OESJ, and Travis LaFountain added 10.

In the Suburban Council, Devin Dzikas scored 18 points as Shenendehowa defeated Troy 66-59.

Carter Seeberger scored 15 points for the Plainsmen.

The Suburban Council game between Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake and Averill Park was stopped in the first quarter because of a power outage at Averill Park, and will resume at 11 a.m. on Friday.

Trent Randle hit five 3-pointers and finished with 31 points to lead Schalmont past Catholic Central 77-40 in the Colonial Council.

Rodney Parker scored 19 points for the Sabres, and Tyler Pepicelli added 10 points.

In a non-league game, Amsterdam rolled to a 92-33 win over Canajoharie.

Ceasar Thompson led the Rams’ balanced scoring with 15 points, Yandeal Vazquez scored 13 and Jhai Vellon and Anthony Derosa scored 12 each.

Gregory Shariff led Canajoharie with 12 points.

In girls’ basketball, Olivia Olsen scored 19 points in the first half and finished with 31 as Niskayuna cruised to an 80-45 victory over Schenectady in the Suburban Council.

Janessa Jones scored 22 points for Schenectady, and Zanalli Rodriguez added 11.

Meghan Huerter scored 23 points as Shenendehowa defeated Troy 73-50.

Rylee Carpenter (14), Bri Carey (13) and Jillian Huerter (12) also hit double digits for the Lady Plainsmen.

Natasha Chudy led Saratoga Springs with 22 points as the Blue Streaks topped Columbia 62-28.

Antonia May scored 37 points, and Andie Gannon scored 24 points, 20 rebounds, six steals and four assists to lead Amsterdam past Canajoharie 85-20 in a non-league game.

In the Western Athletic Conference, Fonda-Fultonville downed OESJ 60-9, as Kyla Smith scored 16 points for the Braves and Quincy Lake and Marilyn Whitcavitch had 10 each.

BOYS’ BASKETBALL

SUBURBAN COUNCIL

SHENENDEHOWA 66, TROY 59

Shenendehowa scoring: Seeberger 5-2-15, Lavery 3-3-10, Spiak 1-4-7, Shea 1-0-2, McLea 1-0-2, Courtney 4-2-12, Dzikas 8-1-18. Troy scoring: Rodriguez 3-5-13, Caldwell 2-1-5, Hanby 4-1-11, Wolf 5-0-12, Dawud-Soto 4-0-8, Cummings 3-2-8.

ALBANY 68, BETHLEHEM 64

Albany 15 13 24 16 — 68

Bethlehem 20 13 13 18 — 64

Albany scoring: Austin 11-2-30, Springsteen 2-1-6, Harrison 4-4-14, S. Miller 3-0-6, Tucker 1-0-2, Treece 3-0-6, Edmonds 2-0-4. Bethlehem scoring: Gibbons 8-10-27, Haight 2-1-5, Gentile 4-1-9, Fuscus 2-0-4, Bernardo 3-0-6, Morrison 2-1-6, Yohe 3-0-7. Scoring totals: Albany 26-7-68, Bethlehem 24-13-64.

CBA 60, GUILDERLAND 42

Guilderland 9  7 12 14 — 42

CBA 18 13 17 12 — 60

Guilderland scoring: Bruno 4-0-10, Fiori 2-0-4, Feeney 4-1-9, Caulfield 1-0-3, Simeone 2-0-4, Keaney 1-0-3, MacKissock 3-0-6, Teague 1-0-3. CBA scoring: Buhrmaster 1-0-3, Buddington 0-2-2, Harrison 6-3-15, Hicks 2-1-7, Foley 7-0-18, Huddard 3-3-9, Clement 2-2-6. Scoring totals: Guilderland 18-1-42, CBA 21-11-60.

COLONIAL COUNCIL

LA SALLE 97, RAVENA 30

Ravena 4  8 15  3 — 30

La Salle 24 24 28 21 — 97

Ravena scoring: Engel 1-0-2, Misetich 2-0-6, Bermudez 1-1-3, Marigasso 0-2-2, Mason 1-0-2, Southworth 0-2-2, Myers 2-1-7, Scheverman 1-0-3, Zimmerman 1-0-3. La Salle scoring: Wallace 3-0-7, Lewis 1-0-2, Myers 7-0-18, Dickson 3-3-9, Green 0-1-1, Evans 3-0-6, Thompson 1-1-3, Gabriel 2-0-5, Kane 7-0-15, Catherwood 2-1-5, Lucarelli 7-2-16, Carey 5-0-10. Scoring totals: Ravena 9-6-30, La Salle 41-8-97.

SCHALMONT 77, CATHOLIC CENTRAL 40

CCHS 5  9 19  7 — 40

Schalmont 22 16 16 23 — 77

Catholic Central scoring: Vassella 2-0-4, Moll 2-0-4, Lammon 0-2-2, Mattfield 3-5-13, Riley 5-3-17. Schalmont scoring: Coom 2-2-6, Pepicelli 4-1-10, C. Contompasis 1-0-2, Parker 9-1-19, Randle 11-4-31, Frank 2-0-4, T. Contompasis 1-0-3, Messemer 1-0-2. Scoring totals: Catholic Central 12-10-40, Schalmont 30-8-77.

WAC

FONDA-FULTONVILLE 48, OESJ 38

OESJ 10 7 13  8 — 38

Fonda 12 4 10 22 — 48

OESJ scoring: Logan-Dillenbeck 1-0-2, LaFountain 4-2-10, Snell 1-2-4, Christensen 0-2-2, Smith 3-0-7, Feagles 6-1-13. Fonda scoring: Eggleston 3-0-7, Cusack 2-1-5, Kowalski 3-2-11, Weaver 6-4-17, Hastings 4-0-8. Scoring totals: OESJ 15-7-38, Fonda 18-7-48.

NOTRE DAME-BISHOP GIBBONS 61, MIDDLEBURGH 51

Middleburgh 13 16 14  8 — 51

ND-BG 14 15 20 12 — 61

Middleburgh scoring: Johns 8-3-22, Adams 2-3-7, Bell 1-0-2, 3-0-8, Calitri 5-1-12. Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons scoring: Gheen 2-2-6, Pigliavento 3-0-7, Wahl 3-0-6, Malloy 3-0-6, Williamson 10-3-24, Wylie 6-0-12. Scoring totals: Middleburgh 19-7-51, Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons 27-5-61.

NON-LEAGUE

AMSTERDAM 92, CANAJOHARIE 33

Canajoharie 6 13  4 10 — 33

Amsterdam 18 23 28 23 — 92

Canajoharie scoring: Suits 2-0-5, Fairley 3-0-6, Shariff 5-0-12, Tmsett 1-1-3, Montayne 3-0-7. Amsterdam scoring: Vann 3-0-7, Douglas 5-0-11, Thompson 6-0-15, Vazquez 6-0-13, Rivera 1-0-3, Vellon 6-0-12, Derosa 4-0-12, Ziskin 3-0-6, McHerd 2-1-5, Shatas 3-2-8. Scoring totals: Canajoharie 14-1-33, Amsterdam 39-3-92.

GIRLS’ BASKETBALL

SUBURBAN COUNCIL

SARATOGA SPRINGS 62, COLUMBIA 28

Columbia 2 11  8  7 — 28

Saratoga 12 20 16 14 — 62

Columbia scoring: Kelly 2-0-5, Dougherty 0-1-1, Bissailon 3-2-10, Phillips 3-6-12. Saratoga scoring: Spain 1-0-3, Ray 1-0-2, McFadden 1-0-2, Claeson 1-0-2, Carminucci 0-1-1, Chudy 8-6-22, Wise 4-1-9, Fensterer 2-0-4, Patnode 7-0-14, LaFountain 1-0-3. Scoring totals: Columbia 8-9-28, Saratoga Springs 26-8-62.

SHENENDEHOWA 73, TROY 50

Troy scoring: Chapman 3-0-6, Bordusky 0-1-1, George 5-1-12, Alarcon 5-1-12, McNall 1-0-2, Brown 1-0-2, Bertranso 1-0-3, Dewer 5-0-12. Shenendehowa scoring: J. Huerter 6-0-12, Carpenter 7-0-14, Carey 5-1-13, Wilders 1-0-2, M. Huerter 8-4-23, Lee 3-0-6, Delisle 1-0-3. Scoring totals: Troy 21-3-50, Shenendehowa 31-5-73.

AVERILL PARK 53, BURNT HILLS-BALLSTON LAKE 33

Averill Park 24  6  7 16 — 53

BH-BL 7  8  7  9 — 33

Averill Park scoring: Lombardi 0-1-1, Jankoc 2-2-6, Lapinski 1-0-3, Burdick 1-0-3, Holohan 2-5-9, Wood 6-3-15, Gelder 7-2-16. Burnt Hills scoring: Lecault 1-1-3, Blesi 1-3-5, Chevalier 1-2-4, O’Connor 3-2-11, Rabbitt 1-0-2. Scoring totals: Averill Park 19-13-53, Burnt Hills 11-8-33.

NISKAYUNA 80, SCHENECTADY 45

Schenectady 9 11  9 16 — 45

Niskayuna 26 14 16 24 — 80

Schenectady scoring: Washington 3-3-11, Jones 8-2-22, Hernandez 3-0-6, E. Tchako-Tchuambe 3-0-6. Niskayuna scoring: Mugits 2-0-4, Boler 3-0-6, Thomas 1-0-2, Ferguson 1-0-2, Schmidt 3-1-7, Birmingham 4-0-9, Olsen 15-1-31, Reffelt 1-3-5, Endres 3-1-7, O’Meally 2-3-7. Scoring totals: Schenectady 17-5-45, Niskayuna 35-9-80.

SHAKER 51, COLONIE 36

Colonie 0 18 14  4 — 36

Shaker 16  6 14 15 — 51

Colonie scoring: Tyler 4-1-11, Vassilakas 1-0-2, Pearson 1-0-3, Franchi 5-0-12, Martin 2-1-6, McNeil 1-0-2. Shaker scoring: Britt 1-0-2, Carrington 3-0-8, Carter 3-2-10, Gordon 4-0-11, Mahoney 9-2-20. Scoring totals: Colonie 14-2-36, Shaker 20-4-51.

ALBANY 63, BETHLEHEM 53

Bethlehem scoring: Davenport 1-0-2, Louridas 5-7-19, Boucher 0-2-2, Cerf 2-1-5, Davis 2-3-7, Mullen 2-0-6, Harvey 3-4-12. Albany scoring: Foley 0-2-2, Gates 2-0-4, N. Edmonds 11-1-26, Whitaker 4-0-11, Cartwright 2-1-5, S. Edmonds 2-2-6, Anderson 0-3-3, House 3-0-6. Scoring totals: Bethlehem 15-17-53, Albany 24-9-63.

WAC

FONDA-FULTONVILLE 60, OESJ 9

OESJ 4  0  2  3 —  9

Fonda 11 10 18 21 — 60

OESJ scoring: Swartz 2-0-4, Klock 1-1-3, Eggleston 1-0-2. Fonda scoring: Lombardoni 2-0-4, Smith 7-0-16, Atty 1-0-2, Lake 3-3-10, Cusack 2-2-7, Whitcavitch 5-0-10, Chest 2-1-5, Christmas 3-0-6. Scoring totals: OESJ 4-1-9, Fonda 25-6-60.

NON-LEAGUE

AMSTERDAM 85, CANAJOHARIE 20

Amsterdam 39 16 17 13 — 85

Canajoharie 2  6  8  4 — 20

Amsterdam scoring: Flint 2-0-5, A. Stanavich 2-0-4, J. Stanavich 4-0-8, Gannon 12-0-24, Goodson 2-0-5, May 14-4-37, Sculco 1-0-2. Canajoharie scoring: F. Fowler 1-1-4, R. Fowler 1-1-3, Prime 0-1-1, Van Slyke 2-0-4, Clark 2-0-4, Blakeslee 2-0-4. Scoring totals: Amsterdam 37-4-85, Canajoharie 7-4-20.

GUILDERLAND 88, VOORHEESVILLE 48

Voorheesville 13  9  9 17 — 48

Guilderland 14 23 31 20 — 88

Voorheesville scoring: Carmody 2-0-5, Gifford 3-2-9, Romanski 2-0-4, Hoeing 1-0-3, Hunt 2-5-9, Thornton 0-2-2, Zanello 3-0-7, Thayer 2-2-6, Craemer 1-1-3. Guilderland scoring: Fontenelle-Posson 13-0-28, McFerran 3-1-9, Martin 4-0-9, B. Gitto 5-0-11, Serravillo 1-0-2, Helou-Topini 3-0-6, Mondelo 1-2-4, Pipino 2-0-5, Waldron 2-0-4, E. Gitto 2-0-5, Cramer 2-0-5. Scoring totals: Voorheesville 16-12-48, Guilderland 38-3-88.

Categories: -The Daily Gazette, High School Sports, Sports

Leave a Reply